Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIBLES

from Beckham Books Ltd

Browse BIBLES | Return to Beckham Books Ltd | Even more RELIGION / Bible / General books
1) The Holy Scriptures' : A New Translation From The Original Languages, By J. N. Darby
BIBLE - DARBY, J. N. (John Nelson), 1800-1882

Kingston-on-Thames : Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot, 1954 . 0. 16mo. 6" x 4" x 1" [15.2cm x 10cm x 2.8cm] . 6pp./[2pp.]/pp.1131/pp.364/[2pp. - "List of occurences of the hebrew Names 'Eloah' and 'El'..."] . A very good original binding. Black leather over card covers, with yapp edges. Smooth spine with gilt titles (a little rubbed). All paged edges gilt (now dulled) . With separate title pages to both the Old and New Testaments (both dated 1954). Previous owners inscription to front free-endpaper, and a couple of ink underlinings with the text. otherwise a clean book in very good condition. ** " The Darby Bible (DBY, formal title The Holy Scriptures: A New Translation from the Original Languages by J. N. Darby) refers to the Bible as translated from Hebrew and Greek by John Nelson Darby. The English version was first published in 1890... In the Old Testament Darby translates the covenant name of God as "Jehovah" instead of rendering it "LORD" or "GOD" (in all capital letters) as most English translations do... " - Extract from Wikipedia . . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
2) The Pentateuch in Hebrew, unpointed
BIBLE - HEBREW

London: BFBS, 1914 .. 8vo. 21.4cm x 13.5cm x 1.7cm. pp.347. Clean Hebrew text throughout. Red page edges. Black cloth covers and gilt title to spine. VG . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) The Latter Prophets In Hebrew
BIBLE - HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT

B.F.B.S., 1920 .. 8vo. 21.4cm x 13.5cm x 1.7cm. p.671 - p.1034. Clean Hebrew text throughout. Red page edges. Owner's details to free endpapers. Black cloth covers and gilt title to spine. VG . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) The Hagiographa in Hebrew
BIBLE - HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT

BFBS, 1920. 8vo. 21.4cm x 13.5cm x 1.7cm. p.1035 - p.1677. Clean Hebrew text throughout. Red page edges. Owner's details to free endpapers. Black cloth covers and gilt title to spine. VG . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) Hebrew Old Testament
BIBLE - HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT - SNAITH, Norman Henry

London: British And Foreign Bible Society, 1961 .. 8vo. 18.5cm x 12cm x 4cm. pp.1362. General title and half titles in Hebrew. Half titles include: Hebrew Petateuch; Hebrew Former Prophets; Hebrew Latter Prophets; Hebrew Hagiographa . Clean hebrew text throughout, previous owners bookplate to inside board. Red page edges. Black cloth boards with gilt Hebrew title to spine. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) The Holy Bible Reprinted According to the Authorised Version 1611. [Together with] the Apocrypha. [1 Vol. ]
BIBLE - KING JAMES VERSION. MEYNELL, Sir Francis / GOODEN, Stephen

London: Nonesuch Press, 1924-27 0. The first illustrated book from the Press. 5 volumes. 4to. A very good set in almost perfect condition. "The fragile board covers (which the Press proprietor, Sir Francis Meynell, later admitted to be a mistake) are seldom found in anything approaching good or fine condition." Original gilt stamped parchment paper boards. All hinges are in very good condition, with only light rubbing to the edges. The boards are a little yellowed, and all gilt decoration is still bright. The spines are a little darker, but all titles and publication dates are still bright gilt. Rough-cut page edges. Bookplate to verso of each front board for: "W. S. Adams". Clean throughout with excellent engraved titles and head and tailpieces by Stephen Gooden. Colophon to the Apocrypha (Published in 1924): "This book was printed by Frederick Hall, Printer to the University, at the Oxford University press, where the proofs have been read. The copperplates have been designed and engraved by Stephen Gooden. The typography has been arranged by Francis Meynell. The type is a modern rendering, redesigned for this book, of a letter used by Plantin. Twelve hundred and fifty copies, numbered 1 to 1250, have been printed on japon vellum for England and America; seventy-five copies, numbered I to LXXV, on Arnold unbleached rag paper. This is number 923 . The colophons for the other 4 volumes are not individually numbered and state that: "This edition is limited to 1000 copies on Japon vellum..." Pagination: pp. [iv] 238 [2] : [iv] 328 : [iv] 418 [2] : [iv] 328 : 310, 4to 11" - 13" tall. ** The Nonesuch Press - Private Press set up in 1923 by Sir Francis Meynell. At Standard Road, Park Royal Road, London NW10 in 1950. By 1994 it was part of Reinhardt Books Ltd. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £500.00
7) The Holy Bible: Containing The Old and New testaments. to which are added Notes And Practical Observations, selected from the exposition of The Rev. Matthew Henry. In Two Volumes
BIBLE - KJV

London: Printed By J. McGowan and Son, 1827.. 2 volumes. 27.5cm x 21.5cm x 6.8cm. Small folio. Vol.I.:882pp. / 10P 1b. Loss of two lines of text from commentary at base of p. 881. Full-page engravings throughout, slightly browned. Marbeled endpapers with leather presentation label to verso of each front board:"J. & M. Bensley. 1831." Contemporary full calf - dark tan. Spines with four raised bands, blind-stamped decorated compartments and two black leather title labels. Signs of careful strengthening to hinges and corners at some time in the past. Not in Herbert. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
8) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Tstaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues: And with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesties Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches
BIBLE - KJV - BASKETT

Oxford; Printed by John Baskett, printer to the University, 1728. price Nine Shillings, Unbound.. 4to. 25cm x 18.5cm x 7.8cm. Book of Common Prayer starts on A4(Lacks title and preliminaries). Other titles within lined borders. New Testament title also dated 1728. NT text ends O 4a. Bound with: "The Whole Book Of Psalms ... London: Printed by A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers, 1726." Pages lightly toned, a few with minor foxing. Bound in 19th Century black cloth. Similar to; Herbert:993 . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
9) The New Testament in English according to the version by John Wycliffe about A.D. 1380, and revised by John Purvey about A.D. 1388. Formerly Edited by The Rev. Josiah Forhall and Sir Frederic Madden. And now reprinted
BIBLE - NEW TESTAMENT - Wycliffe, John - Revised Purvey, John - Edited by Forshall, Rev. Josiah and Madden, Sir Fredderic, with an introduction by Walter W. Skeat

Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, M DCCC LXXIX [ 1879 ] . 0. A printing of the Wycliffe New Testament in the original old English. 8vo. pp.23/pp.541/pp.8 - Adverts for the Clarendon Press Series." Original brown cloth, edges rubbed. Smooth spine with dulled gilt titles and rubbing to top & tail. Original black endpapers. Free-endpapers with copious notes in pencil from previous owner. Rough-cut page edges. Clean English text throughout. "The later Wycliffe version of the New Testament, reprinted from the edition of 1850. Edited with an "Introduction" and a "Glossary" by Walter W. Skeat. Omits the Epistle to the Laodicians. See Herbert 2011 . . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
10) The New Testament Of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Newly translated out of the Original Greek:With the Former Translations diligently Compared and revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches
BIBLE - NEW TESTAMENT - BASKETT

Oxford: Printed by Mark Baskett, Printer to the University, 1766.. 8vo. Preceded by: "The Book Of Common Prayer... Oxford: Printed by T. Wright and W. Gill...1767[Price One Shilling and Eight Pence, unbound.] . New Testament with printed title. Text ends Gg 4b. with the names of books and chapter-numbers in headlines in black-letter. Bound with: "The Whole Book Of Psalms... Oxford: Printed by T. Wright, and W. Gill...1767." 6 pages from:"The Creed of S. Athanasius."(Book of Common Prayer), strengthened at some time in the past. Otherwise clean text, with good margins. Contemporary diced calf. Smooth spine with blind-stamped title:"Common Prayer. A later printing of Herbert:1158 / D&M:863. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £196.00
11) Practical and Devotional Family Bible... Explanatory notes... By The Late Rev. John Brown... With A Series Of Illustrations From The Old Masters
BIBLE - REV. JOHN BROWN

Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack, [ c. 1870 ?].. Folio. 33cm x 24cm x 9cm. General title lightly toned, otherwise clean text in double columns with marginal references. 2 leaves for; Births, deaths and marriages inserted before New Testament title (no entries). Plus 12 full-page, bright coloured, Kronheim lithographs throughout the Bible. Aeg. Contemporary full calf over bevelled boards with ornate gilt decoration. Centre piece to front board high-lited in gilt:"The Holy Scriptures Which Make Wise Unto Salvation". Smooth spine also with gilt decoration and gilt title: "Holy Bible". A well preserved copy. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
12) Tiomnadh Nuadh
GAELIC BIBLE - NEW TESTAMENT

Hibernian Bible Society, 1951 .. 17.5cm x 12cm x 3.5cm. pp.404. Gaelic text in numbered verses. Blue page edges, armorial book-plate to verso front board (Gaelic name). Blue cloth, with gilt title to spine. G+ . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
13) The Children's Bible Story Book. (Illustrated by Jose Perez Montero)
GRAAF, Anne de

Copenhagen: Scandinavia Publishing House, 1991. 8772470577. "...all the best adventure stories from the Bible have been rewritten for the very young." Printed in large print with simple sentences, fast-moving stories and lively, detailed illustrations. Suitable for ages 3-11. 24.5cms x 16.5cms. Pp.399, illustrated in colour throughout. Illustrated laminated boards. Wt. 1.4kg. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
14) Die Apokryphen und Pseudepigraphen des Alten Testaments in Verbindung mit Fachgenossen ubersetzt und herausgegeben von E. Kautzsch. 2 vols
KAUTZSCH,E

Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung,1962.. 1st ed. Ex libris, Royal Holloway college bookplate to verso front board. Vol 1. Die Apokryphen des Alten Testaments. Pp.32/508, gothic typescript. Vol 2. Die Pseudepigraphen des Alten Testaments. Pp.8/540. Black cloth, title to spine gilt on blue, spine slightly sunned. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
15) The Middle English Bible. Prefatory Epistles of St Jerome
LINDBERG, Conrad

Oslo, Norway: Universitetsforiaget, 1978.. "This is the first volume in a planned series of re-editions of the Books of the Bible in the Middle English translation from the days of Wyclliffe and his followers." Pp.172; ex-libris, inkstamps to closed page edges. P/b. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) Holy Bible, an Essentially and Exclusively Church Book . By The Rev. Henry Arthur Thorne
THORNE, Rev. Henry Arthur

London: A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 34 Great Castle St. Oxford Circus W. / Oxford: 106 S. Alban's Street, 1907 . 0. 8vo. A very good original binding. Navy blue cloth, with bright gilt titles to both front board and spine. Edges a little rubbed. Light spotting to endpapers and pages, otherwise a clean book. Illustrated with a frontis of a reproduction of the: "Frontispiece of Bishop Cosin's celebrated work entitled:- "A Scholastical History of the canon of the Holy Scripture". An interesting approach to the history of the Bible. It ends with: Six Salient Points remembered. 1. the Old testament the product of the Jewish Church.; 2. The Jewish Church the parent of the Christian Church.; 3. The Christian Church received the Old Testament from the Jewish Church.; 4. the New testament written by Apostles and Evangelists.; 5. The Canon of Scrupture the result of church Councils.; 6. The Church the Keeper and Interpreter of the Holy Scriptures. " . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
17) The Welsh Bible
WHITE, Eryn M

Stroud: Tempus, 2007. 9780752443539. "A history of how the Bible came to be translated into Welsh and its remarkable influence on Welsh life and culture." Pp.176/5(blanks)/11(ads), 17 b/w plates. Pbk. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: