SCIENCE FICTIONfrom Adams & Adams - Booksellers |
|
Browse SCIENCE FICTION | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE MASTER OF CHAOS
|
|
|
N.Y.: DAW Books, Inc., 1989 496pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 2) |
SENTIENCE
|
|
|
N.Y.: DAW Books, Inc., 1986 381pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 3) |
DR. MOREAUS NEUE INSEL
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1985 191pp, in German.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 4) |
WHO CAN REPLACE A MAN?
|
|
|
N.Y.: The New American Library, 1967 215pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 5) |
THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1979 Notes on front endpaper, else fine. xii + 434pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 6) |
BEARS DISCOVER FIRE AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
N.Y.: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993 254pp. 1st state DJ. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 1st printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SIMULTANEOUS MAN
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1971 First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 8) |
THE STARMEN OF LLYRDIS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 1976 First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 9) |
Zen and the Art of Writing and The Joy of Writing: Two Essays
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973 34pp. Paperback issue in fine condition.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ALIEN ONES
|
|
|
N.Y.: Tower Publications, Inc., 1969 Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 11) |
MANSHAPE
|
|
|
N.Y.: DAW Books, Inc., 1982 First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 12) |
THE ALTAR AT ASCONEL - in "Worlds of IF Science Fiction" Vol. 15, No. 4 & No. 5
|
|
|
N.Y.: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1965 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 13) |
AMONG THE DEAD AND OTHER EVENTS LEADING UP TO THE APOCALYPSE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan, 1973 210pp, inscribed and signed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spectrum: The First Annual Collection of the Best in Contemporary Fantasic Art
|
|
|
Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1994 xii + 200pp of color illustations + index.. First Trade. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CHESSMEN OF MARS
|
|
|
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1922 375pp. frontis. 1948 reprint. ownership stamps on endpapers. dust jacket has edge chips and closed tears. A near fine copy in a good dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 16) |
NEW WRITINGS IN SF2
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1966 viii + 150pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 17) |
FUTURE TENSE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dell Publishing Co., 1968 220pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 18) |
PURSUIT OF THE SCREAMER
|
|
|
N.Y.: DAW Books, Inc., 1978 First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 19) |
THE UNRECONSTRUCTED M in THE ORIGINAL SCIENCE FICTION STORIES - JANUARY, 1957
|
|
|
Holyoke, MA: Columbia Publications, Inc., 1956 Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 20) |
STEEL BROTHER
|
|
|
N.Y.: Tom Doherty Associates, 1985 First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 21) |
THE ULTIMATE THRESHOLD - A COLLECTION OF THE FINEST IN SOVIET SCIENCE FICTION
|
|
|
N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970 xii + 244pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 1st printing, 1st edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE KINGDOM OF CATS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ace Science Fiction, 1985 First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 23) |
EMPEROR, SWORDS, PENTACLES
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ace Books, Inc., 1982 First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 24) |
Tomorrow, Inc. - SF Stories About Big Business
|
|
|
N.Y.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1976 256pp. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
ALTERNATE WORLDS - THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION
|
|
|
A & W Visual Library, 1975 256pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 26) |
POWER COMPLEX in GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION - SEPTEMBER 1972
|
|
|
N.Y.: UPD Publishing Corp., 1972 ex-library with taped spine and hinges otherwise very good.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 27) |
STUDY WAR NO MORE - A SELECTION OF ALTERNATIVES
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1977 278pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 28) |
FARNHAM'S FREEHOLD - in "Worlds of IF Science Fiction" Vol. 14: No. 3 , No. 4 & No. 5 - First Appearance
|
|
|
N.Y.: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1964 3 PART SERIAL, EDITED FOR MAGAZINE PUBLICATION, PRECEDED BOOK PUBLICATION, complete in these 3 issues.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE PRIMITIVES in "Galaxy Science Fiction" Vol. 24, No. 4
|
|
|
N.Y.: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1966 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 30) |
GREENSLAVES - in "Amazing Stories" Vol. 39: No. 3
|
|
|
N.Y.: ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1965 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 31) |
THE CRASH OF 2086 (originally SHAREWORLD)
|
|
|
Canoga Park, CA: Major Books, 1976 175pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 32) |
MILLENNIAL WOMEN
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dell Publishing Co., 1979 305pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 33) |
NOW BEGINS TOMORROW
|
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer Books, Inc., 1969 160pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 34) |
THE FURTHER SKY - in "Amazing Stories" Vol. 38: No. 12
|
|
|
N.Y.: ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1964 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 35) |
SPACEMAN! - in "Worlds of IF Science Fiction" Vol. 17: No. 5 , No. 6 & No. 7
|
|
|
N.Y.: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1967 complete in these 3 issues.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
NINE BY LAUMER
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1968 222pp. Near fine book with a near fine dust jacket.. 1st British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE FROZEN PLANET AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macfadden-Bartell Corp., 1966 160pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 38) |
THE Z EFFECT
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1974 192pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 39) |
PARIAH PLANET in AMAZING STORIES - JULY, 1961
|
|
|
N.Y.: ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1961 Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 40) |
LORD OF THE UFFTS - in "Worlds of Tomorrow" Vol. 1, No. 6
|
|
|
N.Y.: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1964 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 41) |
THE MOUNTAINS OF THE SUN
|
|
|
N.Y.: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1974 1st U.S. Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 42) |
SURVIVAL WORLD
|
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer Books, Inc., 1971 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 43) |
ALPH
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 1972 216pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 44) |
THE DAY OF THE BURNING
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ace Books, Inc., 1974 166pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 45) |
THE OUTER FLEET
|
|
|
N.Y.: Manor Books Inc., 1978 221pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 46) |
Strange Horizons: The Spectrum of Science Fiction
|
|
|
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976 vi + 298pp. A fine copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE MIRROR in FANTASTIC SCIENCE FICTION STORIES - JUNE, 1960
|
|
|
N.Y.: ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1960 Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 48) |
WE, THE VENUSIANS / THE WATER OF THOUGHT
|
|
|
N.Y.: Ace Books, Inc., 1965 ACE DOUBLE M-127.. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 49) |
KILLER - in "Worlds of Tomorrow" Vol. 2, No. 4
|
|
|
N.Y.: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1964 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 50) |
MARS!
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Corwin Books, 1978 244pp, illustrated, bibliography, index. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |















































