Ohiofrom Blue Jacket Books |
|
Browse Ohio | Return to Blue Jacket Books | Even more TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / East North Central (IL, IN, MI, OH, WI) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications, 16 Volumes [I-XVI)
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. First sixteen volumes of the series, published between 1897 and 1905. All volumes clean, tight and unmarked, with the exception of previous owner's name on the front free endpaper of two volumes. Some have minor cover wear, such as rubbed corners and spine ends and some scuff marks. A valuable and fascinating resource for Ohio history and prehistory. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
Canton Sesquicentennial 1805-1955, 150 Years of Progress
|
|
|
Good+. 1955. Soft Cover. 132 pp, staplebound, in original wraps. Not the reprint edition. There is mild dampstaining to the last 30 pages, and the volume has a faint musty odor. Includes history of the city compiled by E.T. Heald, timetable of important events, plus numerous advertisements and sponsorships.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Stark County Historic Inventory, 1986 Update
|
|
|
Canton, OH: Stark County Regional Planning Commission. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 261 pp. No marks to text, slight soiling to wraps. Provides photos, architectural details, and historical significance of historical structures in Stark County. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bedford Vignettes, or Around the Town By the Village Observer
|
|
|
Bedford, OH: Bedford Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Rust-colored cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Reprinted, with revisions, from Squire's columns in the Bedford Times-Register, January 1979-December 1981. 360 pp, illustrated, with numerous illustrations.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
The First Cooperative College, a History of the College of Engineering at the University of Cincinnati
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: University of Cincinnati. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 134 pages plus fold-out timelines. Bound in black cloth. Corner of half-title page clipped, otherwise fine. In a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. Illustrated and indexed. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XXIV
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are lightly edgeworn. Binding is tight; text is unmarked. Includes articles on the history of the Democratic Party in Ohio, the Aaron Burr conspiracy in the Ohio Valley, the First Catholic Church in Ohio, Banking and Currency in Ohio before the Civil War, and Ohio Cave Dwellers. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Personal Reminiscences and Experiences of the One Hundred and Third Ohio Volunteer Infantry [103rd O.V.I.]: Campaign Life in the Union Army from 1862 to 1865
|
|
|
Sheffield Lake, OH: 103 O.V.I. Memorial Foundation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0961362502 . Facsimile reprint of the edition published in 1900. 444 pp, bound in slate blue cloth with gilt lettering. Boards have minimal wear, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. There is a small tear in the paper over the front hinge at the top edge. The 103rd OVI was recruited in Cuyahoga, Lorain, and Medina Counties in 1862 and was mustered out of service in 1865 after fighting in Kentucky, Tennessee, and Georgia. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sesquicentennial of Ohio's Statehood, 1803-1953, An Exhibition of Manuscript and Other Materials in the Library June 5, 1953 to June 12, 1953 [Marietta College]
|
|
|
Marietta, OH: Marietta College. Near Fine. 1953. First Edition. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalog, 56 pp, staplebound. Slightly toned at the spine, otherwise excellent condition, with no markings and minimal wear. With 12 illustrations. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Greater Newark, Ohio
|
|
|
Newark, Ohio: Newark Board of Trade. Fair. Soft Cover. Undated, but c. 1911. Unpaginated, but approximately 60 pages, this booklet was issued to entice businesses to locate in Newark, Ohio, billing the city as "an ideal manufacturing and residence section," with "free factory sites, cheap power and fuel." It is extensively illustrated with photos of businesses and industy in turn of the century Newark. Contents are in excellent condition. Cardstock covers have are separating from text block and were once taped in place. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rowfant Club, the Yearbook for 1996
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume IX
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio Historical Society. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are scuffed. Binding is tight; text is unmarked. Includes articles on the Old National Road, the Coxey Movement in Ohio, John Fitch, General Anthony Wayne and Fallen Timbers, Johnny Appleseed, Fort Winchester, and more. 533 pp. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume IV
|
|
|
Columbus. Good. 1895. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are scuffed. Binding is slightly loose, but still secure; text is unmarked. Includes articles about the beginnings of the Ohio Company, an early abolition colony and its founder, the Underground Railroad in Ohio, state boundary line disputes, Henry Howe as historian, Samuel Galloway, Rutherford B. Hayes and Fort Ancient. With fold-out map of Fort Ancient. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ohio Archaeological Publications, Volume II
|
|
|
Columbus, OH. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1893. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are lightly scuffed. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Includes several articles on the Centennial Celebration at Marietta of 1888, as well as material on the first church organization in Marietta, Nullification in Ohio, popular errors regarding mound builders and Indians, sale of the Western Reserve, why Ohio is called the Buckeye State, and more. 582 pp. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Antioch Temple A.A.O.N.M.S., Dayton, Ohio, Volume 3,1898-1988
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Antioch Temple. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 134 pp, extensively illustrated with black and white photographs. A keepsake for temple members. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of Geauga and Lake Counties, Ohio, with Illustrations and Biographical sketches of Its Pioneers and Most Prominent Men
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Williams Brothers. Good. 1878. First Edition. Hard Cover. 259 pp, with numerous engravings, some full-page. Brown leather spine over brown cloth boards, with gilt decoration and edges. Boards are moderately edgeworn. Leather on the spine has one tear in it. Original endpapers have been replaced. Binding is tight and pages are unmarked and without foxing.; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XVII
|
|
|
Columbus. Good. 1908. Hard Cover. Features articles about Loramie, rivalry between Kentucky and Ohio settlers, two articles about the Green cloth boards have light general wear. Hinges are cracked but boards remain well attached. Binding is otherwise solid. 510 pp. Includes articles on Morgan's Raid in Ohio, Indian Attack at Fort Dunlop, Fort Greenville traditions, rivalry between early Ohio and Kentucky settlers, the political influence of Ohio pioneers, and more. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cease Firing: A History of Battery "D," 134th Field Artillery
|
|
|
Dayton, OH. Fine. 1921. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, pages unmarked. No dust jacket, as issued. 163 pp, illustrated, including several fold-out panoramic photos. History of this World War I Ohio National Guard Unit, with biographies and photos. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
From Turmoil to Tranquility, The History of George Rogers Clark Memorial Park from the time it was the Indian's hunting ground to the time of the creation of the Park
|
|
|
Self published. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 89 pp, illustrated with black and white photos. Signed by the author under her name on the title page. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear. Includes chapters on the influence of the French and Indian War, the Shawnees, the two Simons (Kenton and Girty); the Battles of Chillicothe and Piqua, New Boston, the Hertzler family and murder, and the formation of the park. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Two Y Men, David A. Sinclair, Secretary Edwin L. Shuey, Layman, Partners in Service of the Young Men's Christian Association and Other Good Works
|
|
|
New York: Association Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards have just a touch of wear at the corners and spine tips. Binding is tight and square. Text and endpapers are unmarked. There is a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Includes much information about early Dayton Ohio convention of the YMCA and early Dayton connections. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
North of Reconstruction Ohio Politics, 1865-1870
|
|
|
New York: New York University Pres. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with small tears to top of front cover and top and bottom of spine and light edgewear. Dust jacket is enclosed in protective plastic cover. "An account of of statewide battles and local skirmishes which dominated post-Civil War politics in America between the two major parties for the political control of Ohio, with an emphasis on the divisions between rival groups of politicians within the same political party." . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Geological Survey of Ohio, Fourth Series, Bulletin No. 1, The Occurrence and Exploration of Petroleum and Natural Gas in Ohio
|
|
|
Springfield, OH: Springfield Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1903. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards show minor wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. 325 pp, with fold-out maps in excellent condition. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ohio Biographies Series: Jonathan Weaver, Matthew Simpson, James Mills Thoburn, Isabella Thoburn, Francis J. McConnell
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: West Ohio Annual Conference Council on Ministries. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. Tightly bound paperback booklet with light soiliing to wraps. No marks to text. Short biographies of influential figures in the history of the Methodist Church in Ohio. 88 pages. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Corridors of Light
|
|
|
Yellow Springs, OH: Antioch Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards have minor wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Signed by the author (in Braille, with script underneath) on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is chipped at the corners and spine ends. Brown was the first Blind person to receive a Ph.D. from Columbia University, and she taught in the Dayton Public School system for 40 years. This is her autobiography. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
An Historical Account of the Expedition against Sandusky under Col. William Crawford in 1782 with Biographical Sketches, personal reminiscences, and descriptions of interesting localities
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Robert Clarke & Co.. Very Good. 1873. First Edition. Hard Cover. 403 pp, with frontis portrait of Brigadier General William Irvine. Later green buckram with black leather spine label. Top edge gilt. Some rubbing to extremities. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper. Pages unmarked and without foxing; binding tight, though first signature appears to have been re-glued. Howes B-1062. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
Simon Kenton, Kentucky Scout
|
|
|
Ashland, Kentucky: The Jesse Stuart Foundation. New with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0945084390 . Brand trade paperback. A highly readable life of the frontier hero that is part adventure story, part biography, and part Western history. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 26) |
To Act as a Unit, The Story of the Cleveland Clinic
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Clinic Foundation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0961542438 . Third edition. A clean, tight copy, with minimal wear to the boards. Signed by the editor on the title page.; Signed by Editor . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
William Andrew Leonard, a Beloved Prelate of the Old School
|
|
|
Cleveland: Artcraft Printing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear and no markings. Leonard was Protestant Episcopal Bishop of Ohio. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cleveland During the Civil War
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press. Very Good. 1962. Soft Cover. 32 pp pamphlet, staplebound, in white wraps. Clean and tight, with minimal wear and no markings. Ohio Civil War Centennial Commission Publication No. 10. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Heritage of Architecture and Arts: Fairfield County, Ohio
|
|
|
Fairfield, OH: Fairfield Heritage Association, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 186 pp, extensively illustrated with photographs. A tight, unmarked copy with just slight cover wear. No internal markings. Dust jacket is rubbed and has some edgewear and small chips. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
History of North Central Ohio, Embracing Richland, Ashland, Wayne, Medina, Lorain, Huron, and Knox Counties, in Three Volumes with Illustrations
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Historical Publishig Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. Three volumes bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. All three volumes clean and tight, with hinges secure. No markings and minimal wear. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 31) |
Blue Jacket: War Chief of the Shawnee
|
|
|
Ashland, Kentucky: Jesse Stuart Foundation. New. 2003. Soft Cover. 1931672202 . Brand trade paperback, still in publisher's shrink wrap. A fictionalized history of the Shawnee war chief. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pioneer Life in Dayton And Vicinity, 1796-1840
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: Unigraphic. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Facsimile reprint of the1896. Ex-library copy with usual discard markings, in library binding with moderate wear to the extremities. Binding tight, text unmarked. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
25 Years of History Canton Lodge No. 60 F. & A.M
|
|
|
Canton, OH. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards show minimal wear; binding is tight and square, text unmarked. 190 pp, illustrated with black and white photos. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Ceramic Career of M. Louise McLaughlin
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 0821415042 . A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards; no highlighting, underlining or notes to text. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket. Recounts the career of the first American to develop a technique for decorating ceramics under the glaze. Her underglaze work set Cincinnati apart from other ceramic centers and secured its position as the cradle of American art pottery. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Cuyahoga (Revised Edition) [Rivers of America]
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Landfall Press, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0913428817 . 344 pp. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear, in a clean, priced dust jacket with two tiny tears to the rear panel. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Andrew S. Iddings, Explorer: The Story of His Life and Travels
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Creative Writers & Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 414 pp. Brown cloth boards with globe design in gilt. Clean and tight, with a mild skew to the spine. No internal markings. Recounts Iddings' travels in northern Canada, South America, and Africa, as well as his founding of the Fyr Fyter Company in his native city of Dayton, OH. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Feagler's Cleveland
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: Gray & Company, Publishers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1886228094 . Boards show just a touch of wear at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight, text unmarked. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. The best from Feagler's three deacade as a columnist. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Poor Will's Almanack 2009
|
|
|
Yellow Springs, OH: Bill Felker. New. 2008. Soft Cover. Brand . "A Plain English Guide to Living in Harmony with the Earth: Weather, Gardening and More..." Divided into 12 monthly chapters, each including an essay, phases of the moon, location of major planets and stars, major events in nature, allergy index, peak activity times for livestock, fish, and game, reader stories, and puzzles. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 39) |
Free and Public, One Hundred and Fifty Years at the Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County 1853-2003
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Orange Frazer Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 1882203917 . Ex-library copy with few discard markings. Clean and tight, with minimal wear and no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket. The history of the library that became a national model for public libraries in its day. Beautifully illustrated. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Early Homes of Ohio
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Garrett & Massie. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Soft Cover. 336 pp, bound in decorative gray cloth. Spine is slightly sunned; boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Signed b y the author on the half-title page, which also has some foxing. Beautifully illustrated, with 196 black and white plates. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Six Thousand Country Churches
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. A tight, unmarked copy with minor foxing to the endpapers. 237 pp, with numerous maps and tables. Summary of study of church conditions in 18 counties in rural ohio undertaken to explore possibilities for interdenominational federation. The study was conducted by the Commission on Church and Country Life of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
Centennial History, Troy, Piqua, and Miami County, Ohio, and Representative Citizens
|
|
|
Chicago: Richmond-Arnold Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hard Cover. 857 pp, illustrated. Bound in original stamped dark brown leather with gilt letterin on spine and all edges gilt.Thsi copy was deaccessioned from a non-circulating museum library and has a call number on the spine and a bookplate on the front pastedown. No other library markings. Hinges are cracked, but boards remain well attached, having been reiforced with cloth library tape. Text is unmarked. A scarce title. Covers indian and pioneer history. early transportation, history of the three individual cities, education, newspapers, agriculture, public institutions, banks, politics, religion, manufacturing, and more. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Cleveland Blue Book, A Social Directoru of Cleveland, Ohio and Suburbs, 1929
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Helen De Kay Townsend. Poor. 1929. Soft Cover. A disbound copy. Front cover and spine backing are present, but detatched. Rear cover is missing. Text block appears complete (598 pp) and remains solidly bound. Pages are clean and unmarked. Includes an index to clubs, and index to advertisers, an alphabetical list of residents, a list of former residents, street list, and club list, as well as numerous advertisements. Published six months before the Crash of '29. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Histoire de l'établissement de cinq cents Français dans la vallée de l'Ohio à la fin du XVIII Siècle
|
|
|
Paris: Jouve & Cie Editeurs. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Rare history of the french settlement at Gallipolis, Ohio. 210 pp, in French (primarily) and English (Appendix A - An explanation of the map which delineates that part of the federal lands comprehended between Pennsylvania west line, the Rivers Ohio and Scioto, and Lake Erie, confirmed to the United States by sundry tribes of Indians, in the Treaties of 1784 and 1786, and now ready for settlement.) With photographs and one map. Private library binding in slate blue and white marbled cloth. Tight binding, no marks to text or endpapers. There is a quarter-sized burn mark on the rear board near the spine. This is ugly but does not penetrate beyond the cloth. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 45) |
As Yesterday When It is Past: A History of the Isaac M. Wise Temple--K.K. B'nai Yeshurun--of Cincinnati in Commemoration of the Centenary of Its Founding, 1842-1942
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Isaac M. Wise Temple. Very Good. 1942. Hard Cover. #423 of an edition of 1080 copies printed for members of the congregation. Boards have some rubbing. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. 249 pp. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Church of the Bretheran in Southern Ohio
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: Bretheran Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. 515 pp, illustrated with photographs. Light wear to boards. Tight binding, unmarked text. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Today is Ladies' Day
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Home Institute, Inc. Good. 1939. Staple-bound booklet, 40pp, published in cooperation with the Cinncinati Times-Star. Provides women with strong advice for success in modern society. [ "Men don't make girls popular. Girls make themselves that way" and "what is important, is that wifehood, far more than stenography or social hygiene or dietetics or aesthetic dancing, is a profession unto itself."] Cover is somewhat stained and has been marred by a price sticker that has been removed, taking with it the top layer of paper in that spot. The booklet is still solidly bound, although there is some tearing at the bottom of the "spine." Prompt shipping at reasonable rates. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Log Architecture of Ohio
|
|
|
Coumbus, OH: Ohio Historical Society. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 95 pp, staple-bound. Illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is tight and text is unmarked. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Goodbye, Coney Island, Goodbye
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0133602303 . Boards have very light wear. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Presentation bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears. Reminisences about Coney Island of Cincinnati. Illustrated with photographs. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Behind the Walls of the Hood
|
|
|
Lima, OH: Fairway Press. 1999. Soft Cover. 0788014390 . Trade paperback, 110 pp. Clean and tight, with minor cover wear. Inscribed by Jackson on the front free endpaper. Jackson, a pastor in Dayton, Ohio, writes about the aftermath of public policy decisions that are detrimental to metropolitan areas.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
