Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Adams & Adams - Booksellers

HISTORY

Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Adams & Adams - Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 247 listings found.
1) THE PLACE OF FASCISM IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Allardyce, Gilbert (editor)

THE PLACE OF FASCISM IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1971 x + 178pp. A fine book with a very good dust jacket. 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher M.;Mitrokhin, Vasili

The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
N.Y.: Basic Books, 1999 xx + 700pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) Cold Spring in Russia
Andreyev, Olga Chernov

Cold Spring in Russia
Ann Arbor: Ardis Publishers, 1978 x + 283pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
4) THE VIKINGS - WOLVES OF WAR
Arnold, Martin

THE VIKINGS - WOLVES OF WAR
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2007 xii + 151pp, illustrated. pristine copy.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) THE KING INCORPORATED - LEOPOLD II IN THE AGE OF TRUSTS
Ascherson, Neal

THE KING INCORPORATED - LEOPOLD II IN THE AGE OF TRUSTS
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963 310pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. library of congress duplicate stamp on copyright page.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) THE STOCK MARKET CRASH OF 1929
Axon, Gordon V

THE STOCK MARKET CRASH OF 1929
N.Y.: Mason - Charter, 1974 x + 150pp. dust jacket has a 1" closed tear, otherwise very good. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
7) Bertrand Russell
Ayer, Afred Jules

Bertrand Russell
N.Y.: The Viking Press, 1972 xiv + 168pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) THE COLLECTED WORKS OF WALTER BAGEHOT - VOLUME THREE (1ST VOLUME OF THE HISTORICAL ESSAYS)
Bagehot, Walter (edited By Norman St, John-Stevas)

THE COLLECTED WORKS OF WALTER BAGEHOT - VOLUME THREE (1ST VOLUME OF THE HISTORICAL ESSAYS)
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1968 574pp, a fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) THE COLLECTED WORKS OF WALTER BAGEHOT - VOLUME FOUR (2ND VOLUME OF THE HISTORICAL ESSAYS)
Bagehot, Walter (edited By Norman St, John-Stevas)

THE COLLECTED WORKS OF WALTER BAGEHOT - VOLUME FOUR (2ND VOLUME OF THE HISTORICAL ESSAYS)
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1968 521pp, a fine hardcover with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Shaftesbury: The Great Reformer, 1801-1885
Battiscombe, Georgina

Shaftesbury: The Great Reformer, 1801-1885
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 xviii + 365pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Holocaust in Historical Perspective
Bauer, Yehuda

The Holocaust in Historical Perspective
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1978 x + 181pp. pristine copy. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Royal Family, Royal Lovers: King James of England and Scotland
Bergeron, David M

Royal Family, Royal Lovers: King James of England and Scotland
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1991 xii + 222pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) Vico and Herder: Two Studies in the History of Ideas
Berlin, Sir Isaiah

Vico and Herder: Two Studies in the History of Ideas
N.Y.: Viking Pr, 1976 xxviii + 228pp, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
14) Einstein
Bernstein, Jeremy

Einstein
N.Y.: The Viking Press, 1973 xii + 242pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) TWENTIETH CENTURY EUROPE - A HISTORY
Black, C. E. & E. C. Helmreich

TWENTIETH CENTURY EUROPE - A HISTORY
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963 xxii + 866pp + xxii, illustrated, extensive bibliography and index. Bookplate on front endpaper map. A very good book with a very good dust jacket.. 2nd Edition - Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) DISRAELI
Blake, Robert

DISRAELI
N.Y.: St Martins Pr, 1967 xxvi + 819pp, illustrated, a very good hardcover with a very good dust jacket.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Oxford History of the Classical World: The Roman World
Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Oswyn, Murray

The Oxford History of the Classical World: The Roman World
Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1988 viii + 456pp, well illustrated.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Greece and the Hellenistic World - The Oxford History of the Classical World
Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Oswyn, Murray

Greece and the Hellenistic World - The Oxford History of the Classical World
Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1988 viii + 446pp, well illustrated.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) The New Central Europe : Triumphs and Tragedies
Borsody, Stephen

The New Central Europe : Triumphs and Tragedies
Boulder: East European Monographs, 1994 xiv + 321pp.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Pledge Betrayed: America and Britain and the Denazification of Post-War Germany
Bower, Thomas M

The Pledge Betrayed: America and Britain and the Denazification of Post-War Germany
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1982 xvi + 462pp, illustrated. date & place on front endpaper, otherwise fine. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Connecting Spheres: European Women in a Globalizing World, 1500 to the Present
Boxer, Marilyn J.; Quataert, Jean H

Connecting Spheres: European Women in a Globalizing World, 1500 to the Present
N.Y.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1999 xiv + 338pp.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) MAN IN THE MIDDLE - THE REFORM & INFLUENCE OF HENRY BENJAMIN WHIPPLE, THE FIRST EPISCOPAL BISHOP OF MINNESOTA
Brake, Andrew S

MAN IN THE MIDDLE - THE REFORM & INFLUENCE OF HENRY BENJAMIN WHIPPLE, THE FIRST EPISCOPAL BISHOP OF MINNESOTA
Lanham, MD: University Press of America, Inc., 2005 xviii + 170pp. pristine copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) CATERINA SFORZA - A RENAISSANCE VIRAGO
Breisach, Ernst

CATERINA SFORZA - A RENAISSANCE VIRAGO
Chicago: The Univ. of Chicago Press, 1967 x + 375pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) POMPEII AD 79 - THE TREASURY OF REDISCOVERY
Brilliant, Richard

POMPEII AD 79 - THE TREASURY OF REDISCOVERY
Kent, OH: Volair Limited, 1979 Full brown morocco with gilt spine, silk moire endpapers and silk moire covered half slipcase, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, number 1610 of a limited editon of 2950 copies signed by the author, with a numbered and initialed limited edition print tipped in by Arthur Secunda. xiv + 305pp, beautifully and profusely illustrated. The book is pristine and the slipcase has only very light wear.. Signed by Author. Limited. Full-Leather. Fine/Fine Slipcase. Illus. by Arthur Secunda. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
25) A FATHERLY EYE - INDIAN AGENTS, GOVERNMENT POWER, AND ABORIGINAL RESISTANCE IN ONTARIO, 1918-1939
Brownlie, Robin Jarvis

A FATHERLY EYE - INDIAN AGENTS, GOVERNMENT POWER, AND ABORIGINAL RESISTANCE IN ONTARIO, 1918-1939
Don Mills, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 2003 xxiv + 204pp, illustrated. pristine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives
Bullock, Alan

Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives
N.Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 xviii + 1081pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) FRANCE: THE INSECURE PEACE - FROM VERSAILLES TO THE GREAT DEPRESSION
Bury, J. P. T

FRANCE: THE INSECURE PEACE - FROM VERSAILLES TO THE GREAT DEPRESSION
London: Macdonald / American Heritage, 1972 151pp, well illustrated. bookplate and place & date on front endpapers, otherwise fine. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
28) The Government Policy of Protector Somerset
Bush, M.L

The Government Policy of Protector Somerset
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1975 x + 182pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing, 1st edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
29) THE ELECTORAL SYSTEM IN BRITAIN 1918-1951
Butler, D. E

THE ELECTORAL SYSTEM IN BRITAIN 1918-1951
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1954 xiv + 222pp. Internal library stamps, otherwise a near fine copy with a very good dust jacket which has been price-clipped.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
30) Voices from the Holocaust
Cargas, Harry James

Voices from the Holocaust
Lexington, Kentucky: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1993 xx + 164pp. pristine copy. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 247 listings found.