Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION

from Adams & Adams - Booksellers

Browse RELIGION | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) The Keys of Power: A Study of Indian Ritual and Belief
Abbott, J

The Keys of Power: A Study of Indian Ritual and Belief
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University Books, 1974 xii + 560pp. A near fine copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) NEW HORIZONS IN BIBLICAL RESEARCH
Albright, William F

NEW HORIZONS IN BIBLICAL RESEARCH
London: Oxford University Press, 1966 x + 51pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) GREAT BIBLES OF HISTORY - A PORTFOLIO OF PAGES FROM 24 HISTORIC BIBLES - CONTAINING HISTORICAL ANNOTATIONS AND INFORMATIVE PICTORIAL MATERIAL
American Bible Society

GREAT BIBLES OF HISTORY - A PORTFOLIO OF PAGES FROM 24 HISTORIC BIBLES - CONTAINING HISTORICAL ANNOTATIONS AND INFORMATIVE PICTORIAL MATERIAL
Oklahoma city: The Oklahoma Publishing Co., 1966 complete portfolio with 24 plates in fine condition in folding paper portfolio in fine condition.. Portfolio. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) BUDDHIST ART IN ITS RELATION TO BUDDHIST IDEALS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO BUDDHISM IN JAPAN - FOUR LECTURES GIVEN AT THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON
Anesaki, M

BUDDHIST ART IN ITS RELATION TO BUDDHIST IDEALS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO BUDDHISM IN JAPAN - FOUR LECTURES GIVEN AT THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915 xviii + 73pp + 47 plates. minimal wear and spotting to covers, which are square and tight. contents fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $72.00
5) CHURCH, STATE AND EDUCATION
Barker, Ernest

CHURCH, STATE AND EDUCATION
Ann Arbor Paperbacks, 1957 217pp.. 1st American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
6) RISE AND FALL OF THE ANABAPTISTS
Bax, E. Belfort

RISE AND FALL OF THE ANABAPTISTS
N.Y.: American Scholar Publications, Inc., 1966 viii + 407pp. name on the front endpaper, otherwise near fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) American Indians and Christian Missions: Studies in Cultural Conflict
Bowden, Henry Warner

American Indians and Christian Missions: Studies in Cultural Conflict
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1981 xx + 255pp, a near fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
8) A TALE OF TWO BROTHERS - JOHN & CHARLES WESLEY
Brailsford, Mabel R

A TALE OF TWO BROTHERS - JOHN & CHARLES WESLEY
N.Y.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1954 301pp, illustrated. A fine ex-library hardcover with a good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) THE SYNTAX OF THE PREPOSITIONS IN THE WORKS OF SAINT HILARY
Brown, Mary Vincentia

THE SYNTAX OF THE PREPOSITIONS IN THE WORKS OF SAINT HILARY
Washington: The Catholic Univ. Of America, 1934 xiv + 219pp. library marks and edges of wrappers a bit ragged, otherwise very good.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
10) THE SEVEN BOOKS OF ARNOBIUS ADVERSUS GENTES
Bryce, Hamilton & Hugh Campbell (translators)

Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1871 part of the Ante-Nicene Christian Library: Translations of the Writings of the Fathers Down to A.D. 325. xx + 386pp + ads. Rear hinge split inside, faded and worn spines (1/4" tears at the head and foot), internally very good.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) COMPENDIUM INSTITUTIONUM THEOLOGIAE DOGMATICAE - BREVIORIBUS OBSERVATIONIBUS ILLUSTRATUM, CURA IO. GEORGII WALCHII
Buddeus, Io. Franciscus

COMPENDIUM INSTITUTIONUM THEOLOGIAE DOGMATICAE - BREVIORIBUS OBSERVATIONIBUS ILLUSTRATUM, CURA IO. GEORGII WALCHII
Francofurti et Lipsiae, 1731 826pp + (18)pp index. In Latin. In old, stained vellum with a 1 1/2" tear next to the bottom of the rear hinge.. Full Vellum. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $240.00
12) OSIRIS - THE EGYPTIAN RELIGION OF RESURRECTION
Budge, E. A. Wallis

OSIRIS - THE EGYPTIAN RELIGION OF RESURRECTION
New Hyde Park, N.Y.: University Books, 1961 Complete in one volume. xlvi + 404pp + 440pp + ads. Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Insights for the Age of Aquarius
Cerminara, Gina

Insights for the Age of Aquarius
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973 314pp. A near fine copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
14) The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
Chantilly, Musee Conde; Longnon, Jean; Cazelles, Raymond

The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
N.Y.: George Braziller, 1989 224pp, profusely illustrated.. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) THE ADMINISTRATION OF SEMINARIES - HISTORICAL SYNOPSIS AND COMMENTARY
Cox, Joseph Godfrey

Washington: The Catholic Univ. Of America, 1931 vi + 124pp. library marks.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) EMANUEL SWEDENBORG
De Beaumont, L. B

EMANUEL SWEDENBORG
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd. And T. Nelson Sons, Ltd., 1919 124pp. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.90
17) THE CATHOLIC AVANT-GARDE FRENCH CATHOLICISM SINCE WORLD WAR II
Domenach, Jean-Marie & Robert De Montvalon

THE CATHOLIC AVANT-GARDE  FRENCH CATHOLICISM SINCE WORLD WAR II
N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967 x + 245pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
18) THE CHRISTIAN'S DEFENCE AGAINST FEARS OF DEATH. WITH SEASONABLE DIRECTIONS HOW TO PREPARE OURSELVES TO DIE WELL
Drelincourt, Char. (trans. by Marius D'Assigny)

THE CHRISTIAN'S DEFENCE AGAINST FEARS OF DEATH. WITH SEASONABLE DIRECTIONS HOW TO PREPARE OURSELVES TO DIE WELL
London: D. Midwinter, R. Ware, C. Rivington et al, 1741 THE FIFTEENTH EDITION NEWLY CORRECTED: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR, AND HIS LAST MINUTES. 504pp. Worn original gilt-decorated calf boards (quite worn at the corners), with a recent calf rebacking of the spine. Frontispiece illustration, all edges gilt. The blank endpapers are covered with notes, but the text itself is clean with almost no foxing, just occasional minor spots and a few faint dampstains in the lower margins. A good reading copy, generally very good internally. . 15th Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $56.00
19) PROTESTANTISM
Dunstan, J. Leslie (editor)

PROTESTANTISM
N.Y.: George Braziller, 1962 255pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
20) The Study of Theology
Ebeling, Gerhard

The Study of Theology
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1978 x + 196pp. Bookplate of previous owner, otherwise a near fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
21) A FARTHER ENQUIRY INTO SEVERAL REMARKABLE TEXTS OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT WHICH CONTAIN SOME DIFFICULTY IN THEM: WITH A PROBABLE RESOLUTION OF THEM
Edwards, John

A FARTHER ENQUIRY INTO SEVERAL REMARKABLE TEXTS OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT WHICH CONTAIN SOME DIFFICULTY IN THEM: WITH A PROBABLE RESOLUTION OF THEM
London: J. Robinson, J. Everingham, & J. Wyat, 1692 (x) + 364pp + 4pp errata and ads. Fine new re-casing in full leather. Interior has light tanning and spotting and narrow inner margins. The first 3 leaves are tattered around the edges, but with no loss of text. Overall a very good copy of a rare title.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $290.00
22) THE STORY OF THE JEWISH CALENDAR
Eisenberg, Azriel

THE STORY OF THE JEWISH CALENDAR
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1958 62pp. tanning endpapers, otherwise a fine copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Elisabeth Friedlander. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) "BILLY" SUNDAY - THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE - WITH HIS OWN WORDS WHICH HAVE WON THOUSANDS FOR CHRIST
Ellis, William T

"BILLY" SUNDAY - THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE - WITH HIS OWN WORDS WHICH HAVE WON THOUSANDS FOR CHRIST
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1914 432pp, illustrated. 2" triangular piece missing from the front panel of the otherwise good dust jacket. A near fine copy in a fair dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) CALVIN
Gagnebin, Charles (textes Choises par)

CALVIN
Paris: Egloff, 1948 322pp. In French. library marks. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) THE HISTORY OF JOSIAH, THE YOUNG KING OF JUDAH; and, THE YOUTH'S BOOK ON NATURAL THEOLOGY; ILLUSTRATED IN FAMILIAR DIALOGUES WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS; and, THE CHILD'S BOOK, ON REPENTANCE; DESIGNED ALSO, FOR OLDER PERSONS
Gallaudet, T. H

THE HISTORY OF JOSIAH, THE YOUNG KING OF JUDAH; and, THE YOUTH'S BOOK ON NATURAL THEOLOGY; ILLUSTRATED IN FAMILIAR DIALOGUES WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS; and, THE CHILD'S BOOK, ON REPENTANCE; DESIGNED ALSO, FOR OLDER PERSONS
N.Y.: American Tract Society, 1837 3 works bound in one volume, dated respectively, 1837, 1832, & 1834; 108pp, 231pp, 147pp, illustrated, bound in worn and chipped full calf, with a split but sound front hinge, worn and chipped spine labels, minor foxing, mostly very good internally.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $36.00
26) BUDDHISM
Gard, Richard A. (editor)

BUDDHISM
N.Y.: George Braziller, 1962 256pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
27) THE KEY CONCEPTS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
Gelin, Albert

THE KEY CONCEPTS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
N.Y.: Sheed & Ward, 1955 94pp. A fine copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.90
28) A Kabbalah for the Modern World: How God Created the Universe
Gonzalez-Wippler, Migene

A Kabbalah for the Modern World: How God Created the Universe
N.Y.: Julian Press, Inc., 1974 xvi + 171pp. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
29) GOD'S WAYFARER - THE CHRONICLE OF A MODERN PILGRIM
Gorainoff, Irina

GOD'S WAYFARER - THE CHRONICLE OF A MODERN PILGRIM
N.Y.: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1953 182pp. A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
30) THE WAY OF THE MYSTICS
Graef, H. C

THE WAY OF THE MYSTICS
Westminster, MD: The Newman Bookshop, 1948 160pp. A very good copy with a good dust jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) Gospel According to Thomas - Coptic Text Established and Translated
Guillaumont, A. et al

Gospel According to Thomas - Coptic Text Established and Translated
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1984 viii + 62pp. Coptic text and English translation on facing pages. Address sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
32) CHRISTIANITY AND HISTORY - ESSAYS
Harbison, E. Harris

CHRISTIANITY AND HISTORY - ESSAYS
Princeton: Princeton Univ Pr, 1964 x + 292pp, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) OFICIO DE LA SEMANA SANTA, SEGUN EL MISAL, Y BREVIARIO ROMANOS
Joachin Ibarra

OFICIO DE LA SEMANA SANTA, SEGUN EL MISAL, Y BREVIARIO ROMANOS
Madrid: Impresor de Camara de S.M., 1779 693pp, printed in black and red. one engraving. In Spanish. Bound in full gold-tooled and blind-tooled black leather with raised bands, two fully functional brass clasps, and marbled endpapers. Light soil and staining to the title page, and signature on the verso of the title page. Some discoloration to the edges of the marbled endpapers. The pages are bright, fresh, and clean. The binding is very nice. Scarce title.. Full-Leather. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $520.00
34) Vanderbilt Divinity School : Education, Contest, and Change
Johnson, Dale A. (editor)

Vanderbilt Divinity School : Education, Contest, and Change
Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 2001 xii + 420pp. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket, as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $36.00
35) THE RAS SHAMRA DISCOVERIES AND THE OLD TESTAMENT
Kapelrud, Arvid S

THE RAS SHAMRA DISCOVERIES AND THE OLD TESTAMENT
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1963 viii + 91pp, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) ANGLICAN HUMANITARIANISM IN COLONIAL NEW YORK
Klingberg, Frank J

ANGLICAN HUMANITARIANISM IN COLONIAL NEW YORK
Philadelphia: The Church Historical Society, 1940 xii + 295pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
37) CHURCH SUPPORT IN THE UNITED STATES
Kremer, Michael N

Washington: The Catholic Univ. Of America, 1930 vi + 136pp. library markings.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
38) REPAID A HUNDREDFOLD
Leonard, Charles Alexander Sr

REPAID A HUNDREDFOLD
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1969 363pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) The Kingdom of the Cults - An Analysis of the Major Cult Systems in the Present Christian Era
Martin, Walter

The Kingdom of the Cults - An Analysis of the Major Cult Systems in the Present Christian Era
Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1981 443pp, a very few pages with underlining or notation, otherwise a near fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
40) THE HISTORICAL JESUS AND THE MYTHICAL CHRIST. OR NATURAL GENESIS AND TYPOLOGY OF EQUINOCTIAL CHRISTOLATRY
Massey, Gerald

THE HISTORICAL JESUS AND THE MYTHICAL CHRIST. OR NATURAL GENESIS AND TYPOLOGY OF EQUINOCTIAL CHRISTOLATRY
Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research Unusual Books, 1955 No date, circa 1955. 224pp + ix + 4pp ads.. Spiral Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
41) FOUNDED MASSES ACCORDING TO THE CODE OF CANON LAW
Miller, Newton Thomas

Washington: The Catholic Univ. Of America, 1926 viii + 92pp. library markings. taped spine.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
42) THE PROPER BISHOP FOR ORDINATION AND DIMISSORIAL LETTERS - AN HISTORICAL SYNOPSIS AND COMMENTARY
Moeder, John M

THE PROPER BISHOP FOR ORDINATION AND DIMISSORIAL LETTERS - AN HISTORICAL SYNOPSIS AND COMMENTARY
Washington: The Catholic Univ. Of America, 1935 viii + 135pp. library marks.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
43) THE IMPORTANCE OF TERTULLIAN IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN DOGMA
Morgan, James

THE IMPORTANCE OF TERTULLIAN IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN DOGMA
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1928 xviii + 295pp. Some tanning to endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy. A very good copy with a poor dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $63.00
44) Saints: A Visual Almanac of the Virtuous, Pure, Praiseworthy, and Good
Morgan, Tom

Saints: A Visual Almanac of the Virtuous, Pure, Praiseworthy, and Good
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994 176pp, illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Oblong. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
45) SIGNS AND WONDERS - A STUDY OF THE MIRACULOUS ELEMENT IN RELIGION
Mouden, Louis

SIGNS AND WONDERS - A STUDY OF THE MIRACULOUS ELEMENT IN RELIGION
N.Y.: Desclee Company, 1966 xvi + 368pp. A near fine copy with a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
46) THE WILBERFORCES AND HENRY MANNING - THE PARTING OF FRIENDS
Newsome, David

THE WILBERFORCES AND HENRY MANNING - THE PARTING OF FRIENDS
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1966 xiv + 486pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
47) THE BIBLE IN A THOUSAND TONGUES - IN COMMEMORATION OF LUTHER'S TRANSLATION OF THE BIBLE IN 1534
Norlie, Olaf Morgan

THE BIBLE IN A THOUSAND TONGUES - IN COMMEMORATION OF LUTHER'S TRANSLATION OF THE BIBLE IN 1534
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1935 133pp. library marks.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
48) EVOLUTION AND RELIGION - A STUDY OF THE BEARING OF EVOLUTION UPON THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION
O'brien, John A

EVOLUTION AND RELIGION - A STUDY OF THE BEARING OF EVOLUTION UPON THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION
N.Y.: The Century Co., 1932 xxvi + 247pp. water staining to the pages, but a solid, square volume.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
49) Circumstantial Evidence
Penter, John

Circumstantial Evidence
San Francisco: Faraday Press, 1981 144pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
50) A COUNTRY PARSON LOOKS AT RELIGION
Prichard, Harold Adye

N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1931 xii + 282pp.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: