Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Book:Art/Photography

from MapleHill Books

Browse Book:Art/Photography | Return to MapleHill Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 373 listings found.
1) Treasures in London
Oliver Warner

Longmans. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. First edition. pp.48;full-page plan, 1 double page $ 30 full page plates, 3 other illusts.;wrappers. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Complete Course In Oil Painting
Olle Nordmark

Complete Course In Oil Painting
Bonanza Books - Reinhold Pub, 1960-07-01. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. mylar protective covering.ex-library copy.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.58
3) Hofmekler's Gallery
Ori Hofmekler

Three Rivers Press, 1987-05-12. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) Picasso's Picassos
Pablo Picasso; David Douglas Duncan

Ballantine Books, 1968. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Revised Edition:First Printing. September 1968. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.72
5) Paul McCartney: Paintings
Painter-Paul McCartney; Collaborator-Brian Clarke; Collaborator-Julian Treuherz; Collaborator-Barry Miles; Collaborator-Wolfgang Suttner; Collaborator-Christoph Tannert

Paul McCartney: Paintings
Bulfinch, 2000-09. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. STATED FIRST EDITION. 146pp. Illustrated. Folio. 12-15" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. remainder mark at top of spine. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) El Greco Revisited, Candia, Venice, Toledo
Pal Kelemen

Macmillan, 1961. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/extensive wear on dustjacket,. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Picasso 100 Estampes Originales 1930-1937
Paris, France: Galerie Guiot, Nov. to Dec. 1973

Paris, Galerie Guiot, 1973. paperback. text is clean,binding firm/beige wraps has moderate wear. 1973. Softcover.. Good, some wear.. Beige wraps. [128] pp. 100 bw plates more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Arts In the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, with Over 400 Wood Engravings
Paul Lacroix

UNGAR, 1964. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket- chipping around edge. Illustrated.520pp. 4to. 9 3/4-12" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $16.25
9) Postcard Books: Cezanne
Pavilion Books

Ballantine Books, 1990-02-17. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.65
10) Postcard Books: Degas
Pavilion Books

Ballantine Books, 1989-07-29. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Illustrated. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.86
11) A proud heritage--two centuries of American art: Selections from the collections of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, and the Terra Museum of American Art, Chicago
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Terra Museum of American Art, 1987. Unknown Binding. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 298pp. Folio. 12-15" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.04
12) Decoration (La Decoration)
Pierre Levallois

French & European Publications, 1963. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/buckram boards with red circular. 324pp. first american edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.domestic orders only.reference book for interior designers. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $28.76
13) ... Masterpieces of Flemish Art: Bruegel, the Elder
Pieter Bruegel

Les Editions du Chene, 1946. Softcover with paper wraps. text is clean, . Contains a brief introduction and ten tipped-in high quality color reproductions of Bruegel"s work. Edited by Paul Fierens. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) The Book of Art (Volume 3 Flemish and Dutch Art)
Professor A. M. Hammacher; Dr. R. Hammacher Vandenbrande

1971. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. full colour plates. 304pp. 4to. 9 3/4-12" tall. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Modern French Painters
R. H. Wilenski

Faber & Faber, London, 1955. Hardcover. text fine. binding hinged/noDJ,edges worn,spine sunned. 424pp. Hardcover edition. Illustrated- color and monochrome. 4to. 9 3/4-12" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) IMPORTANT 19TH & 20TH CENTURY MASTER GRAPHICS SPRING 1984
R.S. JOHNSON INTERNATIONAL

R.S. JOHNSON INTERNATIONAL, 1984. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/ cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
17) Love In Action; The Dera Eye Camp
Radha Soami Satang Beas

schneidereith & sons, 1990. softcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Kansas, Vast Horizons -- Life in the Heart of America
Regina Roths; Editor-Robin D. Levin; Photographer-Ken Hawkins; Photographer-David Murray Jr.; Photographer-Jim Reed; Photographer-Alan Weiner; Photographer-Tim Wright; Photographer-Chuck Young; Foreword-Governor of Kansas Bill Graves

Riverbend Books, 1999. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket in very good conditio. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) Story of Art the lives and times of the great masters
Regina Shoolman, Charles Slatkin

Halcyon House, 1940. Hardcover. inscription, otherwise clean/no dj,moderate cloth wear. red cloth boards. 120 color illustrations. 332pp. 4to. approx. 12 " high. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Art Treasures of the Louvre
Rene (Text Translated and Adapted from the French of Huygne); Commentary By Mme. Rene Huyghe, with Brief History By Milton S. Fox. Huyghe; Illustrator-Illustrated

Harry S. Abrams Publishers, 1951. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/extensive wear on dustjacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Stated First edition. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Gauguin. [Translated by Helen C. Slonim]
ReneÌ Huyghe

Crown Publishers, 1968-01-01. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.1959 first edition printed in Italy more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $49.98
22) Clear Pictures: First Loves, First Guides
Reynolds Price

Ballantine Books, 1990-06-16. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp/ cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
23) Picture Framing (Crescent Home Workshop)
Rh Value Publishing

Gramercy, 1994-03-08. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.78
24) Literary England (Photographs of Places Made Memorable in English Literature)
Richard Wilcox; Photographer-David E Scherman; Preface-Christopher Morley; Illustrator-David E. Sherman

Random House, 1943. Hardcover. inscription, otherwise clean/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.55
25) Storm
Rob Kattenburg

oudaen, 1994. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/ cover has slight wear. a tribute book to Jan Porcellis. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) The World Of Michelangelo, 1475-1564 - Time-Life Library Of Art
Robert Coughlan; Editors of Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books, 1966. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/Slipcase in very good condition. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.44
27) Marcel Duchamp: With chapters by Marcel Duchamp, André Breton & H.P. Roche
Robert Lebel

Paragraphic Books, 1959. Hardcover. text is clean,binding loose/no dustjacket. red cloth boards. First Grove Press Edition 1959.Design & Layout by Marcel Duchamp And Arnold Fawcus. Color and Monochrome plates printed under Ducamp's supervision.endpapers are reproductions of Duchamp's notes. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $270.00
28) How Robert Wood Paints Landscapes and Seascapes HT-66 (Volume 66)
Robert Wood; Walter Foster

Walter T. Foster, 1965. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. Folio. 12-15" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
29) Protecting Cultural Objects in the Global Information Society: A preliminary survey
Robin Thornes

Getty Information Institute, 1995. paperback. text is clean,binding firm. softcover edition. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Jacopo Tintoretto 1519-1594 (Masters of Italian Art)
Roland Krischel

Jacopo Tintoretto 1519-1594 (Masters of Italian Art)
Konemann, 2000-09. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. 139pp. Folio. 12-15" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $80.07
31) William Merritt Chase (The Watson-Guptill Famous Artists Series)
Ronald G. Pisano

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1986-08. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/cover in very good condition. STATED FIRST PRINTING.32 plates. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
32) The Art of Polymer Painting (Quantity available: 2)
Ronald Hayes

Hunt Manufactoring Co, 1968. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.92
33) CAROL ROSS Metal Sculpture
Ross, Carol; Essay by Donald Kuspit

NY: Soncino Books, 1995. Softcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 40 pages. Illustrated. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) The world of Mathew Brady: Portraits of the Civil War period
Roy Meredith

Brooke House Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
35) Art and Architecture In Italy: 1600-1750 ( The Pelican History Of Art)
Rudolf Wittkower

PENGUIN BOOKS, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket-chipped around spine. Stated First edition. 428pp. Illustrated. edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. 4to. 9 3/4-12" tall. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $62.45
36) Rendezvous to Roundup: The First One Hundred Years of Art in Wyoming
Sarah E. Boehme

Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1992-06. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/cover in very good condition. Illustrated with 49 color plates.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $7.92
37) NWI's Guide to Railroad Photography
Schmidt, Bob (editor)

North Western Illinois Chapter Nat"l Railway Historical Assn, 1975. Softcover. text is clean,binding firm. Cover in very good condition.48p. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) Directory of Illustration No. 19
Serbin Communications; Glen R. Serbin

McNally & Loftin Publishers, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/tear on spine. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.40
39) Chinese Landscape Painting
Sherman Lee

Icon (Harpe), 1977-06. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $6.56
40) NEW INTERNATIONAL ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ART VOLUME 2
Sir John Rothenstein

Grey Stone Press, 1968. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. mylar protective covering.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.42
41) Calligraphy's Flowering Decay and Retauration
Standard, Paul

Pentalic Corporation:New York, 1978. Softcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. Cover in very good condition.36pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $15.80
42) Ancient Greek Monuments to Make (Great Architectural Replica) (Quantity available: 2)
Stephen Savage

Ancient Greek Monuments to Make (Great Architectural Replica)
Stemmer House Publishers, 1990-05. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) El Greco
Stuart Preston

Beechhurst Press, 1953-01-01. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket-chipped and worn. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
44) Raphael's Paintings & Drawings
SUIDA, W.E.:

London: Phaidon & Allen & Unwin, 1941. Hardcover. text fine. binding hinged/no dustjacket,beige cloth boards. cloth, with 120 plates, 17 in colour. The first edition thus more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) LONDON TRIUMPHANT
Sydney JONES

Studio, 1946. Hardcover. notes on inside back cover., te/no dj,moderate cloth wear. blue cloth boards. 278pp. 8vo. pencil illustrations. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
46) Renoir
text and notes Paul H. Walton

Tudor, 1967. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. 90 color reproductions.12mo. 6 3/4-7 3/4" tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) GIOTTO Fresques 20 Planches dont 17 En Couleurs
Text: Jean Leymarie

Librairie Plon, 1950. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 20p + 20 plates to rear more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
48) The Chinese Exhibition (The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the Peoples Republic of China)
The Nelson Gallery - Atkins Museum

National Gallery of Art, 1975. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/ cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.82
49) From stones to skyscrapers: A book about architecture
Thea Bergere

E.M. Hale, 1965-01-01. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
50) Tao of Photography: Unlock Your Creativity Using the Wisdom of the East
Tom Ang; Ang. Tom

Amphoto Books, 2000-11-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. ex-library copy.oversize book. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.68
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 373 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: