AGRICULTURE::19TH CENTURYfrom Beckham Books Ltd |
|
Browse AGRICULTURE::19TH CENTURY | Return to Beckham Books Ltd | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| 1) |
The Culture, Management, And Improvement Of Landed Estates, With Numerous Illustrations: Those Of Grasses And Insects Taken From Nature
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, And Co., 1872 .. Thick 8vo. Second Edition. pp.28/280/245. The second portion of this book is titled: "Laws Relating To Land: Its Management And Improvment." Frontis is a coloured fold-out "Surface Geological Map Of Hertfordshire". With 12 full-page coloured plates of different grasses. Some pages remain uncut. Endpapers with adverts for various agricultural products. Original green cloth binding, with gilt title to spine. G++. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 2) |
Treatise On Manures, Their Nature, Preparation, And Application. With A Description And Use Of The Most Approved British Grasses. To Which Is Added, A Miscellaneous Article On Farming
|
|
|
London: Robert Baldwin, 1846 .. Title continues: "... With An Estimate And Description Of An Example-Farm Of Three Hundred Acres, Illustrated With Cuts Of Farm Buildings." 8vo. pp.6/416 . Clean text for its age, with only light browning to some page edges. Inner hinges weak. Original blind stamp decorated cloth with dulled gilt title to spine. Boards rubbed with one inch tear to top of spine. G . . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cultivated Plants Of The Farm. The Legumes, the Grains, and the Esculents, comprising The Scientific Description And Cultivated Use Of Wheat, Oats, Peas, Rape, Rye, Vetches, Turnips, Carrots, Barley, Beans, Cabbages, Parsnips, Beetroot, Potato
|
|
|
London: R. Groombridge & Sons, 1847 .. Small 8vo. 2ff./143/4pp.(adverts) . Clean text throughout. Prize certificate laid down to yellow fep.: "Newland Science Classes. Lincoln. In connexion with South Kensington... Sep. 22nd, 1881." Original green cloth, blind stamped decorated boards. With gilt title (slightly dulled): "The Plants Of The Farm" to both front board and spine. Edges rubbed. G+ . . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Henderson's Hand-Book Of The Grasses Of Great Britain And America
|
|
|
Northport L. I. : Suffolk County Journal And Publishing Company, 1875 .. Small 8vo. pp.14/238 . Engraved frontis by:" A Lange 1880". Light spotting to a few pages. Original tan cloth. Boards with blind stamped decoration. Bright gilt titles to both front board and spine. Edges lightly rubbed and corners bumped. G+ . . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Handbook Of Grasses. Teating Of Their Structure, Classification, Geographical Distribution And Uses Also Describing The British Species And Their Habitats
|
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co.,1895 .. 8vo. pp.7/92. Clean text throughout. Illustrated frontis and many line drawings within the text. Bookplate to verso front board: "Ex Libris C. E. Foister". Gren cloth over bevelled boards, with bright gilt title to spine. G++ . . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Coversion Of Arable Land To Pasture
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1898 .. Small 8vo. pp.8/190 . 2pp. of adverts before title. Original green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Front board with gilt illustration and series title: "Agricultural Series". VG. . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Agriculture Practical And Scientific
|
|
|
London: Macmillan And Co.,1895 .. Blind stamp to title page: "Presentation Copy". 8vo. First edition. pp.15/343. Clean text, illustrated throughout with many tables, diagrams, and drawings. Original red cloth with blind stamped decorated boards. Spine faded with gilt title. G+ . . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cow and Calf Series: Pasture Grasses And forage Plants, And Their Seeds, Weeds, And Parasites
|
|
|
London: Thomas C. Jack, 1887 .. Small 8vo. pp.10/144/10pp.(adverts) . Clean text throughout with many small illustrations. Leaves of adverts are also inserted in the text. Endpapers also with adverts, lightly foxed. Pale pink boards with printed title page to front board and more adverts to rear. Spine with dulled title, edges rubbed. G+ . . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pioneers And Progress Of English Farming
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green , And Co., 1888 .. 8vo. pp.14/290/2/18(adverts) . Blind stamp to Preface: "Presented By The Publishers". Decorated endpapers, lightly foxed. Owners details in ink to verso front board. Blue cloth boards, with gilt tile to spine. G+ . . more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
