Browsing the inventory of Adams & Adams - BooksellersITALIAN LANGUAGE |
|
Browse books in ITALIAN LANGUAGE | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
GRAND DICTIONNAIRE ITALIEN-FRANCAIS ET FRANCAIS-ITALIEN
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, 1921 x + 1138pp. In Italian and French. Leather spine with raised bands and gilt decor. cloth boards. bookplate.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
MANZONI
ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, 1964 153pp. In Italian.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
LA FINE DELLA MONARCHIA
ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, 1966 334pp. In Italian.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
IL DECAMERONE
London: Tommaso Edlin., 1725 This appears to be a facsimile reprint of the 1527 edition, with the portrait and title page dated 1527, dedication, a life; followed by a list of presumably 1725 English subscribers, followed by a 1527 half-title, on the verso of which is the 1725 publication data. In Italian. Fine internally. The original full polished calf with raised bands and gilt spine compartments has a weak rear hinge, a re-attached (with crepaline) front hinge, a repaired split to the spine, and other general wear and tear, but is still square and functional. There is a predominance of Lords, Dukes, Sirs, and Earls in the subscriber list, and if the length of the list is any indication (87 names), this was not a large press run. Armorial bookplate.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
TEATRO CLASSICO ITALIANO ANTICO E MODERNO OVVERO: IL PARNASSO TEATRALE. CON ILLUSTRAZIONI BIOGRAFICHE, ISTORICHE, E CRITICHE
Lipsia: Ernesto Fleischer, 1829 Plays by 24 authors: Boccaccio, Poliziano, Trissino, Divizio da Bibbiena, Ariosto, Machiavelli, Aretine, Grazzini, Tasso, Ongaro, Bruno, Guarini, Buonarroti, Zeno, Maffei, Goldoni, Gozzi, Metastasio, Casti, Alfieri, Monti, Niccolini, Foscolo, & Manzoni. In Italian. Frontis. engraving of the 24 authors. lxxxvi + xlviii + 654pp. worn 1/4 leather binding, a few bibliotheque stamps, minor foxing throughout.. Quarter Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
LARES - LA VITA FAMILIARE ROMANA - NEI DOCUMENTI ARCHEOLOGICI E LETTERARI
Roma: Citta Del Vaticano, 1947 viii + 262pp. In Italian. slanted spine, tanning paper, name on front edgeworn wrapper.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
I PARENTI (KINFOLK) - 2 VOLUMES
ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, 1960 2 volume set; 378pp, 368pp. In Italian.. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
LA FAMIGLIA DISPERSA
Milano: Mondadori, 1966 381pp. In Italian.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
STIRPE DI DRAGO
ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, 1965 In Italian.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
LE RIME DI FRANCESCO PETRARCA DI SU GLI ORIGINALI
Firenze: G. C. Sansoni, 1899 xlviii + 548pp. browning paper. In Italian.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
IL CORTEGIANO
Venetia: Antonio Ciccarelli, 1593 (80pp) including VITA DEL CONTE BALDESSAR CASTIGLIONE; + IL PRIMO LIBRO DEL CORTEGIANO & IL SECONDO ... & IL TERZO ... & IL QUARTO LIBRO... (212 numbered leaves). In Italian. 1/4 leather with marbled boards, hinges weak, bottom corners bumped, small chip to spine label, otherwise very good. One tiny worm hole in the lower right margin. faint water stain first 84pp, otherwise very clean, very good internally.. Quarter Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
IL PARNASSO ITALIANO OVVERO: I QUATTRO POETI CELEBRERRIMI ITALIANI
Lipsia: Ernesto Fleischer, 1826 LA DIVINA COMMEDIA di Dante Alighieri; LE RIME di Francescp Petrarca; L'ORLANDO FURIOSO di Lodovico Ariosto; LA GERUSALEMME LIBERATA di Torquato Tasso. Edizione Giusta gli ottimi testi antichi, con note istoriche e critiche. Compiuta in un volume. In Italian. Frontis. engraving of the 4 authors. xii + xxiv + 235pp + viii + 159pp + viii + 643pp + xvi + 255pp + (93)pp. worn 1/4 leather binding, a few bibliotheque stamps, minor foxing throughout.. Quarter Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
GALLERIA STORICA DELL' ITALIA CONTENENTE IN CENTO INTAGLI MINIATI I FATTI PIU NOTABILI AVVENUTI NEL CORSO DI X SECOLI. (2 volumes)
Firenze: David Passigli, 1845 2 VOLUMES. CCLXXXVII + 1176pp + 100 hand-colored plates. Full gold-tooled red morocco with raised bands, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 13 1/2" X 10 1/2". Some minor rubbing of the leather, but otherwise fine. All text pages are on bordered paper with a variety of border designs and colors. The 100 engravings are exquisitely and brightly hand-colored. The contents are clean and bright and flawless. A beautiful production and a wonderful example of the premier book arts. In Italian. Libreria Sarti (bookstore) stamp on the title page, and the book plate of G. P. Morosini on the front endpapers. Very Rare. Harvard University has an 1846 copy.. Full-Leather. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
OPERE ASCETICHE - VOLUME II. - DEL GRAN MEZZO DELLA PREGHIERA E OPUSCUOLI AFFINI
Roma: Edizioni Di Storia e Letteratura , 1962 xlii + 253pp. In Italian. library marks.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
OPERE ASCETICHE - VOLUME VII. - LE GLORIE DI MARIA - PARTE SECONDA
Roma: Sant' Alfonso, 1937 574pp. In Italian. library marks, unopened. A very good copy. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
OPERE ASCETICHE - VOLUME XV - LA VERA SPOSA DI GESU CRISTO CIOE LA MONACA SANTA PER MEZZO DELLE VIRTU' PROPRIE D'UNA RELIGIOSA - TOMO II
Roma: Sant' Alfonso, 1935 525pp. In Italian. library marks.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
OPERE ASCETICHE - VOLUME XIV - LA VERA SPOSA DI GESU CRISTO CIOE LA MONACA SANTA PER MEZZO DELLE VIRTU' PROPRIE D'UNA RELIGIOSA - TOMO I
Roma: Sant' Alfonso, 1935 525pp. In Italian. library marks.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
OPERE ASCETICHE - VOLUME VI. - LE GLORIE DI MARIA - PARTE PRIMA - SOPRA LA SALVE REGINA
Roma: Sant' Alfonso, 1936 405pp. In Italian. library marks, unopened. a very good copy.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
CONVERSAZIO NI CONTADINE
ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, 1966 309pp. In Italian.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
NON SARO PIU GIOVANE (I WILL NEVER BE YOUNG AGAIN)
Milano: Mondadori, 1965 255pp. In Italian.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
DONNA A BORDO
Milano: Mondadori, 1964 363pp. In Italian.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
FRUTTI DEL VIVERE - PENSIERI E AFORISMI
Collana Di Misura, 1949 64pp. In Italian.. Inscribed By the Author. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
LA "REGINA D'AFRICA"
Milano: Mondadori, 1966 229pp. In Italian.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
L'ONDA DELL'INCROCIATORE
ARNOLDO MONDADORI EDITORE, 1966 261pp. In Italian. A pristine copy.. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
MEDIOEVO E RINASCIMENTO - STUDI E RICERCHE
Bari: Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1954 341pp, in Italian. Number on cover and spine, date and place on front endpaper.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
MEDITAZIONI FILOSOFICHE SULLA RELIGIONE, E SULLA MORALE
Napoli: A Spese Remondini, 1766 xl + 256pp. In Italian.. Full Vellum. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
MINIMUM OF ITALIAN GRAMMAR
N.Y.: S. F. Vanni, 1964 104pp. name on front endpaper.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
COMMEDIE SCELTE - TOMO I, II, & III
Londra: P. Molini, 1777 (3 volume set) In Italian. 389pp; 492pp; 435pp. exceptionally clean and fresh internally. light wear and minor bumping to bindings, which are tight and square, leather spines and corners, raised bands, red spine labels. marbled boards.. Half-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
DISEGNI DEL BERNINI
Bergamo: Instituto Italiano D'arti Grafiche, 1944 14pp+30 plates, In Italian.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
SPELEOLOGIA
Milano: Mondadori, 1966 160pp. In Italian. Illustrated. A perfect, flawless copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |

































