Christmasfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Christmas | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
|
| 1) |
BRING A TORCH, JEANNETTE, ISABELLA
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963 First edition--A. Scribner Library Binding, colorful illustrated boards, library pocket and markings, Adams's beautiful illustrations accompanied by the lyrics and music of the Proven¢al Christmas carol. Dust jacket price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adrienne Adams . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 2) |
CHRISTMAS FOLK
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969 A lovely children's book of Christmas in Elizabethan England, Cooney's illustrations accompanied by Belting's poems. Quality Holt Library Edition binding, lincoln green cloth with brown lettering, this is an ex-library book in very good condition with no library marks except for scar from pocket removal on free endpaper. Top front flap of jacket is clipped, but original price is printed at bottom($4.59). A treasure. Landscape format. Unpaginated(36 pages). . First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by Barbara Cooney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 3) |
CHRISTMAS: A PICTORIAL PILGRIMAGE
|
|
|
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1969 Library stamping, tape scars on endpapers, front free endpaper clipped, text block is tight and crisp, dust jacket is bright and with original price. Light brown cloth with gilt decoration, gilt lettering on spine, mapped endpapers(the Holy Land). This is a coffee table sized book with quality binding and paper, that follows the geography of the Christmas story with photographs, art work, biblical quotes, and commentary. 124 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 4) |
CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1967 Second printing. Color illustrated boards, a tight ex-library copy with pocket removed. Bright dust jacket with a closed tear back panel, original price at top of front flap, but bottom of front flap clipped. A history of the Christmas celebration for young readers. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Cooney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 5) |
CARL'S CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990 First Edition stated. Glossy illustrated covers, a clean copy, light wear to covers. The famous Rottweiler's further adventures as a baby sitter while Mom and Dad are at Grandma's and church, this time during the Christmas season. But the story continues until Mom and Dad return home, of course, to find Carl and baby both asleep. Signed with a paw print.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Alexandra Day . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 6) |
A CHRISTMAS CAROL, A Pop-up Storybook
|
|
|
Ashland, OH: Landoll, 1995 Bright glossy illustrated boards, a five spread pop-up, all parts intact. . Pop-up. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 7) |
A CHRISTMAS CAROL, A Pop-up Book
|
|
|
Allan Publishers, 1989 The famous Christmas story on three pop-up spreads. Glossy illustrated boards. All parts intact. . Pop-up. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 8) |
MERRY CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1943 Illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers, red tape backing to spine, edge worn and soiling. Stories by Charles Dickens, Mary Mapes Dodge, Hans Christian Andersen, Lincoln Steffens, others. Poems by Christina Rossetti, Longfellow, Elizabeth Madox Roberts, others. Eight Christmas carols. 87 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Natasha Simkhovitrch. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 9) |
THE CHRISTMAS WHALE
|
|
|
Eau Claire , WI: E. M. Hale, 1945 Covers moderately soiled, previous owner's name on endpapers, else a tight copy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 10) |
THE CHRISTMAS TREE, An Evergreen Garland Filled with History, Folklore, Symbolism, Traditions, Legends and Stories
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton, 1961 Third printing, a clean, tight copy in a moderately worn dust jacket with the original price. This is a history of the Christmas tree tradition from Germany to England to America and a commentary on Christmas trees. Included are six stories of Christmas trees, including Hans Christian Andersen's The Fir Tree. 159 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul E. Genereux and Charlotte Edmands Bowden . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 11) |
A WREATH OF CHRISTMAS POEMS
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1944 A Poets of the Year book published by New Directions. Contains poems relating to Christmas by Virgil, Dante, Chaucer, Robert Herrick, Ben Jonson, Milton, George Wither, Robert Southwell, Rilke, Whittier, Christina Rossetti, T.S. Eliot, Lope de Vega, Martin Adan, Phyllis McGinley, Kenneth Patchen. A clean copy except for a neat gift inscription on the title page reading "A memorable year-1944 / To Mary from AWH" Paper covered boards are sun faded around edges, considerable rubbing to spine, a tight copy, unpaginated (32) Printed on quality paper at the Blue Ox Press.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 12) |
OLD CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1979 Old Christmas was first published in 1875 as five essays taken from Washington Irving's Sketch Book, describing old time Christmas celebrations. This book is a facsimile reprint of the 1894 edition illustrated by Randolph Caldecott. The five chapters are Christmas, The Stage Coach, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, and The Christmas Dinner. A clean, crisp copy, red cloth with green and gilt decorations on spine, red marker ribbon, green endpapers, Caldecott's wonderful illustrations evocative of old time Christmas throughout, One of the Macmillan Facsimile Classics series. 165 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. Illus. by Randolph Caldecott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 13) |
THE CHRISTMAS FLOWER
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1951 Only flaw is a quarter inch rub at the top of spine, not affecting the wording of the title. Else a tight, clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Lea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 14) |
THE JOYS OF CHRISTMAS, Christmas Customs and Legends Around the World
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1976 A clean, tight copy. A nicely illustrated book for children which relates the various aspects of celebrating Christmas to origins in various countries. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jenny Williams . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 15) |
CHRISTMAS IN NOISY VILLAGE
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1964 Library pocket, gray pictorial cloth, red lettering, a good reading copy of Lindgren's classic with the cozy Wikland illustrations of Swedish children enjoying Christmas.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ilon Wikland . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 16) |
CHRISTMAS IN THE STABLE
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann, 1962 A Swedish mother tells her little girl the Christmas story of the child born in the manger, but the little girl envisions the story as happening on their own farm. A tight ex-library copy with a clean text block and the fine full page illustrations of the noted Smaalandsk illustrator Harald Wiberg. Library pocket, tape scars, stampings. Pictorial cover, printed in Sweden, 30 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harald Wiberg . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 17) |
CHRISTMAS IN NOISY VILLAGE
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1964 Library pocket, many tape scars on book and jacket. Viking Library Binding, green pictorial cloth, red lettering, a good reading copy of Lindgren's classic with the cozy Wikland illustrations of Swedish children enjoying Christmas. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Ilon Wikland . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 18) |
THE CHRISTMAS BUNNY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1953 One of the earlier collaborations of Will and Nicolas. Verso of page before half-title lists The Two Reds, Finders Keepers, and Even Steven. This copy has First Edition stated on copyright page. Front flap from the dust jacket is pasted to front endpaper. Library pocket, stamping, covers moderately worn, text block tight and clean,. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nicholas Mordvinoff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 19) |
LET'S KEEP CHRISTMAS, a Sermon By Peter Marshall
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953 A Barbara Cooney treasure. A Christmas 1953 gift inscription, neatly written, on half title, Endpapers have fir tree designs. Introduction by Catherine Marshall. First Edition(nap). Front cover is a Cooney drawing of a country church with families coming through the snow. 29 pages with 15 Barbara Cooney illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Cooney. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $121.25
|
|
| 20) |
A LONG AGO CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968 A Christmas story about a boy named Darius who lived on a farm out on the prairies, and hoped for a sled for Christmas. Colorful front cover has illustration of a young boy carrying a bucket and leading a bay horse, with a red weather boarded house in a snowy landscape in the background. This book is tight and without marks except for the usual library stampings and pocket. Back cover has a listing of Patricia Miles Martin titles. She is a Kansas born writer of children's books. 32 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Albert Orbaan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 21) |
A WREATH OF CHRISTMAS LEGENDS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1967 4th printing. A book of Phyllis McGinley's poems about the meaning of Christmas. Among the 15 poems are The Stork, The Pine Tree, The Canticle of the Bees, Legend of the Holly. An ex-library book with pocket, a stamp on title page, tape scars to front and back cover, else the book is tight, crisp, and unmarked. The dust jacket is bright, unchipped, and has the original price. 62 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Only/Very Good. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 22) |
'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS, Featuring a Coca-Cola Santa Tribute
|
|
|
Kansas City: Hallmark Cards , 2001 Glossy illustrated cover, endpapers show Haddon Sundblom's Coca-Cola Santa from 1961. Color illustrations throughout. Introduction by Don Hall, Jr. and Tribute to the Coca-Cola Santa by Phillip F. Mooney of Coca-Cola Company. Sundblom's Santa illustrations from 1931 to 1964, full page and color, illustrate the poem. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Haddon Sundblom and Garin Baker . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 23) |
GOOD AND PERFECT GIFTS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1997 Second printing. Subtitle is "An Illustrated Retelling of O. Henry's The Gift of the Magi." Alternating pages of text and full page illustrations by Barry Moser. A clean, tight, bright copy.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 24) |
THE CHRISTMAS THAT ALMOST WASN'T
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1957 A Christmas tale in verse, about the Kingdom of Lullapat, good King Oldwin, his nefarious nephew Evilard, Nicholas Knock, and little Nell, the 17th child of a 17th child. Green cloth, silver lettering on spine, a clean copy in a bright red dust jacket with minor rubbing at the head of spine. Dust jacket has the original price and on the back a photo of Ogden Nash and his daughter Linell, the illustrator. 63 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Linell Nash . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 25) |
CHRISTMAS IN SPAIN
|
|
|
Chicago: World Book Encyclopedia , 1983 Red imitation leather, gilt lettering, a clean copy. Color and b/w photos, carol lyrics, recipes, Spanish culture and customs. 80 pages. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 26) |
A JOLLY CHRISTMAS AT THE PATTERPRINTS
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971 A tight ex-library copy, text block clean except for library stampings, pocket on back endpaper, edges moderately rubbed. Vera Nyce, the writer, and her daughter Helene, the illustrator, were best known for their Flossie Fisher's Funnies which ran in the Ladie's Home Journal before 1915. This story was unpublished until discovered fifty years or more after it was written. Thus, although it was finally published in 1971, it has the feel of a very old book. The main characters are a family of rats preparing for Christmas Eve. . First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helene Nyce . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 27) |
THE FIRST NOEL, the Birth of Christ from the Gospel According to Saint Luke
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1959 Glossy pictorial covers, illustrated endpapers, bookseller's stamp on front bound endpaper, else clean throughout. Unpaginated(28 pages). The Nativity story, in Roman-style lettering incorporated into the beautiful color illustrations which are a collaborative work by the Provensens, the story begins on the front endpapers and continues on the copyright page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice and Martin Provensen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 28) |
KING ISLAND CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1985 A story of an Eskimo Christmas on King Island in the Bering Sea. An ex-library copy, with pocket and stampings, else clean and tight and bright illustrations and dust jacket. A children's book, 32 pages.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Rie Munoz. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 29) |
CHRISTMAS IN FRANCE
|
|
|
Chicago: World Book-Childcraft International, 1980 An as new copy. Many color photos, including one of the Eifel Tower in snowstorm. Toys, songs, recipes, Christmas Eve in Paris, Christmas in the provinces, etc. 80 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 30) |
CHRISTMAS IN FRANCE
|
|
|
Chicago: World Book-Childcraft International, 1980 An as new copy. Many color photos, including one of the Eifel Tower in snowstorm. Toys, songs, recipes, Christmas Eve in Paris, Christmas in the provinces, etc. 80 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 31) |
ARNE AND THE CHRISTMAS STAR, a Story of Norway
|
|
|
Chicago: Wilcox and Follett, 1952 Moderate wear to covers, child's name in crayon front free endpaper. no other markings. Binding is tight. Drawings of the Norwegian landscape throughout by Frank Nicholas. 112 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Nicholas . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 32) |
MARTHA STEWART'S CHRISTMAS, Entertaining, Decorating, and Giving
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1989 A how-to book of recipes, food preparation, decorating, etc. with many colorful pictures. 4th printing, short red remainder mark top edges, else a clean bright very pretty copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. Illus. by Christopher Baker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 33) |
KEEPING CHRISTMAS, An Edwardian-Age Memoir
|
|
|
Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House, 1981 A memoir manuscript found among the papers of Stricker, who was a Baltimore neighbor of H. L. Mencken. Warmly illustrated by Joseph Sheppard. Pocket removal scar front endpaper, library stamping top and bottom edges, library number in ink on copyright page, else a tight and crisp copy. 125 pages.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Sheppard . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 34) |
WHITTLESWORTH COME TO CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1991 An adult Christmas story, Gerald Toner's first novel. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. An as new copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 35) |
LIPSTICK LIKE LINDSAY'S and Other Christmas Stories
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1990 A collection of adult Christmas short stories. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 36) |
TASHA TUDOR'S FAVORITE CHRISTMAS CAROLS
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1978 Red cloth, gilt lettering front cover and spine, yellow endpapers. A clean, tight copy, number line with 1. Words and music for seventeen carols, accompanied by the wonderful paintings of Tasha Tudor and Linda Allen. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tasha Tudor and Linda Allen . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 37) |
LITTLE GREY RABBIT'S CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1974 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 38) |
THE GOLDEN CHRISTMAS TREE
|
|
|
New York: Golden Book, 1988 A children's story about Christmas in the forest when the lion lay down with the lamb. Second printing, an as new copy. Noted children's book illustrator Leonard Weisgard at his best.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 39) |
OMAR AT CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1973 Red cloth, head and shoulder drawing of black boy on front cover, first edition with number line with 1. A story of Christmas from the point of view of the son of a servant lady. A clean (except for the word "mom" in the crease of the front hinge) copy, tight and bright. Illustrated in woodcuts in red, white, black and green. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dindga McCannon . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 40) |
THE ROMANCE OF A CHRISTMAS CARD
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916 Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, picture on front cover is house in the snow, illustrated endpapers, clean copy, front hinge starting. 124 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice Ercle Hunt . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 41) |
A CHRISTMAS STORY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1989 A story about a little girl named Rebecca who looked after Mary and Joseph's donkey. Folio sized, fully illustrated covers, corners and head and tail of spine are bumped, library pocket residue on endpaper, Brian Wildsmith's magnificent full page color illustrations throughout are bright. . First Edition Ex-lib. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brian Wildsmith. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
