cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Art | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) GRANDI MAESTRI DELLA PITTURA ITALIANA DELL' 800

Milano : Amilcare Pizzi Editore D'arte , 1965 Two-page introductions in Italian, English, French, German, Spanish, and Portuguese. A book of 19th century Italian art, with 96 plates, many in color. 53 artists are represented. Four pages are loose. . Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
2) COLLECTION PRIVEE
Ably, Jean-Jacques

No Place: Comite Colbert, 1992 New Revised Edition, April 1992, Very Fine, 73 images illustrating the Comite Colbert and the Art de Vivre, text by Jean-Jacques Ably, English translation by Deirdre Engel, a beautiful collection of outstanding advertising art, with both color and b/w plates.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
3) THE FABLES OF AESOP
Aesop, Translated By Patrick and Justina Gregory, Illustrated By David Levine

Boston: Gambit , 1975 A selection of Aesop's fables, selected and very distinctly illustrated by the noted cartoonist David Levine. A clean, tight, crisp copy. 103 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David Levine . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
4) AUDUBON'S ANIMALS, THE QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Audubon, John James / Alice Ford, Edited By

New York: The Studio Publications, Inc., 1951 Green cloth, gilt lettering on brown background on spine. A tight clean near crisp copy. Compiled and edited by Alice Ford. Foreword by E. Thomas Gilliard of the American Museum of Natural History in New York. Seven chapters on Audubon's life and his animal paintings, then a section of selected paintings (150) from the Imperial Folio Edition of "Quadrupeds of North America", and six paintings from the Royal Octavo Edition. With a section on the location of the originals, and a bibliography. 222 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John James Audubon. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $58.20
5) PETER CARL FABERGE, Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London: Spring Books, 1971 Fourth impression, name in ink on front bound endpaper, else a clean tight copy in a bright dust jacket with minor rubbing to the edges. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell, 128 plates, some in color, of Faberge's work. 167 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
6) THE MUSEUM AGE
Bazin, Germain

New York: Universe Books , 1967 Translated from the French by Jane van Nuis Cahill. A history of the origins and development of the museum movement in modern times. Many b/w and color photos. 302 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
7) GESCHICHTE DER KUNST Aller Zeiten Und Völker, Zweiter Band , Farbige Völker und Islam
Boermann, Karl

Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut , 1929 Volume 2 of 6, second edition with added material, covering the art of the colored and Islamic peoples, including South American and Mexican, Chinese and Japanese and Asian. Bright blue cloth, bright gilt lettering, a clean square and tight copy in a browned and chipped dust jacket of thin flimsy paper printed only on the spine and flaps. 492 pages.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
8) SAN DIEGO MUSEUM OF ART, SELECTIONS FROM THE PERMANENT COLLECTION
Brezzo, Steven (preface), et. al

San Diego: San Diego Museum of Art , 1993 256 pages of fantastically beautiful art works. From 3rd millennium B.C. Chinese jade to medieval, Renaissance, and modern painting. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $29.10
9) ROMA: LE FONTANE
Brizzi, Bruno

Rome: Colombo, 1973 Blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, square copy, name in ink on front free endpaper, else a clean copy. Bright dust jacket with two chips. In Italian, with 16 page booklet in English describing the plates laid in. Foreword by Mario Guidotti. Illustrated endpapers. Both color and b/w photos of the many, many fountains of Rome throughout. 242 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
10) THE IRISH, A Treasury of Art and Literature
Carola, Leslie Conron; Editor

Hugh Lauter Levin Associates , 1995 A veritable treasure of Irish art and writing. 368 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $72.75
11) GRAPHIC DESIGN AND VISUAL COMMUNICATION
Cataldo, John W

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company , 1966 Covers typography, visual and verbal language, gestalt perceptual psychology, reproduction by offset, pictorial expression, among other subjects. Name on front flyleaf, else a clean copy. 295 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $48.45
12) THE STORY OF MODERN ART
Cheney, Sheldon

New York: The Viking Press, 1970 Revised and Enlarged Edition, 5th printing, top spine pushed slightly, else fine copy, 723pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
13) THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. JAMES L. BRITTON
Christie's

New York: Christie's , 1999 The catalogue for Christie's auction Britton-9068 of Saturday 16 January 1999 in New York of the collection, primarily antique furniture and silverware, of Mr. and Mrs. James L. Britton. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.04
14) MODERN MASTERS: DAVID HOCKNEY
Clothier, Peter

New York: Abbeville Press , 1995 A near crisp library copy. 118 illustrations of Hockney's work, 53 in full color. Also inclludes statements by the artist, notes on techniques, chronology and list ot exhibitions. 129 pages.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by David Hockney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
15) EDWARD MARSHALL BOEHM 1913-1969
Cosentino, Frank J

Edward Marshall Boehm, Inc., 1970 Clean crisp copy in near fine slipcase. A beautiful book memorializing the great ceramic bird artist. 264 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $69.84
16) PRODUCTION FOR THE GRAPHIC DESIGNER
Craig, James

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976 Third printing. White boards, red lettering on spine, yellow endpapers. Name on front free endpaper, else a clean tight copy. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear, a small hole in back cover. A book that covers typesetting, printing , color printing, inks, paper, imposition, folding, binding and mechanicals. 207 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
17) THE ART OF MILES DAVIS
Davis, Miles and Scott Gutterman

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1991 First edition stated, with number line 10....1, a beautiful faultless copy of an exceptional book with great photographs of Miles Davis, dazzling full page color plates of his art, captioned with his own comments. 89 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Miles Davis. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $436.50
18) SANAMU : Adventures in search of African art
Dick-Read, Robert

New York: E.P.Dutton , 1964 name on front endpaper, price marked out on dust jacket front flap, 271pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
19) PICASSO
Diehl, Gaston

New York: Crown no date, red boards, white lettering, color pictorial dust jacket, many full page color plates, 89pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
20) FABERGÉ EGGS, Imperial Russian Fantasies
Forbes, Christopher

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980 Beautiful 11 1/2 inch by 16 inch color plates of these valuable ornate gifts to the Czar and his family. Bottom corner of front cover creased. Faint tanning to page edges. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.04
21) THE LURE OF THE GREAT WEST
Getlein, Frank

Waukesha, WI : Country Beautiful , 1973 Commentary and examples of the work of the great artists that depicted American West, including among others George Catlin, George Caleb Bingham, Albert Bierstadt, Thomas Eakins, Frederick Remington, Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Charles M. Russell, Georgia O'Keefe. 352 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
22) THE ART OF THE VATICAN
Grisanti, Mary Lee

New York: Excalibur Books, 1983 Coffee table size book featuring color photographs of paintings, statues, art objects in the Vatican and commentary about them. A clean copy, 143 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
23) SONG FROM THE EARTH, American Indian Painting
Highwater, Jamake

Boston: New York Graphic Society , 1976 First edition state, a clean, tight copy. Dust jacket is price clipped and has some wear at top of spine and a small tear at top of back fold. Jacket is a front and back spread of a painting by Blackbear Bosin entitled Prairie Fire. 32 color illustrations, 130 black and white illustrations. Among these are 19th century photographs of American Indians and full page color paintings from Indian painting of the East, Plains, West, Southwest, Northwest Coast. 212 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
24) KLIMT
Huici, Fernando

New York: Arch Cape Press , 1989 2nd printing, name on front bound endpaper, name blacked out on front free endpaper, else a clean copy. Many color plates of Klimt's distinctive art. 98 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gustav Klimt . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $92.15
25) THE HUMMEL-BOOK By the Late Berta Hummel
Hummel, Berta

Stuttgart: Emil Fink-Verlag , 1969 13th printing. Poems and preface by Margarete Seemann. Translated from the German by Lola Ch. Eytel. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, clean copy with bright illustrations, in a badly chipped but bright dust jacket repaired inside with tape and in a mylar cover. 64 pages, 28 color illustrations of the famous Hummel scenes.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
26) ART TREASURES OF THE LOUVRE
Huyghe, Rene

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1951 Cream boards with fleur-de-lys decoration and green backing, slight tanning to edges of boards and endpapers, corners bumped, 100 full page color plates of famous paintings, commentary by Mme. Rene Huyghe, with a brief history of the Louvre by Milton S. Fox, 178pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
27) ART TREASURES OF THE LOUVRE
Huyghe, Rene

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1951 Stated First Edition. Cream boards with fleur-de-lys decoration and blue-green backing, slight tanning to edges of boards and endpapers, 100 full page color plates of famous paintings, dust jacket shows considerable wear but is whole and intact, commentary by Mme. Rene Huyghe, with a brief history of the Louvre by Milton S. Fox, 178pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $69.84
28) LANGUAGE OF VISION
Kepes, Gyorgy

Chicago: Paul Theobald and Company, 1959 9TH printing, name and address in pencil on endpaper, black boards, silver lettering, introductory essays by S. Giedion and S.I. Hayakawa, many b/w photos, a book about art and perception, how we visualize and conceive images, clean tight copy, quality binding and paper, 228pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
29) BALTHUS
Leymarie, Jean

New York: Rizzoli, 1982 A library copy than has very moderate wear. Contains 50 full page color plates of Balthus's paintings, 159 in black and white, and 8 drawings. The text block is clean and crisp. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Balthus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
30) AMERICAN FOLK PAINTERS OF THREE CENTURIES
Lipman, Jean and Tom Armstrong, Editors

New York: Hudson Hills Press / Whitney Museum of American Art , 1980 Dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, tan endpapers, 159 color plates, 67 text illustrations. 233 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $36.38
31) NO MORE SECONDHAND ART, AWAKENING THE ARTIST WITHIN
London, Peter

Boston: Shambhala, 1989 A book about art psychology and creativity. . Paperback Original. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
32) THE WORLD OF WILLIAM STEIG
Lorenz, Lee

New York: Artisan, 1998 With an introduction by John Updike. 208 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by William Steig. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $63.05
33) VENICE
Muraro, Michelangelo and André Grabar

New York: Portland House, 1987 First published in 1963, this is the first Portland House edition. A folio-sized book of color and b/w prints and photos and commentary on Venetian art and architecture, featuring the Church of St. Mark's, the Treasure of St. Mark's, The Ducal Palace, the Gallerie Dell'Accademia, and the architecture and monuments of Venice. An as new copy, 230 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
34) A LIFE OF CHRIST FROM PICTURES IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY
National Gallery

London: Trustees of the National Gallery, 1948 presumed first edition, red cloth, gilt lettering, b/w full-page paintings depicting the events of Christ's life, dj show edgewear and spine is tanned.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
35) THE TELLING OF THE WORLD, Native American Stories and Art
Penn, W. S. , Editor

New York: Stewart, Tabori, and Chang , 1996 A beautiful book, over 125 color illustrations, stories of many different tribes grouped in themes from creation, family, death, etc., a pristine copy, 240 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $40.74
36) ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR
Pennell, Joseph and Hugh Thomson

Boston: Little Brown, 1925 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $72.75
37) CURRIER & IVES, PRINTMAKERS TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
Peters, Harry T

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1942 Bookplate and gift inscription of endpaper. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
38) WATERCOLOURS
Prince Charles

Boston: Little Brown, 1991 Landscape format. Black remainder stripe top edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
39) PORTLAND VIGNETTES
Raddon,Sam/Keller,Paul

Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press Oregon Journal Edition, 26 wonderful pen and ink illustrations of Portland scenes, with accompaning commentary, no date, spine label unreadable, corners bumped, front cover scarred, unpaginated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
40) BRITISH MUSEUM LONDON
Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico; Edited By

New York: Newsweek/ Great Museums of the World , 1967 Magnificent color photos of priceless art objects. Clean, tight copy in bright dust jacket. 172 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.96
41) SKIPPY AND PERCY CROSBY
Robinson, Jerry

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1978 "The Life and Work of a Great American Cartoonist" A clean tight copy in a bright dust jacket. Many, many illustrations of Crosby's work, including two pages of color photos of early Life magazine covers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Percy Crosby . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
42) THE FAITH OF AMERICA
Rockwell, Norman

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1980 Over a span of six decades, Norman Rockwell did over 300 cover illustratiions for The Saturday Evening Post. This book is a collection of his illustrations with a religious theme, showing a wide spectrum of American religious life. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a few small nicks. 160 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $29.10
43) THE SATURDAY EVENING POST NORMAN ROCKWELL BOOK
Rockwell, Norman

New York: Bonanza Books, 1986 First thus(Bonanza edition), 152pp. Scar on endpaper from removal of bookplate, else fine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
44) GOOD MEDICINE, Memories of the Real West
Russell, Charles M

New York: Garden Cily Publishing , 1930 name on half-title, else clean. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $63.05
45) FRANK SCHOONOVER, Illustrator of the North American Frontier
Schoonover, Cortlandt

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976 A pristine copy. 48 color plates, 150 b/w illulstrations, 208 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Frank Schoonover . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $82.45
46) WILDLIFE AND WILDERNESS: AN ARTIST'S WORLD
Shackleton, Keith

Topsfield, MA: Salem House , 1986 Polar paintings by Keith Shackleton, foreword by Prince Charles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Keith Shackleton . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.96
47) THE THYSSEN MEISSONNIER SILVER TUREEN MADE FOR THE 2ND DUKE OF KINGSTON (7146 Meissonnier)
Sotheby's

New York: Sotheby's , 1998 The catalogue for the Sale 7146 at Sotheby's on Wednesday, May 13, 1998.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.04
48) A DAY TO REMEMBER
Stone, Bernard; Illustrated by Anton Pieck

New York: Four Winds Press, 1981 "Brief text and illustrations depict activities in a 19th century Dutch town as Christmas approaches." Delightful pictures by Anton Pieck, music by Wallace Southam. Book is clean, crisp, and tight. Dust jacket has a thumbnail sized piece lacking back bottom panel, with moderate fading to spine. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Anton Pieck . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $46.56
49) MEN OF CONCORD
Thoreau, Henry David

New York: Bonanza Books First Bonanza publication, no date, letter line beginning with "a" on copyright page. The book with Wyeth's illustrations was originally published in 1936 by Houghton Mifflin. This copy is slightly cocked, top edges mottled, gift inscription and bookplate on front bound endpaper. Dust jacket is bright but price clipped and the edges of the flaps are creased. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
50) THE ARTS
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Bright red boards, a tight clean copy, dust jacket with moderate edgewear, some tanning and soiling. Dust jacket is double and folds out to reveal a map of the arts in color. Original "Book-Mark for The Arts, Hendrik Van Loon" bookmark laid in. 677 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: