Historyfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
| 1) |
ALL FOR NORWAY!, Published on the Occasion of H. M. King Haakon's 70th Birthday August 3, 1942
|
|
|
London: The Royal Norwegian Government's Information Office , 1942 Dark brown cloth, moderate wear to cover, a clean copy. 152 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 2) |
THE SHATTERED BLOC, Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990 The author, a journalist who has covered Eastern Europe for many years, discusses the revolutions of 1989 that brought down Communism in East Germany, Romania, Poland, and Czechoslovakia, an apparently unread copy , 278pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 3) |
IN MEMORIAM, WOODROW WILSON
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The House of Representatives, 1924 Containing the Memorial Address delivered to the two Houses of Congress by Dr. Alderman, the proceedings in the Senate and the House, and tributes from foreign governments and dignitaries after Wilson's death. Black boards, gilt lettering, clean copy, 88pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 4) |
THE SOUL OF A NATION: The Founding of Virginia and the Projection of New England
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944 SIGNED AND NUMBERED SPONSOR'S EDITION, #141 OF 280, dark blue boards with gold trim and gilt lettering on spine, rough cut fore edges, "A" on cp, 378pp., head is pushed, book stands square and text is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 5) |
LET THE PEOPLE KNOW
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1943 "These plain answers to the questions that confuse us are needed for victory in the war today and in the peace tomorrow." Essays on World War II by international citizen Angell, winner of the Nobel Peace Prize in 1933, a solid copy, somewhat tanned, name on front pastedown, 245pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 6) |
QUEEN ELIZABETH
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1929 Gray cloth, red backing, top edges red, a clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 7) |
THE BARBARY COAST, An Informal History of the San Francisco Underground
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1933 Seventh printing, four months after first printing. Illustrated boards, black cloth spine with gold lettering. A clean tight copy. Black/white photos, lithographs. A vivid account of the wild early days of San Francisoc. 319 + xi pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 8) |
FROM OLD MAIN TO A NEW CENTURY, A History of Phi Kappa Tau
|
|
|
Phoenix : Heritage Publishers , 1996 A bright clean as new copy. Many photos through the years, many individuals, chapters, and colleges and universities listed in index. A section on chapter histories. Author was a Phi Kappa Tau at Miami University(Ohio). 193 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $58.20
|
|
| 9) |
AMERICA IN MIDPASSAGE, (Two Volume Set )
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1939 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilfred Jones . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 10) |
WHITHER MANKIND , A Panorama of Modern Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1928 blue boards, gilt lettering, a solid clean copy, each chapter an essay by a noted writer, e.g., Bertrand Russell on science, Henrik Van Loon on ancient and medieval civilizations, Havelock Ellis on the family, Carl Van Doren on literature, each chapter headed with an apropo woodcut, 408pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $15.52
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICA IN MIDPASSAGE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1939 Volume II, blue cloth, gilt lettering and blue sailing ship on spine, drawings by Wilfred Jones, this volume pp. 501-997.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 12) |
WILLIAM McKINLEY, Character Sketches of America's Martyred Chieftain
|
|
|
New York: The Blanchard Press, 1901 Association copy, inscribed by the author on front free endpaper to Harry D. Slifer. Complete sub-title reads: "Sermons and Addresses delivered by The Pastor of St. James M. E. Church, Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, N. Y. and Addresses by Brooklyn Pastors and other Prominent Ministers and Laymen, Portraying the Character of our Late Lamented President." Dark red boards, gilt lettering , top edges gilt, a tight copy, 207 pages. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE TESTIMONY OF THE SPADE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1956 A layman's archaeology of prehistoric Europe. 414 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 14) |
BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
New York: The Fairfax Press, 1979 Second printing. A selection of 44 accounts of Civil War action by participants, ranging from Private Warren Lee Goss, U.S.A. at Yorktown and Williamsburg, to General Robert E. Lee's Farewell Address to his troops. Others include Grant, McClellan, Longstreet, Beauregard, Lew Wallace, Jubal Early, et.al. With many period illustrations. 626pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 15) |
WASHINGTON GOES TO WAR, The Extraordinary Sory of the Transformation of a City and a Nation
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1988 Our nation's capital as commentator David Brinkley saw it first hand in the World War II years. 286 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 16) |
VALLEY OF THE STRONG, Stories of Yakima and Central Washington History
|
|
|
Yakima, WA: Wescoast Publishing , 1974 Stories, historical anecdotes, photos, drawings, of central Washington state in the early days of statehood. Cover painting by Walter Graham. 112 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 17) |
HEAR THAT LONESOME WHISTLE BLOW: Railroads in the West
|
|
|
New York: Holt,Rinehart and Winston, 1977 second printing, small tears in dust jacket.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 18) |
SKYWARD
|
|
|
Chicago: R.R. Donnelly and Sons, 1981 Lakeside Classics series, reprint of Admiral Byrd's FIRST BOOK, originally published by G.P. Putnam in 1928, black boards, gilt design and lettering, bright gilt top edges, frontispiece is photo of Byrd as a lieutenant commander, edited by William R. Anderson, Captain, U.S.Navy(retired), b/w photos, this book deals with, among other things, Byrd's flight over the North Pole and his transatlantic flight, an as new copy, 388pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 19) |
PETS AT THE WHITE HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1959 Yellow boards with drawing of dog and alligator, blue lettering on spine, name on flyleaf, dust jacket chipped. Stories of the pets of ten different presidents from Washington to Eisenhower. 96 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sam Savitt . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 20) |
THE WAR LORDS, Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1976 A clean tight copy in a bright dust jacket. "Short detailed biographies of 43 of the dominant military commanders of this (20th) century." B/W photos of each. 624 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 21) |
JONATHAN FISHER, Maine Parson 1768-1847
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1948 red boards with title labels on front panel and spine, clean copy, dust jacket has 1" closed tear and is clipped top and bottom of front flap, but original price($4.00) is at side of flap. 280pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 22) |
A SLAVER'S LOG BOOK, or 20 Years' Residence in Africa
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1976 Second printing thus, of the original manuscript of 1853. Introduction by Mabel M. Smythe. A running account of the life and adventures of Conneau from about 1820 to 1853, giving a rare first hand picture of the slave trade and life on the seas and in Africa in the early 19th Century. Top edges lightly mottled, book else fine. Dust jacket price clipped minor edgewear. 370 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 23) |
THE UNITED STATES AND FOREIGN POWERS
|
|
|
Meadville, PA: Flood and Vincent , 1892 Red boards, gilt lettering on spine. Moderate wear to covers, gift inscription on endpapers, penciled notes on a few pages, tight square copy. This is a Chautaugua Reading Circle Literature book. 313 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 24) |
THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL, America's Route of the Ages
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966 American Trails Series, the story to the land bridge trail from Siberia to Alaska and down the Rockies to Texas. First edition stated. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, name on endpaper, dust jacket has two pieces missing at top of spine, largest 3/4 inch, affecting first name of author. 383 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 25) |
A HISTORY OF WALES
|
|
|
New York: The Penquin Press, 1993 First English language printing, originally published in Welsh and entitled Hanes Cymru, in 1990. A clean, crisp, unread copy, 718 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 26) |
THE WORLD OF PATIENCE GROMES, Making and Unmaking a Black Community
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1988 Still in shrink wrap. A narrative of six generations of African-Americans in Fulton, Virginia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 27) |
THE BATTLE OF NEW MARKET
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1975 With period photos, sketches, maps, and lists of units engaged in the battle on both sides.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 28) |
CORONADO'S CHILDREN, Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, NY 1931, 1931 yellow-orange cloth, gilt lettering with treasure chest design on front panel, wine-red top edges, bottom edge of rear panel is bumped, neat name on front pastedown and ffep, mapped endpapers, 367pp .. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ben Carlton Mead . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 29) |
A HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1965 name on endpaper, "Professor Eaton ....shows how victory might have come to the South, and why it did not.", 349pp.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 30) |
200 YEARS IN NEVADA, a Story of People Who Opened, Explored and Developed the Land
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Publisher's Press , 1978 Presumed first. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, satellite photo endpapers, a clean copy, dust jacket is price clipped, 401 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Charles William King . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 31) |
JOSEPH RAYMOND McCARTHY, LATE A SENATOR FROM WISCONSIN: MEMORIAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED IN CONGRESS
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Eighty-fifth Congress, First Session , 1959 Eulogies and speeches and newspaper editionals read into the record on the occasion of McCarthy's death at the age of 48 on May 2, 1957. A clean fine copy. No dust jacket was issued. 354 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 32) |
THE MARCH OF PORTOLA AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE BAY OF SAN FRANCISCO / THE LOG OF THE SAN CARLOS AND ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED
|
|
|
San Francisco: The California Promotion Committee, 1909 Black boards, orange quarter backing, red title label with black lettering, cover soiled and worn, some foxing to pages, else a clean and tight copy. Translations of historical documents and commentary on them, concerning the discovery of the Bay of San Francisco and the early exploration of California. 71 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter Francis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 33) |
PAPERS ON THE WAR
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972 Second printing. "Mr. Ellsberg has brought together and revised those of his papers that best help to explain the underlying reasons for the policies and strategies that have created America's longest, most futile, and least defensible war." (That may have been a true statement at one time). Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 34) |
THE THIRD POWER, Farmers to the Front
|
|
|
Indianapolis: J. A. Everitt, Publisher , 1905 The Third Edition. Considerably soiled, spine faded obscuring lettering, pages tanned. Dedication reads: To/ The Largest Class/ The Most Dependent Class/ The Hardest Working Class/ The Poorest Paid Class/ of People in the World/ The Farmers'/ I Dedicate this Book. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 35) |
THE GERONIMO CAMPAIGN
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969 A history of the Apache wars and the fate of Geronimo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 36) |
THE WARRIOR QUEENS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 "From Britain's Queen Boadicea to Elizabeth I, from Catherine the Great to the twentieth-century triumvirate of Meir, Gandhi and Thatcher--the paradox, the politics, the legend and the lives of the sovereign women who have led their nations in war." Name on ffep, head pushed, dj spine faded. 383pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 37) |
THE GREAT BUFFALO HUNT
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960 clean tight copy, dust jacket is bright with minor chipping, an account of the history and drama of the great buffalo hunt and its role in the opening of the West, many b/w photos, drawings by Nick Eggenhofer, 324pp+xii in dex.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 38) |
A EUROPEAN PAST, Memoirs 1905-1945
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1988 A university professor's memoirs of growing up in Germany in the first half of the 20th century. A bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 39) |
PERESTROIKA, New Thinking for Our Country and the World
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987 an unread copy, 254pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 40) |
SOUTH FROM THE SPANISH MAIN, South America Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1967 One of the Great Explorers series. A clean, tight copy with bright green-blue covers, in a badly chipped by intact dust jacket with the original price. First printing stated. Based on the diaries and journals of the explorers who first explored the various regions of South America. 463 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 41) |
THE AGE OF THE RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968 Second Impression. Text by eleven historians, 600 illustrations, 180 in colour, 420 photographs, woodcuts, drawings, and maps. Many full page color art plates. Leaf edges show some age toning, dust jacket has several minor chips. 359 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 42) |
WASHINGTON AND HIS GENERALS, Vol. I
|
|
|
New York, nd: Hurst tight reading copy, soiled covers, endpapers tanned. . Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 43) |
IN THE COURT OF PUBLIC OPINION
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957 dark blue cloth, some staining to top edges, bookplate on front pastedown, else a clean copy. A book about Hiss's appearances before the Committee on Un-American Activities during the Red Scare of the 1950s, 424pp. + xiii pp. index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 44) |
AMERICA, 1355-1364
|
|
|
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946 brown boards, blue lettering, map endpapers, b/w photos, dj is edgeworn and has tape repairs inside, text block is clean. Holand examines theories that Vikings built the Newport tower and explored clear out to Minnesota, 256pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 45) |
ROBIN HOOD
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1982 "People's hero or lawless marauder? Who was the 'real' Robin Hood--or was there none? And how did the legends of a violent era become the romantic lates of today?" The author is Professor of Medieval History at the University of Cambridge. Crisp clean copy, 208pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $15.52
|
|
| 46) |
AIR HEROES OF WORLD WAR II, Sixteen Stories of Heroism in the Air
|
|
|
New York: St Martins, 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 47) |
ANDREW JACKSON, THE BORDER CAPTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, 1933 Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering cover and spine, mapped and illustrated endpapers, clean, square and tight copy, dust jacket worn, tanned and ragged but intact and protected by mylar cover. One of the most noted biographies of Jackson, many photos and maps, 461 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 48) |
THE HISTORY OF THE THIRTEEN COLONIES OF NORTH AMERICA, 1497-1763
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1908 orange boards, gilt lettering, spine somewhat faded but lettering is clear, endpapers and some pages show mottling, name label on front pastedown, book is yet square and solid, 8 photos, one map, 308pp.+40pp. of Methuen catalogues, Autumn 1907 Methuen order form listing 25 new novels, including Joseph Conrad's The Secret Agent, is inlaid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 49) |
MEXICAN DEMOCRACY: A CRITICAL VIEW
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1984 A critical study of Mexico's socio-economic problems. Third Edition , covers somewhat soiled, highlighting on some pages in text. 279 pages. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 50) |
THE PATRIOT CHIEFS, A Chronicle of American Indian Leadership
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1961 bookplate residue on ffep, else a clean crisp copy, chapters devoted to King Philip, Pontiac, Tecumseh, Black Hawk, and others, 364pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
