Literaturefrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 186 listings found. |
| 1) |
SONG OF METAMORIS, A Story That Remains of a People Who Passed This Way
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1964 A novel about the Indians of the Midwest and South and their struggle to survive the invasion of white settlers during the late 18th century and early 19th century, featuring Metamoris and Tecumseh. A tight square copy with gift inscription in ink on verso of free endpaper. Illustrated with 32 full page drawings by Hollenbeck. Mapped endpapers are seriously geographically inaccurate, for example, showing the Missouri emptying into the Mississippi south of the meeting of the Ohio and the Mississippi. The Mississippi is also shown coming out of Lake Superior. The bright chipped dust jacket has original $5.95 price on front flap and archival tape repairs inside. 510 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Russell E. Hollenbeck . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 2) |
CHARLEY WEAVER'S LETTERS FROM MAMMA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1959 Seventh printing, March 1959. First printing was February 1959. Yellow cloth, drawing of Charley Weaver on front cover. Book is unmarked and tight, with some age staining to the endpapers. On front free endpaper is a bookplate with date 1959. Dust jacket is bright, no chips, original price(1.95) on front flap. Dust jacket front shows photo of Jack Paar and Charley Weaver with a letter from Mamma in his hand. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good +. Illus. by Sidney A. Quinn . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 3) |
CAT'S EYE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989 head pushed, else a clean copy, brown boards, black backing,446pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 4) |
TALES OF MANHATTAN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967 third printing, a nice bright copy 304pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 5) |
THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1987 Head pushed, else fine, in a fine priced dust jacket. The third book in the Earth's Children series. 645 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 6) |
THE ESSAYS, Or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press Brown decorated boards with gray spine and gilt lettering, endpapers mottled, clean copy, no date of publication.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 7) |
FAREWELL MISS JULIE LOGAN
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932 green cloth, gilt tree and snowflake design. spine sunfaded, name in pencil on ffep, else clean copy, 103pp.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 8) |
THE TIDEWATER TALES
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1988 655 pages of vintage John Barth. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 9) |
OIL NOTES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 "measures people's short lives and relationships against the immutable history of the earth..." A book about oil, from the journals of an oil geologist. A clean, crisp unread copy. Second printing. 172 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Elizabeth Hughes . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 10) |
HOTEL BEMELMANS
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956 Third Impression, light blue cloth, red lettering on spine, a clean copy, in a soiled and worn dust jacket protect by mylar, illustrated throughout by the author, "I was born in a hotel in Meran, a small city in Tirol, and I spent the first years of my life in a beer garden," 261pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by Ludwig Bemelmans . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 11) |
HELEN WITH THE HIGH HAND
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1911 Burgundy cloth, The Pocket Books embelm embossed on front cover, illustrated endpapers. One of Doran's The Pocket Book series. Previous owners name in fine penwomanship on half title. A square, tight copy. 274 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 12) |
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994 A clean crisp unread copy, price of twenty-five dollars on dust jacket, 1/94 on back flap of dust jacket, number line beginning with one on the copyright page.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 13) |
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994 A clean crisp unread copy, price of twenty-five dollars on dust jacket, 1/94 on back flap of dust jacket, number line beginning with one on the copyright page.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 14) |
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994 A clean crisp unread copy, price of twenty-five dollars on dust jacket, 1/94 on back flap of dust jacket, number line beginning with one on the copyright page.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 15) |
A TREASURY OF BRITISH HUMOR
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann, 1942 Beige cloth, spine lightly tanned, top edges red. A comprehensive collection of humor in British literature from Chaucer and Shakespeare through to Evelyn Waugh and T.H. White, including most of the great names. 820 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 16) |
THE DECAMERON
|
|
|
1930: Garden City, 1957 A well read copy, tight and square, name and date (1943) on endpaper. Beautifully illustrated. Dust jacket is bright but shows considerable wear. 576 pages. .. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Jean De Bosschere . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE MUDLARK
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1949 head pushed, else a clean copy, dust jacket shows considerable chipping. "The story of a surprise visit to Windsor castle which changed the destiny of Victoria's empire," 305pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.22
|
|
| 18) |
THE ROMANY RYE
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press , 1948 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 19) |
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL, 1762-1763
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1950 The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell, introduction by Frederick A. Pottle, preface by Christopher Morley, dust jacket has price($5.00) but back panel has debossing, royal blue boards(back panel has faded section) with navy backing, bookplate, else a solid unmarked copy, map of London on endpapers, fore edges rough cut, dust jacket is intact but is considerably tattered, 370pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 20) |
BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL. D. Now First Published from the Original Manuscript
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild, 1936 Tan cloth, brown lettering, gift inscription dated 1941 on endpaper, else a clean square copy with moderate only wear. 435 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 21) |
TOO FAR FROM HOME, Selected Writings
|
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: The Ecco Press, 1993 Edited by Daniel Halpern, with an introduction by Joyce Carol Oates, 541pages.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 22) |
THE BEACON AT ALEXANDRIA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 Advanced Uncorrected Proof, light soiling, back cover creased, small scar top of spine, historical novel set in Egypt and Thrace in the later Roman Empire, 376pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 23) |
RIDGE OF GOLD
|
|
|
New York: St Martins, 1986 Second American printing, first published in South Africa in 1983. A clean, tight copy in a priced dust jacket. 328 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 24) |
BIG BAD LOVE
|
|
|
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 25) |
ESSAY ON CHATTERTON
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1948 A newly discovered (1948) original work by Robert Browning. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, top edges dusty, clean, tight copy, in a soiled and chipped dust jacket. 194 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 26) |
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1945 Red cloth, a clean nearly crisp copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 27) |
GOD' LITTLE ACRE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Orange grained cloth, brown lettering front and spine, a clean tight copy. Dust jacket with small chipping at head and tail of spine, moderately soiled but bright, "100100" instead of a price. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 28) |
TOBACCO ROAD
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean tight copy. Light brown cloth, top edges green. "The Unabridged Edition of Tobacco Road by Erskine Caldwell with a New Preface by the Author." Originally published by Scribners in 1932. This printing undated but probably early 1940s. Dust jacket flap has "100100", indicating original price was $1.00. Advertisements on back panel of dust jacket for among others Louis Bromfield, Ernest Hemingway, Pearl Buck, Christopher Morley, James Branch Cabell, Hugh Walpole. 241 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 29) |
BLUE RIVER
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 2nd printing, inscribed by Canin on half title. . Signed by Author. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 30) |
THE HORSE'S MOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950 First edition stated but this is a book club edition. A novel about Gulley Jimson, a London painter and one of the all-time great characters in literature. A clean copy in a moderately worn dust jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.71
|
|
| 31) |
THE HORSE'S MOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 First edition stated but this is a book club edition. A novel about Gulley Jimson, a London painter and one of the all-time great characters in literature. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.71
|
|
| 32) |
THE HORSE'S MOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950 A novel about Gulley Jimson, a London painter and one of the all-time great characters in literature. A clean copy in a moderately worn dust jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.71
|
|
| 33) |
THE LAUGH'S ON ME
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1959 Jokes and anecdotes from the noted publisher of Random House and Modern Library, 480 pages/. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 34) |
THE BENT HOSTAGE
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1991 a debut novel of corporate hostages in Central America, 212pp.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $6.79
|
|
| 35) |
THE VICEROY OF OUIDAH
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1980 The Simon & Schuster man stamped on bottom edges, the word "discard" stamped on rear endpaper. One small tear in otherwise bright priced dust jacket. First edition with "1" in number line. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 36) |
THE VICEROY OF OUIDAH
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1980 A crisp apparently unread copy, small remainder mark bottom edges, else fine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 37) |
LADY WITH LAPDOG and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1964 Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $6.79
|
|
| 38) |
THE TASTE OF APPLES
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 2001 A very lightly use library copy, nearly crisp. A collection of short stories by the noted Taiwanese writer. 251 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 39) |
THE BADGERS OF SUMMERCOMBE
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1977 A novel about the life of a badger. Set in England. A clean, tight copy in a soiled dust jacket with several chips. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 40) |
THE TWO ADMIRALS
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1896 Mohawk Edition, dark red cloth, gilt signature on front panel, gilt lettering on spine, top edges gilt, frontispiece with onionskin cover, a clean tight copy, 504 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 41) |
THE DEERSLAYER or: THE FIRST WAR-PATH
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1961 Beige cloth, illustrated front panel, name on endpaper, else a clean tight copy, 510 pages.. Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 42) |
MILES WALLINGFORD Sequel to Afloat and Ashore
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1896 Mohawk Edition, dark red cloth, gilt signature on front panel, gilt lettering on spine, top edges gilt, frontispiece with onionskin cover, a clean tight copy with some mottling to endpapers, 454 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 43) |
A SECOND FLOWERING, Works and Days of the Lost Generation
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1973 Second printing. Cowley's remembrances and commentary on the so called Lost Generation of American writers in Paris, his second such book, this one dealing in particular with Fitzgerald, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Cummings, Wilder, Faulkner, Wolfe, and Hart Crane. Clean copy. 276 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 44) |
THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE
|
|
|
New York: Random House name in ink on half-title, dj is chipped and worn at spine and folds, protected by mylar, dj has price of " $1.25 a copy". Modern Library #130. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 45) |
THE DECLINE AND FALL OF PRACTICALLY EVERYBODY
|
|
|
New York: David R. Godine, 1986 3rd Godine paperback printing of book originally published by Henry Holt in 1950, this edition illustrated by William Steig, with a new afterword by Thomas Maeder. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by William Steig. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.16
|
|
| 46) |
THE EXILES AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917 green cloth, gilt lettering, a clean tight copy. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 47) |
THE SCARLET CAR
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917 Dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, endpapers tanned, a clean tight copy. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 48) |
THE WHITE MICE
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917 dark green cloth, gilt lettering, originally published in 1909, introduction by John Fox, Jr.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 49) |
PERE GORIOT
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1980 blue cloth, gilt designs and lettering, all edges gilt, clean copy. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Albert Lynch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 50) |
MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET
|
|
|
New York: The Reader's Club , 1941 A very good reading copy. This is the Reader's Club 1941 printing of a novel originally published by Knopf in 1922. Dark blue cloth with embossed Reader's Club emblem on front, red lettering on spine. A clean, tight and square copy in a dust jacket with considerable chipping and rubbing to the folds. A very good introduction by Carl Van Doren.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 186 listings found. |
