Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANGLICAN

from Beckham Books Ltd

Browse ANGLICAN | Return to Beckham Books Ltd | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Anglicanism books
1) For the Sake of the Kingdom. God's Church and the New Creation
ACC

London: Church House Publishing (for ACC) 1986. 0715173057. "Is the Anglican Commission still Anglican? Some Anglicans say they meet Christ in liberation from oppression, others find echoes of him in the Buddha. Are beliefs like this too diverse even for Anglicanism? The ACC asked fifteen theologians from all parts of the world to look at the question, resulting in a very honest report, using the minimum of technical terms ...". Pp.65. Pbk. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
2) Two Anglican Essays
ALTRINCHAM, Lord

London: Secker & Warburg,1958.. 1st ed. 1. A Layman's Plea. 2. F.D.Maurice and Christian Socialism. Pp.128. Blue cloth, blue d/w, rubbed with minor chips. VG/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) A New Spirit. The Documents of the visit of His Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury, the Most Revd George L. Carey, to His Holiness Pope John Paul II, Advent 1996, in Rome
ANGLICAN COMMUNION

London: Anglican Communion. 1997.. 1st ed. "Leaders of our churches meet in an atmosphere of Christian love, to pray together, to listen to each other, to celebrate the remarkable degree of unity already shared and to call the faithful to pray and work for that greater visible unity which Christ wills for His Church". Pp 38, some colour illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) The Moving Spirit
ANON

Westminster: The Church Information Board, 1958.. "A Survey of the Life and Work of the Churches of the Anglican Communion." Pp, 8/135, 2 sketch maps. P/b. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) The Anglican Way
BAYCROFT, John

Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1980. 0919030556. 1st ed. "A concise introduction to the Anglican Church for inquirers, new members, and candidates for confirmation." 15cms x 10.5cms. Pp.80. Pbk. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
6) An Anglican Turning Point. Documents and Interpretations
BAYNE, Stephen Fielding

Austin,Texas:The Church Historical Society,1964.. 1st ed. "The official and personal papers assembled by Bishop Bayne in this volume provide essential records of a crucial and exciting development in the history and contemporary mission of the Anglican Communion throughout the world." Ex libris. Pp.10/317,library nos. to title,inkstamps to closed fore-edges. Red cloth, d/w has closed tear to fly. G+/G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) The Comfortable Pew
BERTON, Pierre

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966.. Rep. "The most penetrating and indeed, prophetic book by an outsider taking a critical look at the Church." Pp. 10/150, pages slightly toned, inkstamp to fep. P/b, front and back covers slightly toned. G. +. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
8) The Genius of Anglicanism. (Little Books on Religion.)
BLUNT, A.W.F

London: SPCK, 1942.. 1st ed. A Presidential address at the Bradford Diocesan Conference, July 9th, 1941. Pp. 16. P/b. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) The Anglican Synthesis. Essays by Catholics and Evangelicals
BROWNING, W.R.F.(editor)

Derby:Peter Smith,1964.. 1st ed. "...the editor of this symposium gathered together a team of Evangelicals and Catholics to write on some of the theological issues that have traditionally divided them." Pp.159,name to fep. Red cloth, d/w rubbed with small losses. G+/G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
10) Roots and Wings. Report of the Black Anglican Celebration for the Decade of Evangelism
CHURCH OF ENGLAND

London: General Synod, 1994.. 1st ed. Report of The Black Anglican Celebration for the Decade of Evangelism. Pp. 2/122. P/b. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) What Anglicans Believe in the Twenty-First Century. (New Expanded Edition)
EDWARDS, David L

London: Continuum, 2002.. 1st.ed. "Aims to help Anglicans all over the world to understand their own tradition and what it can offer them. A list of questions for discussion makes this an ideal book for study groups as well as for individual consideration." Pp.119. P/b. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) Rural Anglicanism. A Future for Young Christians?
FRANCIS, Leslie J

London: Collins Liturgical Pub. 1985.. 1st ed. "Dr. Francis charts how this decline in rural Anglicanism has come about during the past thirty years." Pp. 182, owners name to fep. P/b. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
13) The People's Church. A Layman's Plan for Partnership (Christian Foundations 14)
GOYDER, George

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966.. "This series of books is written under the auspices of the Evangelical Fellowship in the Anglican Communion. The theme of this book is concerned with bringing Christian princples to bear on the problems of relationships between management and workers in modern industry". Pp.93; owner's name to fep. P/b with illustrated cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) The Anglican Communion
GRAY, G.F.S

London: SPCK, 1958.. 1st ed. A brief sketch of the Anglican Communion. Pp. 8/180, + 1 map to verso front cover, + 1 map to inside back cover. P/b. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
15) Introducing Anglican Beliefs
HERBERT, Roy

Westminster: Church Information Office.. "What does an Anglican believe? What makes him an Anglican? To what extent does he share his belief with others? The author has treated his subject theologically and devotionally, and has succeeded in bringing the reader to the heart of essential beliefs." Pp, 93, name to fep. P/b, illustrated cover. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
16) Anglicanism and the Universal Church. Highways and Hedges 1958-1984 (with an overview 1984-1990)
HOWE, John

Ontario: Anglican Book Centre. 1990.. 1st ed. "Examines the growth of Anglicanism, Anglican international conferences, and ecumenical affairs, including conversations with Roman Catholic, Orthodox, Lutheran, and Reformed Churches". Pp 323. P/b. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) Friendship with God. The Way of the Anglican Communion
JAY, Eric G

London: A.R. Mowbray, 1959.. 1st.ed. "Addresses given during a Teaching Mission at St. John's Church, Greenhill, Harrow, Oct/Nov, 1957. The aim of the Mission was to give a simple presentation of the principal Christian doctrines and to show their implications for the Christian's daily life." Pp, 96, name to verso front cover. P/b, cover faded. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Friendship with God
JAY, Eric G

London: A. R. Mowbray, 1959.. 1st.ed. "This book is based on addresses given during a Teaching Mission at St. John's Church, Grennhill, Harrow, in October and November, 1957." Pp, 96, page edges slightly toned. P/b. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) Living Tradition. Affirming Catholicism in the Anglian Church
JOHN, Jeffrey (editor)

London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1992. 0232519811. 1st ed. Catholicism in the Anglian Church. Pp.2/136. Pbk. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
20) Who Are the Anglicans? Profiles and Maps of the Anglican Communion
LONG, Charles Henry

USA: Forward Movement Pub, 1988.. 1st ed. "Profiles and maps of the Anglican Communion. With brief descriptions of inter-Anglican agencies and their history." Pp. 83, some b/w illustrations. P/b, back cover slightly rubbed. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) Church at the Crossroads. Lambeth 1988
MARSHALL, Michael

London: Collins Liturgical Publications. 1988.. 1st.ed. "An up-to-the-minute account of the background and events of the 1988 Lambeth Conference." Pp. 12/178. 6 b/w. illustrations. page edges slightly toned. P/b. illustrated cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) Anglicanism. A Canterbury Essay
MASON, Kenneth

Oxford: SLG. 1987.. "Discusses the identity of Ecclesia Anglicanna as a national church, a church of dispersed authority, and explains the significance of its Gallican principles". Pp 27. Pbk. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
23) Good News People. Anglicans and the Decade of Evangelism
McCOY, Michael

Johannesburg: CPSA. 1991.. "Faces the issues of Evangelism......For Anglicans in South Africa. To inform, challenge and provoke discussion". Pp 120. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) Agenda for Anglicans
MORGAN, Dewi

London: SCM Press. 1963.. 1st ed. Chapters include: Regional and National churches; Is Anglicanism a confession? ;The Administration of Mission; Day by Day; The Family which prays together." Pp10/167. Uncorrected proof copy. Ink marks to page 1X. P/b. Ink stamp to cover. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) A Questioning Authority. The Anglican Witness to the World
MORRIS, Jeremy. (ed)

London: Affirming Catholicism, 2002.. 1st.ed. Contents Include: Anglicanism's Entangled Sense of Authority; From the Fathers to the Churches - Broad-Based Organizing and Inner-City Ministry; The Vocation of Presence and Anglicanism. Pp.129. P/b. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Anglican Orders
MORTIMER, C.G

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1937. 0. Pp.32. Pbk, rusting to staples. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
27) The Destiny of the Anglican Churches
PALMER, Edwin James. D.D

London: James Nisbet & Co. Ltd., nd. c. 1930.. 1st ed. A short study of the history, principles and prospects of the Anglican Communion. Pp. 46. Toning to pages. P/b. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) Essays in Anglican Self-Criticism
PATON, David M. (Editor)

London: SCM, 1958.. 1st ed. Seventeen often controversial essays, seeking to discern something of what the Spirit is saying today to the Anglican Churches. Pp. 238, inscrip. to verso front board. Dark blue cloth, d/w slightly rubbed. VG/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) Anglicanism for Parents
RIGBY, F.F

London: SPCK, 1962.. 1st ed. Seraph books.Basic teaching for parents. Pp. 6/121. Occasional marks to margins. Inscrip. to verso front cover. Spotting to pages. P/b. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
30) The Communion We Share. The Offical Report of the 11th Meeting of the Anglican Consultative Council Scotland 1999
ROSENTHAL, James M and RODGERS, Margaret

Harrisburg: Morehouse. 2000.. 1st ed. "A guidebook for all Anglicans as to how we will live gracefully as a global family". Pp 370, 8 b/w illustrations. P/b. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
31) Being Anglican in the Third Millenium
ROSENTHAL, James M. and CURRIE, Nicola

Pennsylvania, USA: Morehouse Publishing, 1997.. The Official Report of the 10th Meeting of the Anglican Consultative Council. Includes the Virginia Report and the Dublin Report and an address by the Archbishop of Canterbury. Pp.11/360; owner's label to title page. P/b. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) The English Religious Tradition and the Genius of Anglicanism
ROWELL, Geoffrey

Wantage: IKON, 1993.. "This book is a record of the lectures held in the spring of 1992, in the Chapel of Keble College, Oxford, to celebrate the bi-centenary of the birth of John Keble." Pp, 256. P/b, 1cm cut to front side edge of cover.G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) Truth Unity and Concord. Anglican Faith in an Ecumenical Setting
SANSBURY, Kenneth

London: A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1967.. 1st ed. "This book, by an Anglican bishop, presenting the Anglican Faith in an Ecumenical setting, has its own particular importance." Pp. 18/262. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w rubbed. VG/G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) Anglican Devotion. Studies in the Spiritual Life of the Church of England between the Reformation and the Oxford Movement
STRANKS, C.J

London: SCM, 1961.. 1st ed. A book for the student of English history and literature. Pp. 296, portrait frontis., 7 b/w illustns. Inscrip. to fep. Toning to endpapers. Dark red mottled cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w with chipping to spine and slight rubbing. G+/G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
35) Anglican Life and Witness
SUGDEN, Chris & SAMUEL, Vinary

London SPCK, 1997.. 1st ed. "This reader has been produced at the request of a number of bishops from Africa, Asia and Latin America, who are seeking resources so that they can be at the sharp end of the discussion on issues that critically affect the mission of the church in those parts of the world where many of the churches, including the Anglican church, are growing apace." Pp. 260. P/b.VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
36) The Integrity of Anglicanism
SYKES, Stephen W

Oxford: Mowbray, 1984. 026466485. Rep. "A detailed and questioning critique of the Anglican church, which will shake its complacency and encourage a more positive attitude towards Anglican doctrine and theology." Pp.10/117. Pbk. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
37) Restoring the Vision. Anglican Evangelicals Speak Out
TINKER, Melvin

Eastbourne: MARC, 1990.. 1st ed. "These essays bring incisive insights to bear on pressing issues which all Anglicans have to face". Pp.286. Pbk. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
38) The Way, The Truth and The Life. The Anglican Walk with Jesus Christ
TWO PRESBYTERS OF THE ANGLICAN WAY

Charlottetown: St. Peter Publications. 1998.. "Intended to describe and to witness to the classical Anglican Way in its length, breadth, depth and height and as it exists across space and time and in and through the varieties of churchmanship, language and cultural context". Pp 111. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
39) Anglicanism in History and Today
WAND,J.W.C

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1961.. 1st ed. Pp.14/265,52 b/w photo illustrations. Red cloth, slight sunning to rear board. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
40) Confirm Your Faith
WESTON, William

Australia: Hogbin, 1981.. Revised and rep. "The purpose of this book is to give a general introduction to the heritage and teaching of the Anglican Church." Pp. 50, 23 b/w illustrations + 2 maps. P/b. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
41) West Anglican Way: The Growth of the Anglican Church in Western Australia From Its Early Beginnings
WILLIAMS, A.E

Perth: The Province of Western Australia of the Anglican Church of Australia, 1989. 0731668014. 1st edition. The First 100 Years, 1829-1929. "..spans the history of the Anglican Church in Western Australia from its beginning inthe Swan River Colony to the formation of a Province of the Church of England in Australia in the State and the episcopate of our first Archbishop, the Most Reverend C.O.L.Riley." Pp.xii/333, many b/w photos and illustrations, maps to endpapers. Blue cloth, d/w. VG/VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
42) The Anglican Tradition in the Life of England
WILLIAMS, A.T.P

London:SCM,1947.. 1st ed. Pp.128,owners name to fep, endpapers toned. Blue boards, spine sunned. G. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: