cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Book:Politics

from MapleHill Books

Browse Book:Politics | Return to MapleHill Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Man's vast future;: A definition of democracy
A. Powell Davies

Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
2) Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right
Al Franken

Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right
Dutton Adult, 2003-08-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Stated First edition. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
3) Ascendent Government
Albert Brill

Ascendency Foundation, 1938. hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dark red cloth worn. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Campaign Addresses Of Governor Alfred E. Smith (BCL1- U.S. History)
Alfred Emmanuel Smith

Reprint Services Corp, 1929-01. Library Binding. text is clean,binding firm/no dj,slight wear on red cloth.s. First edition.2nd printing.March, 1929.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
5) The Time Bind: When Work Becomes Home and Home Becomes Work
Arlie Russell Hochschild

The Time Bind: When Work Becomes Home and Home Becomes Work
Metropolitan Books, 1997-05. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. Soft cover edition more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
6) The Imperial Presidency
Arthur M. Jr. Schlesinger

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1973-11. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/Ex-library copy w/marking. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
7) Voices of Liberalism: 1
Beacon Press

The Beacon Press, 1947. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 220pp. 12mo. 6 3/4-7 3/4" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $22.68
8) Pictorial History of the Democratic Party
Beryl Frank

Book Sales, 1980-05. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
9) Commanders
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1991-05-15. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.42
10) The Republic: Conversations on Fundamentals
Charles A. Beard

The Viking Press, 1944. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/no dj,edges,spine worn . 1943 viking press edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
11) Last chance in Europe;: Bases for a new American policy,
Charles O Lerche

Quadrangle Books, 1967. Unknown Binding. Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.41
12) Chinese Women in the Fight for Socialism
Chi Pen

Foreign Languages Press, 1977. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/ cover in good condition. 117pp. 12mo. 6 3/4-7 3/4" tall. B/W photographs. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $7.19
13) Republican heyday, Republicanism through the McKinley years
Clarence Ames Stern

1962. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $20.07
14) International Relations: Conflict and Cooperation at the Turn of the 21st Century
Conway W. Henderson

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Langua, 1997-11-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $7.28
15) The Palace Guard
Dan Rather; Gary Paul Gates

The Palace Guard
Harper & Row, 1974. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 326pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
16) The Republican Noise Machine: Right-Wing Media and How It Corrupts Democracy (Quantity available: 71)
David Brock

The Republican Noise Machine: Right-Wing Media and How It Corrupts Democracy
Crown, 2004-05-18. Hardcover. New. Right-Wing Media and how it corrupts Democracy.David Brock skillfully documents how the Republican Right has won political power and hijacked public discourse in the United States.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Stated First edition. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.19
17) Violent conflict in the 21st century: Causes, instruments & mitigation
Editor-Charles Hermann; Editor-Harold K. Jacvobson; Editor-Anne S. Moffat

American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 1999. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.19
18) An American Quarter Century: Us Politics from Vietnam to Clinton
Editor-Philip John Davies

Manchester Univ Pr, 1995-09. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/Blue Boards with gold stamping. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $64.67
19) Perspectives on antitrust policy
editor: Almarin Phillips

Princeton University Press , 1965. hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Mass Media and Modern Democracy
editor: Harry M. Clor

Rand McNally, 1974. paperback. text is clean,binding firm/ cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
21) Democracy: Today and Tomorrow
Eduard Benes

MacMillan, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/noDJ,edges slight wear,spine sun. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.59
22) The creative balance: Government, politics, and the individual in America's third century
Elliot L Richardson

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. Unknown Binding. text/binding is clean&crisp/cover has slight wear. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Unlimited Access
Gary Aldrich

Unlimited Access
Regnery Publishing, Inc, 1996-01-25. Hardcover. Acceptable. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
24) US Senate
George E. Reedy

Crown, 1986-10-01. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
25) World Tension; the Psychopathology of International Relations
george kisker

Prentice-Hall, 1951. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Stated First edition. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
26) Out of this nettle,: Danger
Harold W Dodds

Princeton university press, 1944-01-01. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Mission to Hanoi;: A chronicle of double-dealing in high places, a special report from the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions,
Harry S Ashmore

Putnam, 1968. Unknown Binding. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.46
28) American foreign policy and the cold war
Herbert Aptheker

New Century Publishers, 1962-01-01. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/extensive wear on dustjacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $17.25
29) We're Right, They're Wrong: A Handbook for Spirited Progressives
James Carville

We're Right, They're Wrong: A Handbook for Spirited Progressives
Random House, 1996-02-20. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
30) Budgetary Politics in American Governments
James J. Gosling

Longman Pub Group, 1991-09. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
31) Political Science Research Methods
Janet Buttolph Johnson; Richard A. Joslyn; H. T. Reynolds

CQ Press, 2001-03. Paperback. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $7.74
32) Why Nations Go to War
John G. Stoessinger

Palgrave Macmillan, 2000-06. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $33.17
33) Procession
John Gunther

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
34) Trade, Aid, and Development: The Rich and Poor Nations
John Pincus

McGraw Hill Book Company, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $6.97
35) Marathon: The Pursuit of the Presidency 1972-1976
Jules Witcover

Viking Adult, 1977-07-18. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
36) To Renew America
Newt Gingrich

Harper Collins, 1995-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
37) Hope and Independence: Blacks' Response to Electoral and Party Politics
Patricia Gurin; Shirley Hatchett; James S. Jackson

Russell Sage Foundation, 1990-02. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $12.52
38) Right from the Beginning
Patrick J. Buchanan

Little Brown & Co (T), 1988-04. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/cover has slight wear. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
39) Contract with America
Republican National Committee

Contract with America
Three Rivers Press, 1994-12-26. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
40) No Common Power: Understanding International Relations (3rd Edition)
Robert J. Lieber

Longman, 1997-01-07. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 3rd edition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Cover in very good condition. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $11.84
41) Watchwords of liberty: A pageant of American quotations
Robert Lawson

Little, Brown, 1986. Paperback. Acceptable. scholastic book services 1965 edition. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.01
42) Abortion and the Conscience of the Nation
Ronald Reagan; Afterword-C. Everett Koop; Afterword-Malcolm Muggeridge

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1984-04-01. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.69
43) House and Senate, Second Edition
Ross K. Baker

House and Senate, Second Edition
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995-02. Paperback. text-highlighter. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
44) Citizen Politics in Western Democracies: Public Opinion and Political Parties in the United States, Great Britain, West Germany, and France
Russell J. Dalton

Chatham House Publishers, 1988-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/ cover has slight wear. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
45) Government in King County
Samuel E. Fleming Noah C. Davenport

Frayn, 1935. hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/no dj,slight wear on cloth. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Un-American Activities in California 1961
Senate Fact-Finding committee on un-american activities

1961. hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. 11th report. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) Global Political Economy: Theory and Practice
Theodore H. Cohn

Longman Publishing Group, 2000-01-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $9.21
48) Breaking the Ice: Rapprochement Between East and West Germany the United States and China and Israel and Egypt
Tony Armstrong

United States Institute of Peace Press, 1993-07. Paperback. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $9.48
49) Report of the President's Commision on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
Warren Commision

Report of the President's Commision on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
United Staes Governmaent Printing Office, 1964. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/blue cloth boards. gold presiden. 888 pp. Large 8vo/ over 6"x9".100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $58.93
50) The last chance: Nuclear proliferation and arms control
William Epstein

Free Press, 1976. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. Hardcover.Full Number Line.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.22
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: