cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Travel

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Travel | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.
1) A TRIP ON THE GÖTA CANAL
Ahlberg, Birgitta

Stockholm: The Swedish Touring Club, 1947 Signed by Widar Carlsson, captain of the "S/S Juno", one of the boats on the canal, on the half-title. An account of a trip across central Sweden on the Göta Canal, with historical commentary, many b/w photos of the countryside, and maps. A clean copy, with minor soiling to the covers, 101pp. In English. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
2) ONE DRY SEASON, In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
Alexander, Caroline

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 dust jacket shows minor staining on inside, this book is a retracing of the 1895 journey of Mary Kingsley, who wrote the classic Travels in West Africa, 283pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
3) THE WAY TO XANADU, Journeys to a Legendary Realm
Alexander, Caroline

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Alexander actually visits the places Coleridge only envisioned in an opium reverie. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $13.58
4) SIX MONTHS OFF, An American Family's Australian Adventure
Alexander, Lamar

New York: William Morrow, 1988 The account of the Lamar Alexander family's six month vacation in Australia, after he was governor of Tennessee and before he was a presidential hopeful.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
5) BAEDEKER'S GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
Baedeker

New York: Prentice Hall Travel , 1994 In sturdy plastic cover, folding map of Great Britain included, many color photos, a nearly crisp copy, 656 pages. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
6) FOLLOW ME! Travels and Trysts Abroad for the Woman Alone
Baer, Jean

New York: Macmillan, 1965 clean copy, a book full of all sorts of useful information for the woman traveler, including very good notes on foreign men, 302pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
7) SAWADDI SPECIAL EDITION...a Cultural Guide to Thailand
Baldwin, Marcia, et. al

Bangkok: The American Women's Club of Thailand /Craftsman Press, 1991 20th anniversary edition of the 1971 collection of articles on the culture of Thailand. Articles by various writers on art, architecture, Buddhism, ceremonies, crafts, customs and culture, dance, fashion, folktales, hilltribes, history, music, natural history, sociology, and sport. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
8) AT HOME IN FRANCE
Barry, Ann

New York: Ballantine, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
9) HONEY FROM THE LION, An African Journey
Belcher, Wendy Laura

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1988 Wendy Belcher's first book, an account of a return trip to Ghana. An as new, unread copy, 188 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
10) FROMMER'S 97 CHICAGO
Belcove, Julie L

New York: Macmillan, 1997 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
11) OXFORD, INSIGHT CITY GUIDES
Bell, Brian

Oxford: APA Publications , 1990 Bookmark showing coats of arms of the 36 colleges laid in. An as new copy, full of information, maps, history, fine color photographs throughout. 286 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
12) SONNET:ONE WOMAN'S VOYAGE FROM MARYLAND TO GREECE
Bird,Lydia

San Francisco: NORTH POINT PRESS , 1997 First editon Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
13) DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT, A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines
Blackburn, Julia

New York: Pantheon, 1994 third printing, "In 1913, when she was fifty-four years old, Daisy Bates went to live in the deserts of South Australia..." , a biographical study of an intriguing woman, an unread copy, 232pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
14) EASTERN EUROPE, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland
Blunden, Godfrey and the Editors of Life

New York: Time-Life Books, 1969 Third printing, illustrated covers, mapped endpapers, b/w and color photos, name in ink on verso of front free endpaper, else a clean copy. 176 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
15) PEKING
Bonavia, David

Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1978 photographic cover and endpapers, color photos by Peter John Griffiths. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
16) THE ROMANCE OF COUNTRY INNS
Bond, Elizabeth

New York: Smithmark, 1996 color photo boards and dust jacket, many full-page color photos, a trip to gorgeous country inns of America, Ireland , England, and Europe, 122 color photos, 127pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
17) AN INDIAN JOURNEY
Bonsels, Waldemar

New York: The Literary Guild, 1928 A German's account of traveling on the Indian subcontinent in the days of the British reign. Marbled paper boards with brown backing, title on spine somewhat faded, map of India on endpapers. Imaginatively illustrated with full-page drawings, chapter headings, and smaller drawings by Harry Brown. Name and date (1928) on endpaper. Edges rubbed. A square copy. 273 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Brown . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $29.10
18) AWAY TO THE GASPÉ
Brinley, Gordon

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1937 Ninth printing, May 1937, red cloth, gilt lettering, mapped endpapers, many beautiful pen and ink illustrations of the Gaspé landscape. 200 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Putnam Brinley . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
19) PROVENCE, Land of Enchantment
Cali, François

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1965 Cream cloth, green lettering, light soiling, underlining in ink on three pages, dj shows some soiling and one closed tear. Some color photos, and many black/white photos.215pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
20) BASQUE PEOPLE
Canfield, Dorothy

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1931 Blue cloth, illustrated endpapers, moderate wear to covers, name on endpaper. Chapter head illustrations by Robert Ball. A very engaging book about the Basques. 272 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Ball . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
21) SILENT TRAVELLER IN SAN FRANCISCO
Chiang,YEE

New York: W.W.Norton, 1964 one of the "silent traveller" series, nicely illustrated by the author, 366pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $20.37
22) TAIWAN, A WAY OF LIFE
Chiu, Chuang-huan

Taichung : Department of Information, Taiwan , 1985 In Chinese and English. A book of bright color photographs and commentary on all the aspects of life in Taiwan. In slipcase. 200 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/In Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
23) THE MARCHING WIND
Clark, Leonard

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1954 third printing, dust jacket shows chipping and edgewear. The account of an expedition in search of a sacred high mountain in east central Asia, 368pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $21.34
24) COAST CALENDAR, A Saga in Salty Prose of One Year of Life on a Maine Salt Water Farm
Coffin, Robert P.Tristram

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949 Blue cloth, gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, dust jacket shows considerable wear and chipping, is intact and in mylar cover. A clean copy with no names or marks, nicely illustrated by the author. Month by month essays on life in Maine. Edition not stated. Copyright date 1949.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Robert P. Tristram Coffin . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
25) LURE OF THE CARIBBEAN, Virgin Island to Trinidad
Czolowski, Ted and Donald Stainsby

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1968 blue boards, gilt lettering, a clean copy. Many color photos, a folding map of Port St. Lucie is laid in, 160pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
26) LURE OF THE CARIBBEAN, Virgin Island to Trinidad
Czolowski, Ted and Donald Stainsby

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1968 Blue boards, gilt lettering, a clean copy, in a moderately worn dust jacket. Many color photos, 160pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
27) PARIS
Dark, Sidney

New York: Macmillan, 1936 probable first edition?(1936 on title page), a solid clean copy with beautiful illustrations in a ragged dust jacket protected by mylar, blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear to edges of covers, dust jacket still in one piece but largely torn and stained, illustrated with 56 full-page drawings of Paris scenes, 139pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Henry Rushbury . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
28) LONDON
Dark, Sidney

New York: Macmillan, 1936 Probable first edition?(1936 on title page), a solid clean copy with beautiful illustrations, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear to edges of covers, illustrated with 55 full-page drawings of London scenes, 176 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Pennell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
29) DIE SCHÖNE HEIMAT, Bilder Aus Deutschland
Die Blauen Bucher

Konigstein Im Taunus : Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag , 1958 Auf deutsch. Quality black/white full-page photos. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
30) SAHARA ADVENTURE
Diole, Philippe

New York: Julian Messner, 1956 an account of a trip to the South Fezzen region of the Sahara, dust jacket shows considerable wear, but is intact, pictorial endpapers, gold boards, 185pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $38.80
31) A HOOSIER HOLLIDAY
Dreiser, Theodore

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1997 Dreiser's 1914 account of a motor car trip from New York to Indiana. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Franklin Booth . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
32) IRELAND AND THE IRISH
Duff, Charles

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1953 A review copy with publisher's slip laid in, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue top edges, map of Ireland on endpapers, book is slightly cocked, dust jacket badly chipped at head and tail of spine. Many b/w photos, 288 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
33) LA BOURGOGNE, Tourisme France No. 10
Dumay, Raymond

Paris: Éditions Sun, 1975 French language text, 91 color photographs showing the landscape and towns of Burgundy. 101 pages. gift inscription, front endpapers. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Jacques Verroust, et. al. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
34) SUNSET NEW ZEALAND TRAVEL GUIDE
Editors of Sunset Magazine

Menlo Park, CA : Lane Publishing, 1984 library markings and pocket, else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
35) VANISHED TOWERS & CHIMES OF FLANDERS
Edwards, George Wharton

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1925 library stamp on title page and p.25, pocket scar, price in felt tip pen on endpaper, small dab of pink paint on top edge of back cover, even so, this is a beautiful book, an account of cathedrals and buildings damaged in World War I, originally published in 1916, black boards with illustrated front cover and gilt lettering, quality paper, 19 full-page paintings of cathedral and town scenes, each with an onion paper title cover, a solid copy, 212pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
36) EUROPE, A JOURNEY WITH PICTURES
Fremantle, Anne and Holme, Bryan

New York: The Studio Publications, Inc., 1954 Red cloth, a clean square standing copy, edges rubbed, endpapes slightly tanned. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
37) ENGLAND SPEAKS
Gibbs, Philip

New York: Literary Guild, 1935 'Being Talks with Road Sweepers, Barbers, Statesmen, Lords and Ladies, Beggars, Farming Folk, Actors, Literary Gentlemen, Tramps, Down-and-outs, Miners, Steel Workers, Blacksmiths, the Man-in-the-Street, Highbrows, L owbrows, And All Manner of Folk of Humble and Exalted Rank with a Panorama of the English Scene in This Year of Grace 1935'. Nicely illustrated with many full-page penciled drawing by E. Lander. 341pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
38) INSIDE AUSTRALIA
Gunther, John

New York: Harper & Row, 1972 black boards, gilt lettering, a reading copy only, some water staining to back cover, name on endpaper, considerable wear and chipping and staining to dust jacket, text block is clean, 370pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
39) EGYPT IN SILHOUETTE
Hall, Trowbridge

New York: Macmillan, 1928 Green boards, bright gilt lettering front and spine, a clean tight copy, same date (1928) title and copyright pages, published November 1928. Many photographs, a survey of Egyptian society, places, history, literature. 278 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
40) NO RESERVATIONS
Haney, Germaine

Minneapolis: T.S. Denison, 1958 orange boards, a clean copy, dust jacket has a few small chips on top edges, "A Personal Narrative by a Woman Who Traveled Alone in European Countries Without Reservations," 319pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
41) TAR HEEL GHOSTS
Harden, John

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1954 Black boards, red lettering on spine, lacking front flyleaf, dust jacket rubbed at folds, minor edge wear. 33 ghost stories from North Carolina, Pen and ink illustrations at head of each chapter. 178 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lindsay McAlister . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
42) WHERE MOUNTAINS ROAR, A Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Desert
Hazleton, Lesley

New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1980 The account of a year spent in this historic desert.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
43) ENGLAND, BLOODY ENGLAND, An Expatriate's Return
Hazleton, Lesley

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990 "what is England like today beneath the surface of comfort and politeness for which it is famous?", 205pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
44) RIVER HORSE, the Logbook of a Boat Across America
Heat-Moon, William Least

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999 The account of a boat trip east to west across America; the Hudson, the Erie Canal, Lake Erie, the Allegheny, the Ohio, the Mississippi, the Missouri, the Salmon, the Snake, and the Columbia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
45) AUSTRALIA IN PICTURES
Higgins, Geoff

Frenchs Forest, NSW: National Book , 1988 A fine clean copy of the best picture book on Australia I have seen. 191 pages of bright, beautful color photos.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Geoff Higgins . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
46) GREAT CASTLES & PALACES
Hindley, Geoffrey

New York: Golden Press, 1973 100 romantic settings of pageantry and power, shown in color and b/w, from the Vatican, Windsor Castle, The White House, Edinburgh Castle, Neuschwanstein, Schönbrunn, Topkapi Palace, Drottningholm, many others. Gift inscription on bound endpaper, else a clean copy. 80 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
47) TWO RIVERS, Travels in West Africa on the Trail of Mungo Park
Hudson, Peter

London: Chapmans Publishers, 1991 "A beguling account of a journey through West Africa in the footsteps of one of Britain's greatest explorers, Mungo Park." Park explored West Africa in 1975. Clean, tight copy, 251 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
48) TWO RIVERS, Travels in West Africa on the Trail of Mungo Park
Hudson, Peter

London: Chapmans Publishers, 1991 "A beguling account of a journey through West Africa in the footsteps of one of Britain's greatest explorers, Mungo Park." Park explored West Africa in 1975. Clean, tight copy, 251 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
49) NATIONAL PARKS, A Guide to the National Parks and Monuments of the United States
Jensen, Paul

New York: Golden Press, 1964 Glossy illustrated covers, mapped endpapers, title page is color photo of Maroon Bells, in Colorado Rockies. A review, with many color photos, of the National Parks. A clean, tight copy. 165 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Photographers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
50) MEXICO
Johnson, William Weber and the Editors of Life

New York: Time Incorporated , 1961 Illustrated covers, mapped endpapers, b/w and color photos, a clean copy, 160 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: