Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ALCUIN CLUB

from Beckham Books Ltd

Browse ALCUIN CLUB | Return to Beckham Books Ltd | Even more RELIGION / General books
1) A Server's Manual For The Holy Communion. (Alcuin Club Tracts XXI)
ALCUIN CLUB

London: For The Alcuin Club, A. R. Mowbray, 1963.. 15cm x 9.5cm . pp.48 . Owner's inscription to fep. green cloth with gilt title to front board. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) Liturgy in the Parish
ALCUIN CLUB - Alcuin Leaflets: Volume I

London: Mowbray, [no date - c. 1930?] .. Content: 6 articles - Praying with the Church; The Consecration of the Eucharist; English Use; The Parish Eucharist; The Catholic Altar; Processions. Pp.50, occasional spotting. Green cloth spine (with gilt title) over green printed boards, yellow illustrated dustwrapper slightly rubbed with small chip to top of spine and owners details to inner fold. G+/G+ . . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) St Augustine's Lectionary
ALCUIN CLUB COLECTIONS No.XLIV. - WILLIS, G. G

London: S.P.C.K., 1962 .. 1st edition. 8vo. pp.10/118. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. With printed wrapper. VG/G+ . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
4) Family Services
ALCUIN CLUB MANUAL No. 3 - STEVENSON, Kenneth

Alcuin Club / SPCK, 1981.. 1st edition. pp.10/45. Signature to half title. Green card covers. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) A Century Of Collects Selected And translated By Atwell M. Y. Baylay . (Prayer book Revision Pamphlets III)
BAYLAY, Atwell M. Y. (ALCUIN CLUB)

London: A.R. Mowbray & Co., nd.. 20cm x 13cm. Pp.42, occasional light spotting, owners name to fep. Green cloth spine over green printed boards. Gilt title to spine. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
6) Eucharist and Institution Narrative. (Alcuin Club Collections No.58)
BUXTON, Richard F

Great Wakering: Mayhew-McCrimmon, 1976.. 1st ed. "A study of the Roman and Anglican traditions of the Consecration of the Eucharist from the Eighth to the Twentieth Centuries". Pp 276. Pbk, slight sunning to spine. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) Linen Ornaments of the Church. Alcuin Club Tracts No.XVII
DEARMER, Percy

London: A.R.Mowbray & Co., 1957. 0. Rep. Pp.29, 8 b/w plates. Orange wraps with original green paper label to front, minor sunning to spine and a few edge chips. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) The Collect in Anglican Liturgy. Texts and Sources. 1549-1989
DUDLEY, Martin R

Minnesota: The Liturgical Press, 1994.. 1st.ed. "The collect has been a distinctive feature of Anglican liturgy for over four hundred years. The number in use in the revised liturgies of the Communion is enormous. For the first time they are gathered together, indexed by first line and key words, and related to their sources". Pp.368. P/b, sunning to spine edge. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
9) The Edwardian Invetories For Bedfordshire. Edited By F. C. Eeles, F.S.A. Scot. From Transcripts By The Rev. J. E. Brown, B. A. Vicar of Studham
EELES, F.C. (editor) ; BROWN, Rev. J. E. Vicar od Studham. Alcuin Club Collections VI

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1905 .. 26.8cm x 17cm x 1cm. pp.22/43/4p. Clean text. Browned endpapers. Rough-cut page edges. Green cloth spine with gilt title, over grey printed boards. Edges slightly rubbed. VG . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00
10) The Influence of Tractarian Principles on Parish Worship 1839-1849
GRAY, Donald

London: The Alcuin Club, 1984.. The Occasional Journal of the Alcuin Club. Also contains Annual Reports for 1984. Pp.20. Green card wraps. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) The Position of the Celebrant at the Eucharist. (Alcuin Club Pamphlet XVI)
JASPER, R.C.D

London:Alcuin Club/Mowbray,1959.. 1st ed. Pp.27. Orange paper covers. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) The "Interpretations" Of The Bishops & Their Influence On Elizabethan Episcopal Policy (With an Appendix of the Original Documents)
KENNEDY, W. M. Alcuin Club Tracts VIII

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1908.. 26.2cm x 17cm. pp.44/4ff. Dedication to free endpaper: "With the Author's Compliments. Feast of Our Lady's Nativity MDCMVIII." Green label to verso front board: "Herefordshire County Libraries." Rough cut page edges. Slight toning to endpapers, otherwise very clean text. Green cloth spine, with gilt title, over grey printed boards. G++ . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
13) Liturgical Interpolations
LACEY, Rev. T. A. - ALCUIN CLUB TRACTS. III

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1898.. Pp.21/2. Rough-cut page edges. Endpapers toned. Green printed boards and green cloth spine. Boards dulled and edges slightly rubbed. G +. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) The Edwardian Inventories for Huntingdonshire. edited by Mrs. S. C. Lomas from Transcripts by T. Craib
LOMAS, Mrs. S. C. (editor) ; CRAIB, T. - ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS VII

London: Longmans and Co., 1906 .. 27cm x 17cm x 1cm. pp.30/58/4(adverts). Clean text. Browned endpapers. Rough-cut page edges. Green cloth spine with gilt title. Over green printed boards, slightly soiled. VG. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00
15) Alcuin Club Tracts. I. The Ornaments Of The Rubric By J. T. Micklethwaite, F.S.A. Supplement To The Third Edition
MICKLETHWAITE, J. T. [ ALCUIN CLUB ]

London: Longmans, Green, And Co., 1901 .. Tall, thin 8vo. 26cm x 17cm. pp.12/1p. Rough-cut paged edges. Clean text throughout. Grey boards with printed titile, lightly soiled and rubbed edges. Spine in the original green cloth. G+ . . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) The Eucharist. Alcuin Club Manual No.1
PERHAM, Michael

London: For the Alcuin Club by SPCK, 1981. 0281038368. 2nd edition, revised and reset. Pp.10/65, owner's bookplate to fep. Green printed card covers have clear protective wrap affixed, slight sunning to spine. G+. . more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: