Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Russia

from Holly Knoll Books

1) FEARFUL MAJESTY, The Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible
Bobrick, Benson

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987 Clean, tight copy in bright price-intact dust jacket, 398 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
2) RUSSIA AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Bolkhovitinov, Nikolai N

Tallahassie, Florida : The Diplomatic Press , 1976 Divided into two parts, Russian Diplomacy and the American Revolution and Russian Society and the American Revolution. Red boards, gilt lettering on spine, a clean copy, 277 pages + 3 pages ads. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
3) ANTON CHEKHOV
Bruford, W. H

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957 One of the Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought series. A clean tight copy. 62 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
4) THE SILENT MILLIONS, A History of the Jews in the Soviet Union
Cang, Joel

New York: Taplinger Publishing, 1970 Oragne cloth, gilt lettering, a clean tight crisp copy, 246 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
5) SOVIET RUSSIA IN CHINA
Chiang Kai-Shek

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
6) KHRUSHCHEV, A Career
Crankshaw, Edward

New York: The Viking Press, 1966 A clean tight copy, b/w photos, 311 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
7) THE RISE OF RUSSIA IN ASIA
Dallin, David J

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1949 Grey cloth, red lettering, covers show some wear, hinge just starting at title page, map endpapers, A study of the Russian presence in the Far East in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries. 293 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
8) THE DIARY OF A DIPLOMAT IN RUSSIA, 1917-1918
de Robien, Louis

New York: Praeger Publishers , 1970 Translated from the French by Camilla Sykes. A clean tight crisp copy, 319 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
9) THE BATTLE STALIN LOST, Memoirs of Yugoslavia 1948-1953
Dedijer, Vladimir

New York: The Viking Press, 1971 A clean copy, 341 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $15.52
10) THE HERMITAGE MUSEUM, LENINGRAD
Descargues, Pierre

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1961 Gray-blue cloth with gilt design and lettering on black. A history and description of the museum, profusely illustrated with color plates of paintings throughout. Two tape shadows on endpaper, else a clean copy. 320 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
11) ALEXANDER DOLGUN'S STORY, An American in the Gulag
Dolgun, Alexander with Patrick Watson

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1975 Black cloth, gilt lettering, top edges orange, lightly soiled covers, name on endpaper, else clean, 370 pages. The story of an American imprisoned by the Soviet secret police for twenty-three years.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
12) THE IDIOT
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

New York: Modern Library, 1935 A square tight copy, covers somewhat soiled, name in pencil on endpaper, 586 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
13) JUSTICE IN MOSCOW
Feifer, George

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964 A look at the judicial system of the Soviet Union in the 1960s. First Printing stated. A clean tight copy. 353 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
14) RUSSIA: A SHORT HISTORY
Florinsky, Michael T

New York: Macmillan, 1964 Black cloth, gilt lettering, mapped endpapers, a clean, tight, square copy, first printing stated. Russia's history from the Kievian state in the 9th century to 1963. B/W photos, maps. 653 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
15) CHICHIKOV'S JOURNEYS; or, Home Life in Old Russia
Gogol, Nikolai

New York: The Reader's Club, 1942 A reprinting of a Russian masterpiece, newly translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. Foreword by Clifton Fadiman. Illustrated with chapter head vignettes by Warren Chappell. Provenance: this book originally purchased at Mason's Used and Rare Books in Wabash, IN. An unmarked copy, hinge barely cracked at title page. 368 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
16) MOTHER
Gorky, Maxim

New York: D. Appleton, 1921 9th printing .Foreword by Charles Edward Russell. A damp stain on bottom edges, front hinge weak but book stands squarely. 499 pages + 2 pages ads. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sigmund De Ivanowski . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
17) WINDOWS ON THE RIVER NEVA, A Memoir
Grabbe, Paul

New York: Pomerica Press, 1977 A clean crisp copy, b/w photos, 187 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
18) COGS IN THE WHEEL, THE FORMATION OF SOVIET MAN
Heller, Mikhail

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1988 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
19) MOTHER RUSSIA
Hindus, Maurice

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1943 A clean tight copy with moderate soiling to covers and endpapers. A look into Soviet society just before World War II. 395 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $13.58
20) ARAKCHEEV, Grand Vizier of the Russian Empire, a Biography
Jenkins, Michael

New York: The Dial Press, 1969 A clean tight copy, 317 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
21) CATHERINE, THE PORTRAIT OF AN EMPRESS
Kaus, Gina

New York: The Literary Guild, 1935 First Literary Guild edition. Name in pencil on endpaper. 384 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
22) EAST MINUS WEST = ZERO, Russia's Debt to the Western World 862- 1962
Keller, Werner

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962 Translated and with an introduction by Constantine FitzGibbon. A clean tight copy, 384 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
23) MEMOIRS 1925-1950
Kennan, George F

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1967 A clean tight copy. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 583 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
24) SOVIET-AMERICAN RELATIONS, 1917-1920: Volume One, RUSSIA LEAVES THE WAR
Kennan, George F

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1956 A clean tight copy, 544 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
25) THE FATEFUL ALLIANCE, France, Russia, and the Coming of the First World War
Kennan, George F

New York: Pantheon, 1984 Clean, tight, slightly cocked, in bright price-intact dust jacket, 300 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
26) A HISTORY OF SOCIALIST THOUGHT
Laidler, Harry W

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1927 Third printing blue cloth, gilt lettering, top edges dusty, name in pencil in Russian on endpaper, some underling in pencil, a tight copy. 713 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
27) THE MARCH OF MUSCOVY Ivan the Terrible and the Growth of the Russian Empire 1400-1648
Lamb, Harold

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1948 Red cloth, gilt lettering on black background on spine, mapped endpapers, a clean copy, standing square but binding somewhat shaky. 309 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
28) GONCHAROV
Lavrin, Janko

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954 One of the Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought series. A clean tight copy. Spine tanned. 62 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
29) COLLECTED PROSE
Pasternak, Boris; Edited By Christopher Barnes

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1977 Includes an autobiographical piece, short stories, fragments of a novel, essays, and articles. Address label on endpaper, else a clean tight copy, in bright price-intact dust jacket with very minor nicks. Edited and with an introduction by Christopher Barnes, 283 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
30) THE COMMUNISTIST WORLD, Marxist and Non-Marxist Views
Shaffer, Harry G. (edited by )

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1967 A square, tight, clean copy.558 pages. A collection of essays from Marxist and non-marxist viewpoints from around the world, dealing with communism in the Soviet Union, China, Yugoslavia, Cuba, Hungary, Poland, East Germany and the other east European states, North Korea, Vietnam, Albania. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
31) THE VICTOR'S DILEMMA, Allied Intervention in the Russian Civil War
Silverlight, John

New York: Weybright and Talley , 1970 Red cloth, gilt lettering, mapped endpapers, a clean tight copy, 392 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
32) THE SIEGE OF LENINGRAD, the Saga of the Greatest Siege of All Times as Told By the Letters, Documents and Stories of the Brave People Who Withstood it
Skomorovsky, Boris and E. G. Morris

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1944 Blue cloth, black lettering on front and spine, spine lightly faded, top edges dusty, mapped endpapers, a clean tight copy with many evocative b/w photos, 196 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
33) THE NEW RUSSIANS
Smith, Hedrick

New York: Random House, 1990 A square, tight copy, name inked out on front free endpaper, gift inscription neatly written in French on flyleaf. A book which examines Russia at the time just after the fall of the Berlin wall. Twenty-four chapters in five parts: Roots of Reform, The Awakening, Looking for Perestroika, The Empire Tearing Apart, and The Taste of Democracy. Mapped endpapers, 621 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
34) SOVIET PHILOSOPHY, A Study of Theory and Practice
Somerville, John

New York: Philosophical Library , 1946 A clean tight copy, 269 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
35) THE COSSACKS
Tolstoi, Leo (tolstoy)

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Red cloth, black lettering, photo endpapers, the Photoplay edition with photos from the MGM movie starring John Gilbert, Renee Adoree and Ernest Torrence. A square unmarked copy, head pushed, top edges dusty. 241 pages + 9 pages ads. Ads include novels of Rafael Sabatini, Zane Grey, Peter B. Kyne, James Oliver Curwood. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photoplay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
36) ROAD TO CALVARY
Tolstoy, Alexei

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1946 Translated by Edith Bone. A Stalin Prize Novel. A square standing clean copy, front hinge weak. 886 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
37) TWENTIETH CENTURY RUSSIA
Treadgold, Donald W

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1964 Second Edition. Beige cloth, red lettering. A clean, tight copy, b/w photos, including a composite of the leaders of the revolution. 576 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
38) THE RED AND THE WHITE
Troyat, Henri

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1956 Translated from the French by Anthony Hinton. Thomas Crowell bookmark listing the main characters in the book is laid in. Black boards with white cloth quarter backing, top edges red. Moderate soiling to cover. A clean square copy. 463 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
39) PUSHKIN, A Biography
Troyat, Henri

New York: Pantheon, 1950 Translated from the French by Randolph T. Weaver, a clean copy, 508 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
40) KIEVAN RUSSIA
Vernadsky, George

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1948 Volume II of A History of Russia by Vernadsky and Karpovich. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, head pushed but stands squarely, a clean copy, fold out map, 412 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
41) A HISTORY OF RUSSIA
Vernadsky, George

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929 Second printing, same year as first. Brown marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, moderate wear to covers, tanning to top and fore edges and to text block. Fold-out map show the Soviet Union in 1929. 397 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
42) READINGS...IN RUSSIAN HISTORY
Walsh, Warren B. (edited by)

Syracuse, New York: Syracuse University Press , 1948 A compilation of historical pieces from and about all the periods of Russian history from ancient and medieval times to the early 20th century. Each article is headed by an explanatory commentary. Some articles are written by participants in the historical action, some by travelers in Russia, some by historians. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, spine somewhat faded, moderate wear to covers, endpapers tanned, notes and underlining in ink on three pages. 549 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
43) RUSSIA, THE POST-WAR YEARS
Werth, Alexander

New York: Taplinger Publishing, 1971 Second American printing, a clean tight crisp copy, 446 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: