TRAVELfrom Adams & Adams - Booksellers |
|
Browse TRAVEL | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found. |
| 1) |
SETTLEMENTS OF THE NORTHEASTERN CANADIAN ARCTIC
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Geographical Society, 1941 15pp, 9 figs. (including map and photos). Extract from "The Geographical Review" of Jan. 1941.. Stapled Extract. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 2) |
INDIANS OF SOUTHEASTERN COLUMBIA
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Geographical Society, 1947 16pp, 17 figures. Extract from "The Geographical Review" of Oct. 1947.. Stapled Extract. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 3) |
THE AMERICAN GUIDE - THE MOUNTAIN STATES - THE WEST COAST
|
|
|
N.Y.: Hastings House, 1949 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 4) |
HIGHWAY TO THE WILDERNESS
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Vanguard Press, 1961 189pp, illustrated. A very good book with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 5) |
GREAT BRITAIN - VOLUME II - CENTRAL ENGLAND, WALES
|
|
|
Freiberg: Karl Baedeker, 1968 lx + 264pp, extending maps, ribbon markers. name and address on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. 10th edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
NORTHERN FRANCE FROM BELGIUM AND THE ENGLISH CHANNEL TO THE LOIRE EXCLUDING PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS
|
|
|
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1899 with 10 maps and 34 plans. xxxvi + 424pp. The binding is very rough, but functional. The contents and maps are excellent.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
PARIS ET SES ENVIRONS - MANUEL DU VOYAGEUR
|
|
|
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1896 xxxii + 382pp + 32pp with 12 maps & 27 plans. In French. Spine faded, top of spine bumped and torn. Internally very good.. Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
MEN OF THE TREES IN THE MAHOGANY FORESTS OF KENYA AND NIGERIA
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Dial Press, 1931 283pp, illustrated. name on front endpaper and title page. A very good copy in a fair dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Finishing Touch - A History of the Texas Cattle Feeders Association and Cattle Feeding in the Southwest
|
|
|
Amarillo: Texas Cattle Feeder's Association, 1992 191pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
A VOYAGE TO NEW SOUTH WALES
|
|
|
Sydney: View Productions Pty. Ltd., 1985 120pp, illustrated. Fine book with a near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
INTERNATIONAL CONTRASTS IN FOOD CONSUMPTION
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Geographical Society, 1941 12pp, map. Extract from "The Geographical Review" of July 1941.. Stapled Extract. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 12) |
NATURAL REGIONS OF THE U.S.S.R
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1950 xxxii + 436pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
BURMA - A PROFILE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Praeger Publishers, 1971 xii + 244pp, illustrated. Numbers on spine, portions of dust jacket and previous owner's name taped on front endpapers, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 14) |
Man Eaters Motel and Other Stops on the Railway to Nowhere: An East African Traveller's Nightbook, Including a Summary History of Zanzibar and an Account of the Slaughter at Tsavo Together With a Sketch of
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1991 xvi + 253pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 15) |
STONE AGE AGRICULTURE IN NEW GUINEA
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Geographical Society, 1941 15pp, 15 figures. Extract from "The Geographical Review" of Oct. 1941.. Stapled Extract. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 16) |
Atlas of Russia and the Independent Republics
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 144pp. the usual library markings, but otherwise a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Climbing: A Guide to Mountaineering
|
|
|
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977 xiv + 402pp, well illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 18) |
MAPPING LAKE MEAD
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Geographical Society, 1941 21pp, 16 figures (including map and photos). Extract from "The Geographical Review" of July 1941.. Stapled Extract. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 19) |
WEATHER FLYING
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1973 xxiv + 261pp, illustrated. A near fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. . 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 20) |
POLITICAL FORCES IN LATIN AMERICA: DIMENSIONS OF THE QUEST FOR STABILITY
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1968 587pp. previous owner's name on the front endpaper, and check marks by some chapters in the table of contents, otherwise a fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 21) |
ANTARCTIC NIGHT - ONE MAN'S STORY OF 28, 224 HOURS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
N.Y.: Rand McNally & Co., 1957 256pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
YUGOSLAVIA
|
|
|
N.Y.: Frederick A. Praeger, 1957 xvi + 488pp. Ex-library with the usual marks, pockets and stickers, otherwise very good.. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 23) |
THE NORTHERN ALASKAN COASTAL PLAIN INTERPRETED FROM AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Geographical Society, 1947 10pp, 10 figures, including maps and photos. Extract from "The Geographical Review" of Oct. 1947.. Stapled Extract. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 24) |
CAMPBELL'S COMPLETE GUIDE AND DESCRIPTIVE BOOK OF MEXICO
|
|
|
Chicago: Press of Robert O. Law Co., 1904 351pp, table of terms, chronology, index, profusely illustrated, folding color map in rear with four 1/2" crease tears. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
SOUTH AMERICA - SOCIAL, INDUSTRIAL, AND POLITICAL - A TWENTY-FIVE-THOUSAND-MILE JOURNEY IN SEARCH OF INFORMATION
|
|
|
Akron: The Saalfield Publishing Co., 1901 625pp, illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 26) |
CHINESE - MAINLAND AND TAIWAN - A STUDY OF HISTORICAL, CULTURAL, ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL RELATIONS WITH DOCUMENTS
|
|
|
Dubuque: Kendall-Hunt Publishing Co., 1996 309pp. 2 pages with underlining in the table of contents, otherwise very good.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
NEWS HUNTING ON THREE CONTINENTS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Mitchell Kennerley, 1921 xvi + 405pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 28) |
THE QUEEN OF THE ADRIATIC OR VENICE, MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN
|
|
|
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1893 380pp, illustrated. Inner hinges split, otherwise very good.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 29) |
CATHEDRAL CITIES OF SPAIN
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1909 No. 96 of 100 copies, numbered and signed by the author and artist, W. W. Collins. The vellum boards are rubbed, bumped, and scuffed, but entirely sound and square. Minor foxing to the endpapers, the contents are otherwise immaculate on fine laid paper, with 60 tipped-in color plates with tissue guards. deckled edges.. Signed by Author. Limited First Edition. Full Vellum. Near Fine. Illus. by W. W. Collins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $310.00
|
|
| 30) |
MODERN AND AUTHENTIC SYSTEM OF UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY, CONTAINING AN ACCURATE ... THE WHOLE WORLD ... INHABITANTS ... DISCOVERIES ... VOYAGES AND TRAVELS,... NEW AND ACCURATE MAPS, NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS ... VOLUMES I & II
|
|
|
London: C. Cooke, 1817 Volume I: xx + 816pp + 6 extending maps (World, Asia, Hindoostan, Turkey in Asia, Africa, China) + 37 full-page engravings. Volume II: 772pp + 18 extending maps (West Indies, North America, United States, Sweden etc., Russian Empire, Europe, Scotland, England & Wales, Ireland, Ireland (again, but colored), Prussia, Switzerland, France, Spain & Portugal, Germany, Italy, Pacific Ocean & New Discoveries (New Holland), Turkey in Europe) + 9 full-page engravings. All maps in the 2 volumes are uncolored excepting the duplicate colored map of Ireland) and all are approximately 27 x 30 cm, except the West Indies, North America, United States, and Germany which are approximately 27 x 25 cm, and Pacific Ocean (27 x 35 cm), and World (27 x 47 cm). Both volumes are square and sound. The text and engravings pages are unevenly foxed, with some good areas and some not so good. The maps are on better quality paper and are all very good, quite clean and with no tears. . Quarter Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 31) |
AFOOT IN ALDERNEY
|
|
|
St. Peter Port: The Toucan Press, 1969 52pp, illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 32) |
A CENTURY'S CHANGE: NATURAL TO CULTURAL VEGETATION IN NEW ZEALAND
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Geographical Society, 1941 26pp, 11 figures, large (21" x 17") folding colored map. Extract from "The Geographical Review" of Oct. 1941.. Stapled Extract. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
NEUES RHEIN-PANORAMA VON MAINZ BIS KOLN. In Geschmackvollem Farbendruck Ausgefuhrte Original-Ausgabe,
|
|
|
Mainz: David Kapp, 1960 Facsimile edition, no date, but c. 1960, with a 1962 inscription in German on the title page. Text in German, in gothic letter. Occasional very minor foxing, otherwise in very fine condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE SOUTH AMERICAN HANDBOOK 1961 - A YEAR BOOK AND GUIDE TO THE COUNTRIES AND RESOURCES OF SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA, MEXICO AND CUBA
|
|
|
London: Trade and Travel Publications Ltd, 1961 lx + 882pp + 8pp maps. library marks, otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 35) |
PRIMITIVE INDIA - EXPEDITION "TORTOISE" 1950-1952 AFRICA-MIDDLE EAST-INDIA
|
|
|
N.Y.: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1954 52pp + 80 photographs. Fine book with a near fine dust jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
LOOKING BACK ON FLORENCE
|
|
|
Firenze: Gloria Edizioni, 1969 91pp, profusely illustrated. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 37) |
SIAM - LAND OF FREE MEN
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1943 Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies No. 8. iv + 18pp + 8 plates.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 38) |
Polynesian Seafaring: A Disquisition on Prehistoric Celestial Navigation and the Nature of Seagoing Double Canoes, with Illustrations Reproducing Original Field Sketches, Wash Drawings, or Prints by Artists on the Early Voyages of Exploration and Occasion
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1972 192pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. Address sticker and date of previous owner on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine with a very good, slightly edgeworn dust jacket, not protected in a clear dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Ocean Outposts
|
|
|
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942 133pp, illustrated. typical ex-library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Armstrong Sperry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 40) |
A River No More: The Colorado River and the West
|
|
|
N.Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981 xviii + 360pp, illustrated. minor bump to top of front board, otherwise fine. dust jacket has a tiny closed tear, otherwise fine, with original price intact. A near fine book with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 41) |
VISION OF SCOTLAND
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek, 1935 no date. circa 1935. 180pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. A large (approx. 38" X 28") extending Touring and Motoring Map of Scotland (8 mi. to the inch) tipped in the rear and in very fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 42) |
INS INNERSTE AFRIKA
|
|
|
Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1909 BERICHT UBER DEN VERLAUF DER DEUTSCHEN WISSENSCHAFTLICHEN ZENTRAL AFRIKA EXPEDITION 1907-1908. 476pp. Profusely illustrated, including 3 color plates. 2 folding color maps. In German. In gothic text.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 43) |
CONVERSACIONES HISTORICAS MALAGUENAS, O MATERIALES DE NOTICIAS SEGURAS PARA FORMAR LA HISTORIA CIVIL, NATURAL Y ECLESIATICA DE LA M. I. CIUDAD DE MALAGA
|
|
|
Malaga: Con Licencia Del Sr. Gobernador, En La Oficina Del Impresor De La Dignidad Episcopal, 1789 (4 VOLUMES) : 1789, xxxvi + 278pp; 1790, 312pp + extending view; 1792, 322pp; 1793, 361pp. In Spanish. Rare. Very good condition. Complete 4 volume set.. First Edition. Vellum & Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $690.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE AUTHENTIC MAP DIRECTORY OF LONDON AND SUBURBS - NEW AND REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
London: "Geographia" Ltd., 1925 Consisting of a large-scale coloured Street Plan of London and Suburbs in 129 sections; a Plan of the City of London in 3 sections; Maps showing Parliamentary, Administrative, Police, County Court and Petty Sessional Divisions; Railway Maps, Maps showing Postal Districts and Telephone Exchanges; a Localized Trade Directory; a Classified Trade Directory and a Complete Index to the Sectional Street Plan and the Plan of the City containing over 30,000 names. no date, but c. 1925. The binding shows some minor wear, the contents are pristine. Quite Rare.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,150.00
|
|
| 45) |
CHICAGO - A PICTURE BOOK TO REMEMBER HER BY
|
|
|
1979: Crescent Books 64 pages of color photography. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 46) |
PEOPLES OF INDIA
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1944 Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies No. 18. iv + 86pp, illustrated, extending map.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 47) |
GEOGRAFIA COMPENDIOSA PER USO DELLA GIOVENTU
|
|
|
Milano: Presso la Ditta Pietro e Giuseppe Vallardi, 1823 Original wrappers. In Italian. viii + 184pp, frontispiece engraving with hours on the perimeter and a rotating engraved paper wheel of place names in the center (fastened at the center with a string), so that you can compare the time in Milano (for example) with the time in Bombay or about 40 other places in the world.. 8 folding maps: World (16x31cm), Europe (23x23cm), France (23x23cm), Italy (24x26cm), Asia (23x24cm), Africa (22x24cm), North America (23x23cm), and South America (21x22cm). Also engraving of a globe, and engraved printing press motif colophon on the final page. Some minor curling at page corners is the only fault that prevents this book from being completely fine. The text and engravings and paper are bright and fresh, absolutely no foxing or aging.. Seconda Edizione Milanese. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 48) |
RESERVOIRS OF OKLAHOMA - BULLETIN NO. 11
|
|
|
Oklahoma Dept. Of Wildlife Conservation: Oklahoma Fishery Research Laboratory, 1973 129pp, 68 maps.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gregory L. Summers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
GEOGRAPHY ANATOMIZ'D: OR, THE GEOGRAPHICAL GRAMMAR. BEING A SHORT AND EXACT ANALYSIS...THE EIGHTEENTH EDITION, CORRECTED, AND SOMEWHAT ENLARGED; AND A SET OF NEW MAPS, BY MR. SENEX
|
|
|
London: Printed for A. Ward, J. and P. Knapton, J. Brotherton, J. Clarke, S. Birt, T. Longman, C. Hitch, R. Hett, J. Hodges, M. Cooper, ..., 1744 (xxiv) + 432pp + 17 extending maps: World, Europe, Scandinavia, Muscovy, France, Germany, Poland, Spain and Portugal, Italy, Turkey in Europe, Scotland, England, Ireland, Asia, Africa, North America, and South America, each uncolored and approximately 20 x 23 cm, except the world map which is 20 x 33 cm. Includes half title, title (in red & black), dedications, and preface, parts I & II, and supplement. In the original blind tooled and panelled calf binding, which has some wear and front hinge splits, but is entirely square, tight, and well-preserved. The endpapers have light foxing, but the text and the maps are virtually flawless. One torn page, which has been professionally repaired. Both the World map and the North America map depict the Isle of California.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,150.00
|
|
| 50) |
ANOTHER MEXICO
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Viking Press, 1939 279pp. small water mark to lower right corne of front board, otherwise fine. repaired very fragile brodarted dust jacket has original price and textual information, but is lacking most of the spine and some other pieces. A near fine copy in a poor dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found. |


































