Atlases & Mapsfrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Atlases & Maps | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more REFERENCE / Atlases books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hill's City Maps of Los Angeles, Long Beach, San Pedro, and Wilmington 1947
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Mitock & Sons Publishers. Good; 119168 1947. First edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO . marks, unpaginated, no index. All folded wrong & edgeworn, but seems . complete. 1947 greater Los Angeles area map.. 1947. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
California Geological Survey Map 1955
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U. S. Geological Survey. Good with no dust jacket; Unbound. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. Map dimensions are approximately 40 X 48, Heat discoloration to top . edges and some bug bites to lower left hand quarter, Does not damage . contents, Scale 1:1,000,000, One inch equals approximately 16 miles, . Source data, Population Key, Folded, No LOC#, Illustrated in color, ****** . NOT EX LIBRARY ***. 1955. Unbound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
School And Home Atlas Of The World
|
|
|
Chicago, Il:: Geographical Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket; 1940 Census edition, Hard bound in embossed . maroon cloth. . Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No ISBN. . 128pps, Illustrated with WW II troop photos. Population (1940 Census . figures), Index, Spine loose, Pages slightly browned, Cover worn with . spine and corner bumping. 1941. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Map of the Marked Historical Sites of California
|
|
|
Westways. Very Good; 1952. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, no pages, no index. 127 marked historic sites on a 16-8X11.5 . page map. Great paintings decorate it.. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Outdoor Play Places of California
|
|
|
Westways. Very Good; 1954. First edition. Softbound. Book very good. No jacket. No . PO marks, no pages, no index. The best recreation areas of outdoor . California. 16-8X11.5 page fold out.. 1954. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The World Re-Mapped as of September 1938
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1939. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 192pp, no index. Front hinge web shows, . cover split along back spine. Book is still tight and bright. World maps . between WWI & WWII.. 1939. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
National Geographic Society Atlas Portfolio
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. Elephant Folio - . over 15" - 23" tall. 1958 first thus map folio book, hardbound in printed . boards with glued stubbs for you to add maps on. 43 maps in this book. . Missing some from the pre printed table of contents, with 4 the names of . which had to be written in. Book in very good condition, cover edges and . corners worn. Maps: a couple have some edge chipping. Some page edge . yellowing. About 60 pages. OVERSIZED in spades. See the world as it was in . 1958. 1958. First Thus. Hardcover. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Atlas for the American Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City Park, New York: Square One Pub. Fine; 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Metal comb binding inside . cover. Big color maps in chronological order by battle. 2.5 lb, outsized.. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0757001572 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Guide To the National Parks
|
|
|
U.S News & World Report. Very Good; 1994. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 48pp, no index. Brief description of US national parks plus a . centerfold map. By US News & World Report.. 1994. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Michigan Farmer's Handy Atlas of the World
|
|
|
New York: C. S. Hammond & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1910. Fourth edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 98pp, no index. Up to date 1910 atlas, . population, timber supply, city populations, flags of all nations.. 1910. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
School and Home Atlas of the World: 1940 Census Ediiton, the World Remapped
|
|
|
Chicago: The Geographical publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1941. Revised. Hardbound. Book very good, . no jacket. PO marks in pencil on ffe, 128pp, index. Embossed cover, gilt . titles, wartime edition. Text block is in excellent condition - the world . as it was before the end of WWII. Big color maps.. 1941. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Servicemen's United States Map - Special Edition Featuring Insignia & Decorations of U.S. Armed Forces
|
|
|
Near Fine; 1943. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Slight edgewear. Pretty dark blue 8 fold . sheet of insignia with big color map of the USA on the back.. 1943. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Geographica: The Complete Illustrated Atlas of the World
|
|
|
Mynah, 2002. Fine with no dust jacket; 2002 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Reprint Hard . cover pictorial art board Book mint No jacket No PO marks Book and CD mint . Complete maps and statistics on every corner of the world with flag . population literacy rate and all.. 2002. Reprint. Hardcover. 0091838177 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hayat Turkiye Ansiklopedisi
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; 1964. First thus. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 519pp, no index. 2 very large fold out maps. . All in Turkish, this is a cross between an atlas and a tourist guide - . maps, pictures of places to see, and facts about them.. 1964. First Thus. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Geographia Ideal Atlas of the World
|
|
|
New York: Geographia Map Co.. Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1940. . Presumed first edition. Hardbound in coral board with black titles. Book . is in good condition, no jacket. no PO marks.47 pages. no index. Date . estimated, cover loose from text. spine covered with brown packing tape. . Includes coupon to update the map after the war is over. Color and black . and white maps.. 1940. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Modern Atlas of the World
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally. Near Fine; Unknown year/edition. Softbound in green construction paper, . black titles. Book in near mint condition,no jacket. No PO marks, 32pp, no . index. Date unknown, pre WW II (ex: Poland, Albonia, Bulgeria, East . Prussia, Lithuenia, Czechoslovakia) Persia, TransJordan, Siam, (No . Pakistan), French Indo-China. Near new, slight tan at page edges, map . color and text clean, crisp, bright.. Unknown. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hammond's New World Atlas and Gazetteer
|
|
|
Chicago: Sears Roebuck & Company. Good in Fair dust jacket; 1954. Special edition. Hardbound burgundy . pebbled board, gilt title. Book good/jacket fair. No PO marks, 112pp,no . index. Special edition for Sears - the world as it was in 1954.. 1954. Special Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Odyssey World Atlas
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1967. Second edition. Hardbound in gray . board. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 317pp, index. Cover corners . are worn, contents are excellent. Big color maps, topographical maps, maps . for climate, rainfall, gem, metal & rare earth mining, agriculture & much . more.. 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Index to USGS Topographical Map Coverage of National Park System 1984
|
|
|
Reston, Virginia: National Cartographic Information Center. Fine; 1984. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks. . Just the index to all the United States Geological Survey maps of the . national parks.. 1984. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
USGS Map Washington D.C.. MD, VA
|
|
|
Fine; 1983. Revised. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. NO PO Marks. 1983 . USGS map of Washington DC with Bathymetry.. 1983. Revised Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Guide to Our Federal Lands
|
|
|
Near Fine; 1984. First edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket.No PO . marks, 220pp, index. Gorgeous glossy color pictures. Shows each state in . order, and what national lands it contains, with what services.. 1984. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Atlas of World War II: 20th Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
New Jersey: Hammond & Company. Very Good; 1965. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Cover is slightly soiled, whole booklet . is lightly bent. Chronology of WWII. Maps of important thought patterns . such as Hitler's excuse.. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hammond's Little Giant Atlas of the World
|
|
|
N Y: C.S. Hammond & Co.. Very Good; 1927. Revised edition. Paperbound in dark brown cover. Book . very good, no dj. Cover edgeworn, missing 2 small corners, no previous . owner marks, 160 pp., separate color maps for each state. Contains maps . of all countries of the world, a new ready reference gazetteer-index of . the world, and a new and comprehensive index of cities and towns with . latest population figures.. 1927. Revised Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Hammond's New Supreme World Atlas
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Garden City Books. Good with no dust jacket; 125156 1954. Presumed first edition. Hardbound . in black and green cloth with gilt. Previous owner name on rear endpapers, . front endpaper torn out, 176 pp. , table of contents, color maps. . Political maps of the world and the United States, Index to US towns and . cities using 1950 Census information, and some world and American history . maps. Maps show railroads, rather than highways!. 1954. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Reader's Digest Great World Atlas
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest. Fine in Good dust jacket; 125915 1963 Hardbound in red cloth with gilt. No . previous owner marks, dust jacket slightly edgeworn and missing one bit on . the back, antique map endpapers, indexed. Including information about . outer space and the solar system, maps of the countries of the world with . US state maps, then a section about the Earth's structure and climate.. 1963. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. no ISBN . Folio 13" - 23" tall; 232 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
La Carte De France: Studies in Geography to Serve for Advanced French Prose Composition
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1927 Presumed . first edition Hard cover blue cloth dark blue titles Book very good No . jacket PO name FEP SLight corner, edge wear. Pages clean, tight, bright on . ivory color stock. Studies in geography to serve for advanced French . compostition. 1927. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The New World Atlas
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Look Building. Good with no dust jacket; 1963. First edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 288pp, index. Spine loose, damp stain to first and . last 4 pages, signs of mildew, endpapers Cassim's world map 1696. Color . maps, gazeteer information, resource maps.. 1963. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
CA- State Series: Advanced Geography (Atlas)
|
|
|
CA: CA State Board Of Edu. 1893. Fair with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" . tall. 1893, Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in gray cloth, book fair, PO . name and pencil marks inside front cover,many color and black and white . illustrations, cover loose, spots, some maps torn, all maps in color, . Tapography, location of frontis,climate see the world a hundred years ago, . Tape on spine. 1893. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ordnance Survey Map Of Southern Britain In The Iron Age
|
|
|
Chessington Surrey: Director General Of The Ordnance Survey. Good; 1962 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: No . ISBN. Fascinating examination of where and how to the people lived in the . iron age, and where they built roads & forts based on metallic leavings. . Includes a huge map attatched in the back, 55pps, Illustrated.. 1962. Softcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
JRO Weltatlas
|
|
|
Munchen: JRO Verlag. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 119227 1960. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 77pp, index. Many fold . out maps, spots on cover, content is excellent. In German.. 1960. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Atlas of Classical Archaeology
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1977. First edition. Hardbound in brown . cloth, gilt spine titles. Book in mint/jacket in very good condition. NO . PO marks, 236pp, index. 2 small repaired tears in jacket. Divided into 13 . cultural/geographic sections, the book gives an overview of each section . of what can be seen there today. Sections include Greece, Syria-Palestine, . Cypress and more.. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 007021025X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
1992 Gold Prospector's Mining Guide
|
|
|
CA: Gold Prospectors Association of America. Fine; 1992, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presumed . First Edition, Softbound in purple paper, book mint, no po marks, 200 . pages, indexed, detailed maps of gold mines with directions and comment on . your chaves offending something, caims for sal and locations open to the . public.. 1992. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Fanous World Atlas
|
|
|
An Entirely New Edition. Near Fine; 1930, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no . POmarks, many colorful maps, Pictorial soft, slight edge wear, back cover . discoloring, maps clean and bright.. 1930. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Earth and Man: Lectures On Comparative Physical Geography
|
|
|
Boston: Gould and Lincoln. Very Good with no dust jacket; 119117 1872. Reprint. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO bookplate, 334pp, no index. Embossed cover, . ex-library, blank endpapers, rear ads. Translated form the French, frontis . 2 color map of the world. 6 plates including one of the races of mankind . compared as heads, charts, rain distribution map, the gulf stream.. 1872. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 35) |
Our World In Space Atlas
|
|
|
NJ: C. S. Hammond And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1957 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - . over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:NO ISBN. 70pps, Illustrated, Oversized, Corner . and spine bumping 70 pages with 50 world and space maps as we entered the . space age. Exp laination in the back of various map projection methods.. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Resources and Development
|
|
|
Oregon: Oregon State University Press. Near Fine; Fourth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1968 Fouth edition . Soft cover green paper white titles book near mint No jacket No PO marks . Covers Washington Oregon Idaho and Western Montana Has laid in chart of . the San Juan Islands off Washington Covers land agriculture minerals . manufacturing transportation and trade. 1968. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Encyclopedia Britannica World Atlas
|
|
|
Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica, INC. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1954 Later edition Hard cover red and black . cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks Big color maps, stats on . countries. 1954. Later Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Geologic Guidebook Of The San Francisco Bay Counties
|
|
|
State of California, Dept of Natural Resources. Good with no dust jacket; 1962 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, . 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. Fascinating book . all about the History, landscape, geology, fossils, minerals, industry and . routes of travel of the San Francisco Bay Counties in 1951. 392pps, . Illustrated, Index, Glossary, Oversized, Water damaged mostly to the spine . area throughout the book, Cover is worn with water damage. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
America, An Aerial Close UP
|
|
|
Cresent Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0517460130 . 1986 Beautiful coffee table book of aerial color views of the country. Dust jacket, illustrated, oversized. NM/NM. . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
World Atlas (1951)
|
|
|
N Y: Randall McNally. Fair with no dust jacket; 1951, Hard Cover. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - . 15" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in black cloth, book fair, PO . name inside front cover, some pen marks, many color maps, 375 pages, . indexed, OVERSIZED, 6 LBS.. 1951. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Rand Mc Nally Illustrated Atlas of Today's World Complete/2 Volumes
|
|
|
Rand McNally. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1962, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. First Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book very good, . no PO marks, many color and black and white photographs, 1153 pages, . indexed, OVERSIZED, book signed tome, maps pictures, stats on countries . and states, Bug nibbles to inside edges of cover, text block excellent, . the world in 1962.. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author(s) . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Japan Korea Alaska Map
|
|
|
Department of the Navy Military Sea Transportation Service. Good; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 1954 Soft cover pictorial of ship orange . titles Book good No jacket No PO marks North Pacific Global Arena map, . Area map showing US Japan, Okinawa, North and South Korea, China and . Soviet Union and map of Atlanta with inset descriptions of Japan and Korea . and Alaska. 1954. Softcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Gem Trails of California
|
|
|
Baldwin Park, California: Gem Guides Book Co. Very Good; 1989, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third . Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book very good, no PO marks, many . black and white photographs, 159 pages, table of contents, Where to find . gemstones in CA.. 1989. Third Edition. Softcover. 0935182225 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Gold Finding Secrets
|
|
|
California: Self Published. Very Good; 126206 1966 Signed by the author, California historian Edwin . Morgan, cover not fresh, no prev owner marks, covers all the ways to . search for gold, the history of gold mining, references, even where to . sell your findings. Maps. 1966. Third Edition. Softcover. no ISBN . B/w photos ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Natural Advanced Geography - Ohio Edition
|
|
|
New York: American Book Co. Good with no dust jacket; 119390 1898. Hardbound. Unknown edition. Book . good, no jacket. PO marks: scribble on endpapers. 162pp, index. Title page . & FFE missing, cover soiled and slightly edgeworn. Large color map of each . continent - 4 of North America, section on Ohio in rear of book. Lots of . engraved illustrations.. 1898. Unknown. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Roddy's Complete Geography ( New Jersey and Pennsylvania Edition )
|
|
|
New York: American Book Co. Good with no dust jacket; 1902. FIrst edition. Hardbound in brown cloth. . Book good, no jacket. PO marks on inner front cover & title page. 61pp, . index. A school geography book, color maps, many B&W pictures of . agriculture, industry.. 1902. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
The World Today
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk. Very Good; 1969. Reprint. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO . marks, 63pp, no index. Cover & page edges worn, cover spotted, back bent. . A children's atlas & gazeteer of the world in 1969 - shape maps only and . factoids about the countries,some of which are gone.. 1969. Reprint. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rand Mc Nally World Atlas International Edition (1953)
|
|
|
Rand McNally. Good with no dust jacket; 1953, Later Edition, Hardbound in black leather, . book good, PO name in gilt on the front, many black and white . illustrations of maps as well as flags from around the globe, 414 pages, . table of contents, thumb indexed, edge wear, armor wear, corners bumped, . spine covering, missing.. 1953. Later Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
New Mexico Gem Trails
|
|
|
Granbury Texas: gem Trails Publishing O.. Very Good; 1965. Revised. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO name on . title page. 88pp, no index. Cover soiled. Where to find gems, minerals, . indian artifacts & fossils in New Mexico. Lots of maps.. 1965. Revised Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Tarr & McMurry Geographies Second Book North America
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket; 1905. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound. . Book good, no jacket. PO marks, 469pp, index. Ex-library, PO name in . front, ffe missing. Many, many maps, some color, stuffed in, all but 1 in . very good condition, book slightly shaken, cover rouh. One small picture . cut out. Extensive text.. 1905. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |





































