PHOTOGRAPHYfrom Adams & Adams - Booksellers |
|
Browse PHOTOGRAPHY | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY - ITS ART AND TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
Watford: Fountain Press, 1980 222pp, illustrated, glossary, species index, general index. fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 2) |
Chihuly over Venice
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Portland Press, Inc., 2002 A fine copy with fine clear acetate dust jacket, 4th printing of 4000 copies. Pristine copy.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE NEW ULTRA-MINIATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Universal Photo Books, 1961 160pp, illustrated. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Book has bookplate, otherwise fine. A fine book with a very good dust jacket.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
AT HOME WITH THE HIGH ONES
|
|
|
Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Publishing Co., 1974 portfolio of 32 color plates & accompanying paperback in a folder, all fine, in a spotted slipcase which is otherwise very good. . 2nd Printing. Portfolio. Fine/Very Good Slipcase. Illus. by Photographs By John S. Crawford. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Darkroom Handbook: A Complete Guide to the Best Design, Construction, and Equipment
|
|
|
Boston: Focal Press, 1998 x + 188pp, illustrated. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
PHOTOGRAPHY ANNUAL 1960
|
|
|
N.Y.: ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1959 242pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 7) |
KATTEPRAAT - OPGETEKEND EN GEFOTOGRAFEERD
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Co., 1969 207pp, profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. In Dutch. A very good copy with a fair dust jacket.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 8) |
Songs of My People: African-Americans A Self Portrait
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1992 xiv + 210pp. over 200 pages of photography.. Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 9) |
A Journey Around England : A Photographic Journey Around England's Counties
|
|
|
Salisbury: Frith Book Company Ltd, 2004 248pp, profusely illustrated with historic photos and maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
30 YEARS IN PICTURES 1960-1990
|
|
|
Custom Marketing - Time , 1990 208pp, profusely illus. with photos from Time, Life, Sports Illustrated, People Weekly. pristine condition.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 11) |
Bison at Chalk Farm and Other Snaps
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982 32 black & white plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Oblong. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 12) |
INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY YEAR BOOK 1962
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1961 bumped at the top of the spine, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
NEW YORK
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977 Color Photos by Bernard Herman. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 14) |
BUCKWALTER - THE COLORADO SCENES OF A PIONEER PHOTOJOURNALIST, 1890-1920
|
|
|
Boulder: Pruett Publishing Co., 1989 viii + 159pp, profusely illustrated.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SACRAL ART IN POLAND - ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Warsaw: Ars Christiana, 1956 38pp + 308 monochrome plates + 8 tipped-in color plates of paintings. Pristine internally, somewhat bumped at top of spine (but not badly). Approx. one square inch piece missing from the front top of the dust jacket. A very good book in a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE PRAGUE GHETTO
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1950 No date, circa 1950. 100pp + 36 b/w photo plates. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photographs by Jan Lukas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 17) |
U.S. 1 - AMERICA'S ORIGINAL MAIN STREET
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1991 xvi + 176pp + 72 photos. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photographs by Roger Straus III. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 18) |
U. S. CAMERA 1953
|
|
|
N.Y.: U. S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1952 384pp. A very good copy in a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 19) |
U. S. CAMERA '62
|
|
|
N.Y.: U. S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1961 215pp. A very good copy with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 20) |
U. S. CAMERA INTERNATIONAL PICTURES 1964
|
|
|
N.Y.: U. S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1963 208pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 21) |
ASMP PICTURE ANNUAL
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1957 192pp. A very good copy with a fair dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 22) |
A CENTURY OF SERVICE - OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY
|
|
|
Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2004 175pp, profusely illustrated. Repaired damage to the first few pages, otherwise a fine copy. A good copy with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A CHILD'S TRIP TO CHRISTMAS IN SANTA FE - A PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTARY
|
|
|
The Plains, VA: MyndSeye, Inc., 1991 Inscribed by the author to Paul Caponigro. Includes press release and letter to Caponigro. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Don Patterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Oblong. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
GRAPHIS PHOTO 95 - THE INTERNATIONAL ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Zurich: Graphis Press Corp, 1995 224pp, profusely illustated, text in English, German and French. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
LIAISON INTERNATIONAL STOCK 3
|
|
|
N.Y.: Liason Agency, Inc., 1997 No date, circa 1997. 292pp. 4 pages missing, otherwise fine. Profusely illustrated with color photography.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
INTERNATIONAL STOCK - VOL. 8
|
|
|
N.Y.: International Stock , 1999 296pp, profusely illustrated. One page missing, otherwise fine.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 27) |
INTERNATIONAL STOCK - VOL. 6
|
|
|
N.Y.: International Stock , 1997 264pp, profusely illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 28) |
THE VIESTI COLLECTION CATALOG 7
|
|
|
The Viesti Collection, Inc., 2000 205pp. Profusely illustrated with color photography.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE HUMANE PROPAGANDIST
|
|
|
Photographic Archives - University of Louisville, 1977 40 black & white photographs.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Oblong. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 30) |
KATZEN VOR DEM OBJEKTIV
|
|
|
Munchen: Sudwest-Verlag, 1962 profusely illustrated. A very good copy with a poor dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 31) |
MANHATTAN
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1981 256pp, Great photos, including a 5 panel wide foldout centered on the Brooklyn Bridge with 4th of July fireworks. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
AMERICAN SHOWCASE VOLUME 3
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Showcase Inc., 1980 Profusely illustrated in color.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 33) |
THE SPIRIT OF OKLAHOMA - A PORTRAIT OF OKLAHOMA BY OKLAHOMANS
|
|
|
Oklahoma city: Griffin Television, Inc., 1992 192pp, profusely illustrated with color photos and some b/w photos.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Manual of Advanced Celestial Photography
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1988 xviii + 388pp. One signature of the photographs is not sewn in, but just laid in, as though the sewing machine just missed catching it, or perhaps it is intentional. Otherwise a fine, like new hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
PIONEERS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Smithmark Publishers, 1995 112pp. pristine copy. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
































