Literaturefrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 186 listings found. |
| 1) |
A WOMAN'S LIFE
|
|
|
London: Nonesuch, 1942 Translated from the French by Marjorie Laurie, with an introduction by Edmond Jaloux, and very nicely illustrated with watercolors by Edy Legrand. A clean copy in a fine slipcase.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 2) |
MOLL FLANDERS
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1942 Blood-red cloth, black and gilt design front cover, gilt lettering on black on spine, all edges speckled. A clean, tight copy. Full title is The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders. Frontispiece and drawings throughout by Reginald Marsh. 354 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald Marsh . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 3) |
BROTHERLY LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991 No price listed on dust jacket, bar code back panel of dust jacket, first trade edition stated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 4) |
PARIS TROUT
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988 Very slightly cocked, dust jacket price clipped, Dexter's third book, 306pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 5) |
NELL GWYNNE OF OLD DRURY, Our Lady of Laughter, a Romance of King Charles II and His Court
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1901 green dec boards, moderate rubbing to cover edges, pages somewhat mottled, binding intact, text clean, 310pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 6) |
UNCLE PETROS & GOLDBACH'S CONJECTURE
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, 2000 Second printing. "A novel of mysteries, mathematics, and obsessions." An unread, as new copy.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 7) |
SISTER CARRIE
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing, 1969 This reprint of Dreiser's first book uses the exact text of the first printing, which was published by Doubleday in 1900. Introduction by Louis Auchincloss. A clean, tight unread copy in a bright dust jacket with one small closed tear. 557 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 8) |
JAMAICA INN
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936 Daphne Du Maurier's fifth book, a novel of an isolated inn on Bodmin Moor in Cornwall. 1936 on both the title page and copyright page. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Book is slightly cocked, but stands well, endpapers browned , name and address on endpaper. 332 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 9) |
TRANSITION, A Sentimental Story of One Mind and One Era
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1927 Inscribed by Will Durant on front free endpaper on 4-14-28. Green cloth, gilt lettering on front panel is faded, spine faded, hinge starting but binding still good. . Signed by Author. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 10) |
THE NEW WRITERS OF THE SOUTH, A FICTION ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1987 Excerpts from the writing of twenty modern Southern writers, including Madison Smartt Bell, Clyde Edgerton, Richard Ford, Ellen Gilchrist, Jill McCorkle, Bobbie Ann Mason, Jayne Anne Phillips, and Charlie Smith. A crisp clean copy. 287 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 11) |
ENEAS AFRICANUS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940 Novel about an ex-slave and a fast race horse and their travels throughout the South in the years after the Civil War, trying to find their way back to the home plantation. Brown boards with lime green backing, pasted on title label, map endpapers showing the eight year journey, a clean copy, 38 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Townsend . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 12) |
THE HOOSIER SCHOOLMASTER, A Story of Backwoods Life in Indiana
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1928 Macmillan's Modern Reader Series, blue boards, gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, cover stained in two places, 203pp. two pages of ads for Modern Readers Series.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 13) |
THE APOLOGY, PHAEDO AND CRITO OF PLATO; THE GOLDEN SAYINGS OF EPICTETUS; THE MEDITATIONS OF MARCUS AURELIUS
|
|
|
Danbury, CT: Grolier Enterprises, 1980 One of the Harvard Classics series, brown leather with gilt design, all edges gilt, yellow marker ribbon, an as new copy, 345 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 14) |
LOVE MEDICINE
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984 minor edgewear to dust jacket, Erdrich's FIRST NOVEL, "the story of the intertwined fates of the Kashpaws and the Lamartines on and around a North Dakota reservation from 1934 to 1984", 272pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 15) |
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947 A clean, crisp copy beautifully and intricately illustrated by the Persian artist Mahmoud Sayah. Slipcase is rubbed at head, else is in solid condition. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/In Slipcase. Illus. by Mahmoud Sayah . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 16) |
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Books, 1952 Intricately decorated dust jacket, beautifully illustrated by Edmund Dulac. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 17) |
RANDALL AND THE RIVER OF TIME
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1950 Gray cloth, red lettering on spine. First edition stated, published October 1950. A tight worn copy with discoloration to the covers, a thumb print sized hole in front panel of dust jacket at the edge of the picture of Randall. Dust jacket is price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 18) |
RANDALL AND THE RIVER OF TIME
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1950 Gray cloth, red lettering on spine. First edition stated, published October 1950. A tight moderately worn copy with library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 19) |
THE CAPTAIN FROM CONNECTICUT
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1942 Sea-green cloth, blue lettering front panel and spine, bookplate on front bound endpaper, head pushed, else a clean, square, tight copy in a bright dust jacket with all four corners clipped, chips repaired at bottom front edges. Photo of Forester on back panel of jacket. 344 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 20) |
COMMODORE HORNBLOWER
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1945 First Edition stated, published May 1945, blue-green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, covers badly soiled, spine moderately faded, 384 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 21) |
LORD HORNBLOWER
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1946 Dark blue boards, gilt sailing ship front cover, illustrated endpapers, 318pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 22) |
BLACK GLASS, Short Fictions
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1998 A clean, tight, crisp unread copy with a very short faint light green remainder mark top edges, in a fine bright dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 23) |
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1969 Second printing. A clean, unmarked copy, tight and square, in bright priced dust jacket with some chipping to the spine head. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 24) |
MANTISSA
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1982 front endpaper clipped, slightly cocked, green boards,gilt lettering,196pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $6.79
|
|
| 25) |
POOR RICHARD, AN ALMANACK
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1976 Front of dust jacket illustrated with replica of original book cover: "Poor Richard/an/Almanack/By Benjamin Franklin/Wherein is contained/Wit and Aphorisms/being a true/Collection of Twenty-five years of the Wisdom/and the Humor of America's much-/beloved Sage and Critic;/Containing also/The best of the good printer Franklin's thoughts/on Life, Death, Marriage, Sex, Youth, Pride,/Manners, Love, Friendship, Lawyers, Doctors/Gossip, Fools, Drinking, Money and Politics." Gift inscription front free endpaper, else a clean tight copy, 115 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 26) |
CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
|
|
|
New York: Penquin Books, 1986 First paperback edition of Gaddis's third novel. "Not for resale" stamped on top and bottom edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 27) |
A GATHERING OF OLD MEN
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1992 Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 28) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Second Printing Before Publication, a clean crisp copy of this novel from the noted Stegner fellow and Louisiana writer, a novel of a condemned man and a teacher, 256pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $15.52
|
|
| 29) |
THE SNOW GOOSE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942 eleventh printing, blue boards, faded at the very top edges, dust jacket price states "$1.00 net", dust jacket is soiled with age but shows only minor edgewear, a story about a lighthouse keeper who befriended injured animals, a snow goose, a girl(of course) and their role in England's part in World War II, 58pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 30) |
A CURE FOR DREAMS
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991 Red remainder dot top edges. Else a fine/fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 31) |
SIGHTS UNSEEN
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 A clean copy with a sticker scar on front free endpaper and on half-title, in an unchipped near fine dust jacket. Gibbons's fifth novel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 32) |
IN THE LAND OF DREAMY DREAMS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1985 A clean unread trade paperback copy of Gilchrist's second book, a collection of short stories first published by the University of Arkansas Press in 1981.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 33) |
THE ROMANTIC COMEDIANS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1926 Lavender decorated boards, spine label faded, head pushed, illustrated endpapers, clean square copy, 346pp. A good reading copy.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 34) |
CLAUDIUS THE GOD
|
|
|
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935 Second state, dark blue cloth, gilt medallion front cover, name and date on endpaper, hinge cracked at title page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 35) |
POOR THINGS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 36) |
NO HEAVEN FOR GUNGA DIN
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1965 edges and endpapers somewhat mottled, damp stain to backing of the cover, bleeding to endpapers, dj is price-clipped, tanned on spine and folds, taped at botton of spine, book is else clean and tight. From the dust jacket: "Unique is a word much abused these days, but no other description can be applied to this charming, original, and altogether primitive parable written in broken and eloquent English by a Persian peasant for the entertainment of the British and American officers for whom he worked." Dust jacket blurbs by Gavin Maxwell, Peter Sellers, Rumer Godden, and Agatha Christie, 128pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $10.67
|
|
| 37) |
THE WELL OF LONELINESS
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1944 Gray boards, red author's signature front board, red lettering spine, top edges red, book store label front endpaper. Dust jacket considerably worn and chipped. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 38) |
THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1964 Hardy's classic Dorset novel of the hay trusser who sold his wife and child at auction in a country fair tent. A crisp, as new copy with illustrated covers. Lacks the slipcase. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Agnes Miller Parker . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 39) |
TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893 Dark green cloth, gilt design on front, gilt lettering on spine, neatly written name on endpaper, a square standing copy, hinge starting at copyright page. Black/white illustrations. 457 pages + two pages of ads. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $92.15
|
|
| 40) |
GABRIEL TOLLIVER, A Story of Reconstructin
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips, 1902 Second impression, same year as first. Red decorated boards, gilt lettering, spine somewhat darkened, edgewear to covers, name on endpapers. 448 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 41) |
SONG OF LOVE
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 42) |
THE SCARLET LETTER
|
|
|
New York: United States Book Company Wine red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, top edges gilt, Oxford Edition emblem at bottom of spine. name written neatly in ink on endpaper, title page loose top two inches, moderate browning to the pages, a square standing copy. No date but probably circa 1890. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 43) |
STONES FROM THE RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Scribner Paperback , 1994 7th printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 44) |
FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942 Originally published in 1940. A clean tight copy with some tanning to the endpapers, and moderate rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 45) |
GOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1935 Light brown cloth, blue lettering, name on front free endpaper, else a clean copy, very slight slant, January 1935 reprint (first edition was June 1934), 126 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 46) |
THE TE OF PIGLET
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1992 Taoism by way of Pooh Corner, 257pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 47) |
GRANDMOTHER'S STORY OF BUNKER HILL BATTLE, As She Saw It from the Belfry
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917 Holmes's poem is quite similar in structure to Poe's The Raven. Nicely illustrated on each page by Howard Pyle. Some soiling to covers, neatly written gift inscription from 1928 on ffep(to Henry from Uncle George and Aunt Maud), also small bookseller's label(Charles E. Lauriat, Boston), 79pp. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 48) |
THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912 Forty-third impression, red boards, gilt lettering, there is a number in ink on the ffep, else a clean and tight copy of this classic which is listed on Merle Johnson's High Spots of American Literature, 515pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 49) |
THE NOTE BOOK OF ELBERT HUBBARD
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1927 Red cover with black lettering, photograph endpapers, date of 1927 on copyright page, but this is most likely an early reprint. Contains, mottoes, eprigrams, short essays, passages, orphic sayings and preachments of Elbert Hubbard, gathered together by Elbert Hubbard II. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 50) |
THE INNOCENT VOYAGE
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1944 A book also titled A High Wind in Jamaica. Originally published in 1929 by Harper and Brothers. Illustrated by Lynd Ward's color lithographs. Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Moderate wear to pictorial covers, illlustrated endpapers, bookplate on front bound endpaper, else clean, a tight square copy, 221 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 186 listings found. |
