GERMAN LANGUAGEfrom Adams & Adams - Booksellers |
|
Browse GERMAN LANGUAGE | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |
| 1) |
PHILOSOPHISCHES WORTERBUCH
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter & Co., 1958 In German. 315pp.. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 2) |
KOMODIEN - in 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 1960 (3 VOLUMES) 188pp, 210pp, 190pp. In German. no date. circa 1960.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 3) |
MUSCHELN AM MEER - SCHNECKEN UND MUSCHELN DER NORDSEE-, ATLANTIK- UND MITTELMEERKUSTEN
|
|
|
Bern: Verlag Hallwag, 1965 64pp, illustrated with color photos, in German.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 4) |
DER PELZJAGER
|
|
|
Trio Jugend Taschen Bucher, 1966 In German. 172pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 5) |
GEOPHYSIK - DAS FISCHER LEXIKON
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1966 In German. 373pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 6) |
DIE PERSER - VON DEN ANFANGEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART
|
|
|
Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1965 In German. 191pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 7) |
WILHELM HEINSE AUS BRIEFEN WERKEN TAGEBUCHERN
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Reclam-Verlag, 1958 In German. 264pp. . Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 8) |
FRIEDRICH EBERT - VERDIENST UND GRENZE
|
|
|
Gottingen: Musterschmidt Verlag, 1963 In German. 94pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 9) |
JAPANISCHER FRUHLING
|
|
|
Leipzig: Im Inselverlag, 1918 125pp, Bottom corner bumped. Some waviness to light card boards. A good copy in a good dust jacket.. 3rd Edition 5-9 Thousand. Tied Boards. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 10) |
HERMANN BROCH: DIE IDEE IST EWIG ESSAYS UND BRIEFE
|
|
|
Munchen: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1968 167pp. In German. . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 11) |
ISRAEL UND DIE VOLKER - NACH JUDISCHER LEHRE
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Benjamin Harz, 1922 lii + 830pp. In German. library stamps and stickers and emboss. Small tears to top of spine. letters on spine. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAS MEDIZIN-SYNDIKAT
|
|
|
Koln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1976 303pp. In German. A fine book in a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNSERE PILZE
|
|
|
Wittenberg: A. Ziemsen Verlag, 1961 64pp, illustrated, in German.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 14) |
VOM GEHEIMNIS DES GEISTES - EINE AUSWAHL AUS SEINEN SCHRIFTEN
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Philipp Reclam, 1952 80pp. In German.... Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 15) |
ABC DER BIENENKRANKHEITEN
|
|
|
Berlin: Veb Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag, 1962 120pp, illustrated. In German.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 16) |
INSEKTEN DEUTSCHLANDS II - SCHMETTERLING - ZWEITER TEIL - LIBELLEN, HEUSCHRECKEN UND WEITERE INSEKTENORDNUNGEN
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Carl Winter - Universitatsverlag, 1954 264pp + 64 farbigen tafeln. In German. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 17) |
DIE VERTEIDIGUNG DES GRANADA - ERZAHLUNG
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1966 In German. 74pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Thus. Paperback. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 18) |
GOLD IN DER TAIGA
|
|
|
Trio Jugend Taschen Bucher, 1962 In German. 171pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 19) |
DEUTSCH-RUSSISCHES PHRASEOLOGISCHES WORTERBUCH
|
|
|
Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1958 231pp, in Russian and German. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 20) |
GEDICHTE
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag In German. 246pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 21) |
UNSER VATER DER TIERARZT
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1962 170pp. In German.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 22) |
DIE REICHEN IN DEUTSCHLAND - DIE BUNDESDEUTSCHEN MILLIONARE- WIE HABEN SIE IHR GELD GEMACHT, UND WAS MACHEN SIE DAMIT?
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1968 143pp + 16pp illustrations. In German. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 23) |
NATURSCHAU MIT GOETHE
|
|
|
Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1960 160pp. In German. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 24) |
FUHRER DURCH GOETHES FAUSTDICHTUNG
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Alfred Kroner, 1955 xvi + 399pp + 8pp ads. In German.. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 25) |
PIRATEN UND KORSAREN DER WELTGESCHICHTE
|
|
|
Wurzburg: Arena, 1968 271pp. In German. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 26) |
DER KRIEG WAR BESSER
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1970 In German. 379pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 27) |
IM LICHTE DES ORIENTS
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1923 242pp, illustrated. In German, in gothic text.. 2nd Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Fine/None. Illus. by Fritz Wittlinger & Elizabeth Mannsfeld. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 28) |
EROS AUF MYTILENE - ROMAN
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag In German. 166pp. . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 29) |
TIERE UNTER TIEREN
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1967 248pp. In German.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 30) |
HANDBUCH DER CHIRURGIE ZUM GEBRAUCHE BEI SEINEN VORLESUNGEN
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Karl Groos, 1843 Sechste, vermehrte und verbesserte Original-Auflage. Erster Band. Erste Abtheilung. xxx + 434pp. Binding is bumped, soiled, worn, faded, but square and tight. Internally very good. In German.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 31) |
DAS VOLK DER ZIGEUNER
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1967 251pp. In German. . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 32) |
VERZAUBERTE WALDER LEGENDEN AUS LAPPLAND
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1969 In German. 141pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 33) |
AM RANDE DER TUNDRA - REISE DURCH LAPPLAND
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1980 140pp + 4pp ads. Illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 34) |
ES STEHT HINTERM HAUS DEUTSCHE RATSEL
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1965 In German. 163pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 35) |
DER ZWEITE WELTKRIEG
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Ullstein, 1966 212pp. In German. . Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 36) |
DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS (GERMAN) - WITH AUTHOR AND SUBJECT INDEXES WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1959 vi + 485pp. A fine book in a very good dust jacket. no date, but c. 1959. In German and English.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
ALLTAGLICHES AUS ITALIENISCHEN ZEITUNGEN (CRONACA LOCALE)
|
|
|
Ebenhausen Bei Munchen: Langewiesche-Brandt DUAL LANGUAGE: ITALIAN-GERMAN. 94pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 38) |
ZIERSTRAUCHER
|
|
|
Bern: Verlag Hallwag, 1969 64pp, color illustrations, in German.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 39) |
ZIER- UND PARKBAUME
|
|
|
Bern: Verlag Hallwag, 1968 64pp, color illustrations, in German.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 40) |
DIE INTIMEN GESTANDNISSE DES OLIVER WEINSTOCK - WAHRE UND ERFUNDENE GESCHICHTEN
|
|
|
Berlin: Rowohlt, 1994 314pp + ads. In German. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 41) |
BRENNSTOFFTECHNISCHES PRAKTIKUM
|
|
|
Halle (Saale): Verlag Von Wilhelm Knapp, 1931 viii + 148pp, illustrated, in German.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
STRANITZKY UND DER NATIONALHELD - EIN HORSPIEL
|
|
|
Zurich: Im Verlag Der Arche , 1959 48pp. In German. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 43) |
SCHWEIZER FLUG-CHRONIK - UMFASSEND HAUPTSACHLICH DIE DATEN DER ENTWICKLUNGSGESCHICHTE DER SCHWEIZER MOTORLUFTFAHRT 1909-1914
|
|
|
Dubendorf: W. Eckinger, 1940 136pp, well illustrated. In German.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 44) |
KULTUR GESCHICHTE CHINAS
|
|
|
Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1964 288pp. In German. Illustrated.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 45) |
DIE GOLDENEN JAHRE - DIE SAGE VON DEUTSCHLANDS GLUCKLICHER KAISERZEIT
|
|
|
Munchen: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1971 216pp. In German. . 2nd Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 46) |
LA TOUR DER BASTELLMALER LUDWIGS XV
|
|
|
Munchen: Korpsverlagsbuchhandlung Bapaume, 1918 89 NACHBILDUNGEN VON KUNSTWERKEN IN ST. QUENTIN MIT EINER EINFUHRUNG UND BIOGRAPHISCHEN ANMERKUNGEN. In Gothic letter. 7 tipped-in color portraits.. Zweite Auflage. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 47) |
DIE POETISCHEN BUCHER DES ALTEN BUNDES - Erklart Von Heinrich Ewald - ZWEITER THEIL - DIE PSALMEN
|
|
|
Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1840 428pp. In German. quite worn paper-covered boards, but the contents are very good to fine. . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
DEUTSCHE VOLKSMARCHEN
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1960 334pp. In German. . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 49) |
DIE VOGEL MITTELEUROPAS I
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Carl Winter - Universitatsverlag, 1964 169pp + 148 farbigen tafeln.. In German. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. 6th Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 50) |
DIE VOGEL MITTELEUROPAS II - RAUB-, SUMPF- UND WASSERVOGEL
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Carl Winter - Universitatsverlag, 1965 184pp + 140 farbigen tafeln.. In German. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. no date, c. 1965. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |

































