Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

WORLD WAR

from Adams & Adams - Booksellers

Browse WORLD WAR | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
1) Hellcat
Anderton, David A. & Rikyu Watanabe

Hellcat
N.Y.: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1981 56pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. Marvelous foldout illustrations by Watanabe.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rikyu Watanabe. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.90
2) BATAAN DIARY
Ashton, Captain Paul

BATAAN DIARY
Santa Barbara: By the Author, 1984 xvi + 463pp, well illustrated. name on front endpaper. corner crease on back cover, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $59.00
3) WHAT IS BACK OF THE WAR
Beveridge, Albert J

WHAT IS BACK OF THE WAR
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1915 430pp, illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.90
4) WAR IN THE AIR
Bowman, Gerald

WAR IN THE AIR
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1956 224pp, illustrated. A near fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
5) THE WAR LORDS OF WASHINGTON - THE INSIDE STORY OF BIG BUSINESS VERSUS THE PEOPLE IN WORLD WAR II
Catton, Bruce (editor)

THE WAR LORDS OF WASHINGTON - THE INSIDE STORY OF BIG BUSINESS VERSUS THE PEOPLE IN WORLD WAR II
N.Y.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1948 313pp. Catton's first book. DJ is chipped at both spine ends. A very good copy with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
6) The Alaska Highway in World War II: The U.S. Army of Occupation in Canada's Northwest
Coates, K.S. & W. R. Morrison

The Alaska Highway in World War II: The U.S. Army of Occupation in Canada's Northwest
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1992 xx + 309pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
7) The Chamberlain Cabinet: How the Meetings in 10 Downing Street, 1937-1939, Led to the Second World War--Told for the First Time from the Cabinet Papers
Colvin, Ian Goodhope

The Chamberlain Cabinet: How the Meetings in 10 Downing Street, 1937-1939, Led to the Second World War--Told for the First Time from the Cabinet Papers
N.Y.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1971 286pp, illustrated. bookplate and place & date on front endpapers, otherwise fine. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Creativity, Holocaust, Reconstruction: Jewish Life in Wuerttemberg, Past and Present
Dicker, Herman

Creativity, Holocaust, Reconstruction: Jewish Life in Wuerttemberg, Past and Present
N.Y.: Sepher Hermon Pr, 1984 xxiv + 234pp, illustrated. Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
9) Red Storm on the Reich: The Soviet March on Germany, 1945
Duffy, Christopher

Red Storm on the Reich: The Soviet March on Germany, 1945
N.Y.: Atheneum, 1991 xii + 403pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
10) Bomber Offensive: The Devastation of Europe
Frankland, Noble

Bomber Offensive: The Devastation of Europe
N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 1971 160pp, illustrated. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
11) Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War
Fussell, Paul

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War
N.Y.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1989 x + 330pp, illustrated. stained front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90
12) The Great War and Modern Memory
Fussell, Paul

The Great War and Modern Memory
London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1977 xiv + 363pp. slight tanning of paper, otherwise fine.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.90
13) BATTLE REPORT - THE ATLANTIC WAR
Karig, Walter et al

BATTLE REPORT - THE ATLANTIC WAR
N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1946 xviii + 558pp, illustrated. bookplate and place & date on front endpapers, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is very good with minor edgewear and price-clipped. A fine book with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) THE COMMAND AND STAFF OF THE SOVIET ARMY AIR FORCE IN THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR 1941-1945 - A SOVIET VIEW
Kozhevnikov, M. N

THE COMMAND AND STAFF OF THE SOVIET ARMY AIR FORCE IN THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR 1941-1945 - A SOVIET VIEW
Washington: United States Air Force, 1977 x + 255pp, illustrated. name on front cover and name and date on the front endpaper, otherwise fine.. 1st English Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) 'VICTORY IS CERTAIN' BEING THE BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF OF STAFF OF THE U.S. ARMY GENERAL GEORGE C. MARSHALL JULY 1, 1941 TO JUNE 30, 1943 TO THE SECRETARY OF WAR
Marshall, General George C

'VICTORY IS CERTAIN' BEING THE BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF OF STAFF OF THE U.S. ARMY GENERAL GEORGE C. MARSHALL JULY 1, 1941 TO JUNE 30, 1943 TO THE SECRETARY OF WAR
N.Y.: National Educational Alliance, 1943 (viii) + 88pp, illustrated. Rare.. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $26.00
16) THE U.S. AIR SERVICE IN WORLD WAR I - VOLUME II - EARLY CONCEPTS OF MILITARY AVIATION
Maurer, Maurer (editor)

THE U.S. AIR SERVICE IN WORLD WAR I - VOLUME II - EARLY CONCEPTS OF MILITARY AVIATION
Washington: Office of Air Force History, 1978 xviii + 460pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.90
17) Zero Fighter
Mikesh, Robert C. & Rikyu Watanabe

Zero Fighter
N.Y.: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1981 56pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket. Marvelous foldout illustrations by Watanabe.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rikyu Watanabe. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.90
18) GHOST SQUADRON NUMBER ONE (CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE GHOST SQUADRON)
Murer, Fred and Others

GHOST SQUADRON NUMBER ONE (CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE GHOST SQUADRON)
San Antonio: Association Service Corp., 1977 120pp, profusely illustrated. fold-outs.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) SEEKING VICTORY ON THE WESTERN FRONT - THE BRITISH ARMY AND CHEMICAL WARFARE IN WORLD WAR I
Palazzo, Albert

SEEKING VICTORY ON THE WESTERN FRONT - THE BRITISH ARMY AND CHEMICAL WARFARE IN WORLD WAR I
Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, 2000 xvi + 239pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.90
20) Hitler, Stalin, and Mussolini: Totalitarianism in the Twentieth Century
Pauley, Bruce F

Hitler, Stalin, and Mussolini: Totalitarianism in the Twentieth Century
Wheeling, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harlan Davidson, Inc., 1997 xvi + 290pp, illustrated. pristine copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
21) THE GREAT WAR
Terraine, John

THE GREAT WAR
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, Ltd., 1998 xii + 402pp, profusely illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.90
22) JU 87 Stuka
Vanags-Baginskis, Alex; Watanabe, Rikyu

JU 87 Stuka
N.Y.: Crown Pub, 1982 56pp, profusely illustrated in color. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket with one tiny tear. 3 stunning foldouts by Watanabe.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rikyo Watanabe. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.90
23) IMPACT - THE ARMY AIR FORCES' CONFIDENTIAL PICTURE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II - IN EIGHT BOOKS - COMPLETE
Various

IMPACT - THE ARMY AIR FORCES' CONFIDENTIAL PICTURE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II - IN EIGHT BOOKS - COMPLETE
N.Y.: James Parton and Company, Inc., 1980 Complete 8 volume set in pictorial hardcover, profusely illustrated. Extra shipping required for this heavy set.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket/ As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $90.00
24) Hitler's Diplomat: The Life and Times of Joachim Von Ribbentrop
Weitz, John

Hitler's Diplomat: The Life and Times of Joachim Von Ribbentrop
N.Y.: Ticknor & Fields, 1992 376pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.90

Sign up to receive offers and updates: