Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
BAPTISMfrom Beckham Books Ltd |
|
Browse BAPTISM | Return to Beckham Books Ltd | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Font and the Table. Edited by J.G. Davies & A. Raymond George
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1967.. 1st ed. Ecumenical Studies in Worship. Pp. 88. P/b. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sponsors at Baptism and Confirmation. An Historical Introduction to Anglican Practice
|
|
|
London:SPCK,1952.. 1st ed. Pp.14/162,spotting to endpapers. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Baptism and Conversion
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1964.. 1st ed. Lectures delivered as the Carnahan Lectures at the Facultad Evangelica de Teologia in Buenos Aires in 1955. Pp. 121, occasional marginal spotting mainly affecting closed page edges. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w. G+/G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Adult Way to Faith. A Practical Handbook with Resources to Photocopy
|
|
|
London: Mowbray. 1992. 0264672674. 1st.ed. "This book is for all responsible laity and clergy considering how best to bring newcomers into the fellowship of their church." Pp. 8/104. Pbk. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Journey Into Faith
|
|
|
London: SPCK. 1984.. 1st ed. "About adults preparing for baptism and confirmation. It discribes ways in which the Church can welcome and accompany them on their journey from unbelief or little belief to faith in Jesus Christ and to initiation into full membership of his Church". Pp 52. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Teaching of the Church Regarding Baptism. Translated by Ernest E. Payne
|
|
|
London: SCM, 1963.. 6th imp. The Church and Baptism. Pp. 64, owners name to verso front cover. P/b. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Latimer Monograph 2. Services of Baptism and Confirmation
|
|
|
Abingdon: The Marcham Manor Press. 1967.. 1st ed. Contents include:- Public Baptism for Adults and Children; Private Baptism for Adults and Children. Pp 63. Owners bookplate to fep. P/b. Clear protective wrap affixed. G. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pictures in the Baptism Service
|
|
|
London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1962.. 1st ed. "The office of Holy Baptism in the Book of Common Prayer is short and simple: the actions can be understood by anybody, the prayers are in plain language. The prayers, however, are full of images or 'pictures', which range from Noah's Ark and the Exodus right to the Resurrection itself....Canon Chavasse's short meditations...recreate for us the rich background of associations and overtones which link Holy Baptism with the Old Testament and the Gospel." Pp.10/51, minor spotting to endpapers. Yellow cloth, d/w slightly rubbed. VG/G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Conversation about Baptism
|
|
|
London: SCM Press. 1963.. 1st ed. "The author believes that in a neo-pagan world, Christians who do, and Christians who do not, practise infant baptism should face their fundamental and practical problems together. A imaginary dialogue, summing up the whole discussion in a fresh and constructive way". Pp 103. Some underlining and marginal marks. P/b. Owners name to front cover. Spine scuffed. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Biblical Doctrine of Baptism. A Study Document issued by The Special Commission on Baptism of the Church of Scotland
|
|
|
Edinbrugh: The Saint Andrew Press, 1960.. Rep. An examination of the Doctrine of Baptism. Pp. 69. Inscrip. to fep. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has edge tears with small losses. G+/G. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Baptism and Confirmation To-day. Being the Schedule attached to the Final Reports of the Joint Committees of the Convocations of Canterbury and York, together with a Minority Schedule submitted to the Canterbury Convocation
|
|
|
London: SPCK, 1955.. 1st ed. "The Schedule is the product of Joint Committees of the Convocation of Canterbury and of the Convocation of York working together. It was presented to the two Convocations in October 1954, but discussion of it was postponed so that members of Convocation might have time to consider it carefully before debating it". Pp.64. Pbk. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Living Water. Your Child's Baptism
|
|
|
Leominster: Fowler Wright Books. 1990.. 1st ed. "A book for godparents or sponsors to help them play a full part in the baptism of their godchildren and to appreciate their responsibilities as the children grow up". Pp.32, some b/w line drawing illustrations. Pbk. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Christian Baptism
|
|
|
Oxford: A.R. Mowbray. 1980.. 1st ed. "Baptising babies is so important that there have always been questions about it, and there is great concern today that baptism should be treated seriously". Pp 96. Toning to pages. P/b. Spine slightly scuffed. Illustrated cover. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baptism in the New Testament. Studies in Biblical Theology, No. 1
|
|
|
London: SCM Press, 1969.. Rep. "The volumes in this series are planned to further the study of Biblical theology within the Church." Pp. 84. Pbk. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Baptismal Sacrifice. Studies in Ministry and Worship
|
|
|
London: SCM, 1959.. 1st ed. The book arises partly out of lectures delivered at Lincoln Theological College in 1955. Pp. 112. Inscrip. to fep. Slight spotting to edges, P/b. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The New Testament Doctrine of Baptism
|
|
|
London: SPCK,1957.. Rep. "Part I deals with the Jewish washings and Proselyte Baptism and the Baptism of John, as well as the Baptism of Jesus. Part II goes systematically through the New Testament Literature. Part III discusses Christian Baptism, the Authority of Jesus, and the New Testament Baptismal teaching in its relation to the Baptism of Infants." Pp.10/160, owners name to fep, toned strip to endpapers. Brown cloth, d/w spotted with edge tears. G+/G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Christian Baptism. A Fresh Attempt to Understand the Rite in terms of Scripture,History, and Theology. With an introductory chapter by E.A.Payne
|
|
|
London:Lutterworth,1959.. 2nd imp. "This is an attempt on the part of a group of younger British Baptist ministers to go back to first principles and to re-think the doctrine of Christian baptism in terms of the Bible, history and theology, with a view to making a contribution to the ecumenical debate." Pp.343. Green cloth, d/w edges rubbed and chipped. VG/G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Right to Baptize. The Contemporary Dilemma
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966.. 1st ed. Christian Foundations 15. Pp. 93/2 (ads). Name to fep. P/b. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Spiritual Baptism
|
|
|
Bromley: Revelation Press, 1973. 090287005X. "The author provides a controversial and provocative approach to this intriguing subject, not only highlighting the scriptural evidence, but also examining the practice of the early church up to the fourth century, and presenting a real challenge to modern theology." Pp.254, Study Paper Pullout on Spritual Baptism by David Pawson loosely inserted. Pbk. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Baptism and Church Membership
|
|
|
Liverpool: Carey Publications, 1985.. 6th ed. "One of the aims of this booklet is to show that a true understanding of baptism and church membership is of vital importance for Christians." Pp.24. Pbk. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Believe and be Baptized. (Drawings by Andrew Patching.)
|
|
|
Sussex: Selsey Press Ltd., 1970.. 1st ed. "This is a valuable booklet for young Christians, its clear and practical teaching holding one's interest throughout." Pp.31, b/w drawings throughout. Pbk. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 22) |
Clouded Witness. Initiation in the Church of England in The Mid-Victorian Period, 1850-1875
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Pickwick. 1982.. "What the Church believes about Baptism, Confirmation and Holy Communion is of the utmost importance in her evangelistic work and building up of the 'faithful' ". Pp 223, some pencil underlinings and marginal marks, signed by author. P/b, slight rubbing to covers and spine. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Confirmation and Re-affirmation of Baptismal Faith
|
|
|
Norwich: The Canterbury Press. 1992.. 1st ed. "This draft order of service is for use in Local Ecumenical Projects. The Enabling Group of Churches Together in England commends it to the Churches for consideration and comment". Pp 30. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Becoming a Christian: Being a Report of the Parish and People Conference 1953 on Baptism and Confirmation
|
|
|
London: Faith Press, 1954.. 1st ed. Report of the Annual Parish and People Conference. Pp. 6/74, owner's name to fep. Stiff card covers. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Forbid Them Not. The Importance and the History of General Baptism
|
|
|
London: SPCK, 1972.. 1st ed. Stating the case for General Baptism. Pp. 11/178/Index. Maroon cloth, illustd. d/w, slight crease to back wrap. VG/G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Cottage Library. Vol.1. The Sacrament of Baptism
|
|
|
London: T.Hatchard,1852.. 3rd ed. 10cms x 15cms. Pp.10/83/1(ad).Original blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to front and spine,spine sunned. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Living with God. Some principles and practices of the baptismal life
|
|
|
London: SPCK, 1968.. 1st.ed. "Written particulary for the committed Christian, it is a summary in simple terms of the basic Christian truths about God's action in the world and the response of the baptized Christian in worship and prayer, work and witness." Pp, 12/68, name to fep. P/b. G. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Baptism & Confirmation
|
|
|
London: Burns Oates & Washbourne,1930.. 1st ed.15.5cms x 10cms.Pp.8/156, owners names to verso front board and fep,pages toned. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, edges rubbed. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Infant Baptism Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
London: A.R.Mowbray, 1966.. The case for Baptismal Reform in the Church of England. Pp.8/31. Pbk, small tear to base of spine, slight toning to covers. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 30) |
Water and Spirit. A Study in the Relation of Baptism and Confirmation
|
|
|
London: Darton, Longman & Todd. 1967.. 1st ed. "Returns to the source documents of the early Church to show that, from the earliest times, the evidence is that baptism and confirmation were a single rite: baptising with water is regularly and normally completed by the giving of the Spirit with the laying-on of hands". Pp 125. P/b. Slight scuffing to spine. Illustrated cover. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Baptism and Confirmation
|
|
|
London: SPCK,1942.. 1st ed. Pp.80, owners name to fep. Stiff card wraps. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
What Christian Parents should know about Infant Baptism
|
|
|
New Jersey: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing, 1985.. 1st ed. "The practical responsibilities of Christian parents and the promises of God regarding their children are set forth clearly and in a positive, unargumentative way". Pp.28. P/b. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Receive This Child. Constructive Thinking on Baptism
|
|
|
London: A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd. 1957.. "Constructive criticism and the determination to go forward in the discovery of God's will and purpose in the administration of the Sacrament of baptism." Pp. 64 name to fep.. P/b. illustrated cover. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Baptism and Fullness of the Holy Spirit
|
|
|
London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship. 1964.. 1st ed. "Provides a basis for the working out of balanced, biblical conclusions on what is a matter of vital importance both for the individual Christian and for the Church of God as a whole". Pp 40. P/b. G+. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Rite of Baptism for Children
|
|
|
Bucks.: St. Paul Publications, 1970.. Rep. Service of Baptism. Pp. 61. P/b. Illustd. cover. VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|




