Occult / New Age / Myth / Legendfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Occult / New Age / Myth / Legend | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
Healing ---with Hands ---with Energies ---with Aromatherapy ---with Reflexology ---with Herbs ---with Flowers ---with Yoga ---with Crystals ---with Food ---9 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, various Dates and Printings . ------------9 volumes, trade paperback, all are Near Fine, all are in uniform condition, each book is 64 pages long, each book is illustrated with many colour photos and some drawings, complete titles are as follows: Healing Hands: A Concise Guide to the Therapeutic Power of Touch By Raje Airey; Healing Energies: Using the Powers of Nature to Heal Mind Body and Spirit By Airey; Healing with Aromatherapy: A Concise Guide to using Essential Oils for Health, Harmony & Happiness By Mark Evans; Healing with Reflexology: A Concise Guide to Foot & Hand Massage for Enhanced Health & Wellbeing By Rosalind Oxenford; Healing with Herbs: A Concise Guide to Natural Herbal Remedies for Everyday Ailments By Jessica Houdret; Healing with Flowers: A Concise Guide to Using Flowers to Balance the Mind, Body & Emotions By Houdret; Healing with Yoga: A holistic Way Unite Body & Mnd for Greater Wellbeing & Serenity By Doriel Hall; Healing with Crystals: A Concise Guide to Using Crystals for Health, Harmony & Happiness By Simon Lilly; Healing with Food; A Concise Guide to Using the Therapeutic Properties of Food to Stay Healthy & Fight Infection, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Telling Fortunes By Card: A Symposium of the Several Ancient & Modern Methods as Practiced By Arab Seers & Sibyls & the Romany Gypsies, with Plain Examples & Simple Instructions
|
|
|
Chicago: Shrewsbury Publishing, 1914, 1st Edition (presumed), 1st Printing. -----------small trade paperback size, a solid Good copy, some wear to the plain brown covers, 159 pages, some b&w illustrations, contents include: the Story of Josephine; Researching Gypsy Lore; How to Acquire the Art; Cards to be Used; The consultant Card; The Ancient Oracle; Mathod A, B, C, D, E, F (THE STAR), G (A SHORTER STAR), H, I, J, K, L, M; Modern Use of 52 Cards; The Preferred Oracle with 32 Cards; Dictionary of Primary and Secondary Deceptions; Groups of Cards; Combinations of Two Cards; A Word of Advice; Special Note; Dealing the Cards By 3s, 5s, 7s, 15s; The 21 Card Method; The Way to Tell a Fortune; The Italian Method; The Florence Mode; Past, Present and Future; The Matrimonial Oracle; The Star Method; Shorter Star Method; Wishes I, II, III, IV, V, VI; Curious Games with Cards; Lovers Hearts; Love's Lottery; Matrimony; Cupid's Pastime; Wedding Bells; Marriage Questions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Sorcerer's Handbook: Philosophical Library ( Hand Book )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Philosophical Library, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, ink name on both front and rear endpapers, small address label of former owner, bit of foxing to the text block, 635 pages of encyclopedic information, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Three Things Every Neophyte Should Know: The Brotherhood of Light, Serial No. 216
|
|
|
Los Angeles: the Church of Light, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, black cloth, overall a strong Very Good copy, 320 pages, ink name, contents include: The First Three habits a Neophyte Should Adopt, serial # 217; Avenues to Illumination, serial # 218; Spiritual Hindrance to Family & Friends, serial # 219; Spiritual Trends in Personal Conduct, serial # 220; How to Keep Mentally & Physically Fit, serial # 221; What to Eat when Mercury or Uranus is Afflicted, serial # 222What to eat when Sun, Moon, or Pluto is Afflicted, serial # 223; What to eat when Jupiter, Saturn or Neptune is Afflicted, serial # 224; What to eat When Venus or Mars is Afflicted, serial # 225, numerous charts and some illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Occult World of Hong Kong
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Publishing Company, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, 132 pages, a bit of marginalia and a bit of yellow hi-liting, contents include: Introduction; Frances Wong, Healer & Teacher; Ghost Marriages; Marjorie Buckle - Card Reader; Automatic Writing ( Fu Kay ); The Mystic; The Astrologer - Ted Gormick; Yuen Chi-Yuen, Fortune stick Reader; Women Spirit Mediums; The Palmist - Yip Lai-chuen; Healing, Mastering the Life Force; spiritual Development Through Art - Alice Artha Wolff; Hong Kong's Occult Festivals; Hypnosis - eastern Style - Lim Ming; The Book of Changes, the I-Ching Scholar; The Chinese Almanac; Fung Shui - Chinese Earth Magic; The black Arts: Spells, Charms & Curses; Miscellaneous - from Transcendental Meditation ( TM ) to Psychic Parrots; Rogues & Villains - Let the Buyer Beware, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tomaz Mok Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
An Occult History of the World, Volume One ( 1 )
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good, 320 pages, contents include: Scientific Prehistory: Cosmic Origins, Terrestrial Nativity, Life, Primate King, A Monolith Crumbles ---The Mysteries: Cosmic Mysteries, Terrestrial Mysteries, Memories of Disaster, The Big Brain, Evolution of Man, Stonehenge, Great Pyramid, Intervention, Esoteric Methods ---Occult Prehistory: Cosmic Dawn, Sentient Earth, Race of Phantoms, Atlantis Rising, Remnants of Lemuria, Atlantean History, Fantastic Possibilities, Sons of God, Occult Prehistory ---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux ( 7 ): The Penguin Metaphysical Library
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD.: Penguin Books, 1971, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 144 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Aleister Crowley: The Black Magician (previously Released as The Man, the Mage, the Poet )
|
|
|
London: NEL / New English Library, 1969, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good, 109 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Astrology and the Law ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
Greenlawn, N.Y.: Casa De Capricornio, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a Good chipped and torn but largely intact dustjacket, 187 pages, signed and inscribed by the author, chapters include: What Law Means; Civil Law, Case Law and Criminal Law; Legal History of Astrology; The Evangeline Adams Case; Laws in Each State Affecting Astrology; Analysis of State Law; What to Do Legislatively; The Sexism Effect of Legislative Astrology; Licensing of Astrologers; Astrologers Code of Ethics; What to Do if Arrested for Practicing Astrology; Legal Requirements to Teach Astrology; How to Practice Astrology as a Business ; How to Legally Form an Astrological Association; Constitution and By-Laws; The Legal Effect of Religion on Astrology; Astrological Truth; What About Numerology, Palmistry and Other Similar Subjects; Conclusions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tales from the Islands (includes: Isle of Man; St Michael's Mount; Tresco; Isle of Wight; Holy Island; Acilly Isles; Anglesey; Skomer; Guernsey; Sark; Jersey; Orkney; Shetland; Sandray; Skye; Islay; Eigg; Tiree; Mull; Arran )
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin / Kestrel Books, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, 102 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: The Buggane of Glen Meay - Isle of Man; Giants of Mount Bay - St Michael's Mount; The Witch's Curse - Tresco; Why the Manx Cat Has No Tail - Isle of Man; The Fairy Ring - Isle of Wight; Saint from Lindisfarne - Holy Island; Lost Land of Lyonesse - Scully Isles; Einion and the Demon - Anglesey; The Devila nd the Saint - Skomer; Dragon of Penhesgyn - Anglesey; The Farmer and the Fairies - Jersey; Guernsey Lily - Guernsey; Wizard of Sark - Sark; Fairy Bakers - Guernsey; Peerie Fool - Orkney Islands; Fairy Queen's Gift - Arran; Fairy People from Burg Hill - Mull; Island that Disappeared - Orkney Islands; Lad who Saw the Trows - Shetland Islands; Fairy Kettle - Sandray; How music Came to Skye - Skye; Swan Maiden - Islay; Dougald and the Fairy Mound - Tiree; Inquisitive Ghost - Eigg, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Anthony Colbert . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Oak Island Quest --- What is the Truth Behind the Oak Island Mystery ? --- Were Pirates Really Ever involved? ---An Engineer Surveyor Investigatesand Speculative Theories Link the Mystery with an Ancient Civilization and the UFO Phenomenon
|
|
|
Hantsport, Nova scotiaL Lancelot Press, 1982, 4th Printing. ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear but this has had a few pages re-glued so I am calling this Good only, binding is a bit dry, 194 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Nova Scotia's Mysterious Island; THE STORY --- The Incredible Discovery; The Unexpected Happens; Early Misadventures; The Frederick L blair Expedition; The Search Continues; modern Attempts --- INVESTIGATING the MYSTERY: The Money Pit - Folly, Fake or Fact; Why Oak Island?; Secret of the Oaks; investigating the Unexplainable --- WHO?: Popular Theories; Lost Civilization Theory; UFO's - a Controversial Mystery; The UFO Connection, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Fringe of the Unknown
|
|
|
Buffalo, N.Y.: Prometheus Books, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, Very Good, 208 pages, "Here is a fascinating study by de camp of controversial and often little known happenings in science and technology, with an emphasis on the wayward activities of those who dabble in fringe science." contents include: OUR INGENIOUS FOREBEARERS: The Wisdom of the Ancients; Apollonius Enlists; Appius Claudius Crassus; the First Missile Launchers; the Iron Pillar of Delhi; the Mechanical Wizards of Alexandria; the Landlocked Indian Ocean; BEASTS OF NOW AND THEN: Dinosaurs Today; Mammoths and Mastodons; Death Comes to the Megafauna; xerxes' Okapi; the Tempermaental Tank; How to Plan a Fauna; SCIENTISTS, MAD AND OTHERWISE: The Care and Feeding of Scientists; the great Whale Robbery; Mad Men of Science; Orthodoxy in Science; Hoaxes in Science; Little Green Men from Afar; The Need to Know, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gregory Lyde Vigrass Cover Design . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Evil Eye -An Account of This Ancient and widespread Superstition - Illustrated with 188 Black and White line Drawings and Photographs
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bell, 1989, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, a very nice copy, small ink name, 471 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Foreword; Preface; Introduction; Sympathetic Magic; Totems, Portents, Tree Worship; Symbols and Amulets; The Gorgoneion; Crescents, Horns, Horseshoes; Touch, Hands, Gestures; The Cross; The Mano Pantea; The Cimaruta, Sirene, Tablets; Cabalistic Worship - Magical Formulae; Spitting, Incantation, and other Protective Acts - Pixies; APPENDIX: The Celestial Mother; Gurgoyles; Divination, Incantation, etc., reprints the 1895 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Booth Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cults of Unreason: A Penetrating Look at Today's More Bizarre Beliefs
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1974, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good , sunned spine and top edge of front cover, 269 pages, contents include: Introduction; THE SCIENCE FICTION RELIGION: In the Beginning; Lives Past, Lives Remembered; Grow New Teeth; Thought Has Mass; The Master of Saint Hill; Brush with Authority; All at Sea; Ethics & Uniforms; From Psychotherapy to Religion ----THE SAVIOURS FROM THE SKIES: The Coming of the Saucers; Jesus is Alive & Well & Living on Venus; Myths in the Skies .....BLACK BOXES: The Pioneers; More Mental Marvels ----.THE MYSTIC EAST ( or THEREABOUTS ): Many Masters; Divers Holy Monks; Yesterday & Tomorrow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 15) |
Cults of Unreason: A Penetrating Look at Today's More Bizarre Beliefs
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1974, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good , 269 pages, contents include: Introduction; THE SCIENCE FICTION RELIGION: In the Beginning; Lives Past, Lives Remembered; Grow New Teeth; Thought Has Mass; The Master of Saint Hill; Brush with Authority; All at Sea; Ethics & Uniforms; From Psychotherapy to Religion ----THE SAVIOURS FROM THE SKIES: The Coming of the Saucers; Jesus is Alive & Well & Living on Venus; Myths in the Skies ----BLACK BOXES: The Pioneers; More Mental Marvels ----THE MYSTIC EAST ( or THEREABOUTS ): Many Masters; Divers Holy Monks; Yesterday & Tomorrow , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 16) |
Visions, Apparitions, Alien Visitors: A Contemporary Study of the Entity Enigma
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1986, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Very Good+, 320 pages, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 17) |
What Witches Do - The Modern Cover Revealed ---by Stewart Farrar
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1973, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a Good copy, light wear, 204 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Initiation; Roots of Modern Wicca; What Witches Believe; Training of a Witch; Cover at Work; The Great Rite; Seasonal Festivals; Clairvoyance; The Tarot and the Tree; Magic; healing; Worlds of the Elements; Astral Projection; Rite of Queen Hagiel; A Witch Wedding; Endpiece; APPENDICES: Legend of the Descent of the Goddess into the Underworld; The Charge; Planetary Hours; Bibliography; Glossary, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 18) |
Charles Fort: Wild Talents - Collection of Reports on What Scientists Refuse to recognize as Fact ( teleportation murders; invisible hands that mutilate animals and people; mysterious explosions that force planes to land; humans changed to animals, etc)
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ace, No Date ( Circa 1970), 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice wraparound cover art, 222 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Pepper cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Signs in the Sky: Prophecies for the Birth of a New Age
|
|
|
London: Transworld Publishers, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 334 pages, colour photos, b&w illustrations, contents include: In the Land of the Prophets; A Pyramid Vision; Hermes and the Pyramids; The Pyramid as Grand Chronometer of the Bible; The Orion Mystery; The Kings of the East; The Sanctuary of a Magus; Needles of Stone; The Bark of Re; The Keys of the Sanctuary; The Gaze of the Sphinx; The Wandering Lion of Israel; The Holy Land Revisited; At the Centre of the World; The Sign of the Son of Adam; Orion Rising; Birth of a New Age; The Tribulation of Israel; At the End of Ages; Appendices: The Architectural Gnosis; A Chronology of the Stars; The Lion of God, ...a fascinating examination of Biblical prophecy with over 20 years of research into the archaeology and wisdom of ancient times, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mazo De La Roche: The Hidden Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1989, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very good+ dustjacket with a bit of sunning to the spine, an attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Frederick Varley Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Book of Contemporary Nightmares (includes: The Bang-Bang; Please Don't shoot the Trees; Voices; Other Husband; Broken Homes; Minstrel Girl; In Cold Daylight; Scarlet House; Scenes from the Country of the Blind; Our Lady of the Ice; Power Cut; Birth;
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1978, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear and creases, still much better than a reading copy, store stamp, this contains: Death of a Primitive Humanist by Unsworth; The Bang-Bang by Aldiss; Please Don't shoot the Trees by Highsmith; Voices by King; The Other Husband by Shuttle; Broken Homes by Trevor; The Minstrel Girl by Moorcock; In Cold Daylight by Sansom; The Scarlet House by Carter; Scenes from the Country of the Blind by Sladek; Our Lady of the Ice by Redgrove; Power Cut by Aiken; Birth by MacBeth, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Les Edwards cover Art (uncredited). more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Science of Numerology, Compiled By Jane Gray, CHCH TV ( Hamilton, Ontario )
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: CHCH TV / Jane Gray, no date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------stapled trade paperback sized softcover, a Very Good+ copy, 64 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 23) |
There are Giants in the Earth ...Giant Apemen - the True Facts ( Sasquatch, Yeti, Abominable Snowmen )
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1976, 1st Printing. ....................................paperback, Very Good+, a very attractive copy, illustrated with b&w photos and some drawings, 155 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 24) |
MYTHS and LEGENDS Series: Greece and Rome ---with The Norsemen ---with Romance and Legend of Chivalry ---3 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1986, 1st Printing for All. -----------3 volumes, hardcover, all are Near Fine copies in Very Good+ or better dustjackets, all 3 books are in uniform format, GREECE and NORSEMEN is by Guerber, CHIVALRY is by Moncrieff, 395, 397 and 439 pages respectively, b&w illustrations, contents are as follows - GREECE and ROME -The Beginning; Jupiter; Juno; Minerva; Apollo; Diana; Venus; Mercury; Mars; Vulcan; Neptune; Pluto; Bacchus; Ceres and Proserpina; Vesta; janus; Somnus and Mors; Aeolus; Hercules; Perseus; Theseus; Jason; The Calydonian Hunt; Oedipus; Bellerophon; Minor Divinities; The Trojan War; Adventures of Ulysses; Adventures of Aeneas; Analysis of Myths; Index to Poetical Quotations; Glossary and Index --- NORSEMEN - The Beginning; Odin; Frigga; Thor; Tyr; Bragi; Idun; Niord; Frey; Freya; Uller; Forseti; Heimdall; Hermod; Vidar; Vali; The Norns; The Valkyrs; Hel; Aegir; Balder; Loki; The Giants; Dwarfs; Elves; Sigurd Saga; Frithiof Saga; Twilight of the Gods; Greek and Northern Mythologies; Index to Poetical Quotations; Glossary and Index --- CHIVALRY - HISTORY of ROMANCE - Character of Chivalric Romance; Growth of Romance ( Metrical Romances; Romance in Prose; Later Romance ); Romantic History ( Arthur and the Round Table; Romances of Charlemagne; Romances of the Peninsula ) - STORIES of CHIVALRY - The Young Unknown; Knight of the Lion; Sir gawayne and the Green Knight; Sir Laval; Guy of Warwick; Roland and Oliver; Ogier the dane; Roncesvalles; Huon's Quest; Vivien; The Forbidden Island; Beltenebros; Esplandian; The Dragons of Rhodes; Pierre of Provence; The Ransom; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Stonehenge ---by Harry Harrison -a Signed Copy
|
|
|
N.Y.: Manor, 1975, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, signed and inscribed by HH on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Witchcraft in British History ---the Manipulation of Mankind's Primitive Terrors & Superstitions ( Includes the Southey Poem: The Old Woman of Berkeley )
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1976, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, Very Good+, light wear, 272 pages, contents include: Introduction; The Earliest Magic; Witchcraft in Early Britain; ...in the Middle Ages; Henry VIII - Catalyst; The Advent of Witch Trials; Elizabeth & the Alchemist; Shakespeare & Witchcraft; The Volte-face of James I; The Mystery of the Battle of Naseby; The Witch Doctor of Ipswich; Cromwell & the Devil; Early Scottish Witchcraft; The Witch & Presbyterianism; The Devil's Madness; Witchcraft in Local History; The Witch & Methodism; The Witch Dies Hard; 20th Century Witch Craft; In Conclusion; Appendix, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 27) |
The Thousand Year Memory ---an Amazing Journey Into Past Lives
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, contents include: Past Lives; Methodology; Tina-Daughter of Two Captains; Beauty-Theough the Eyes of Death; Rosamund; Irene-A Soul Surveys the Aftermath; Sheila: The Case foe and Against; Morag-The Mystic; Separate Identities; Conclusion, ...from the rear cover, "For years, hypnotism has been used to unlock and explore the unconscious. Hypnotists assumed that their subjects thruthful memories would extend into childhood and even as far as birth. They never expected to uncover deeply buried but dazzlingly sharp details of lives reaching back through the centuries thousands of year into the past. Using new research and critical methods of verification, H W Hurst has refined the analysis of past life regression and ruled out questionable evidence. His archaeological investigations of the deepest substrata of the mind have unearthed a rich hoard of clear and consistent memories from subjects in states of deep trance, subjects who cannot lie. Genetic memory? Mediumship? Proof of reincarnation or collective fantasy? The Thousand Year Memory presents a case that has to be answered.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Vampire Papers ---the First Book to Separate Fact from Fiction, legend from Superstition, the Real World of Vampires, Werewolves and Ghouls
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pinnacle Books, 1976, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 192 pages, contents include: Universality of Vampire Beliefs; Vampire Beliefs in Europe; Climate of Superstition; Premature Burial; Blood, Superstition and Murder; Necrophilia, Cannibalism and the Roots of Lycanthropy; Foxes, cats and Human Beasts; European Tradition of Lycanthropy; Vampires and Werewolves Today; Psychological Origins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Robert LoGrippo cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Monstrous Undead
|
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, 190 pages, contents include: Universality of Vampire Beliefs; Vampire Beliefs in Europe; Climate of Superstition; Premature Burial; Blood, Superstition and Murder; Necrophilia, Cannibalism and the Roots of Lycanthropy; Foxes, cats and Human Beasts; European Tradition of Lycanthropy; Vampires and Werewolves Today; Psychological Origins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Hag of the Dribble and Other True Ghosts from the Files of Elliott O'Donnell
|
|
|
N.Y.: Taplinger, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket which has had a protector applied, 166 pages, contents include: Intro By Hurwood; MALIGNANT HAUNTS - Isle of Man Horrors; Monster of the Motor Mound; clock that Struck Thirteen; A Stranglihg Ghost in Brugesl Some of My Own Experiences; Crippen's Ghost; Grey House of Horror - WATERY HAUNTS - Monks of Death; Valley of the River of Death; Stag Headed Men of Hate; Horror of the Pool; Woman in Red - HAUNTED TREES and FORESTS - Haunted Christmas Tree; Possibly Metamorphosis; Haunted Shrubbery; Ghosts of Whittlebury Forest; Screaming Phantom of Mannheim Forest; Cromarty Ghosts; Haunted Corpse; Phantom Forest; Haunted Tree in Hyde Park ---GHOSTS and Other Things - Amorous Ghost of Howe; Room of the Lingering Thoughts; Ghost of the Old Boar's Head Tavern and Other Hauntings; The Gwrach-y-Rhybyn ( Hag of the Dribble ); Green Ladies, White Ladies and Other Ghosts; Scandinavian, Polish, Russian and Italian Ghosts --- WEREWOLVES - Werewolf in Innsbruck; Case of Henri Sangfeu; Case of Roland Bertin; Case of Herr Helen and the Werewolves of the Harz Mountains, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Rus Anderson Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 31) |
Strange Creatures from Time and Space ---by John Keel
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, spine crease, super Frazetta cover art, contents include: A World Filled with Ambling Nightmares; the Uglies & the Nasties; Demon Dogs & Phantom Cats; Flying Felines; the Incomprehensibles; Giants in the Earth; the Hairy Ones; Meanwhile in the Soviet Union; Big Feet & Little Brains; Creatures from the Black Lagoon; Those Silly Flying Saucer People; the Big Joke from Outer Space; Cattle Rustlers from the Skies; the Grinning Man; the Bedroom Invaders; Winged Weirdos; the Man Birds; West Virginia's Mothman; Unidentified Swimming Objects; Scoliophis Atlanticus; the great Sea Serpent of Silver Lake New York; the Yellow Submarine Caper; Something Else ---; Organizations & Publications, Index, 302 Pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Satan and Swastika: The Occult and the Nazi Party
|
|
|
London: Mayflower, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, solid Good with light spine and cover creases, some foxing, a rare book, ----Why did the British War Office employ a professional astrologer at the beginning of World War II?; Why were herb gardens attached to concentartion camps?; What were the occult rites that Himmler indulged in at his Castle at Wewelsburg?; What was the the Hollow Earth Doctrine that sent a number of fanatical Nazis to the death camps?; Was Hitler a psychic vampire?; What were the occult origins of the sinister SS departrment of Ancestral Heritage?; What was the World Ice Theory and how did it affect Hitler's invasion of Russia?; What were Himmler's plans for a human stud farm?, etc, Table of Contents are : Part One: Ideology and Occultism ---From Russina Front to San Francisco; The Nature of the Occult; Racist Elements in the Occult Revival ---Part Two: The magic of National Socialism ...The Men Who Gave Hitler the Idea; German Order and Thule Society; Thule in Defeat and Revolution; The Early Nazis and the Occultists; National Socialist Ideology and the Mind of Adolf Hitler; The Nazi Rise to Power; The Rohm Purge and the Disappointment of the Occultists; The Magical Order of the SS; Ancestral heritage; Fire and Ice; The Cosmic Egg and the Phantom Universe; The Aktion-Hess and the Occultists; Himmler and His Astrology; Hitler-Medium and the Magician; Occultism to the Bitter End ----Appendix: Hitler's Horoscope and the German Astrologers, 288 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wisdom of the Elders: Native Traditions on the Northwest Coast ---The Nuu-chah-nulth, Southern Kwkiutl and Nuxalk ( North West / British Columbia )
|
|
|
Vancouver / Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ---------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 256 pages, packed with b&w as well as some colour photographs, Chapters include: Today's Elders; Kinship, Rank and Privilege; Ceremonials and Religion --- A sense of place and past; Daily Life; Dealing with Others: Trade, Conflict and Marriage; Seeing the Past from the Present --- To carry on the legacy; The Dawn of a New Era; A Changing World; Today and Tomorrow any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
TM: a Signpost for the World; an Assessment of Transcendental Meditation ( T.M.)
|
|
|
London: Darton, Longman :& Todd, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, name stamp, 176 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 35) |
The Satanic Bible -----the Rare Hardcover, 1st Edition, in Dustjacket
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: University Books, 1969, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. ---------RARE!!!, hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with gently bumped corners in a Very Good dustjacket with light wear and wrinkling along edges and spine tips, price clipped, small bit of loss along upper edge of rear panel of jacket, small area clipped on upper edge of front panel of jacket (seems to be an extension of the front flap price clipping) with a wee short tear to the cloth, 272 pages, ----- Contents include: Wanted GOD...Dead or Alive; The God You Save May Be Yourself; Some Evidence of a New Satanic Age; Hell, the Devil and How to Sell Your Soul; Love and Hate; Satanic Sex; Not All vampires Suck Blood; Indulgence ---not Compulsion; On the Choice of a Human Sacrifice; Life After Death Through the Fulfillment of the Ego; Religious Holidays; The Black Mass; Theory and Practice of Satanic Magic; The 3 Types of Satanic Ritual; The Ritual Chamber; Ingredients Used in the Performance of satanic Magic; The Satanic Ritual; Invocation to Satan; The Infernal Names; Invocation Employed Towards the Conjuration of Lust; ---Towards the Conjuration of Destruction; ---Towards the Conjuration of Compassion; The Enochian Keys. From the dj flap--- "The cult of satanism-the worship of satan and the practice of satanic Magic-has been one of the most misunderstood ideas of all time. Here at last, satanism is clearly, concisely and accurately explained, what it is, how it works, how you can use it to help you attain personal power beyond your imagination. ---Satanism is positivism, elevated to a a unique and powerful philosophy. ---shows you how to invoke the powers of the King of Death. How to defeat and destroy your enemies. How to call the infernal names-Beelzebub, Dracula, Chemosh, Dambella, Molock, Pwcca, Thoth, and others ---How to implant the seed of lust in the object of your sexual desires. How to conduct a Black Mass. Satanism is a philosophy that advocates unrestricted freedom, a belief glorifying man's true nature and the carnal demands of the flesh." , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $1,450.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Satanic Bible ---by Anton Szandor LaVey ( La Vey )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon #NS44, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ( Canadian Imprint ). -------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light wear and light stress marks/creases on the spine, ink name, the AVON paperback is the true 1st edition with the hardcover being released AFTER the pb, 272 pages, contents include: Wanted GOD...Dead or Alive; The God You Save May Be Yourself; Some Evidence of a New Satanic Age; Hell, the Devil and How to Sell Your Soul; Love and Hate; Satanic Sex; Not All vampires Suck Blood; Indulgence ---not Compulsion; On the Choice of a Human Sacrifice; Life After Death Through the Fulfillment of the Ego; Religious Holidays; The Black Mass; Theory and Practice of Satanic Magic; The 3 Types of Satanic Ritual; The Ritual Chamber; Ingredients Used in the Performance of satanic Magic; The Satanic Ritual; Invocation to Satan; The Infernal Names; Invocation Employed Towards the Conjuration of Lust; ---Towards the Conjuration of Destruction; ---Towards the Conjuration of Compassion; The Enochian Keys. From the dj flap--- "The cult of satanism-the worship of satan and the practice of satanic Magic-has been one of the most misunderstood ideas of all time. Here at last, satanism is clearly, concisely and accurately explained, what it is, how it works, how you can use it to help you attain personal power beyond your imagination. ---Satanism is positivism, elevated to a a unique and powerful philosophy. ---shows you how to invoke the powers of the King of Death. How to defeat and destroy your enemies. How to call the infernal names-Beelzebub, Dracula, Chemosh, Dambella, Molock, Pwcca, Thoth, and others ---How to implant the seed of lust in the object of your sexual desires. How to conduct a Black Mass. Satanism is a philosophy that advocates unrestricted freedom, a belief glorifying man's true nature and the carnal demands of the flesh." , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Satanic Bible ---by Anton Szandor LaVey ( La Vey )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon #NS44, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ( Canadian Imprint ). -------------paperback, a solid Good copy with wear and stress marks/creases on the spine and covers, ink name stamped on fore edge of text block, the AVON paperback is the true 1st edition with the hardcover being released AFTER the pb, 272 pages, contents include: Wanted GOD...Dead or Alive; The God You Save May Be Yourself; Some Evidence of a New Satanic Age; Hell, the Devil and How to Sell Your Soul; Love and Hate; Satanic Sex; Not All vampires Suck Blood; Indulgence ---not Compulsion; On the Choice of a Human Sacrifice; Life After Death Through the Fulfillment of the Ego; Religious Holidays; The Black Mass; Theory and Practice of Satanic Magic; The 3 Types of Satanic Ritual; The Ritual Chamber; Ingredients Used in the Performance of satanic Magic; The Satanic Ritual; Invocation to Satan; The Infernal Names; Invocation Employed Towards the Conjuration of Lust; ---Towards the Conjuration of Destruction; ---Towards the Conjuration of Compassion; The Enochian Keys. From the dj flap--- "The cult of satanism-the worship of satan and the practice of satanic Magic-has been one of the most misunderstood ideas of all time. Here at last, satanism is clearly, concisely and accurately explained, what it is, how it works, how you can use it to help you attain personal power beyond your imagination. ---Satanism is positivism, elevated to a a unique and powerful philosophy. ---shows you how to invoke the powers of the King of Death. How to defeat and destroy your enemies. How to call the infernal names-Beelzebub, Dracula, Chemosh, Dambella, Molock, Pwcca, Thoth, and others ---How to implant the seed of lust in the object of your sexual desires. How to conduct a Black Mass. Satanism is a philosophy that advocates unrestricted freedom, a belief glorifying man's true nature and the carnal demands of the flesh." , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Satanic Witch ---by Anton Szandor LaVey ( La Vey )
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Feral House, 1989, 1st Printing. -------------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, 274 pages, chapters include: Introduction; Prologue; Are You a Witch?; Knowing Yourself and Others; ESP - Extra Sensual Perception; Looks Mean Everything; Fashion - The Witch's Greatest Friend, The Witch: Fashion's worst Enemy; Bitchcraft; Means of Divination; Ceremonial Magic; Public Relations for Witches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Complete Art of Witchcraft --- Penetrating the Mystery Behind Magic Powers ---with My Life in Astrology ---2 Volumes
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario: Signet, 1973, 1974, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing for Both . ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are solid Good copies with spine creases, store stamp in Witchcraft, 205 & 188 pages respectively, contents of COMPLETE include: Witchcraft Here and Now; Behind it all; What It's Like to be a Witch; Black Magic or Witchcraft - the Choice is Yours; Other Forms of Witchcraft; To Become a Witch; Leading a Balanced Life; In harmony with the Universe; Reincarnation; You, the Alchemist; The Place of the Homosexual in Witchcraft; The Simple Spledor of Ritual; The Charge, and Simple Invocations; Utopia is Nowany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sybil Leek: Zodiac of Love ---a Practical Handbook Based on Astrology, Mathematics and Casebook Experience of Love, Marriage and Family Relations
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, 201 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Craig Dodd cover Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Way of the Masks ---by Claude Levi-Strauss
|
|
|
Vancouver / Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a hint of rubbing, a tight, square, clean copy, 249 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Enigma of a Mask; The Salish Swaihwe; The Kwakiutl Xwexwe; Meeting the Dzonokwa; Dzonokwa Myths; The clue to the Mystery; In Search of Wealth; The Origin of Copper; Coppers, Women and Frogs; Earthquakes and cylinder Eyes; The Nature of a Style; Beyond the Swaihwe; The Social Organization of the Kwakiutl; Hidden Traces of a Mask, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
BOO!! Ghosts I Have (n't) Loved as Encountered By Najla Mady ...a Signed Copy ( Haven't )
|
|
|
Toronto: NC Press / New Canada Publications / Najla Mady & Esprit International Communications, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . .................trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 144 pages, signed and inscribed by Mady on the title page, dated in the year of publication, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Our UFO Visitors ( U.F.O. / Unidentified Flying Objects )
|
|
|
Saanichton / Toronto / Seattle: Hancock House, 1977, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, Canada Council stamp on front endpaper, paper browned, 264 pages, contents include: The Visitors; Fiery Objects; A Nest of UFO's; Invasion Year, 1967; Out of This World; Playground of Gods; Those Funny Humans; Foothill Antics; Little Green Men; Matching Cases; Our Home is Epsilon Booetis; a Lunar Odyssey; Bibliography; Index , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 44) |
The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table , Illustrated By Arthur Rackham
|
|
|
N.Y.: Weathervane Books, 1967, Later Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a faint hint of rubbing to the largely white panels, taken from Malory by Pollard, 16 colour illustrations by Rackham plus many b&w illos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Arthur Rackam. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Twelfth House ( 12th )
|
|
|
Arlington, MA.: Sagittarius Rising, 1978, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------stapled trade paperback size softcover, a solid Very Good copy, 85 pages, some ink notes (mostly on one page), contents include: The 12th House - Its Hidden Wisdom; Destinations - Keywords, Planets and Nodes --- Introduction; Keywords; Planets in the 12th House; Lunar Nodes; And Then the Chart Spoke; Profiles - Intro; Your 12th House Profile; Profile A and B; Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 46) |
Witches, Pagans & Magic in the New Age: An Intiguing Look at the Revival of Witchcraft in Contemporary Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam / Seal, 1990, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, 230 pages, contents include: What is a Witch; the Historical Witch; Merry Meet, Merry Part, Merry Meet Again; Witchcraft on the West Coast: The Public Witches of Victoria; Witchcraft in Ontario: The Wiccan Church of Canada; Conflicts Among Witches; Radical Witchcraft; Other Forms of Paganism: Shamans, Druids and Elves; Lion Serpent Sun; Satanism and Black Magic; The Problem of Satanism; Real Magic: Spells and Cures; The Old Religion in a New Age ; Bibliography , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 47) |
The Secret World of Witchcraft ( Witch Craft )
|
|
|
South Brunswick / N.Y. / London: A S Barnes and Company / Thomas Yoseloff, 1973, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very dustjacket, ink date and small ink gift inscription has been blacked out (on the front endpaper), a nice copy, contents include: Introduction; A Search for Witches in Bocaue, P. I. ( Philippine Islands ); New Guinea Reports on Sorcery; Witchcraft in Melanesia; The Dragon Boat Festival of Hong Kong; Black Magic in Borneo; Mystery in Macao, Port of Intrigue; Animism and the Devil Worshipers of taiwan; Magic and Witchcraft in Thailand; More Weird Mysteries of Southeast Asia - Burma, Cambodia, Vietnam; Witchcraft Incident in Vietnam; The Magic of India; The Sacred Magic of Tibet; The Kaliloze Gun of Central Africa; Witchcraft Practices of Zaire, the Belgian Congo; Poltergeist in Brazil; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Brazilian Magic: Is it the Answer: Volume 42 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Originally Released as THE MOON AND TWO MOUNTAINS. The Myths, Ritual and Magic of Brazilian Spiritism )
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, browning to fore edge of text block, 206 pages, contents include: The Adventurers who Liked Dark Ladies; Negro Religion in Africa; Negro Rites in Brazil; Candomble; Spiritism Sets Foot in Brazil;more About Allan Kardec; The remarkable World of Chico Xavier; The Surgeon of the Rusty Knife; Kardecism Meets the Sorcerers; Sarava Umbandai; Magic & the Two Mountains; The Rising of the Moon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Catskill Witch and other Tales of the Hudson Valley ---by James McMurry, Illustrated By Jeff Jones (signed)
|
|
|
Syracuse, N.Y.: Syracuse University Press, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Jeff Jones on the title page under his name, this contains: Author's Note; The Catskill Witch; The Culprit Fay; Pokepsie; The Baker's Dozen; The Ramapo Salamander; The Saranac Wizard; Tjerck; The Old Red Tavern; The Man Who Found a Wife; Jurrie the Goat Boy; The Terrible Ogress of Claverack; Anthony's Nose; Wipple the Carpenter; The High Hill Ogre; The Children of Kinderhook; Wigglenose and Eyesore, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jeff Jones / Jeffrey Jones. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 50) |
Myths and Folklore ( Chinese Tales )(includes: The Herd Boy & the Weaving Maiden; How Molo Stole the Lovely Rose-Red; Sky O' Dawn; Lady of the Moon; Politeness Pays; Spirit Bird; Theft of the Dragon Pearl )
|
|
|
No Place ( China ): No Publisher, No Date (circa 1935 ), No Publishing Information ( Assumed 1st Edition, 1st Printing ). -----------limp hardcover with brocaded images on cloth, images are of Chinese people - men and women - rich and poor - set into an Oriental looking background, sewn binding, overall a Very Good+ copy, no publishers information or date ---likely produced as a booklet for tourists or visitors, this contains 7 stories, titles are: The Herd Boy & the Weaving Maiden; How Molo Stole the Lovely Rose-Red; Sky O' Dawn; The Lady of the Moon; Politeness Pays; The Spirit Bird; The Theft of the Dragon Pearl, each story is one page long and is in black ink on a transparent crinkly kind of paper, the text becomes completely readable when opened against the cream paper behind the transparent page ---very nice design, each story is illustrated with a single illustration facing the story, each illustration relates to the story and is made of silhouette images cut out and laid down, the detail is quite astounding as the smallest details are cut out, including the scales on the dragons, scales on the fish, the weave of baskets, eyes, noses, mouths, leaves, tiger stripes, etc, 8 illustrations in total ---all done with this silhouette style of cut out paper, a marvellous little book and clearly scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Brocaded Cloth Cover . Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Illustrations. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |


















































