PHILOSOPHYfrom Adams & Adams - Booksellers |
|
Browse PHILOSOPHY | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
WORDLORE
|
|
|
N.Y.: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1948 135pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 2) |
The Right to Live
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1969 303pp. A near fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket. Front free endpaper is clipped, otherwise fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 3) |
PIONEERS OF RUSSIAN SOCIAL THOUGHT, SECOND EDITION, REVISED
|
|
|
N.Y.: Vintage Books, 1964 x + 362pp + ads. bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise a very fine copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 4) |
CLASSICS IN LINGUISTICS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Philosophical Library, 1967 371pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 5) |
NIETZSCHE - SEIN LEBEN UND SEINE LEHRE
|
|
|
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam, 1922 260pp. Previous owner's name on front cover. In German. In gothic text.. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 6) |
I Ching, the Oracle
|
|
|
Singapore: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1984 xii +180pp, missing the computer disk. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 7) |
A. W. SCHLEGELS SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM IN DER ERSTEN FASSUNG VOM JAHRE 1789
|
|
|
Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1967 248pp, illustrated, in German.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 8) |
Occult Philosophy: An Introduction, the Major Concepts and a Glossary
|
|
|
Boulder: Shambhala Publications Inc.,U.S., 1977 x + 436pp. tanning paper, otherwise fine.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 9) |
LOGIC: A PHILOSOPHICAL INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1974 x + 276pp + 58pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 10) |
THE UNIVERSAL SELF - A STUDY OF PAUL VALERY
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. Of Toronto Press, 1961 xiv + 263pp, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 11) |
CHE COSA HA VERAMENTE DETTO - NIETZSCHE
|
|
|
Roma: Ubaldini Editore , 1975 147pp. In Italian.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 12) |
PHILOSOPHY OF OUR UNCERTAINTIES - A COMMENT ON THE UNCERTAINTIES OF OUR PHILOSOPHIES
|
|
|
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1936 xii + 238pp. ex-library copy with the usual markings and some underlining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE IRONIC HUMANIST
|
|
|
Iowa City: The Midland Press, 1924 192pp, unopened. Original pages have never been cut open. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fundamentals of Indian Philosophy
|
|
|
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1975 363pp. minor edge spotting, otherwise fine. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Science of Freedom: An Essay in Applied Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1969 xvi + 142pp, a fine hardcover with a good dust jacket. . 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 16) |
TECHNOLOGY AND MAN'S FUTURE
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1977 xii + 375pp. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 17) |
THE THURBER CARNIVAL
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Modern Library, 1957 xii + 369pp, illustrated. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by James Thurber. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 18) |
DER RANG DES GEISTES - GOETHES WELTVERSTANDNIS
|
|
|
Tubingen: Max Niemeyer, 1955 436pp. Light spine fading. A near fine copy with a very good slipcase.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 19) |
BEAUTY; ILLUSTRATED CHIEFLY BY AN ANALYSIS AND CLASSIFICATION OF BEAUTY IN WOMEN
|
|
|
London: Effingham Wilson, 1836 PRECEDED BY A CRITICAL VIEW OF THE GENERAL HYPOTHESES RESPECTING BEAUTY, BY HUME, HOGARTH, BURKE, KNIGHT, ALISON, ETC., AND FOLLOWED BY A SIMILAR VIEW OF THE HYPOTHESES OF BEAUTY IN SCULPTURE AND PAINTING, BY LEONARDO DA VINCI, WINCKELMANN, MENGS, BOSSI, ETC. ILLUSTRATED BY DRAWINGS FROM LIFE, BY HENRY HOWARD,... xxiv + 395pp + 1pp ads + 23 plates of 23 plates called for (mostly nudes). The called-for frontis. is not present. There is some foxing (more prominent in the plates than in the text) and a few pages with marginal water marks. In an extra fancy full leather binding with elaborate gilt and hand-enamelling on the boards and spine, and inner dentelles, silk moire endpapers, gilt armorial impress on the front endpaper, and all edges gilt and GOFFERED. The binding is unfortunately stained and both boards have been reattached. A rare title in very unusual binding.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Henry Howard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
PATTERNS OF LIFE
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1934 x + 239pp, illustrated. name on front endpaper. "Science of Life" Series. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by L. R. Brightwell et al. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE CONCEPTS OF ETHICS
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1962 xvi + 295pp, a near fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. name on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|





















