Modern First Editionsfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 515 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1998 A novel of Arctic exploration. A clean, crisp unread copy.397 pages. Very minor rubbing to top edge of dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 2) |
SHIP FEVER AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1996 A clean, crisp unread copy.254 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1998 A novel of Arctic exploration. A clean, crisp unread copy.397 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1998 A novel of Arctic exploration. A clean, crisp copy.397 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 5) |
LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE: Fiction for Print, Tape, Live Voice
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1968 Very minor edgewear to dust jacket, Barth's fifth book, 201 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $67.90
|
|
| 6) |
LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979 a very nice copy of Barth's seventh novel, 772pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 7) |
ONCE UPON A TIME, a Floating Opera
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1994 Top edges foxed, else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 8) |
WINTER, Notes from Montana
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Name neatly written in ink on front free endpaper, else fine, in a fine dust jacket with a Russell Chatham painting on front. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Elizabeth Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 9) |
THE SKY, THE STARS, THE WILDERNESS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997 Three short novels. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Russell Chatham (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 10) |
THE ROAD TO HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1928 Blue, black and grey design on front cover. Covers somewhat soiled, head pushed, name in ink on endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 11) |
THE DEAN'S DECEMBER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1982 A clean, crisp copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 12) |
HASEN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1978 Black boards with black cloth backing, silver lettering on spine, top edges gray, Random House stamp bottom edges, clean tight copy likely unread, Rockwell Kent illustration front dust jacket cover, bleeding to inside of dust jacket and at bottom jacket edges, two cm closed tear bottom back of jacket. Original 6.95 price top front jacket flap, first edition stated. 142 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Rockwell Kent (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 13) |
KILLING TIME
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1967 A clean, tight, square copy in a bright price-intact dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 14) |
REINHART'S WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1981 Black boards, black cloth backing, gilt signature and lettering, clean tight copy, dust jacket shows minor edgewear, 295 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 15) |
THE SMUGGLERS' CAVE
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1927 A novel about the political scandel which arose out of a seemingly ordinary English village pageant. Black cloth, red lettering front and spine, clean tight copy with the original bookstore label on endpaper (W.K. Stewarts), bow and arrow symbol on copyright page. 320 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 16) |
TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 17) |
AIRMAN MORTENSEN
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Seven Wolves Publishing , 1991 An unread, as new copy. Second novel of Blake, after Dances With Wolves. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE MISADVENTURES OF SILK AND SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
Ottawa, IL: Jameson Books, 1985 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED FIRST EDITI0N, a Frontier Library series novel, of mountain men in the Rockies, 186 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE MISADVENTURES OF SILK AND SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
Ottawa, IL: Jameson Books, 1985 Unread copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 20) |
CROOKED HEARTS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 Boswell's first novel. A clean copy. 340 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 21) |
RED LINE
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE HOUSE IN PARIS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1936 Published March 2, 1936. Red cloth with embossed "EB", gilt lettering on spine, top edges green, a tight square copy in moderately worn price-intact dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $69.84
|
|
| 23) |
A WORLD OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: A.A. Knopf, 1955 Covers soiled, endpapers mottled. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 24) |
THE NEW CONFESSIONS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 25) |
BRAZZAVILLE BEACH
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991 First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 26) |
RIVEN ROCK
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1998 Number line with 1..., a clean, crisp, unread copy, 466 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 27) |
KINGDOM OF SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981 Grey boards with green cloth quarter backing, silver lettering on spine, a clean crisp copy in a bright dust jacket with one tiny 1/4" closed tear. Second book in Bradshaw's series of Arthurian novels, after Hawk of May. 283 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 28) |
KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1928 Brightly illustrated pictorial boards with blue cloth spine, pastedown title label on spine, small pierced hole in front panel, cover edges somewhat rubbed, as is spine joint, head pushed, book stands squarely. Stylized name and date in pencil on free endpaper. Dust jacket is bright but shows considerable wear and chipping with inch and a half loss at spine tail and on center of front fold. Back flap of jacket has ads for the first two Kai Lung books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $82.45
|
|
| 29) |
THE TOKYO-MONTANA EXPRESS
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1980 Clean tight copy, bright priced dust jacket. First printing stated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 30) |
LAST BOAT FROM BEYROUTH
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1943 (1) last page. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, moderate wear to cover edges, in a chipped and soiled price-intact($2.50) dust jacket. Extra value...a 1940s vintage book mark from the Little Rock bookstore Allsopp and Chapple at 307 Main Street is laid in!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 31) |
IT TAKES ALL KINDS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939 Wine-red cloth, clean square copy, somewhat tanned on page edges and endpapers, 690pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 32) |
FAMILY AND FRIENDS
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1985 A crisp unread copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 33) |
CONSPIRACY OF KNAVES
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1986 A clean, crisp copy in unchipped, price intact dust jacket with photo of Brown on back. 392 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 34) |
A DEAD MAN IN DEPTFORD
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf , 1995 A novel based on the mysterious death of Christopher Marlowe. A clean, crisp copy. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 35) |
THE DEVIL'S MODE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989 black boards with black backing, gilt lettering on spine, dj black with blue, red, and gold lettering and photo of Burgess on back, 290pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 36) |
COUNTRYMEN OF BONES
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1983 A review copy of Butler's third novel, with publisher's review slip laid in, a clean, near crisp copy, in a bright priced dust jacket with one fingernail sized piece lacking at top front edge. Set in New Mexico in the forties. 217 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 37) |
COUNTRYMEN OF BONES
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1994 Butler's third novel, originally published by Horizon in 1983, this is the first edition of Holt's hardback reissue, a clean, crisp as new copy. Set in New Mexico in the forties. 217 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 38) |
WABASH
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1994 First Holt edition, originally published by Knopf in 1987. A crisp, unread copy. 207 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 39) |
PASSIONS OF THE MIND:Selected Writings
|
|
|
New York: Turtle Bay Books(Random House), 1992 A gathering of essays on the works of Toni Morrison, Barbara Pym, Sylvia Plath, Willa Cather, and others. Literary criticism and commentary by the Booker Award winner, and author of "Possession." 332 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 40) |
MESSER MARCO POLO
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1921 Bookplate on bound endpaper, gift inscription on free endpaper, a moderately worn, square standing copy. First edition (no additional printings on copyright page) 147 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 41) |
ALL NIGHT LONG, a Novel of Guerrilla Warfare in Russia
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce , 1942 First edition stated, blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, a clean somewhat worn copy. 283 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 42) |
TOBACCO ROAD
|
|
|
New York: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1940 Decennial Edition, first illustrated edition, illustrated by David Fredenthal, over forty evocative illustrations, gray boards, dust jacket with some tanning and edgewear but very nice nonetheless, 281 pages. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Fredenthal . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 43) |
TROUBLE IN JULY
|
|
|
New York: Duell Sloan & Pearce , 1940 First edition stated, gray cloth, white lettering front and spine, name on bound endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 44) |
THIS VERY EARTH
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948 Rose-red cloth, blue lettering, blue top edges, head pushed, lower corned of first ten leaves are creased, else clean and tight. Dust jacket is bright, price-clipped, with some scuffing of Caldwell's photo on back cover. Front cover is painting of blonde in a red dress holding a cigarette, man with a bottle in his hand and shack in background. 254pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 45) |
DYNASTY OF DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938 Taylor Caldwell's FIRST BOOK, with " A" on copyright page, red cloth, gilt lettering, nice old bookplate on front pastedown(library of Fritz Ernst), neatly written gift inscription front free endpaper, booksellers label(Marian Hunter Books, Beverly Hills), a tight square copy, top edges moderately soiled, 797 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $92.15
|
|
| 46) |
THE BALANCE WHEEL
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951 First edition with Scribner's "A". Name stamped on endpaper, else clean, square and tight. Birght dust jacket with original price. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 47) |
THE DOVE AND THE DART
|
|
|
Seattle: Superior , 1950 With gift inscription on front free endpaper by the man who set the book on the linotype!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 48) |
BLUE RIVER
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1991 Name on endpaper, else fine. First British edition of Canin's second book, first novel. 222 pages.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 49) |
THE ROAD TO HAWORTH
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1981 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 50) |
THE ROAD TO HAWORTH
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1981 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 515 listings found. |
