Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LITERATURE

from Adams & Adams - Booksellers

Browse LITERATURE | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 510 listings found.
1) ABBEY'S ROAD
Abbey, Edward

ABBEY'S ROAD
N.Y.: E. P. Dutton, 1979 xxiv + 198pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
2) The Day Gone by: An Autobiography
Adams, Richard

The Day Gone by: An Autobiography
London: Hutchinson, 1990 xiv + 398pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
3) THE GIRL IN A SWING
Adams, Richard

THE GIRL IN A SWING
London: Allen Lane, 1980 397pp. signed by Adams on the title page: "Yours sincerely Richard Adams". A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
4) MILTON ON EDUCATION - THE TRACTATE OF EDUCATION WITH SUPPLEMENTARY EXTRACTS FROM OTHER WRITINGS OF MILTON
Ainsworth, Oliver Morley (editor)

MILTON ON EDUCATION - THE TRACTATE OF EDUCATION WITH SUPPLEMENTARY EXTRACTS FROM OTHER WRITINGS OF MILTON
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1928 xiv + 370pp. name stamp on half-title and foredge and top edge, minor repair to title page, otherwise fine.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
5) MISS MEHETABEL'S SON
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

MISS MEHETABEL'S SON
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1877 93pp, illustrated. worn binding with slight spine slant. dampstains first few pages, otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Sexuality in Victorian Fiction
Allen, Dennis W

Sexuality in Victorian Fiction
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1993 xxii + 160pp. A fine hardcover first edition with a fine dust jacket. As new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) CHRYSAL; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A GUINEA. WHEREIN ARE EXHIBITED VIEWS OF SEVERAL STRIKING SCENES, WITH CURIOUS AND INTERESTING ANECDOTES,
An Adept

CHRYSAL; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A GUINEA. WHEREIN ARE EXHIBITED VIEWS OF SEVERAL STRIKING SCENES, WITH CURIOUS AND INTERESTING ANECDOTES,
London: J.F. & C. Rivington; G. Robinson; et al, 1783 OF THE MOST NOTED PERSONS IN EVERY RANK OF LIFE, WHOSE HANDS IT PASSED THROUGH, IN AMERICA, ENGLAND, HOLLAND, GERMANY AND PORTUGAL. Volumes I & II bound together in one volume. xxxiv + 264pp + (12) + 300pp. Quite worn full gold-tooled calf, detached front board has been reattached with crepaline. A functional but not attractive original binding. Generally clean internally, just a few pages with some staining. A good reading copy.. A New Edition. Full-Leather. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.00
8) CUENTOS FANTASTICOS Y DE ANIMALES
Andersen, Hans Christian

CUENTOS FANTASTICOS Y DE ANIMALES
Barcelona: Editorial Ramon Sopena, 1963 271pp. In Spanish.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
9) Reflections on Spanish-American Poetry
Andrade, Jorge Carrera

Reflections on Spanish-American Poetry
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1973 90pp. dust jacket is price-clipped. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
10) THE RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF A COMMERCIAL TRAVELLER
Anonymous

THE RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF A COMMERCIAL TRAVELLER
London: Sherratt & Hughes, 1909 419pp, illustrated. bookplate and name and notes on front endpapers. shelf wear, faded spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.90
11) MASTERPIECES OF DRAMA
Aristophanes, Euripides, Moliere, Ibsen, Chekhov, & Shaw

MASTERPIECES OF DRAMA
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1984 1/4 gold-stamped leather and cloth with raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers and ribbon marker. Illustrated. Pristine copy.. Quarter Leather. Fine. Illus. by Quentin Fiore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) THE EMBATTLED - A NOVEL OF THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR
Artajo, Javier Martin

THE EMBATTLED - A NOVEL OF THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR
Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, 1956 x + 309pp. A fine copy with a near fine dust jacket.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Antonio Cobos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) SANINE - A RUSSIAN LOVE NOVEL
Artzibashev, Michael (tr. Percy Pinkerton)

SANINE - A RUSSIAN LOVE NOVEL
N.Y.: Three Sirens Press, 1932 1/2 green suede and cloth, bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine, and fine internally. 328pp, nicely illustrated by Cameron Wright. top edge gilt.. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cameron Wright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The Slum
Azevedo, Aluisio

The Slum
Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 2000 xviii + 222pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Malcolm Cowley: The Formative Years
Bak, Hans

Malcolm Cowley: The Formative Years
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1993 xx + 626pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
16) SELECTED POEMS
Barker, George

SELECTED POEMS
N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1941 viii + 149pp. gift inscription on front free endpaper. The dust jacket has a 1" x 1/2" chip to bottom edge of the front panel and a similar one to the top of the spine, and is price-clipped. A fine copy in a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) POEMS IN PROSE
Baudelaire

Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Company 61pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
18) EDWARD BELLAMY SPEAKS AGAIN!
Bellamy, Edward

Chicago: The Peerage Press, 1938 249pp. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Natural Suspect: A Collaborative Novel
Bernhardt, William et al

Natural Suspect: A Collaborative Novel
N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 2001 186pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket. . 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
20) Take the A Train
Blankfort, Michael

Take the A Train
N.Y.: E P Dutton, 1978 211pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) A NIGHT IN KURDISTAN
Bloch, Jean-Richard

A NIGHT IN KURDISTAN
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1931 293pp, 1pp ads. Dust jacket has a 1" X 1" chip from the right top of the front panel, and smaller chips elsewhere, but is still attractive. A fine copy in a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.00
22) Hamlet: Poem Unlimited
Bloom, Harold

Hamlet: Poem Unlimited
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003 154pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
23) The Fourth Horseman: A Novel
Bocca, Geoffrey

The Fourth Horseman: A Novel
N.Y.: Rawson, Wade Publishers , 1980 274pp. Inscribed and signed by the author, on the title page, in the year of publication. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Thirteen Most Pleasant and Delectable Questions of Love, Entitled A Disport of Diverse Noble Personages
Boccaccio, Giovanni (trans. Harry Carter)

Thirteen Most Pleasant and Delectable Questions of Love, Entitled A Disport of Diverse Noble Personages
N.Y.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1974 xx + 167pp. decorative cloth binding. pristine. A fine book in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Harry Carter . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.90
25) RIVER HARVEST
Bond, Lucile

RIVER HARVEST
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1951 72pp, 6 full-page woodcut illustrations. Signed by Lucile Bond on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in a good dust jacket of the 1st edition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Willard Bond. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.90
26) Arna Bontemps-Langston Hughes Letters, 1925-1967
Bontemps, Arna Wendell; Hughes, Langston; Nichols, Charles H

Arna Bontemps-Langston Hughes Letters, 1925-1967
N.Y.: Paragon House, 1990 529pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
27) HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN - A BIOGRAPHY
Book, Fredrik (trans. George C. Schoolfield)

HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN - A BIOGRAPHY
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1963 xii + 260pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
28) The Prince of Forgers
Bordier, Henri Leonard; Rosenblum, Joseph

The Prince of Forgers
New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.: Oak Knoll Press & The British Library, 1998 xiv + 202pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) A Biographical Dictionary of Irish Writers
Brady, Anne

A Biographical Dictionary of Irish Writers
N.Y.: St Martins Pr, 1985 xii + 388pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
30) Brazilian Poetry, 1950-1980
Brasil, Emanuel & William Jay Smith (editors)

Brazilian Poetry, 1950-1980
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1983 187pp. Poems in Portuguese with English translations.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
31) Haunted by Home: The Life and Letters of Lynn Riggs
Braunlich, Phyllis; Riggs, Lynn

Haunted by Home: The Life and Letters of Lynn Riggs
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988 xiv + 233pp, illustrated. Dust jacket is spine faded, otherwise fine. A fine book with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) ALL OTHER GROUND
Briggs, Argye M

ALL OTHER GROUND
Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1956 273pp. A very good hardcover with a very good dust jacket. Slanted spine, otherwise very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
33) SISTERS & LOVERS
Briscoe, Connie

SISTERS & LOVERS
N.Y.: HarperCollins, 1994 339pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 1st printing, 1st edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
34) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Hotel Du Lac
N.Y.: Pantheon Books, 1985 184pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) THE CHILDREN OF HAM
Brown, Claude

THE CHILDREN OF HAM
N.Y.: Stein and Day, 1976 224pp. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
36) SOUTHERN ROAD - POEMS BY STERLING A BROWN
Brown, Sterling A

SOUTHERN ROAD - POEMS BY STERLING A BROWN
N.Y.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1932 xvi + 135pp, illustrated with woodcuts by E. Simms Campbell, intro. by James Weldon Johnson. Slight wear to the corners, spine lettering is worn, fine and unmarked internally.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Simms Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
37) CORRESPONDENCE OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
Bruccoli, Matthew J. & Margaret M. Duggan (editors)

CORRESPONDENCE OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
N.Y.: Random House, 1980 xxx + 640pp. A near fine book with a very good dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
38) The Dark Backward
Buchanan, Marie

The Dark Backward
N.Y.: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975 232pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) ANIMA
Buchanan, Marie

ANIMA
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1972 191pp. bookplate, name & stamp on title page and on the rear endpaper, and tiny bump to the foot of the spine. A near fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
40) Ethnic Image of Modern American Literature: 1900-1950 - Volumes I & II
Butcher, Philip (editor)

Ethnic Image of Modern American Literature: 1900-1950 - Volumes I & II
Washington: Howard Univ Pr, 1984 complete 2 volume set: xviii + 430pp; xvi + 416pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $23.00
41) SMIRE - AN ACCEPTANCE IN THE THIRD PERSON
Cabell, Branch

SMIRE - AN ACCEPTANCE IN THE THIRD PERSON
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1937 xii + 311pp. A very good hardcover with a fair dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
42) IN SUCH DARK PLACES
Caldwell, Joseph

N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978 Author's first novel. Review copy with author photo laid in. 230pp. fine copy with a fine unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.90
43) Solzhenitsyn and the Secret Circle
Carlisle, Olga

Solzhenitsyn and the Secret Circle
N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978 212pp. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
44) ARCADIAN GROVE
Castle, Ronald B

ARCADIAN GROVE
Wellington: Wright & Carman, Limited, 1939 60pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. rare.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
45) FLEETING MUSIC
Castle, Ronald B

FLEETING MUSIC
Wellington: Wright & Carman, Limited, 1937 48pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. rare.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
46) THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF ... WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH AND INTRODUCTION - in Two Volumes (2 Volume set)
Cellini, Benvenuto (ed. & trans. by John Addington Symonds)

THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF ... WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH AND INTRODUCTION - in Two Volumes (2 Volume set)
N.Y.: Tudor Publishing Co., 1934 complete 2 volume hardcover set, illustrated, top edge gilt; xxx + 360pp; viii + 387pp, with an index.. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
47) PRICE
Chacko, David

N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1973 279pp. fine copy in a fine unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
48) A HONEYMOON EXPERIMENT
Chase, Margaret & Stuart Chase

A HONEYMOON EXPERIMENT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916 159pp. bookplate and name on front endpapers. slight spine slant, otherwise a fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) THE HAREM OF HSI MEN
Chin P'ing Mei

THE HAREM OF HSI MEN
N.Y.: Royal Books 316pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
50) SIMPLICITAS CORDIS POETRY OF SRI CHINMOY
Chinmoy, Sri (trans. Into Latin By Ralph Lazzaro)

SIMPLICITAS CORDIS  POETRY OF SRI CHINMOY
Jamaica, NY: Agni Press, 1984 xiv + 64pp, in Latin.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 510 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: