First Booksfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse First Books | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
BLESS ME, ULTIMA
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Tonatiuh-Quinto Sol , 1984 Anaya's first book, 16th printing, September 1984. Mild soiling to the covers, clear of marks or names. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 2) |
DESTINATION KNOWN
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press , 2001 Block's first book, winner of 2001 Drew Heinz Literature Prize. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 3) |
ENCOUNTERS
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson , 1949 A 1949 reissue of Bowen's 1923 first book, a collection of 14 short stories. A clean, tight copy in an unchipped and unclipped moderately worn dust jacket, original price on front flap in pounds net.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $46.56
|
|
| 4) |
MOSTLY IN CLOVER
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1964 Harry Boyle's first book, a collection of reminiscences of his childhood in Ontario. A clean tight unread copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 5) |
EMPEROR OF THE AIR. Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 Seventh printing of Ethan Canin's first book, for which he won a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship. A crisp unread copy in a very moderately worn dust jacket. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 6) |
SHARPE'S EAGLE
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1981 Brown boards, beige spine with dark gilt lettering, a clean near crisp copy in a bright dust jacket with the original price. 270 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $174.60
|
|
| 7) |
SHARKY'S MACHINE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978 Second printing of Diehl's first book. A clean tight copy in a bright priced dust jacket with a couple of small nicks. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 8) |
SHARKY'S MACHINE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978 First edition, first printing of Diehl's first book. A clean tight copy in a bright priced dust jacket with a couple of small nicks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 9) |
MAGDALENA, THE SINNER
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1997 First edition stated, number line with 1. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 10) |
POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Carrie Fisher's first novel. A clean copy in a bright dust jacket with considerable edgewear. 182 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 11) |
TO KILLASHEA
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1989 Flood's FIRST BOOK.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 12) |
EX UTERO
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1995 Foos's FIRST BOOK, pen point remainder dot bottom edges, else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 13) |
WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books Forster's FIRST BOOK (originally published in 1905 in Edinburgh). An unread Vintage paperback copy, V-61, original price on front cover $1.45. Moderate wear to cover. Cover art by Leo Lionni. Blurb by Lionel Trilling back cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leo Lionni . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 14) |
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1971 Forsyth's FIRST BOOK. Clean copy, dust jacket has small chips and spined tanned.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 15) |
THE COLLECTOR
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1963 First American Edition stated. Fowles FIRST BOOK. Orange cloth, gilt title on brown background on spine, top edges yellow, yellow endpapers, a butterfly in plastic cover laid in. A clean copy, dust jacket very moderate wear with price($4.95) intact. 305 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $145.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE LONELY CROSSING OF JUAN CABRERA
|
|
|
New York: St Martins, 1993 The first novel of this Cuban-born writer. Name and date on endpaper, else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 17) |
THE TIN MEN
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press(Little Brown), 1965 Clean, tight, and square. Frayn's FIRST NOVEL. Yellow boards, bright yellow dust jacket. Back cover of dust jacket has blurbs by Anthony Burgess, Julian Jebb, William Trevor, Sean O'Faolain, and J. B. Priestley. 216 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $121.25
|
|
| 18) |
RENIFLEUR'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1987 FIRST BOOK by Fraze, inscribed by Fraze on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 19) |
SOUNDING THE WATERS
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1996 Glickman's first book. An as new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 20) |
GRAVE ERROR
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1979 Greenleaf's first book, debut of John Marshall Tanner. Red remainder star bottom edges, else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 21) |
THE COUNTRY AHEAD OF US,THE COUNTRY BEHIND
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989 Guterson's FIRST BOOK . A clean as new copy of the book without dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 22) |
DREAMHOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Picador, 1996 Originally published in England by Secker and Warburg.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 23) |
PLAIN JANE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992 First edition Author's FIRST BOOK , remainder mark. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 24) |
LOSING JULIA
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 2000 Jonathan Hull's first book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 25) |
THE WILD COLONIAL BOY
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1990 Hynes's first novel, set in Northern Ireland. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 26) |
STONE COWBOY
|
|
|
New York: Soho, 1997 First edition FIRST BOOK . Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 27) |
FEAR OF FLYING
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1973 Jong's FIRST BOOK. Light blue cloth, red lettering on spine, red endpapers, head pushed, price-intact bright moderatelly worn dust jacket. First edition stated. 340 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $130.95
|
|
| 28) |
LYNDON JOHNSON & THE AMERICAN DREAM
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1976 Doris Kearns Goodwin's FIRST BOOK, clean copy except for previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper, bright dust jacket has a small closed tear, faint stain on top edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 29) |
SILENT FRIENDS, A QUAKER QUILT
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: Stormline Press , 1992 Stories of the Iowa farm country. 108 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 30) |
CALL FOR THE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1962 Le Carre's FIRST BOOK, blue and tan boards, blue and tan dj. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 31) |
SARAH PHILLIPS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984 Author's FIRST NOVEL.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart, 1976 A presumed 1976 exact facsimile of Mailer's first book. No price on dust jacket. . Facsimile. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 33) |
BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1984 A Vintage Contemporaries Original , September 1984 not a First Edition . Early reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 34) |
BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1984 A Vintage Contemporaries Original , September 1984 not a First Edition . Early reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 35) |
CRAZY WEATHER
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1944 Edition uncertain. "New York 1944" on title page. No price indicated on dust jacket. Wartime ad on back flap of jacket. Rusty brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, top edges dusty, a clean unmarked copy, dust jacket chipped and tanned on spine and folds. McNichols first book. His photo on back cover of jacket. 195 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 36) |
ORDER OF BATTLE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972 Ib Melchior's first novel, about the last days of World War II in Germany. Name and date on endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 37) |
THE GOOD MOTHER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986 A beautifully written, deeply disturbing novel about a mother's effort to retain custody of her child. Sue Miller's debut novel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 38) |
CHARADE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1986 Mortimer's first book, originally published in England by Bodley Head in 1947. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 39) |
THE NORTHERN LIGHTS
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1987 Ex-Lib First Edition, number line with 1, top and front edges stamped, pocket removal scars on back endpaper, a square standing copy, in a bright priced unchipped dust jacket, Norman's first novel, blurb by Peter Matthiessen at top of front cover of jacket. 235 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE FORTUNE TELLER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987 A square, clean, crisp copy in a bright unchipped price-intact dust jacket. Kentucky writer Marsha Norman's first novel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 41) |
PATCHWORK
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991 Karen Osborn's first book, a clean copy in a dust jacket with some edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 42) |
MACHINE DREAMS
|
|
|
New York: E.P.Dutton, 1984 Her first novel , 3rd printing, bookplate front free endpaper. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 43) |
A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1987 25th Anniversary Edition, signed by Price on title page. . Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 44) |
THE OVERSEER
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1998 First book, first edtion stated, number line with 1. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 45) |
THE SCAR
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961 First edtion stated. Rhodin' s First Novel. A clean copy in a dust jacket with minor edge wear and original price. 173 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 46) |
THE ICE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD, Stories
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1989 Richard's first book, black boards, blue cloth binding with silver lettering, top edges yellow, first edition stated. A clean copy in a bright dust jacket. 144 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 47) |
KICKING TOMORROW
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991 A clean, crisp copy, dust jacket has original price. Richler's first novel, first published in Canada.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 48) |
A REAL SHOT IN THE ARM
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1989 Winner of the John Creasey Memorial Award for Best First Mystery, blurps on dust jacket by Simon Brett, B.M. Gill and Lindsey Davis. Roome's first novel. 255 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 49) |
THE WOMAN WHO MARRIED A BEAR
|
|
|
New York: Soho Press , 1992 Straley's first book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 50) |
STRONG FOR POTATOES
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1998 Thayer's first novel, set in eastern Maine, about the coming of age of a young girl and the things she learned from her Passamoquoddy grandfather. Unread copy, with a small sticker scar on front of dust jacket, 248 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
