HISTORYfrom Adams & Adams - Booksellers |
|
Browse HISTORY | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 171 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE PLACE OF FASCISM IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1971 x + 178pp. A fine book with a very good dust jacket. 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cold Spring in Russia
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Ardis Publishers, 1978 x + 283pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE STOCK MARKET CRASH OF 1929
|
|
|
N.Y.: Mason - Charter, 1974 x + 150pp. dust jacket has a 1" closed tear, otherwise very good. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bertrand Russell
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Viking Press, 1972 xiv + 168pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 5) |
THE COLLECTED WORKS OF WALTER BAGEHOT - VOLUME THREE (1ST VOLUME OF THE HISTORICAL ESSAYS)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1968 574pp, a fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shaftesbury: The Great Reformer, 1801-1885
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 xviii + 365pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 7) |
The Holocaust in Historical Perspective
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1978 x + 181pp. pristine copy. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Royal Family, Royal Lovers: King James of England and Scotland
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1991 xii + 222pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Einstein
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Viking Press, 1973 xii + 242pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 10) |
TWENTIETH CENTURY EUROPE - A HISTORY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963 xxii + 866pp + xxii, illustrated, extensive bibliography and index. Bookplate on front endpaper map. A very good book with a very good dust jacket.. 2nd Edition - Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 11) |
The Oxford History of the Classical World: The Roman World
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1988 viii + 456pp, well illustrated.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 12) |
MUSSOLINI - THE WILD MAN OF EUROPE
|
|
|
Washington: Independent Publishing Co., 1929 206pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 13) |
The New Central Europe : Triumphs and Tragedies
|
|
|
Boulder: East European Monographs, 1994 xiv + 321pp.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 14) |
MAN IN THE MIDDLE - THE REFORM & INFLUENCE OF HENRY BENJAMIN WHIPPLE, THE FIRST EPISCOPAL BISHOP OF MINNESOTA
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: University Press of America, Inc., 2005 xviii + 170pp. pristine copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
POMPEII AD 79 - THE TREASURY OF REDISCOVERY
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Volair Limited, 1979 Full brown morocco with gilt spine, silk moire endpapers and silk moire covered half slipcase, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, number 1610 of a limited editon of 2950 copies signed by the author, with a numbered and initialed limited edition print tipped in by Arthur Secunda. xiv + 305pp, beautifully and profusely illustrated. The book is pristine and the slipcase has only very light wear.. Signed by Author. Limited. Full-Leather. Fine/Fine Slipcase. Illus. by Arthur Secunda. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
A FATHERLY EYE - INDIAN AGENTS, GOVERNMENT POWER, AND ABORIGINAL RESISTANCE IN ONTARIO, 1918-1939
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 2003 xxiv + 204pp, illustrated. pristine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
JAPANESE PROVERBS AND SAYINGS
|
|
|
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1965 xviii + 280pp. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
SECURITY PROBLEMS IN THE PACIFIC REGION
|
|
|
Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens Ltd., 1949 78pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 19) |
THE ELECTORAL SYSTEM IN BRITAIN 1918-1951
|
|
|
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1954 xiv + 222pp. Internal library stamps, otherwise a near fine copy with a very good dust jacket which has been price-clipped.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Voices from the Holocaust
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1993 xx + 164pp. pristine copy. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 21) |
A HISTORY OF FIREARMS FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO 1914
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1955 xvi + 207pp, illustrated. A near fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 22) |
BLACK SHIRT BLACK SKIN
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Telegraph Press, 1935 178pp, illustrated. signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George P. Fayko, Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 23) |
The Village & House in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1986 352pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 1st North American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 24) |
Decision in Vienna: The Czechoslovak-Hungarian Border Dispute of 1938
|
|
|
Hamilton, ON: Hunyadi M M K, 1991 x + 165pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 25) |
The Other Side of Western Civilization: Readings in Everyday Life - Volume I: The Ancient World to the Reformation
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973 xiv + 290pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 26) |
Aztecs: An Interpretation
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1991 xvi + 398pp + illustrations. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. Red Cloth. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 27) |
Amphibious Warfare: Development in Britain and America, from 1920-1940
|
|
|
Laurens, NY: Edgewood, Inc., 1983 xii + 302pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover first edition with a very good dust jacket and with the author's card laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
One Day in China, May 21, 1936
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1983 xxx + 290pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE WHIRLPOOL OF EUROPE AUSTRIA-HUNGARY AND THE HABSBURGS
|
|
|
London: Harper & Brothers, 1907 xvi + 338pp + appendices + extending map, illustrated. stain to rear cover, otherwise very good with light paper tanning. Extending map is in nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
JOHN AMOS COMENIUS ON EDUCATION
|
|
|
N.Y.: Teacher's College Press, 1967 xiv + 237pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Oxford Companion to Irish History
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1998 xviii + 618pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 32) |
LADY OF TWO LANDS - FIVE QUEENS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1967 viii + 238pp, illustrated. dust jacket is not price-clipped. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 33) |
Titoist Atrocities in Vojvodina, 1944: Servian Vendetta in Balska
|
|
|
Buffalo: Hunyadi Pub, 1993 167pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 34) |
Literary Underground of the Old Regime
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982 xiv + 258pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing, 1st edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Honours System
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, 1985 192pp. some tanning of pages, otherwise fine. dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine. A near fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 36) |
William Butler Yeats
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Viking Press, 1971 xvi + 160pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 37) |
Galileo Studies:Personality, Tradition, and Revolution
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1970 289pp. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Queen's Man: James Hepburn, Earl of Bothwell and Duke of Orkney, 1536-1578
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1975 193pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing, 1st edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 39) |
YESTERDAY IN MEXICO - A CHRONICLE OF THE REVOLUTION, 1919-1936
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1961 xvi + 805pp, illustrated. dust jacket is not price-clipped. very slight roll to spine, otherwise a near fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
A HISTORY OF INDIA - FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY
|
|
|
Bombay: Asia Publishing House, 1961 444pp, with 127 photographic illustrations and 21 maps. A very good hardcover with a good dust jacket. Spots on the edges, otherwise near fine. One small chip to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 41) |
Spain and Its World, 1500-1700: Selected Essays
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1997 xvi + 295pp, illustrated, pristine copy.. 4th Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 42) |
The Medieval Vision: Essays in History and Perception
|
|
|
N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1976 viii + 247pp. some tanning to paper, otherwise fine. A near fine book with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 43) |
PAUL CAMBON - MASTER DIPLOMATIST
|
|
|
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1960 xiv + 221pp, illustrated. A very good hardcover with a good dust jacket. Water stain to the rear board and to the rear dust jacket panel, otherwise very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 44) |
Joseph Lister, 1827-1912
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1977 351pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 45) |
Skymen: Heroes of Fifty Years of Flying
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1977 256pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 46) |
Elizabethan Eccentrics: Brief Lives of English Misfits, Exploiters, Rogues and Failures, 1580-1660
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dorset Press, 1989 xii + 239pp. A near fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 47) |
The Great Crash 1929
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972 xxvi + 212pp. Third Edition with a new forward by the author. A fine hardcover, no dust jacket.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 48) |
Revolutionary Passage: From Soviet to Post-Soviet Russia, 1985-2000
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 2005 xii + 312pp, pristine copy.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 49) |
Historians at Work - VOLUME IV
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1975 xiv + 411pp, a fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 50) |
Historians at Work - VOLUME I
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1972 xxii + 431pp, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 171 listings found. |


















































