Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

collectible paperbacks

from Adams & Adams - Booksellers

Browse collectible paperbacks | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more FICTION / General books
1) SAUCER HILL
Adler, Paul

SAUCER HILL
N.Y.: Avon Books, 1979 203pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
2) THE DEATH MASTER
Appel, Benjamin

THE DEATH MASTER
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1974 189pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
3) VALIANT IS THE WORD FOR CARRIE
Benefield, Harry

VALIANT IS THE WORD FOR CARRIE
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1946 Bantam Books 24 with the scarce dust jacket. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul Koloda Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) GAY GHASTLY HOLIDAY
Blayne, Sebastian

GAY GHASTLY HOLIDAY
N.Y.: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1951 Gold Medal Book 175. 174pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
5) DRUMS OF DESTINY
Bourne, Peter

DRUMS OF DESTINY
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1947 abridged.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
6) THE POCKET BOOK OF O. HENRY PRIZE STORIES
Brickell, Herschel

THE POCKET BOOK OF O. HENRY PRIZE STORIES
N.Y.: Pocket Books, Inc., 1948 Pocket Book 446, 441pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
7) UP TO HER NECK
Chance, John Newton

UP TO HER NECK
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1955 192pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
8) FANCIES AND GOODNIGHTS
Collier, John

FANCIES AND GOODNIGHTS
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1952 BANTAM A1106. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
9) BURIAL OF THE FRUIT
Dortort, David

BURIAL OF THE FRUIT
N.Y.: Avon Publications, Inc., 1947 160pp. . Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
10) ENCORE FOR LOVE
Dunlap, Katharine

ENCORE FOR LOVE
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1948 Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
11) TOMBOLO
Fersen, Nicholas

TOMBOLO
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1954 Eagle Book EB36X. 158pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
12) THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (PREVIEW EDITION)
Forsyth, Frederick

THE DAY OF THE JACKAL  (PREVIEW EDITION)
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1972 495pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
13) MARIE OF THE ISLES
Gaillard, Robert

MARIE OF THE ISLES
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1954 381pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
14) AMBUSH RECKONING and THE TROUBLE BORROWER
Hardin, Clement AND Sullivan, Reese

AMBUSH RECKONING and THE TROUBLE BORROWER
N.Y.: Ace Books, Inc., 1968 Ace Double G-732. 256pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
15) THE CHAIR FOR MARTIN ROME
Helseth, Henry Edward

THE CHAIR FOR MARTIN ROME
N.Y.: Pocket Books, Inc., 1948 Pocket Book 484, 186pp. . Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
16) NATIVE PEOPLES OF THE PACIFIC WORLD
Keesing, Felix M

NATIVE PEOPLES OF THE PACIFIC WORLD
Washington: The Infantry Journal, 1945 illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
17) THE WRATH AND THE WIND
Key, Alexander

THE WRATH AND THE WIND
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1950 SPINE SLANT.. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
18) STARS STILL SHINE - DELL MAPBACK 249
Larrimore, Lida

STARS STILL SHINE - DELL MAPBACK 249
N.Y.: Dell Publishing Co., 1940 minor creases, spine and edge wear.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
19) GEORGIA HOTEL
Laurence, Scott

GEORGIA HOTEL
N.Y.: Pyramid Books, 1952 158pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
20) RENEE
Lenormand, H.-R

RENEE
N.Y.: The New American Library, 1952 Signet No. 927. 176pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
21) LAW AND ORDER, UNLIMITED
MacDonald, William Colt

LAW AND ORDER, UNLIMITED
N.Y.: The New American Library, 1954 166pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
22) DEATH TAKES AN OPTION
MacNeil, Neil

DEATH TAKES AN OPTION
N.Y.: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1958 Gold Medal Book 807. 160pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
23) FOREVER IS TODAY
Mason, Raymond

FOREVER IS TODAY
N.Y.: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1955 Gold Medal Book 468. 173pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
24) CHINESE LOVE TALES
Mathers, E. Powys

CHINESE LOVE TALES
N.Y.: Avon Publications, Inc., 1955 Avon 682, illustrated. no date, c. 1955.. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
25) NAKED ACRE (THE WING AND THE YOKE)
Mitchell, Francis

NAKED ACRE (THE WING AND THE YOKE)
N.Y.: Avon Publications, Inc., 1953 Avon T-132 190pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
26) LAW OF THE GUN
Rider, Brett

LAW OF THE GUN
N.Y.: Pocket Books, Inc., 1951 215pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
27) WOMAN SOLDIER
Rodin, Arnold

WOMAN SOLDIER
N.Y.: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1952 Gold Medal Original 232. Traces of water staining on back cover. Minor wear to head and foot of spine. Small cut on spine.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
28) THE LOST GOD AND OTHER ADVENTURE STORIES
Russell, John

THE LOST GOD AND OTHER ADVENTURE STORIES
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1947 Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
29) THE BETTER TAYLORS
Taylor, Richard

THE BETTER TAYLORS
N.Y.: Avon Book Co., 1947 Avon 119. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
30) ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE AND OTHER STORIES
Thomas, Dylan

ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE AND OTHER STORIES
N.Y.: New American Library, 1956 191pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
31) CONFESSION
Tina, Dorothy Les

CONFESSION
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1949 Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
32) THE POCKET BOOK OF ESQUIRE CARTOONS
Unknown

THE POCKET BOOK OF ESQUIRE CARTOONS
N.Y.: Pocket Books, Inc., 1959 POCKET BOOKS C-331 A Cardinal Edition.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
33) THE POCKET READER
Van Doren Stern, Philip (editor)

THE POCKET READER
N.Y.: Pocket Books, Inc., 1941 Pocket Book 108, 490pp. worn at spine ends, cover creases.. 4th Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
34) END OF TRACK
Weaver, Ward

END OF TRACK
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1952 Popular Library no. 1342. 224pp.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
35) THE POCKET BOOK OF OLD MASTERS
Wechsler, Herman J. (editor)

THE POCKET BOOK OF OLD MASTERS
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1949 with 64 gravure illustrations.. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
36) THUNDER IN THE HEART
Weldon, John Lee

THUNDER IN THE HEART
N.Y.: The New American Library, 1955 Signet Book 1184. 127pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
37) EXPERIMENT IN CRIME
Wylie, Philip

EXPERIMENT IN CRIME
N.Y.: Avon Publications, Inc., 1951 AVON 711.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90

Sign up to receive offers and updates: