cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography--Literary

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Biography--Literary | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) ERNEST HEMINGWAY, a Life Story
Baker, Carlos

New York: Charles Scribner's, 1969 Greenish blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, Scribner's "A" on copyright page, but book club debossing on back cover. A clean copy. Dust jacket, which has portrait of a young Hemingway on front, has no price and states book-of-the-month-club, and has a one inch tear at top of back fold. 697 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
2) MY LIFE WITH BRENDAN
Behan, Beatrice

Los Angeles: Nash , 1974 His wife tells what it was like to live with the noted Irish author. Many very good b/w photos. 253 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
3) VIRGINIA WOOLF, a Biography
Bell, Quentin

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972 A clean square copy in a priced moderately chipped dust jacket. 314 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
4) MAX PERKINS, EDITOR OF GENIUS
Berg, A. Scott

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978 2nd printing. A biography of the editor of Hemingway, Fitzgerald, and Wolfe, among others. A clean copy in a chipped dust jacket with seven numbers in ink on front. 498 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
5) HOME FROM THE SEA , Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa
Bermann, Richard A

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1939 First Edition stated (somewhat unusual for Bobbs-Merrill). Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Moderate soiling to cover and top edges. An unmarked tight copy, Dust jacket is chipped and tanned. A thumb sized chip affects the author's name on front cover. Original price of 2.75 on bottom of front flap. 280 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good Only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
6) COUNTRY EDITOR'S BOY
Borland, Hal

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1970 Hal Borland's memories of his youth in Colorado. First edition stated. A clean copy in a priced dust jacket with a thumb sized piece lacking bottom front corner. 313 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
7) PURSUED BY FURIES, A Life of Malcolm Lowry
Bowker, Gordon

New York: St. Martin's, 1995 Clean, crisp copy, unread. 672 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
8) UP & DOWN & AROUND, A Publisher Recollects the Time of His Life
Canfield, Cass

New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1971 Canfield, a noted publisher at Harpers, published E.B. White, Thornton Wilder, James Thurber, among many other famous writers. First edition stated. Clean copy. Dust jacket price-clipped. 272 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
9) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
Cellini, Benvenuto

New York: Garden Cily, 1927 A good reading copy of this work. . . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
10) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
Cellini, Benvenuto

New York: Modern Library A good reading copy of this work. Book was formerly owned by an author whose name and his then address is in pencil on the verso of half-title. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
11) AT RANDOM, The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett

New York: Random House, 1977 An entertaining account of the birth and growth of Random House, with many interesting anecdotes about such writers as Ayn Rand, Irwin Shaw, Eudora Welty, Dr. Seuss, William Faulkner, and many others. Initials in red pencil on endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
12) AT RANDOM, The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett

New York: Random House, 1977 An entertaining account of the birth and growth of Random House, with many interesting anecdotes about such writers as Ayn Rand, Irwin Shaw, Eudora Welty, Dr. Seuss, William Faulkner, and many others. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Else a fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
13) HOME BEFORE DARK, A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever By His Daughter
Cheever, Susan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 Second printing. A clean, tight copy in a priced dust jacket. Very good reading copy. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
14) TWO GENTLE MEN: The Lives of George Herbert and Robert Herrick
Chute, Marchette

London: Secker & Warburg, 1960 Bright blue boards, gilt lettering, moderate wear to edges of dust jacket, a double biography of the two metaphysical poets of the 17th century. The bookstore label of Henry Sotheran Ltd. , Sackville Street, London, on front bound endpaper. 319 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
15) ADDISON
Courthope, William John

New York: A. L. Fowle A study of Addison's life and works. No date. Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley. Frontispiece is portrait of Addison, with onionskin cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
16) STEINBECK COUNTRY
Crouch, Steve

New York: Crown Publishers, 1979 Sixth printing. Wonderful color photography of the beautifully scenic California country in which many of John Steinbeck's novels are set, including The Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, and Cannery Row. Commentary and photos by Steve Crouch. A clean copy, 190 pages. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Crouch . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
17) KINGDOM OF THE ROCKS, Memories of Oppède
De Saint-Exupéry, Consuelo

New York: Random House, 1946 From the jacket: "The widow of Antoine de Saint-Exupéry describes the life and curious experiences of a community of ardent young French artists in a long-deserted hilltop town of Southern France." Blue cloth, covers worn, clean and tight copy. Dust jacket is badly chipped at bottom of spine and top back edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
18) DIARY OF A PROVINCIAL LADY
Delafield, E.M

Chicago: Academy, 1982 Preface by Mary Borden, illustrated by Arthur Watts, memoirs of English novelist Elizabeth Monica Dashwood, whose wrote under the name of E.M. Delafield, "the story of a very English lady, living in a very English village, and told by herself in a very dry, shy English way.' A clean copy. 388 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
19) JOHN CHEEVER, A Biography
Donaldson, Scott

New York: Random House, 1988 A clean, tight, unread copy in a dust jacket with lightly faded spine. 416 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
20) SONYA, THE LIFE OF COUNTESS TOLSTOY
Edwards, Anne

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981 An intensely interesting biography of the wife of Leo Tolstoy. A clean, tight, square copy with the Simon & Schuster man stamped on bottom edges, in a bright dust jacket with the original price. 512 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
21) TED HUGHES, THE LIFE OF A POET
Feinstein, Elaine

New York: W.W. Norton, 2001 An as new copy, twelve pages of photographs, 273 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
22) THE LIFE OF DYLAN THOMAS
FitzGibbon, Constantine

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1965 A clean tight very good reading copy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
23) RABELAIS
France, Anatole

New York: Henry Holt, 1929 Stated first edition, translated and with an introduction by Ernest Boyd. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on front panel, lettering on spine is badly faded, edges dusty, name on endpaper. A tight square standing copy. 254 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
24) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHAUCER
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1977 A good reading copy of an immensely interesting and well written book.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good Only/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
25) FALLING THROUGH SPACE
Gilchrist, Ellen

Boston: Little Brown, 1987 The Journals of Ellen Gilchrist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
26) ROSS, THE NEW YORKER AND ME
Grant, Jane

New York: Reynal and Company , 1968 With an introduction by Janet Flanner. A clean, tight copy in a bright priced dust jacket. 271 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
27) ACT ONE
Hart, Moss

New York: Random House, 1959 Edition not stated. Probable First Edition. Blurbs on back of dust jacket by S.N. Behrman, Walter Kerr, Brooks Atkinson, four others. Red endpapers, red title page, thumb size chip in bottom front edge of dust jacket, else a clean copy. Top edges blue. 444 pages. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
28) THE CLOCKS OF COLUMBUS, The Literary Career of James Thurber
Holmes, Charles S

New York: Atheneum, 1972 First edition stated, a clean tight copy, in bright unchipped dust jacket with the original price. Photos of Thurber, E. B. White, Harold Ross, and others. 360 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
29) HORATIO'S BOYS, The Life and Works of Horatio Alger, Jr
Hoyt, Edwin P

Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company , 1974 Bright yellow cloth with red lettering on spine, a neatly written in ink note on the front free endpaper. The bright dust jacket with the original price has a two inch piece lacking at top of spine, affecting title. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
30) BRING BACK THE DAYS
Hutchinson, A.S.M

London: Michael Joseph, 1958 bookseller's (Foyles, Charing Cross Road) label on endpaper, dust jacket is somewhat faded and edge worn, an autobiography of the English novelist with emphasis on his boyhood in Devonshire, 255 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
31) EDWARD JOHNSTON
Johnston, Priscilla

New York: Pentalic, 1976 Second edition, crease to front bottom corner, else a fine unread copy, a biography of the noted English calligrapher by one of his daughters, 316 pages.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
32) SEX AND SHOPPING, Confessions of a Nice Jewish Girl
Krantz, Judith

New York: St Martins Press, 2000 Romance writer Judith Krantz's autobiography, with many b/w photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
33) FYODOR DOSTOEVSKY
Lloyd, J. A. T

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 Green cloth, clean copy, "A" on copyright page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
34) BOCCACCIO
MacManus, Francis

New York: Sheed and Ward, 1947 A biography of Boccaccio. One of the "Great Writers of the World" series. First edition (nap). Gray cloth, a clean, tight copy, in a priced dust jacket with a little chipping at the spine head. 306 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
35) CAROLINE GORDON, A BIOGRAPHY
Makowsky, Veronica A

New York: Oxford University Press, 1989 Dust jacket has photo of Gordon on front, biography of the noted Kentucky novelist and literary figure, wife of Allen Tate, 269 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.04
36) THOMAS WOLFE
McElderry, Bruce R

New York: Twayne Publishers, 1964 A good solid reading copy of this critical biography of Wolfe. 207 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
37) CRABCAKES, A Memoir
McPherson, James Alan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Memoirs by the winner of the 1978 Pulitzer Prize for Literature for Elbow Room. An as new copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
38) LEWIS MUMFORD, A LIFE
Miller, Donald L

New York: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989 Promotional letter from the publisher laid in. 628 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
39) KEATS
Murry, John Middleton

1968: Minerva Press , 1968 A tight clean copy, moderate wear to covers. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
40) BYRON
Nichol, John

New York: A. L. Fowle A study of Byron's life and works. No date. Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley. Frontispiece is portrait of Lord Byron, with onionskin cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
41) THOMAS HARDY, An Illustrated Biography
O' Sullivan, Timothy

New York: St Martins Press, 1976 Coffee table sized book full of photos, some very good color and b/w photos of the Dorset country. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $38.80
42) A. E. HOUSMAN, A Critical Biography
Page, Norman

New York: Schocken Books, 1983 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
43) MILTON
Pattison, Mark

New York: A. L. Fowle A study of Milton's life and works. No date. Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley. Frontispiece is portrait of Milton, with onionskin cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
44) THE SITWELLS, A Family's Biography
Pearson, John

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979 A comprehensive biography of Dame Edith Sitwell, Sir Osbert Sitwell, and Sir Sacheverell Sitwell, a family at the forefront of English literature, art, and society for most of the 20th Century. A clean copy with dust jacket bleeding to top portions of covers, dust jacket has thumb sized chip top corner of spine, not effecting lettering. 534 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
45) SOUTHERN DAUGHTER: The Life of Margaret Mitchell
Pyron, Darden Asbury

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 A clean tight copy in a bright priced dust jacket. Black and white photos of Mitchell and family and friends. 533 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
46) CHRISTINA STEAD, A Biography
Rowley, Hazel

New York: Henry Holt, 1994 A clean square copy, a very good reading copy. yellow boards with orange cloth backing, 646 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
47) LOST IN PLACE, Growing Up Absurd in Suburbia
Salzman, Mark

New York: Random House, 1995 Salzman's memoirs of his childhood years, 269 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
48) BACKGROUND IN TENNESSEE
Scott, Evelyn

Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press , 1980 A facsimile edition of book first published in 1937 by R. M. McBride. , New York. Evelyn Scott, who had made a name for herself in the 1920s as a young novelist, in this book recounts her early life in Tennessee. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
49) LOVELY ME, THE LIFE OF JACQUELINE SUSANN
Seaman, Barbara

New York: William Morrow, 1987 A clean tight copy in a bright price-intact dust jacket. First edition stated, numbers with 1, 480 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
50) ROBERT GRAVES, HIS LIFE & WORK
Seymour-Smith, Martin

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982 A clean, tight copy in a price-clipped dust jacket. 609 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: