cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Religion | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more RELIGION / Comparative Religion books
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) SCHEMERS, DREAMERS, AND MEDICINE MEN, Witchcraft and Magic Among Primitive People
Baldwin, Gordon C

New York: Four Winds Press, 1971 Library pocket and marks, dust jacket pasted down. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
2) BEYOND AGNOSTICISM , A Book for Tired Mechanists
Bell, Bernard Iddings

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943 wartime edition, red boards moderately soiled, a clean copy otherwise, 170 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
3) THE BRIDE, Essays in the Church
Berrigan, Daniel, S.J

New York: Macmillan, 1959 name on endpaper, else a clean copy, dust jacket tanned on spine and folds. 142pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $46.56
4) THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH, Conversations Between Daniel Berrigan, When Underground, and Robert Coles
Berrigan, Daniel, S.J. And Robert Coles

Boston: Beacon Press, 1971 A tight library copy with pocket and stampings in a dust jacket in a new mylar protective cover. Full page photos of both Berrigan and Coles. 179 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
5) NO MORE STRANGERS
Berrigan, Philip S.S.J

New York: Macmillan, 1966 Second Printing, name on endpaper, moderate edgewear to covers. Introduction by Thomas Merton, 181pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
6) FINDING A WAY THROUGH THE WILDERNESS, Tracing Baptist History in Indiana
Blake, Dr. I. George

Indianapolis: Central Publishing Company , 1983 A clean, crisp, unread copy, 272 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
7) GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN: Catholicism, Hinduism, Islam, Buddhism, Judaism, Protestantism (six volume set)
Brantl, George and Louis Renou, John A. Williams, Richard A. Gard, Arthur Hertzberg, J. Leslie Dunstan

New York: George Braziller, 1961 Second printing, all volumes Fine/no dust jacket, in Fine slipcase. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
8) THE SEVEN MIRACLES OF GUBBIO AND THE EIGHTH, A PARABLE
Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1948 Original sales slip from 1948 laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Lauck. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
9) LEGENDS OF THE EGYPTIAN GODS, Hieroglyphic Texts and Translations
Budge, E. A. Wallis

New York: Dover Publications, 1994 This is an unabridged republication of a book originally published in London in 1912. Budge was a noted Egyptologist who lived from 1857 to 1934. An 84 page introduction discusses the nine Egyptian legends contained in the book. The legends are shown with the hieroglyphic text on the verso and the English translation on the recto. 248 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
10) MORE LIGHT ON THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS, New Scrolls and New Interpretations , with Translations of Important Recent Discoveries
Burrows, Millar

New York: The Viking Press, 1958 A square tight copy, name on endpaper, dust jacket shows very moderate wear, original price of $6.50 on front flap. 434 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $38.80
11) MASTERPIECES OF BIBLICAL ART
Catholic Digest

Chicago: The Catholic Press , 1973 A clean tight copy, some tanning to endpapers. Dust jacket has only minor edgewear. ninety-five very nice full page color plates of biblical scenes by famous painters, progressing in biblical order. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
12) SONS OF THE NORTH, and Their Share in the Advent Movement
Christian, Lewis Harrison

Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1942 A book concerning the religious aspects of the Scandanavian immigrants to America. Very soiled and worn, but tight. A good reading copy. B/w photos. Illustrated covers, viking ship on front and covered wagon on back. . Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
13) SEX AND LOVE IN THE BIBLE
Cole, William Graham

New York: Association Press, 1959 From the dust jacket: "...a forthright presentation of all major Old and New Testament incidents, attitudes and precepts involving sex and love." Provenance: clergyman's name in ink on front free endpaper. Else a clean copy that has been stabbed with an ice pick on the front cover to the depth of page 45, with ever diminishing effect. Top third of dust jacket spine is missing, causing the title on jacket spine to read "Love in the Bible." only. 448 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good Only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
14) HARVARD DIARY II, Essays on the Sacred and the Secular
Coles, Robert

New York: Crossroad Publishing, 1997 Two pages have check marks in ink, else fine. Crease in dj rear flap, else fine dj. A collection of 56 essays, from 'Children and Media Violence' to 'Ibsen's Wild Duck.' 227pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
15) THE CALL OF SERVICE, A Witness to Idealism
Coles, Robert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
16) SALVATION ON SAND MOUNTAIN, Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia
Covington, Dennis

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1994 A very vivid on the spot reportage of the experience of snake handling religious frenzy. Blurbs by Clyde Edgerton and Fannie Flagg, gift inscription on front free endpaper, an else fine copy.240 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
17) CAESAR AND CHRIST , A History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity from Their Beginning to A. D. 325
Durant, Will

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944 This is Part III of Durant's The Story of Civilization. Black cloth, bright gilt emblem front cover, bright gilt lettering on spine, top edges blue-gray, front endpapers map of ancient Rome, rear endpapers map of ancient Italy. a clean, tight, square copy, fore edges somewhat mottled, original dust jacket with price at bottom of rear flap, jacket has closed tear at back fold and chipping to head and tail of spine. The fold out map showing the extent of the Roman Empire is in good condition. 752 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
18) THE PANCHATANTRA
Edgerton, Franklin (translator)

New York: A S. Barnes, 1965 Name on front pastedown, else a clean copy, with slight rubbing to dust jacket. From the dust jacket: "Panchatantra means 'the five books'. In these five books, a learned brahman undertakes to teach three dull and ignorant princes, by means of stories, the principles of worldly wisdom.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
19) QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN, The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist
Ehrlich, Gretel

Boston: Beacon Press, 1997 Gretel Ehrlich's account of a trip to western China to climb a sacred mountain, her conversations with Buddhist lamas, and her visit to a panda refuge. As new, 128 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
20) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS UNCOVERED
Eisenman, Robert and Michael Wise

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1994 Sub title: The First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years. Contains the scrolls in Hebrew, the translations, and commentary. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
21) CADET STEPHEN
Evans, Alice Pickford

Philadelphia: Judson Press, 1930 An account of the life of missionaries in the Fiji Islands and in China. Blue decorated and pictorial boards, gilt lettering, clean tight copy, 173pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
22) THE SPIRIT WORLD, The American Indians
Flaherty, Thomas H. And the Editors of Time-Life Books

New York: Time-Life Books, 1992 maroon decorated pictorial boards, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, a clean copy, very nice. Commentary on the religious customs, rituals, and spiritual life of North American Indians, with color and b/w photos of ritual events. artifacts, and spiritual leaders.176pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
23) THE MEANING OF FAITH
Fosdick, Harry Emerson

New York: Association Press, 1918 Dark green grained soft leather, bright gilt lettering front and spine, white marker ribbon, a clean copy, dust jacket has water staining and chips, original price of one dollar on spine of jacket. A random quote from a chance opening of the book...."Religious faith, like any other tremendous power, is terrific in evil consequences when it goes wrong. Men, under its subtle and prevailing influence, have waged bloody wars, worshiped with licentious rituals, carried on pitiless persecutions, and in bigotry, cruelty, and deceit have grown worse than they would have been with no religion whatsoever." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
24) CHRISTIAN HEROES AND MARTYRS OF THE WORLD
Foster, William A

Philadelphia: Charles Foster Publishing , 1895 Subtitle: A History of the Progress of Christianity from Bible times to latest periods of persecution./ with lives of the Apostles, martyrs, and Christians of all countries who suffered for the faith./ containing also a brief HISTORY OF THE BIBLE which tells how the Bible has been preserved and brought down to us , and explains its principal revisions and translations. 60 Full-page Illustrations. Blue-green illustrated covers, gilt lettering, brown endpapers, a clean tight square copy, 590 pages + 10 pages ads. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $72.75
25) WORDS WITH POWER
Frye, Northrop

New York: Viking, 1990 notations in ink on endpapers and in textblock, 342 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
26) MERTON, A Biography
Furlong, Monica

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1980 Photo of Merton on front cover, a clean copy, top edges mottled. 342 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
27) DOWN THROUGH THE AGES, the Story of the King James Bible
Gaebelein, Frank E

New York: Publication Office "Our Hope", 1936 A history of the Bible in England and of the printing of the King James version. Name stamped on free endpaper, Underlining on two pages. Dust jacket moderately soiled and chipped. 106 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
28) A TREASURY OF KAHLIL GIBRAN
Gibran, Kahlil

New York: Citadel Press, 1951 Edited by Martin L. Wolf, translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris, 355 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
29) SPIRITS REBELLIOUS
Gibran, Kahlil

New York: The Philosophical Library, 1947 Translated from the Arabic by Anthony R. Ferris, 121 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
30) VOICE OF THE MASTER
Gibran, Kahlil

New York: The Citadel Press, 1958 Translated from the Arabic by Anthony R. Ferris, 95 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
31) VOICE OF THE MASTER
Gibran, Kahlil

New York: The Citadel Press, 1958 Special Gift Edition, Fine, in Very Good stiff clear plastic wrapper that is torn in two places, gift inscription. Blue boards, gilt lettering, translated from the Arabic by Anthony R. Ferris, 95 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
32) TILL ARMAGEDDON, A Perspective on Suffering
Graham, Billy

Waco, Texas : Word Books, 1981 Sixteen chapters of commentary on suffering, including "The Coming Storm," "Suffering Predicted," "The Place of Prayer in Suffering," "Death and How to Face It," "After Armageddon: The Glory Ahead." With a Scriptural Index. 224 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
33) CRUSADE SONGS
Graham, Billy

Minneapolis: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 1957 A softcover hymnbook for the Billy Graham Crusade in Indianapolis 1957., with a picture of the Indiana State Fair Coliseum on the front cover. Inside front cover has a photo of the young Billy Graham. Following title page are photos of twelve associates, including Cliff Barrows, George Beverly Shea, Bill Brown, Bob French, et.al. Contains 71 hymns, lyrics and music. Owner's name and address on title page, else a clean copy. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
34) MILITANT IN EARTH, Twenty Centuries of the Spread of Christianity
Hardy, Jr., Edward Rochie

New York: Oxford University Press, 1940 A history of how Christianity spread throughout Europe and then the world. Gray cloth, gilt lettering, moderate wear to covers, name on endpaper neatly written, else a clean and tight copy. 255 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
35) THE SEARCH FOR THE BELOVED, Journeys in Sacred Psychology
Houston, Jean

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher , 1987 Second Printing, signed and inscribed on ffep with owner's name above inscription. "a guidebook to Sacred Psychology, brings the human spirit into contact with the realms of the divine and the Beloved of the soul th rough exercises, mythological journeys and rituals," 252pp.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $29.10
36) THE FUTURE OF MANKIND
Jaspers, Karl

University of Chicago Press, 1961 Originally published in 1958 in Munich. Translated from the German by E.B.Ashton. Minor tape scars on endpapers, minor edgewear to dj.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
37) MEN OF MARYKNOLL
Keller, James and Meyer Berger

New York: Scribner's, 1944 Signed by James Keller on front free endpaper, bookplate on endpaper, endpapers tanned, blue cloth with silver lettering, 189 pages. An account of the Catholic missionaries of Maryknoll, New York. . Signed by Author. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
38) THE WAR AND PREACHING
Kelman, John, D.D

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919 The forty-fifth series of the Lyman Beecher Lectureship on Preaching at Yale University. Some underlining in pencil. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
39) THE WORLD OF MYTH, An Anthology
Leeming, David Adams

New York: Oxford University Press, 1990 clean copy, some bleeding to rear inside of dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
40) CHRISTIANIZING THE ROMAN EMPIRE, A.D. 100-400
MacMullen, Ramsay

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1984 A historical study of the gradual introduction of Christianity into the Roman Empire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
41) THE KINGDOM OF THE CULTS, An Analysis of the Major Cult Systems in the Present Christian Era
Martin, Walter R

Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1982 33rd printing, name on endpaper, else fine, 443pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
42) OUR HYMNODY, A Manual of The Methodist Hymnal
McCutchan, Robert Guy

New York: The Methodist Book Concern, 1937 a square solid clean copy, small name label on endpaper, dust jacket is stained and badly chipped. Contains an Index of Scriptural Texts by Fitzgerald Sale Parker. "Comprehensive information, much of it new and all of it verified, concerning the hymns, tunes, chants, and responses in The Methodist Hymnal." Inlaid is a program of the Tyson Temple Methodist Church of Versailles, Indiana for Sunday Morning October 3, 1937. This program has a photo of James H. Tyson and a listing of church officials, trustees, and the board of stewards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
43) THE ROAD TO JOY, The Letters of Thomas Merton to New and Old Friends , Selected and Edited By Robert E. Daggy
Merton, Thomas

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989 First printing, 1989. A clean, tight, square copy. Includes letters to Mark van Doren, John Howard Griffin, Robert Lax, Thomasine O'Callaghan, Daniel Clark Walsh, and others. 383 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
44) THE WATERS OF SILOE
Merton, Thomas

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1949 light blue gilt decorated boards, blue top edges, photographic endpapers, b/w photos, 377pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
45) IN THE SPIRIT OF HAPPINESS
Monks of New Skete, the

Boston: Little Brown, 1999 Essays on the monastic life. Illustrated with line drawings by the monks. An as new copy. 336 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by The Monks of New Skete . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
46) IN THE STEPS OF THE MASTER
Morton, H.V

London: Rich & Cowan, 1934 brown boards, title in gilt on label on spine, front and back boards faded somewhat, head pushed, maps on endpapers, illustrated with photos, an account of Morton's travels in the Holy Land, 388pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
47) CHRISTIAN FAITH AND OTHER FAITHS, the Christian Dialogue with Other Religions
Neill, Stephen

London: Oxford University Press, 1962 The Moorhouse Lectures, Melbourne, 1960. Green cloth, gilt lettering, a clean copy. 241 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
48) ADOLF SCHLATTER, A Biography of Germany's Premier Biblical Theologian
Neuer, Werner

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Books, 1995 Translated by Robert W. Yarbrough and with a foreword by Mark A. Noll. Black and white photos throughout. A clean crisp unread copy. 229 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
49) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE BOOKS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
Oesterley, W. O. E. and Theodore H. Robinson

New York: Macmillan, 1934 Name on front bound endpaper, else clean copy. 454 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
50) THE HIDDEN YEARS
Oxenham, John

New York: David McKay, 1962 A novel of Jesus as a youth. Top and fore edges soiled. Dust jacket is unchipped and unclipped, but has considerable soiling. Textblock is clean and tight. 244 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: