Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Needlework and Lace

from Thomas Rare Books

Browse Needlework and Lace | Return to Thomas Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) Needlepoint, a New Look
Adler, Richard; Adler, Elizabeth

United Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. 144pp, plus stitch library and design diagrams at the rear. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
2) ANCHOR MANUAL OF NEEDLEWORK
Anon

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1963. xi, 499pp. with over 820 photgraphic illustrations.First published in 1958. Good reading copy.. third impression. Green Cloth Hard Back. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) ANCHOR MANUAL OF NEEDLEWORK
Anon

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1958. xi, 499pp. with over 820 photgraphic illustrations. Evidence of tape marks to end-papers but otherwise a tight and clean copy internally. . 1st edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. V.g./V G rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
4) Kathleen Whyte : Embroiderer
Arthur, Liz

London: B T Batsford Limited, 1989. 158pp. 12 colour plates & 120 b/w illustrations. Head of d.j. a trifle worn. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) A COMPLETE GUIDE TO CREATIVE EMBROIDERY
Beaney, J., Littlejohn, J

London: Century Editions, 1991. 144pp, illustrated. Rear d.j. torn and creased. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V G Chipped. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
6) The Embroiderer's Garden
Beck, Thomasina

London: David & Charles Uk, 1990. 192pp, illustrated throughout. A lovely copy, no marks or price-clipping. 4th impression. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
7) The Embroiderer's Garden
Beck, Thomasina

London: David and Charles, 1988. 192 pp; illustrated in colour and black and white. Decorative endpapers. Line decorations by Sarah Siddall. Head of d.j. a trifle torn, neat owners inscription. hardback. Fine/v.g chipped and rubbed. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
8) Braiding and Knotting
Belash, C.A

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1974. 126 [16 pub. cat] pp, Originally published 1936. facsimile. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) The Glorafilia Needlepoint Collection: With Complete Projects and Stitch Cards
Berman, Jennifer; Lazarus, Carole

United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1989. 192pp. Colour photos & illustrations. 2nd impression. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) The Glorafilia Needlepoint Collection: With Complete Projects and Stitch Cards
Berman, Jennifer; Lazarus, Carole

United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1989. 192 pp, illustrated throughout plus the original envelope of stitch cards [unused]. 2nd impression. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) Antique Lace Patterns
Bradbury, Frances M

Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House Publishers Inc.,U.S., 1985. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) Victorian Canvaswork
Brennaud, Kathryn

London: David & Charles, 1992. 128pp, colour photo illustrations, line drawings, patterns and diagrams. 1st edition. hard back. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) LACE AS AN ART
BRETONAC PRIZE 1985

Belgium: Betonac Ltd., 1985. Internatiomal art with lace competition book of exhibits. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. square octavo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
14) Needlework : An Illustrated History
Bridgeman, Harriet; Drury, Elizabeth

London: Paddington Press, 1978. 368pp. 110 colour photographs and illustrations, with b/w photographs, illustrations and diagrams. . 1st edition. hardback. Fine/fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
15) Hardanger Embroidery: Complete and Practical Course
Bright, Sigrid

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1978. 32pp. facsimile. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) LACE AND LACE MAKING
Bullock, Alice-May

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1981. 160pp. 108 b/w photographs and 29 line drawings. A nice copy with a sunned d.j. spine. 1st edition. Hardback. V.g./V.g. spine sunned. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) MONSTERTEGNING TIL KNIPLINGER
Busch

Flensberg, Denmark: Nationalmuseet, 1980. In Danish, Illustrtaed 144pp. With an English summary. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
18) The Silk Industry
Bush, Sarah

Risborough: Shire Publications, 1993. 32pp, illustrated with b/w photos, line drawings and maps. . 1st edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
19) CLOTHES Their choosing, making and care
Butler, M.G

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1962. 327pp. 449 text-figures, index. 2nd edition. Blue cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) PATTERN AND DESIGN
Cannon, N.I

London: Lund Humphries, 1948. 160pp, illustrated. 1st edition. green cloth, black lettering. V.g./No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
21) RACHEL KAY-SHUTTLEWORTH : 1886-1967. A Short Account of her Life and Work
Canon G. A. Williams

Kendal: Titus Wilson, 1980. 42pp, illustrated. reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
22) The Complete Book of Needlecrafts: Patchwork, Quilting, Applique, Embroidery
Caroline Ollard (Introduction)

London: Caxton, 1988. 240 pp, illus. throughout. reprint. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
23) LACE-MAKING WITH CROCHET HOOK AND KNITTING NEEDLES
Cartier-Bresson, Thiriez

Lille Paris: Thiriez & Cartier-Bresson 48pp, Printed in France with an English text. ND but 1950's [?]. Decorative Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
24) LACE MAKING THE GENTLE ART
Cavanagh, Helen [The Lace Guild]

London: WIndward, 1986. 156pp. illustrated. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
25) The Craft of Hand Spinning
Chadwick, Eileen

London: Batsford, 1981. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) The Dryad Book of Bobbin Lace
Clare, Raie

London: Dryad Press, 1987. 157 pages. Illustrated b&w plates and diagrams. 1st edition. Laminated boards. Fine. small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
27) THE CRAFTESMAN IN TEXTILES
Clarke, Leslie J

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1968. 160pp, illustrated with line drawings and 32pp plates.. hard back. Fine/V.g. Price-Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) The Art of Lacemaking
Collier, Ann

United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1986. 96pp, illustrated. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) BRANSCOMBE POINT LACE
Cox, Susan

The Guild of Needle Lace 28pp, illus.Front cover dusty. Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
30) THE ENGLISH LACE SCHOOL 1986 Prospectus
Cox, Susan [intro]

Exeter: The English Lace School, 1986. 36pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
31) YOUR YARN DYEING: A BOOK FOR HANDWEAVERS AND SPINNERS
Davenport, Elsie

Tarzana, California: Select Books , 1976. 127pp. Illustrated by 21 diagrams, coloured frontis.. reprint. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) White Work Embroidery 1987
Dawson, Barbara

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1987. 240pp, illustrated with 350 b&w pictures. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
33) Filet Crochet
Dawson, Pam

Tunbridge Wells: Search Press, 1989. 48pp, colour illustrations. Pictorial card wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Origine de la Tapisserie de Bayeaux. Prouvee par Elle-Meme
Delauney, H.F

Caen: Mancel, 1824. 92, [4] pp. Bound with:- LE THIEULLIER, Smart; A.L. LECHAUDE-d'ANISY. Description de la Tapisserie Conservée à la Cathédrale de Bayeux. Caen 1824. 80pp. Un-cut copies bound in original publishers brown grain cloth. Spine incomplete. Very wide margins [a little grubby]. A lovely pair of books bound as one in French. . 1st edition. Fine. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £90.00
35) HONITON LACE Being the Second and Enlarged Edition of Honiton Lace-Making
Devonia

London: Perpetua Press Ltd, 1977. Reprint of the c1880 edtn. 82pp illustrated. facsimile. wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) Masterpieces of Irish Crochet Lace: Techniques, Patterns, Instructions
Dillmont, Therese De

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1986. 64pp. 100 illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
37) Traditional Samplers : Make Your Own Family Heirloom: 22 Projects with Complete Design Charts & Instructions
Don, Sarah

London: Guild Publishing, 1988. 144pp, Well illustrated with charts and full instructions. Small nick to foot of d.j.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/V.g.. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
38) DYES FROM NATURAL SOURCES
Dyer, Anne

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1976. 88pp, illus.. pictorial wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
39) Youghal and Other Irish Laces
Earnshaw, Pat

Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom: Gorse Publications, 1988. 36pp, Illustrated. Owners stamp. Cover a trifle sunned. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. V.g.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
40) BOBBIN AND NEEDLE LACES: IDENTIFICATION AND CARE
Earnshaw, Pat

London: B.T. Batsford, 1983. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
41) Threads of Lace from Source to Sink
Earnshaw, Pat

Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom: Gorse Publications, 1989. 108 pp well illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and drawings. History of lace making.A lovely copy. 1st edition. card wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
42) Lace Machines and Machine Laces
Earnshaw, Pat

United Kingdom: B T Batsford Ltd, 1986. 288pp, 400 +illustrations. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
43) NEEDLEWEAVING
Edith John

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1970. 88pp. . 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
44) DESIGNER NEEDLEPOINT
Ehrman, Hugh [editor]

London: Tiger Books International, 1992. 25 Exclusive Designs from the Royal School of Needlework to Kaffe Fassett and Susan Duckworth. 127pp. . Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
45) Glorious Needlepoint
Fassett, Kaffe

London: Century Hutchinson Ltd, 1987. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) Kaffe Fassett at the V and A: Knitting and Needlepoint
Fassett, Kaffe

U.S.A.: Century Hutchinson, 1988. Over 230 color photographs covering Kaffe's output since 1968.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
47) From Fibres to Fabrics
Gale, Elizabeth

Mills and Boon, 1971. 223pp, 15 plates. Lower corner a trifle rubbed. 2nd edition. Wrappers. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
48) An Introduction to Fashion Illustration
Ginsburg, Madeleine

London: V&A, 1980. 48pp. illustrated.. 1st edition. Laminated black boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
49) HISTORIC TEXTILE FABRICS
Glazier, Richard

London: B. T. Batsford, 1923. 120pp. 48 line drawings in the text. A Short History of the Tradition and Development of Pattern in Woven & Printed Stuffs. Lacks front free-paper otherwise a tight and sound copy. Spine sunned. 1st edition. hard back. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
50) Tapestry Book : Twenty Inspiring Needlepoint Design
Gordon, Jill

Merehurst Ltd, 1995. 160pp, illustrated throughout in colour.. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: