Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Book:Art/Photography

from MapleHill Books

Browse Book:Art/Photography | Return to MapleHill Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 366 listings found.
1) Struggle to Be Borne
Fran Adler; Illustrator-Kira Corser

San Diego State University Press, 1988-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $6.97
2) Fifty Centuries of Art
Francis Henry Taylor

Fifty Centuries of Art
Published for the Metropolitan Museum of Art by H.Hamilton, 1954. First Edition. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.37
3) THE WORLD OF DURER 1471 - 1528 IN SLIPCASE
Francis Russell

Time Inc, 1967. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/slipcover in good condition. boa. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
4) Van Gogh - A Study of His Life and Work by Frank Elgar
Frank Elgar

Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, New York, 1958. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket-light chipping. 256pp. + index of illustrations. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $10.87
5) Frank Kleinholz: A self portrait
Frank Kleinholz

Shorewood Publishers, 1964. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket-light chipping., soil. Signed. This book is number 210 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.Signed by the author.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
6) Monet
Frank Milner; Illustrator-Color Illustrations

PRC, 2001. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 112 pp.folio.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
7) Van Gogh
Frederick Stallknecht Wight

Beechhurst Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. page 39 is loose,/No DJ,cloth worn on edges,corner. 46 reproductions including 12 in full color.63pp. Folio. 12-15" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
8) My Friends, The Flowers
Fritz Frey; Illustrator-Photos

Josef Von Matt, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. english language version. numbered copy #534.123pp.4to. 9 3/4-12" tall. 20 paintings. illustrated endpapers.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) Tout L'Oeuvre Peint De Gauguin
G.M. Sugana

Flammarion, 1981. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has moderate wear. Quarto, 310 x 230 mm. 120 pp., 64 plates in colour, 521 text illustrations. [ISBN: 208011218X] Hardbound more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $39.80
10) Rembrandt Harmensz Van Rijn : Paintings From Soviet Museums
Gennady Gubanov

Aurora Art Publishers Leningrad, 1975. hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. Paintings from Soviet Museums.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) The Paintings of Michelangelo
Goldscheider, Ludwig

Oxford University Press New York, 1939. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/no dustjacket,beige cloth boards. 169 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Art of Watercolor Painting B-374
Grumbacher Library

Grumbacher, 1968. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. step by step instruction and demonstration of techniques for painting flowers, still life, landscapes, and seascapes in watercolor and acrylic, the newsest painting medium for the artist.mylar protective covering.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.86
13) K. Laxma Goud
Gulam Mohammed Sheikh

Andhra Pradesh Lalit Kala Akademy, 1981. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. Hardcover. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The concept of art
Haig Khatchadourian

New York University Press, 1971. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/no dj,slight wear on cloth. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) Hans Thoma und sein Kreis. Gemälde aus der Staatlichen Kunsthalle Karlsruhe. Ausstellung Staatsgalerie Stgt. 10.11.1961 - 14.01.1962
Hans Thoma

DE 1. Auflage, 1961. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Catalogue of Paintings Volume I: Italian, Spanish, & Byzantine
Harry B. Wehle

Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1940. paperback. Good/Cover clean, spine is tight with. The Museum, New York. 1940. Med.8vo. Or.paper covers: [16],332pp. Map. Ills. 3ooo copies printed. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Drawing in Ink: Drawing for Reproduction
Harry Borgman

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1977-03. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.42
18) Currier & Ives Printmakers to the American People (Quantity available: 2)
Harry T. Peters

Doubleday, Doran, and co, 1942. Hardcover. Good/no DJ,slight wear on cloth. edge. 1942 edition oversized.decoritive beige cloth with pastedown picture called "The Road - Winter" on front. Doubleday, Doran, & Co., Inc.Garden City, New York. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) How To Do Ceramics #35
Hellen H Lion

WALTER FOSTER . Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp/ cover in very good condition. mylar protective covering. Illustrated. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
20) Frankfurter Graphik Kurier II
Helmut H. Rumbler

DE Frankfurt/a.M.: Kunsthandlung Helmut H. Rumbler. paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Katalog der Kunsthandlung Helmut H. Rumbler. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Museum without walls: Henry Moore: in New York City from the Ablah collection
Henry Moore

Book-of-the Month Club, 1984-01-01. Unknown Binding. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
22) Select passages from ancient writers illustrative of the history of Greek sculpture,
Henry Stuart Jones

Argonaut, 1966. Unknown Binding. text/binding is clean&crisp/no DJ,slight wear on cloth. blue cloth boards.265pp. 8vo.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $25.10
23) Watercolor Made Easy
Herb Olsen

Reinhold, 1965. Hardcover. Text is clean/dustjacket in very good conditio. ex-library copy.4th printing. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.mylar protective covering. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $11.93
24) A Concise History of Modern Painting
Herbert Read

Frederick A. Praeger, Inc, 1964. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
25) Forties Screen Style: A Celebration of High Pastiche in Hollywood
Howard Mandelbaum; Eric Myers

St. Martin's Press, 1989-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket in very good conditio. STATED FIRST EDITION.Full Number Line.Illustrated.209pp. 4to. 9 3/4-12" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) Art of the Far East
Hugo, Munsterberg

Harry N Abrams, 1968-01. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/cover has slight wear. mylar cov. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.38
27) ART TREASURES OF THE LOUVRE
HUYGHE RENE

Abrams, 1951. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/no dj,moderate cloth wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $6.13
28) The Horizon Book of the Renaissance
Illustrator-Illus

American Heritage, 1961. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket-light chipping. 431pp. Folio. 12-15" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
29) The Papacy An Illustrated History from St. Peter to Paul VI
Illustrator-Imprematur Georgius L. Craven.; Editor-Christopher Hollis

The Macmillan Company, 1964. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear, but o. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. a good collectible copy.Rare Book. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) I Luoghi Dell'Arte
Introduzione: Antonio Paolucci

Gruppo Sanpaulo, 2002. hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. Un percorso tra arte e storia nei più grandi Musei europei. Con centinaia di illustrazioni a colori e le piante dei musei Milano Gruppo Sanpaolo IMI - Skira 2002 Prima edizione 4to pp. 256 ril tela, sovrac, custodia Perfetto (Mint) musei, gallerie, raccolte pubbliche e private, museums, galleries, private collectionsRare Book. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $87.00
31) Floral art of Japan (Tourist library) (Tourist library)
IssoÃŒtei Nishikawa

Japan Travel Bureau, 1959-01-01. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket-light chipping. 12th edition 1961. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.96
32) Bulgaria's treasures from the past
Ivan Venedikov

Foreign Languages Press, 1965-01-01. Unknown Binding. text fine. binding hinged/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
33) Royal heritage: The treasures of the British crown
J. H Plumb

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Stated First American edition. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $6.71
34) Fancy This: A New England Sketch Book. Introduction by John P. Marquand
Jack. Frost

Waverly House c ;Boston, 1938. Hardcover. text fine. binding hinged/noDJ,edges worn,spine sunned. blue cloth boards.8vo. approx 9.75 " high. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $17.89
35) The Artist's Guide to Perspective
Janet Shearer

New Holland, 2005-09-28. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Cover in very good condition.ex-library copy.Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $11.73
36) Test your wits (or lose them) with a book of a-maze-ments
Jean Seisser

H. Quist, 1974. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.29
37) Treasures of Tutankhamun
Joan K. Holt Katherine Stoddert Gilbert

1976-06. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
38) Brushed with Elegance (Paintin Patters Vol. 6)
John & Susan Scheewe

John & Susan Scheewe, 1975. Spiral-bound. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Illustrated. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
39) Textbook of the History of Painting
John C. Van Dyke

Longmans & Green, 1898. Hardcover. text is clean,/no DJ,slight wear on cloth. Fourth Edition 1898. Brown cloth boards. gilt lettering on front and spine. Illustrated. 289pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Hero: Manhood and Power (Art and Imagination)
John Lash

Thames & Hudson, 1995-10. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp/ cover in good condition. 96p. Illustrated.Softcover edition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
41) Modern Dance
John Martin

A.S. Barnes & Co. New York, 1936. hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/no DJ,slight wear on cloth. Blue. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
42) Prehistoric Origami: Dinosaurs and Other Creatures
John Montroll

Dover Publications, 1990. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Illustrated. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $12.31
43) Manet With Fifty Plates In Full Colour
John Richardson

Phaidon Press~ Inc, 1967-11. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. Mylar Covered Dustjacket.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
44) Sargent: 16 Art Stickers (Fine Art Stickers)
John Singer Sargent

Sargent: 16 Art Stickers (Fine Art Stickers)
Dover Publications, 1999-04-07. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.37
45) National Gallery of Art, Washington
John Walker

Harry N Abrams, 1956. softcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 60 pages with 24 tipped in full color plates (one on cover, 23 inside). more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Learning to Look: A Handbook for the Visual Arts (Phoenix Books)
Joshua C. Taylor

University Of Chicago Press, 1981-06-15. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
47) West Coast Portrait
joyce muench

Hastings house, 1946. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/no DJ,slight wear on cloth. 168 pp. mixture of photographs, drawings, and etchings of the West Coast. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.01
48) Touring Dallas: Downtown Public Art and Architecture (Quantity available: 13)
Judith Sealy

Tours Ink, 1998-10-01. Paperback. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.63
49) Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Julian Treuherz; Liz Prettejohn; Edwin Becker

Thames & Hudson, 2003-11-24. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket in very good conditio. ex-library with minimal markings.Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $24.27
50) Pictures to grow up with,
Katharine Gibson

The Studio Publications incorporated, 1943. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 2nd impression, 1943. 152pp. 4to. 9 3/4-12" tall.illustrated. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.mylar protective covering. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.72
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 366 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: