Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
GEOLOGYfrom Adams & Adams - Booksellers |
|
Browse GEOLOGY | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
| 1) |
PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY OF THE EARTH - 1
|
|
|
N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1956 viii + 317pp, previous owner's bookplate.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 2) |
GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER RESOURCES - DIVIDE COUNTY, NORTH DAKOTA - PART II - GROUND WATER BASIC DATA
|
|
|
Grand Forks, ND: North Dakota Geological Survey, 1965 ii + 112pp, 2 folded maps in rear pocket. name on front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 3) |
Contemporary Hydrogeology: The George Burke Maxey Memorial Volume
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co., 1979 xiv + 569pp. Corporate library stamps and stickers, otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 4) |
GEOLOGY OF THE KAYENTA AND CHILCHINBITO QUADRANGLES NAVAJO COUNTY, ARIZONA - BULLETIN 1202-A
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Geological Survey, 1965 iv + 28pp, 3 figures, 3 fine folding plates in rear pocket. ownership stamp, otherwise near fine.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 5) |
L'HYDROGEOLOGIE DES REGIONS ARIDES ET SUB-ARIDES - FASCICULE VIII
|
|
|
Alger: Congres Geologique International, 1953 280pp, illustrated. Papers in French, Spanish, English, Russian, and German. typical library markings, otherwise very good.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 6) |
CONTINENTAL ENDOGENOUS REGIMES
|
|
|
Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1981 295pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
GEOLOGY OF MARSHALL COUNTY OKLAHOMA - BULLETIN NO. 39
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1926 101pp, illustrated, complete with all three fine folding plates in the rear pocket. Blue cloth hardcover with typical library markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 8) |
SYMPOSIUM ON THE GEOLOGY OF CORONATION MINE, SASKATCHEWAN
|
|
|
Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada, 1969 329pp + 9 folding figures and plates in rear pocket.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 9) |
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPLICATIONS OF EXPANDED COAL UTILIZATION
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1982 xxiv + 283pp. With typical library marks, stickers, and card pocket, otherwise fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 10) |
STUDIES IN DIFFUSIONAL TRANSPORT: GRAIN BOUNDARY TRANSPORT OF OXYGEN IN FELDSPARS, DIFFUSION OF OXYGEN, STRONTIUM AND THE REES IN GARNET, AND THERMAL HISTORIES OF GRANITIC INTRUSIONS IN SOUTH-CENTRAL MAINE USING OXYGEN ISOTOPES
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1992 ix + 238pp.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Skiddaw Group of the English Lake District : Memoir for Parts of Sheets 22 Maryport, 23 Cockermouth, 24 Penrith, 28 Whitehaven, 29 Keswick, 30 Appleby, 31 Brough and 48 Ulverston
|
|
|
London: The Stationery Office, 2004 x + 147pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CHARACTERIZATION OF SHALE OIL BY HIGH RESOLUTION CHROMATOGRAPHIC TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1984 x + 232pp.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
IN-SITU OXIDATION OF CRUDE OILS IN POROUS MEDIA
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc., 1972 xxx + 313pp.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
RADIOMETRIC DATES OF ROCKS IN MONTANA
|
|
|
Butte: Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1981 vi + 136pp + 2 maps in back pocket. Previous owner's name on front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 15) |
A COMPARISON OF PALEOZOIC SECTIONS IN SOUTHERN NEW MEXICO - PROFESSIONAL PAPER 108-C
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Geological Survey, 1917 library marks & taped spine, otherwise very good. fine internally.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 16) |
THE STRATIGRAPHY AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SIMPSON GROUP - BULLETIN NO. 55
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1931 112pp, illustrated, lacks map. Blue cloth hardcover with typical library markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 17) |
(OKLAHOMA) HYDROLOGIC ATLAS 3 - RECONNAISSANCE OF THE WATER RESOURCES OF THE ARDMORE AND SHERMAN QUADRANGLES SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA - SCALE 1:250,000
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1974 4 large folded color map sheets.. Unbound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 18) |
Geology of London : Special Memoir for 1:50 000 Geological Sheets 256 (North London), 257 (Romford), 270 (South London) and 271 (Dartford) (England and Wales)
|
|
|
London: The Stationery Office, 2004 x + 114pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 19) |
PETROLEUM - THE PHENOMENON OF A MODERN PANIC
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Orion Publishing - The Jerusalem Academic Press, 1975 179pp, review blurb stapled inside the front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Innovations in Energy: The Story of Kerr-McGee
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1980 xiv + 542pp, illustrated. A near fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 21) |
GEODYNAMICS OF PAKISTAN
|
|
|
Quetta: Geological Survey of Pakistan, 1979 361pp, illustrated. Minor corner bumps, else fine. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Reefs and Evaporites--Concepts and Depositional Models
|
|
|
Tulsa: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1978 viii + 196pp, illustrated. name on front endpaper.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 23) |
GUIDEBOOK OF SOUTHWESTERN NEW MEXICO II - SIXTEENTG FIELD CONFERENCE - OCTOBER 15, 16 AND 17, 1965
|
|
|
New Mexico Geological Society, 1965 244pp, illustrated. large folding color map in rear pocket. Very fine.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
SEDIMENTATION IN THE ANADARKO BASIN - BULLETIN NO. 48
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1930 80pp, illustrated, extending plate. Blue cloth hardcover with typical library markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 25) |
CARBONATES AND EVAPORATES - AN INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL - VOLUME 1
|
|
|
Troy, NY: Northeastern Science Foundation, Inc., 1986 103pp, illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 26) |
AN INVESTIGATION OF SOME ASPECTS OF CONTAINED EXPLOSION PHENOMENA IN ROCK
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc., 1971 xii + 166pp.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
OIL AND GAS IN OKLAHOMA - VOLUME II - BULLETIN NO. 40
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1930 501pp. Previous owner's name on the endpapers, slightly worn binding, otherwise very goog.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 28) |
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS OF OKLAHOMA - BULLETIN NO. 5
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1911 182pp, illustrated, with a flawless large extending map in the rear (17" X 27") (PROGRESS GEOLOGICAL MAP OF OKLAHOMA - dated 1911), which shows streams and railroads, counties and county seats and surface geology. Blue cloth hardcover with typical library markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 29) |
OIL AND GAS IN OKLAHOMA - BULLETIN NO. 40 - VOLUMES I, II, & III
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1928 Complete 3 volume set in blue cloth hardcover dated 1928, 1930, & 1930: 287pp, 501pp, & 661pp, illustrated, each with typical library markings. Volume I has the four called for plates in the rear pocket in fine condition plus Plate No. 5 : OIL AND GAS PRODUCING AREAS OF OKLAHOMA, plus a later printing of the same map which includes 1929-30 addenda.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 30) |
PRINCIPLES OF STRATIGRAPHY - VOLUME TWO
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dover Publications, Inc., 1960 pp582-1185 + ads. volume 2 only.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 31) |
HEALTH EFFECTS INVESTIGATION OF OIL SHALE DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Ann Arbor Science Publishers, Inc., 1981 xiv + 255pp. With the usual library stamps and stickers and card pocket. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 32) |
INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS OF TARS AND THEIR CORRELATIONS IN OIL-IMPREGNATED SANDSTONE BEDS, UINTAH AND GRAND COUNTIES, UTAH
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1971 ix + 130pp.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE COUNTRY LIFE GUIDE TO MINERALS, ROCKS AND FOSSILS
|
|
|
Feltham: Country Life Books, 1983 320pp, well illustrated.. 11th Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 34) |
GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER RESOURCES - DIVIDE COUNTY, NORTH DAKOTA - PART I - GEOLOGY
|
|
|
Grand Forks, ND: North Dakota Geological Survey, 1967 x + 90pp, illustrated, 5 folded maps in rear pocket. name on front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 35) |
SOURCES OF FERTILIZER MINERALS IN SOUTH AMERICA - A PRELIMINARY STUDY - GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 1240
|
|
|
Washington: USGPO, 1966 vi + 66pp.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 36) |
Rock Mechanics : Key to Energy Production
|
|
|
Littleton, CO: Society of Mining Engineers, 1986 xxx + 976pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE HANDBOOK OF JADE
|
|
|
Mentone, CA: Gembooks, 1966 80pp, illustrated.. Stapled Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 38) |
GEOLOGY AND PETROLOGY OF THE WICHITA MOUNTAINS - BULLETIN NO. 52 Together with MICROPALEONTOLOGY OF THE WETUMKA, WEWOKA, AND HOLDENVILLE FORMATIONS - BULLETIN NO. 53
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1930 84pp + 95pp, well illustrated, folding map of the Wichita Mountains laid in. Blue cloth hardcover with typical library markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
N.Y.: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1962 383pp, well illustrated, index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 40) |
CALLOVIAN (JURASSIC) AMMONITES FROM THE UNITED STATES AND ALASKA - PART 1. WESTERN INTERIOR UNITED STATES - PROFESSIONAL PAPER 249-A
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Geological Survey, 1953 40pp + 24 plates. ownership stamp on front cover. small tear at a foot of spine.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 41) |
METALOGENESIS EN LATINOAMERICA
|
|
|
Mexico, D. F.: Internationa Union of Geological Sciences, 1980 PUBLICATION IUGS NO. 5 - SIMPOSIUM INTERNACIONAL. 361pp, illustrated, map in rear pocket. Some articles in Spanish, some in English.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
MULTINATIONAL OIL - A STUDY IN INDUSTRIAL DYNAMICS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1974 xxvi + 324pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 43) |
EARTHQUAKE MAP OF OKLAHOMA - EARTHQUAKES SHOWN THROUGH 1993 - Scale 1:500,000
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1995 Large folding map. Includes OKLAHOMA EARTHQUAKE CATALOG (text to accompany Map), 43pp.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
(OKLAHOMA) HYDROLOGIC ATLAS 5 - RECONNAISSANCE OF THE WATER RESOURCES OF THE CLINTON QUADRANGLE WEST-CENTRAL OKLAHOMA - SCALE 1:250,000
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1976 4 large folded color map sheets.. Unbound. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 45) |
OIL AND GAS IN EASTERN KANSAS - BULLETIN 104
|
|
|
State Geological Survey of Kansas, 1954 397pp, large folding chart in rear pocket.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 46) |
DISPOSAL OF INDUSTRIAL WASTES IN OKLAHOMA - CIRCULAR 80
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1980 vi + 82pp, illustrated, large folding color map in rear pocket.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
DISPOSAL OF INDUSTRIAL WASTES IN OKLAHOMA - CIRCULAR 80
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1980 vi + 82pp, illustrated, large folding color map in rear pocket.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 48) |
DISPOSAL OF INDUSTRIAL WASTES IN OKLAHOMA - CIRCULAR 80
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1980 vi + 82pp, illustrated, large folding color map in rear pocket.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
FRACTURE SYSTEMS AND TECTONIC ELEMENTS OF THE COLORADO PLATEAU
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1960 104pp, illustrated.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 50) |
GEOLOGY OF NORTHEASTERNMOST TENNESSEE WITH A SECTION OF THE BASEMENT ROCKS BY WARREN HAMILTON - PROFESSIONAL PAPER 311
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Geological Survey, 1960 vi + 136pp, 27 figures, 19 plates, including 10 fine folding plates in the rear pocket. name on front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |




































