AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
KENNEDY SPACE CENTER COLUMBIA YOUNG CRIPPEN DECAL
|
|
|
As New Ephemera. Still in original package. Large 7 x 7 1/2 iron on decal showing the Columbia shuttle with Young and Crippen name at bottom. Bought at the Kennedy Space Center. Nice collectible. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1975
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1975. Magazine. Minor usage showing. Covers do have some natural darkening along spine. Some contents are the art of spinning, gathering woo, preparing flax, l kachina free spirits of the Hopi Indians, frontier America, lifte in Newport part 1, the art and mystery of tanning, Rocky Mount Tennessee, St Michaels the town that fooled the British, make your own history, old San Juan the Spanish heritage of the Americas, mechanical banks, how to detect and colect antique porcelain and pottery, the gardener's cottage, Royal Clarence Hotel, etc . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
WILD WEST Chronicling the American Frontier
|
|
|
Very Good Magazine. Many 1990's in stock. Most in VG condition. Priced each. Let us know what you are looking for. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE DECEMBER 1974
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1974. Magazine. Light usage showing. Front cover at spine lower spine corner has a bit of damage. Some contents are life in Annapolis, what craftsmen used before the kiln, sled and sleigh days, Clement Moore's classic Christmas, frocks and finery, Boston's Old NOrth Church, Tucker China America's porcelain, Christmas ornatments, gifts from your kitchen, collecting soucenir spoons, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE AUGUST 1978
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1978. Magazine. Minor usage showing. Some contents are Early American Moravians in Bethlehem Pa, the Barnabas Crane House, Lancaster's historic market, the Robert MOrris Inn, making painted canvas floor cloths, the reclaimed city of Savannah, the Monardas America's exotick flower, the Eagle militant, desk box plans, making a dovetail joint, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1976
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1976. Magazine. Minor usage showing. Some contents are George Washington depicted in American FOlk Art, reconstructing a fireplace, colonial Pennsylvania plantation, people of the Revolution the British Occupy Boston, Nicholas Herkimer Home, collecting Belleek china, early American curtains for your home, making wood shingles, William Boyd's Westover, recipes from the Hale Farm, etc . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1978
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1978. Magazine. Light usage showing. Minor ink lines on front cover. Some contents are living in an historic house, life of Early American Jews in the Colonies, coloniel coffeehouses, maple sugar with recipes, forging a sawtooth trammel, Conner Prairie settlement, weaving a Shaker basket, Rabbit Hill Inn, backyard blacksmithing, raising flax, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1976 with washington and lafayette at the battle of yorktown folk art painting on cover
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1976. Magazine. Very good condition with small stain on edge of front cover. Also small inked ownership at top of front cover. Some contents are George Washington depicted in American Folk Art, reconstructing a kitchen fireplace, colonial ennsylvania plantation, people of the Revolution the British Occupy Boston, the Nicholas Herkimer House, collecting Belleek china, early American curtains in your home, making wood shingles, William Boyd's Westover, Ridgefielder house plants, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE AUGUST 1975
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1975. Magazine. Light usage showing. Some contents are journal of a New Bedford whaler, life in New Bedford, whale oil, the Goschenhoppen historians, the treen in historic Dover, colonial children's games, to to build wide board floors, weaving splint seats, making your own soda pop, crown molding, Ephraim Baker home, Strasburg railroad, Goschenhoppen funnel cakes, collecting historic flasks, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
COPYRIGHT LAW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BULLETIN NO. 14
|
|
|
Library Of Congress Copyright Office 1953.. Good; Pale blue covers with darker blue lettering. Stapled spine. Minor water staining on covers and pages other wise clean and tight. Softcover. 6x9; 44 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE JUNE 1976
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1976. Magazine. Minor usage showing. Some contents are discovering Williamsburg, people of the Revolution in 1776 Philadelphia, P. T. Barnum museum, Strawberry Hill, Inns by the water, the myth of the Franklin Stove, building and saving with used lumber, natural dyes from flowers leaves and roots, 1st Maryland regiment, etc . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE DECEMBER 1976 WITH PEACEABLE KINGDOM ON FRONT COVER
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1976. Magazine. Minor usage showing. Some contents are Christmas decorations from Williamsburg, the Inn at Phillips Mill, Peaceable Kingdom by Hicks, how to insure antiques, traditional architecture, people of the Revolution the war in the south, building wainscoting, reproducing antique cookie cutters, make a Christmaas cranberry wreath, etc . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1976
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1976. Magazine. Light usage showing. Some contents are recipes from colonial Boston, people of the Revolution, plans for a tin kitchen, mochaware, restoring a city homestyle, countinghouses of Old New York, making quilts, South Street Seaport Museum, dye wool using natural materials, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE JUNE 1974
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1974. Magazine. Light usage showing. Some contents are colonial postriders, life in early Philadelphia, Eas Tour guide, st. Louis, Cliveden, carving duck decoysm silhouette cutting, using rose petals, backgammon, Kilravock Inn, wooing and wedding, sailing on the Victory Chimes, the Bow House, Great Belt Buckle fraud, Greenbriar House, collecting ironstone, recipes from Old Philly, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE AMERICANA ANNUAL THE GROLIER SOCIETY An Encyclopedia of Current Events
|
|
|
Grolier. Good with no dust jacket 1938. Hardcover. Burgandy boards/gld lettering. Small piece of spine toe missing. Usual board edge wear. Text is double-columned. Clean/tight. Some pages wrinkled. Frep repaired. ; B&W Photographs; 7x10; 778 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1975
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1975. Magazine. Light usage showing. Some contents are fireplace cooking, life in Early AMerica at Fredericksburg Va, art of caning a chair, plans for building a tavern bar, bayberry candles, Natchez Mississippi and its pilgrimage, the Wilder House in Rhode Island, collecting cup plates, South Britain Church, collecting almanacs, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1978 WITH 19TH THE QUILTING PARTY PAINTING ON FRONT COVER
|
|
|
Early American Society. 1978. Magazine. Minor usage showing. Some contents are the American turkey, rocking horse plans, the shape of stoneware, a survey of American quilts, the Newville House, making cheddar cheese, Henry Ford and the Wayside Inn, the hearts and minds of the Pilgrims, the Red Rose Ghost, Josiah Walcott house, William WOod naturalist, the man who challenged the Jersulem apple , etc . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE APRIL 1975 WITH COPLEY PAINTING OF PAUL REVERE ON COVER
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1975. Softcover. Very good condition with minor usage showing. Some contents are Paul Revere patriot engraver, Boston 1735-1818, Morven Park, Making a quill pen, life in Newport, the Coxsackie Declaration, King William San Antonio's Historic district, a heritage of herbs, museum careers, collecting Oriental porcelain and pottery, Tennessee heritage quilt, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE MAGAZINE JUNE 1975
|
|
|
Early American Society. Very Good 1975. Magazine. Light usage showing. Covers have some natural browning. Some contents are Shakers in America, making a Shaker box, Hancock Shaker Village, the town of York Pa, Inns of America's Heartland, Walnut Grove South Carolina, stenciling, Shaker recipes, Ian Randolph House, collecting Centennial souvenirs, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
CIVIL WAR TRAVELER NEWSPAPER EAST EDITION 2008
|
|
|
Very Good+ 2008. Newspaper. Number 1. Very good plus condition with minor usage showing. Main topic is the new birth of Gettysburg. ; Vol. 11 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS U.S. RIOT COMMISSION REPORT
|
|
|
Bantam. Very Good+ 1968. Eighteenth Printing. Paperback. Almost no usage showing. No spine creasing. The complete text with special introcudtion by Tom Wicker & 32 pages of b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 654 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT MAGAZINE APRIL 21,2008
|
|
|
As New 2008. Magazine. Unused condition. Coverage of the presidential campaign, diabetes surgery, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
TIME MAGAZINE HILLARY CLINTON ON COVER MARCH 17 2008
|
|
|
Fine+ 2008. Magazine. Coverage of the Hillary Clinton campaign, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
LIFE MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 10. 1947 WITH AMERICAN SOLDIER ON COVER
|
|
|
Very Good 1947. Magazine. Light usage showing. Some stories included are Mexican carring 24 handmade chairs, Rocky Graziano prizefighting scandal, football fix involving cash and girls, Capone, blizzard in milwaukee and Canada's Yukon, Grace Moore, rigged elections in Poland, Winston Churchill's personal pressure chamber, Japanese sumo wresting, dog's stomach Ina Claire.comedienne, Lincoln's clothes, Duel in the Sun movie review and photos, soundmirror tape, Occuied Germany, etc. Some full page vintage ads included are Kelvinator range, Goodrich tires, Western Union telegrams, Sanforied clothing, Schick electric shaver, Pepsodent, American Beaury Textron housedresses, Pro phylactic tooth brush, Birds Eye frozen food, Lucky Strike, Maxwell House with Paul Sample illustration, Pacquin's hand cream, Sunny Brok Kentucky whiskey, . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION CHICAGO SOUVENIR PHOTO ALBUM
|
|
|
Germany. Very Good pre-1900. Hardcover. Very Good condition. Red covers with detail b/ack illustration on front. 10 B/w engravings show bird's eye vies of exposition. Following engravings inclosed bird's eye view, Machinery Hall, Art Buildin, view looking south over the Lagoon and the following buildings Horicultural , Agricultural , Transportation , Manufactures and Decorative Arts, Illinois State, US Government, Administration. Also a gun boat at the fair. ; 33/4x7 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
A PICTURE BOOK OF THOMAS JEFFERSON
|
|
|
Trumpet Club. Very Good+ 1991. First Printing. Softcover. 0440846293.illustrated front cover child Jefferson fishing. Minor usage showing. Red magic marker ownership on inside front cover. Lots of illustrations. ; 9x8; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE AMERICAN PAGEANT A HISTORY OF THE REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Heath. Good+ with no dust jacket 1971. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ochre boards/brown/orange/blue lettering/illustratons. Usual textboard wear. Spine top has repairable tear. Inked ownership. Text is quite clean/tight. Very heavy. ; Textbook; 8x91/2; 1068+56 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUTION PUBLICATION NUMBER 5
|
|
|
Service Center For Teachers Of History. Very Good+ 1962. Second Edition. Softcover. Almost no usage showing. Blue covers/blk lettering. A service of the American Historical Association for teachers of history. ; 6x9; 25 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUTION PUBLICATION NUMBER 5
|
|
|
Service Center For Teachers Of History. Very Good+ 1962. Second Edition. Softcover. Almost no usage showing. Blue covers/blk lettering. A service of the American Historical Association for teachers of history. ; 6x9; 25 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE VOLUME 1 TO 1877
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Volume 1 only. Red boards/gld lettering. Light board usage showing. Text is clean/tight. ; Large 8vo; 860+xxviii pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
SIX MONTHS AT THE WHITE HOUSE WITH LINCOLN THE STORY OF A PICTURE
|
|
|
Century House. Poor 1961. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Selling AS IS. Covers are completely separated from themselves and text. Covers have minor damage at spine toe and light general wear. Front and back covers show 3 month calendars. Text is quite clean and tight. Printed on green paper. ; 6x9; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good 1958. First Printing. Paperback. Cardinal Giant CG-48. Hardly any usage showing other than bit of shelf wear. No spine creases. Back cover has some foxing. All edge yellow. Bindary glue loosing a bit at front. ; Cardinal Giant; 497+ads pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
FAIR IS OUR LAND
|
|
|
People Book Club. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1942. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Light usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. Special edition of People's Book Club. Endpapers show the Capitol in DC. Some contents are towns and villages, farms, architectural inheritance, etc. ; 71.4x101.4; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION OF MILITARY CANTEENS-ROCHESTER MUSEUM OR ARTS AND SCIENCES
|
|
|
Rochester Museum Assoc. Very Good+ 1964. Reprint. Booklet. June printing. B/w photos. Very interesting. ; 61/4x91/2; 8 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE FIRST BOOK OF PRESIDENTS 28
|
|
|
Franklin Watts. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1952. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Yellow boards/blk illustration/lettering. Minor wear but there are handling smudgies. Text is clean/tight. Although there are no pages missing page 1 reads page 6.; 71/4x83/4; 68 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE ENGLISHMAN IN KANSAS Squatter Life and Border Warfare
|
|
|
Univ Of Nebraska Press. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Intro/text reproduced from 1857 edition. Red boards/CRISP gld lettering. DJ is price clipped. Minor DJ spine end wear. ; 8vo; 328 pages; DL. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 37) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE AMERICAN ECONOMY ANALYSIS AND POLICY
|
|
|
Heath. Good with no dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Normal textbook board usage showing. Inked ownership. Text is tight but highlighted throughout. Some contents are what is economics; factors responsible for producing goods/services, etc. ; Textbook; 73/4x91/2; 460 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE OLD HOUSE BOK OF LIVING ROOMS AND PARLORS
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good+ 1980. First Printing. Softcover. Hardly any usage showing however small punched hole at top right front cover corner b/w photos throughout. Information on restoring, furnishing and decorating a period room. Almost 200 photos of colonial and victorian living rooms and parlors. ; 71/2x10; 94 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
WE HOLD THESE TRUTHS... A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
Cambridge Book Company. Fine 1964. Softcover. 70 dynamic documents that helped shape the course of American history with introduction and commentary. Included are Declaration of Independence, Constitution, Civil RIghts Documents, Great War Speeches, Great Inaugural Addresses, United Nations Charter. No spine crease but there is a front cover opening hinge crease. Clean/tight/normal pge browning. ; 51/4x71/2; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
COLONIAL CHILDREN SOURCE READERS IN AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1905. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Drk blue boards. Old yellow illustrations/lettering. Some spine end/board edge wear. Stamped school ownership. Bit shaky but nice for its age. Nicely illustrated. ; Textbook; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 233+ads pages; DL. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 41) |
LINCOLN AS I KNEW HIM-GOSSIP,TRIBUTES & REVELATIONS FROMO HIS BEST FRIENDS AND WORST ENEMIES
|
|
|
Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. As new condition. ; 8vo; 369 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
AMERICA'S YESTERDAYS Images of Our Lost Past Discovered in the Photographic Archives of the Library of Congress
|
|
|
American Heritage/Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 0828130744. Blk/red boards/gld lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Minor spine end shelf wear. Chock full of b/w photos of American life from 1870-up. DJ has some shelf wear/tear. Minor spotting. ; 101/2x14; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE STORY OF AMERICAN IMPERIALISM
|
|
|
Haldeman-Julius. Very Good+ N.D.. Booklet. Brown covers/blk lettering. Clean/tight/normal page browning. Logo on back cover. Starts in 1776. ; Little Blue Book; Vol. 1682; 33/8x5; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 44) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Haldeman-Julius. Very Good- 1927. Booklet. Ecru covers/blk lettering. Part of stapled spine has an old ragged split. Light general darkening. Logo on back cover. Text is clean/tight/nor mal page browning. ; Little Blue Book; Vol. 597; 33/8x5; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE STORY OF JOHN F. KENNEDY
|
|
|
Wonder Books. with no dust jacket 1964. Softcover. Unused condition. Filled with color and b/w photos on the life, times and death of this American icon. Original price of 69 cents on cover. Both covers have his photo. ; A Spotlight Wonder Book; 8x11; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1943. Hardcover. Good plus condition with light usage showing. No edition/printing given. Blue covers with gold lettering/details. Mapped endpapersnof British colonies in North America 1763-1775. Musty smell. Private ex-libris paper paste-up on dedication page. Text is clean/tight. DJ does have normal wear/tear. ; 8vo; 519 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION A REVIEW OF CHANGING INTERPRETATIONS PUBLICATION NUMBER 6
|
|
|
Service Center For Teachers Of History. Very Good+ 1958. Reprint. Softcover. Minor usage showing. Blue covers/blk lettering a service of the American Historical Association for teachers of history. ; 6x9; 20 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
OLD WORLD STEPS TO AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Atkinson, Mentzer & Grover. Good- 1915. Hardcover. Gray boards/navy blue lettering/details. All edge open wear with more at spine ends/corners. Front hinge almost separating board. Stamped school ownership of NYC 1918. Still quite clean/tight. Many nice b/w full page illustrations including 'A Valkyrie Carrying a Slain Warrior to Valhalla'. Normal page browing. Some crayoning on frep. ; Textbook; Small 8vo; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
AMERICA GREAT CRISIS IN OUR HISTORY TOLD BY ITS MAKERS A LIBRARY OF ORIGINAL SOURCES 1803-1820
|
|
|
Americanization Dept. Good+ with no dust jacket 1925. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 1812-before and after. Blk pebbled boards/gld lettering/details including insignia of VFW on lower front, light normal edge wear HOWEVER spine has horizontal and vertical tears which are repairable. AEG. Usual library/discard markings. Front hinge is cracked bu text is still quite clean/tight. ; Ex-Lib; Vol. 5; 8vo; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE NEW MAYFLOWER
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket; 'A' printing. Very nice color photographed front board of ship. Minor spine end/corner shelf wear. Some mold spotting on rear board. Other than light natural page browning book is clean/tight. Slight musty scent. DJ matches board front. Edge tears/rips especially at corners/spine ends. 1958. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 61/4x101/4; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
