Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MATHEMATICS

from Adams & Adams - Booksellers

Browse MATHEMATICS | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
1) Kalman Filtering Theory
Balakrishnan, A.V

Kalman Filtering Theory
N.Y.: Optimization Software, Inc., 1984 xii + 222pp. Very nice copy, no markings.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) FIRST STEPS AMONG FIGURES. A DRILL BOOK IN THE FUNDAMENTAL RULES OF ARITHMETIC
Beebe, Levi N

FIRST STEPS AMONG FIGURES.  A DRILL BOOK IN THE FUNDAMENTAL RULES OF ARITHMETIC
Syracuse: Davis, Bardeen & Co., 1878 Teachers' Edition bound together with Pupils' Edition: 184pp + 143pp. Cloth binding is in rough condition, has been wet at some point in the dim past, with minimal tide marks on the inside. original endpaper advertisements still present. generally good or better inside, with 12 pages in the Pupils' section with small margin tears (not affecting the text) A complete reading copy. Very scarce.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) MATHEMATIK I - DAS FISCHER LEXIKON
Behnke, H. et al (editors)

MATHEMATIK I - DAS FISCHER LEXIKON
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1966 383pp. In German. . Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
4) Hybrid Computation
Bekey, George A.; Karplus, Walter J

Hybrid Computation
N.Y.: John Wiley & Sons, 1968 xiv + 464pp. name on front endpaper, otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
5) A MODERN VIEW OF GEOMETRY
Blumenthal, Leonard M

A MODERN VIEW OF GEOMETRY
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Co., 1961 xii + 191pp. name on front endpaper.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.90
6) CALCULUS
Brady, Wray G. & Maynard J. Mansfield

CALCULUS
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1960 x + 456pp. Name in front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) VOM PUNKT ZUR VIERTEN DIMENSION
Colerus, Egmont

VOM PUNKT ZUR VIERTEN DIMENSION
Reinbek Bei Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1969 317pp. In German.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
8) Current Concerns in Occupational Stress
Cooper, A. H. et al (editors)

Current Concerns in Occupational Stress
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1980 xii + 341pp. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Numerical Methods with Fortran IV Case Studies
Dorn, William S. & Daniel D. McCracken

Numerical Methods with Fortran IV Case Studies
N.Y.: John Wiley & Sons, 1972 xiv + 447pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
10) THE CENTRAL ADIRONDACKS - A PICTURE STORY
Fynmore, Jim

Prospect, NY: Prospect Books, 1955 unpaginated, profusely illustrated with photos. previous owner's bookplate, the cloth cover has been covered with a protective clear plastic cover, otherwise a near fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF ELASTIC EQUILIBRIUM (RECENT RESULTS)
Grioli. Giuseppe

MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF ELASTIC EQUILIBRIUM (RECENT RESULTS)
N.Y.: Academic Press, 1962 viii + 160pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) PLANE AND SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY WITH APPLICATIONS
Hart, William L

PLANE AND SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY WITH APPLICATIONS
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1943 vi + 124pp. name on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
13) MOLECULAR ASPECTS OF SYMMETRY
Hochstrasser, Robin M

MOLECULAR ASPECTS OF SYMMETRY
N.Y.: W. A. Benjamin, Inc., 1966 xvi + 355pp, fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.00
14) DIE METHODEN ZUR ANGENAHERTEN LOSUNG VON EIGENWERTPROBLEMEN IN DER ELASTOKINETIK
Hohenemser, K

DIE METHODEN ZUR ANGENAHERTEN LOSUNG VON EIGENWERTPROBLEMEN IN DER ELASTOKINETIK
N.Y.: Chelsea Publishing Co., 1949 MIT 15 FIGUREN. 90pp. In German.. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) THEORY OF FUNCTIONS - (2 VOLUMES) PART I: ELEMENTS OF THE GENERAL THEORY OF ANALYTIC FUNCTIONS. PART II: APPLICATIONS AND FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF THE GENERAL THEORY
Knopp, Konrad

THEORY OF FUNCTIONS - (2 VOLUMES) PART I: ELEMENTS OF THE GENERAL THEORY OF ANALYTIC FUNCTIONS.  PART II: APPLICATIONS AND FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF THE GENERAL THEORY
N.Y.: Dover Publications, Inc., 1945 2 volume set. one dust jacket is good, the other one has some pieces missing. name, date and price on the front endpaper. Very good copies with fair dust jackets.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.90
16) Nonlinear Waves
Leibovich, Sidney; Seebass, A. R

Nonlinear Waves
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1974 xiv + 331pp. name on front endpaper. A fine book with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) VECTORS AND MATRICES - THE CARUS MATHEMATICAL MONOGRAPHS - NO. 7
Mac Duffee, Cyrus Colton (macduffee)

VECTORS AND MATRICES - THE CARUS MATHEMATICAL MONOGRAPHS - NO. 7
Ithaca, NY: The Mathematical Association of America, 1943 xii + 192pp. name on front endpaper and name & notes on dust jacket, otherwise a near fine hardcover with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) VECTORS AND MATRICES
MacDuffee, Cyrus Colton

VECTORS AND MATRICES
The Mathematical Association of America, 1943 xii + 192pp. name on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
19) EXTERIOR BALLISTICS
McShane, Edward J.; John L. Kelley; & Franklin V. Reno

EXTERIOR BALLISTICS
The University of Denver Press, 1953 (xiv) + 834pp. name, place & date on front endpaper, otherwise a fine hardcover in nice red cloth binding with a good original dust jacket with price intact. An imminently collectible copy of this rare and important title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $195.00
20) ELEMENTS OF STATISTICS - SECOND EDITION
Mode, Elmer B

ELEMENTS OF STATISTICS - SECOND EDITION
N.Y.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1951 xviii + 377pp. name on front endpaper.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
21) ELEMENTS OF ABSTRACT ALGEBRA
Moore, John T

ELEMENTS OF ABSTRACT ALGEBRA
N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1962 xvi + 203pp. name on front endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
22) THE WORLD OF MATHEMATICS - IN 4 VOLUMES
Newman, James R

THE WORLD OF MATHEMATICS - IN 4 VOLUMES
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1956 Complete four volume set, gift inscription in the front of volume I, otherwise near fine, 2535pp. A small library of the literature of mathematics from A'h-mose the Scribe to Albert Einstein, presented with commentaries and notes by James R. Newman.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
23) SLOBIN AND WILBUR'S FRESHMAN MATHEMATICS - THIRD EDITION
Newsom, C. V

SLOBIN AND WILBUR'S FRESHMAN MATHEMATICS - THIRD EDITION
N.Y.: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1954 xvi + 559pp. name on front endpaper.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) PLANE AND SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY - REVISED EDITION
Northcott, John A

PLANE AND SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY - REVISED EDITION
N.Y.: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1950 xii + 234pp + 94pp of tables. name on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
25) INELASTIC BEHAVIOUR IN SHELLS
Olszak, W. & A. Sawczuk

INELASTIC BEHAVIOUR IN SHELLS
Groningen: P. Noordhoff, 1967 122pp. name on front endpaper, otherwise fine. A fine book with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) THE NEW PACKARD COMMERCIAL ARITHMETIC
Packard, S. S. & Byron Horton

THE NEW PACKARD COMMERCIAL ARITHMETIC
N.Y.: S. S. Packard, 1887 364pp. Notes on the endpapers, slight spine slant, slightly tanning paper, shelf wear, otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
27) THERMOELASTICITY
Parkus, Heinz

THERMOELASTICITY
Waltham, MA: Blaisdell Publishing Co., 1968 x + 112pp, name on front endpaper. A fine book with a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
28) OPERATIONAL METHODS IN NONLINEAR MECHANICS
Pipes, Louis A

OPERATIONAL METHODS IN NONLINEAR MECHANICS
N.Y.: Dover Publications, Inc., 1965 viii + 99pp + ads.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
29) AUFGABEN UND LEHRSATZE AUS DER ANALYSIS - ZWEITER BAND - FUNKTIONENTHEORIE, NULLSTELLEN, POLYNOME, DETERMINANTEN, ZAHLENTHEORIE
Polya, G. & G. Szego

AUFGABEN UND LEHRSATZE AUS DER ANALYSIS - ZWEITER BAND - FUNKTIONENTHEORIE, NULLSTELLEN, POLYNOME, DETERMINANTEN, ZAHLENTHEORIE
N.Y.: Dover Publications, Inc., 1945 xviii + 412pp + 2pp ads. name on front endpaper. In German. 2nd volume only. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.90
30) AN INTRODUCTION TO REAL ANALYSIS
Randol, Burton

AN INTRODUCTION TO REAL ANALYSIS
N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1969 xii + 112pp. name on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
31) Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics
Socrates, George

Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics
London: Butterworths, 1971 374pp, fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $48.00
32) Precalculus Mathematics: An Elementary Functions Approach
Sprecher, David A

Precalculus Mathematics: An Elementary Functions Approach
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1974 xii + 363pp. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) ADVANCED METHODS AND MODELS
Springer, Clifford H. et al

ADVANCED METHODS AND MODELS
Homewood, Il: Richard D. Irwin, Inc., 1966 VOLUME TWO OF THE MATHEMATICS FOR MANAGEMENT SERIES. xii + 273pp.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
34) THEORY OF NUMBERS
Stewart, B. M

THEORY OF NUMBERS
N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1952 xvi + 261pp. name in front. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
35) NOTES ON THE THEORY OF MULTIPLE REGRESSION ANALYSIS
Thomas, James J

NOTES ON THE THEORY OF MULTIPLE REGRESSION ANALYSIS
Athens: Center of Economic Research, 1964 141pp, 4pp with underlining or notes.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
36) A PRIMER ON ROOTS
Thomas, Joseph Miller

A PRIMER ON ROOTS
Richmond: The William Byrd Press, Inc., 1974 106pp. name on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.90
37) ELEMENTARY MODERN ALGEBRA
Thompson, Robert C

ELEMENTARY MODERN ALGEBRA
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1974 (viii) + 472pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
38) A RIGOROUS TREATMENT OF MAXIMUM-MINIMUM PROBLEMS
Walsh, J. L

A RIGOROUS TREATMENT OF MAXIMUM-MINIMUM PROBLEMS
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1962 22pp.. Pamphlet. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
39) LEHRBUCH DER GRUPPENTHEORIE - ERSTER BAND
Zassenhaus, H

LEHRBUCH DER GRUPPENTHEORIE - ERSTER BAND
Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1937 vi + 152pp. In German.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: