Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Travel | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.
1) AMONG THE DANES
Knight, Edgar Wallace

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1927 Brown cloth, title label on spine, top edges dusty, book square and tight with mottling on frontispiece and title page. b/w photos. A review of Danish culture and society in the 1920s. 236 pages.. Signed by Author on Front Flyleaf . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
2) HOLLAND, EEN IMPRESSIE
Koster, Pieter Paul

Alphen Aan Den Rijn : De Hoeve , 1997 Color photography by Koster, text in Nederlands, English, Deutsch, Fran¢ais. A beautiful travel book. Gift inscription on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pieter Paul Koster . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
3) LAKE HURON
Landon, Fred

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1944 he American Lakes Series, dark green gilt decorated cloth, gilt lettering, fore edges rough cut, map endpapers, bookplate on flyleaf, else a solid clean copy, 398pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $13.58
4) THE VALLEY OF THE LATIN BEAR
Lenard, Alexander

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1965 Foreword by Robert Graves. Green quarter cloth over orange illustrated paper boards, black lettering on spine, a clean copy with moderately tanned endpapers, a bright dust jacket with some edgeware. "Life in a remote Brazilian valley- the delightful recollections of the doctor who created Winnie Ille Pu" 219 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alexander Lenard . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
5) THE MANY FACES OF GREECE
Leprohan, Pierre

Geneva: Editions Minerva , 1975 A coffee table travel book with many color photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
6) THE MEDITERRANEAN AND BEYOND
Lorimer, Nora

Philadelphia: Macrae Smith No date or edition stated, the foreword is dated August 1927, a travel book of the lands around the eastern Mediterranean, green boards, imprint of Spinx on front cover, gilt lettering on spine is faded, pages are profusely mottled as is common with the paper used in this period, book was printed in Plymouth, England, 20 b/w photos, 287pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
7) TUTURANI, A Political Journey in the Pacific Islands
Malcomson, Scott L

New York: Poseidon Press, 1990 unread copy, gift stamp on front and back pastedowns, book is else fine, this book is a blend of journalism, anthropology, and travel writing, 267pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
8) VENICE
Menen, Aubrey

Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1978 Color glossy photographic covers, one of The Great Cities series. Neat gift inscription on title page, else a clean copy. Full of exciting color photographs of Venice and the Venetians. 200 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernst Haas . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
9) USA, The People and the Land
Michener, James A

New York: CR0WN, 1981 Colorful coffee table size book of Americana. 342pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
10) IN RUSSIA
Miller, Arthur and Morath, Inge

New York: The Viking Press, 1969 Text by Arthur Miller, photographs by Inge Morath, his wife, from visits to the Soviet Union in the sixties. Photographs of Russian life and people without political nationalsim or cultural partisanship. A chip in dust jacket at spine head. 240 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Inge Morath . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
11) THE CATHEDRALS OF SOUTHERN FRANCE
Miltoun, Francis

Boston: L. C. Page , 1905 Light brown illustrated boards with green lettering and gilt designs, top edges gilt, illustrated and mapped endpapers, an exceptionally nice copy, clean and tight, frontispiece is drawing of St. André de Bordeaux, with onionskin cover, 90 illustrations by Blanche McManus, one of the The Cathedral Series. 554 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Blanche McManus . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
12) THE WORLD OF MANKIND, By the Writers, Photographers and Editors of Holiday Magazine
Moorhead, R.W

New York: Golden Press, 1962 red cloth, spine and portion of front cover somewhat faded, some light mottling to first few pages. A heavy coffee table size travel book of the world, with many color photos and articles by noted writers, including Paul Bowles, Hodding Carter, Joyce Cary, Bruce Catton, A.B. Guthrie, Jr., Nikos Kazantzakis, John P. Marquand, Sean O'Faolain, John Steinbeck, E.B.White and others. Among the many photo credits are Robert Capa and Marc Riboud. 360pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
13) THE GREAT CITIES/SAN FRANCISCO
Moorhouse, Geoffrey

Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1980 Second English printing, name on front pastedown, else fine. A bright copy of this colorful word and photographic portrait of the city of San Francisco. 200 pages. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jay Maisel . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
14) TO THE FRONTIER
Moorhouse, Geoffrey

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984 Winner of the Thomas Cook Award for Best Travel Book of 1984. An account of a three month sojoun in Pakistan, from Karachi to Sind, the Baluchistoan desert, Bolan Pass, Lahore, Islamabad, Rawalpindi, Peshawar and the Khyber Pass and to Chitral and Gilgit. 285 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
15) PLACES
Morris, James

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 A collection of essays on cities and regions, including Alexandria, Basque country, Chicago, Fiji, Iceland, Kashmir, Trouville, Wyoming, and others. Black/white photos. A university library stamp on free endpaper, else fine. 186 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
16) INCREDIBLE NEW YORK, High Life and Low Life in the Last Hundred Years
Morris, Lloyd

New York: Random House, 1951 Full of photos, drawings, lithographs of New York City, and full of history and stories of socialites and famouos and infamous personalities. 370 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
17) NEW ENGLAND, A Picture Book to Remember Her By
None

New York: Crescent Books , 1987 A book of color photographs of New England scenes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
18) SON OF THE SMOKY SEA
Nutchuk, (with Alden Hatch)

New York: Julian Messner, 1941 Orange illustrated boards, illustrated map endpapers, inscribed on recto of frontispiece, illustrated by the author. Dust jacket is badly chipped, front flap is clipped at top, but price($2.50) is at bottom corner. 245 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Nutchuk . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
19) ALSACE IN RUST AND GOLD
O'shaughnessy, Edith

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920 Alsace shown in the light of the end of World War I. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, black/white photos.184 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
20) WHITE COLUMNS IN GEORGIA
Perkerson, Medora Field

New York: Bonanza Books, 1952 Stories and history of many old Georgia homes, both fine and humble. A good reading copy, head pushed, stains to covers. Many black/white photos. 367 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
21) VAS YOU EVER IN ZINZINNATI?
Perry, Dick

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1966 First edition stated on copyright page. Sign by Dick Perry on the front free endpaper. Bookplate of previous owner on front bound endpaper. Sea green cloth with navy blue backing. Chapter 15 is devoted to Reds baseball, especially to Waite Hoyt. 298 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
22) PLACES DE LAUSANNE, Avec 318 Photographies et Gravures Anciennes
Polla, Louis

Lausanne: Editions 24 Heures , 1987 Glossy pictorial cover, text in French, a book of 318 old photos of the squares in the Swiss city of Lausanne, mapped endpapers, clean tight nearly new copy, 191 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $38.80
23) PURITAN VILLAGE, The Formation of a New England Town
Powell, Sumner Chilton

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1968 Third printing. Some penciled underlining and notes, else a fine copy in a fine slipcase. A history of the town of Sudbury, MA. with a good deal of geneological information. 215 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/In Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
24) GERMANY
Prittie, Terence and the Editors of Life

New York: Time Incorporated , 1961 Illustrated covers, mapped endpapers, b/w and color photos, a clean copy, 176 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
25) OLD GLORY, An American Voyage
Raban, Jonathan

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981 book is a clean copy with a very slight slant, dust jacket shows minor edgewear, an Englishman travels down the Mississippi from Minneapolis to New Orleans in a sixteen-foot boat, map endpapers, 409pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
26) MUCH LOVE, CYNNY-SAN
Robinson, Cynthia

Indianapolis: Guild Press of Indiana, 1985 Letters home of an American woman committed to cultural immersion during her three year stay in Japan. 298 + viii pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
27) HILTON HEAD ISLAND, A Perspective
Rutt, Richard H. and Gary K. Chapman

Hilton Head Island, S. C. : Privately Published By Cornelia, Rutt, and Chapman, 1975 Tan cloth, brown lettering front and spine, photo inset on front cover, many color photos of the island, history and commentary, 128 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William E. Cornelia ,photographs . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
28) ROME AND VATICAN IN COLOUR
Santini, Loretta

Narni, Terni: Edizioni Plurigraf, 1974 Text in English, a guide to Rome and its attractions with color photos on every page. Minor damp staining to tail of pages near end of book. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
29) AZALAI
Skolle, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956 "A classic account of adventure and discovery among the tribes and caravans of the unexplored Sahara." A clean, tight copy in a bright dust jacket with moderate chipping and wear to the folds, with the original price intact. Mapped endpapers, many photographs, first edition stated, 272 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
30) NOW IN MEXICO
Strode, Hudson

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1947 colorful pictorial boards, tail of spine rubbed, name on endpaper, dust jacket shows heavy wear but is intact, many b/w photos, 368pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
31) THE PILLARS OF HERCULES, A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean
Theroux, Paul

New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1995 A clean copy in a bright dust jacket, 509 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
32) THE IMPERIAL WAY, By Rail from Peshawar to Chittagong
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985 Theroux travels through India by train, color photos by Steve McCurry, very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
33) THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS, By Train Through the Americas
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979 A good solid reading copy of this classic train travel book, with extensive notes in ink on the free flyleaf and half-title, in a whole but soiled dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/Good. Illus. by Wendell Minor (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
34) SUNRISE WITH SEAMONSTERS, Travels & Discoveries
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985 Dust jacket price clipped, small closed tear on back, 365pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
35) OUT OF THIS WORLD, Across the Himalayas to Forbidden Tibet
Thomas, Lowell

New York: Greystone Press, 1950 Over 100 illlustrations, 32 in full color, 320pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $38.80
36) SEVEN WONDERS OF THE WORLD
Thomas, Lowell

New York: Hanover House, 1956 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $6.79
37) BACK TO MANDALAY
Thomas,Lowell

New York: Greystone Press, 1951 The account of the jungle guerilla warfare in Burma waged by General Orde Wingate and the American Air Commandos in World War II, many b/w photos, 320pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
38) VERMONT, AN EXPLORER'S GUIDE
Tree, Christina and Peter Jennison

Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press , 1999 First printing of the Eighth Edition. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
39) DAYS OF OUR YEARS
Van Paassen, Pierre

New York: Hillman-Curl, 1939 A clean copy, blue cloth, gilt lettering and signature on front panel, map illustrated endpapers, an account of living and traveling in Europe, the Near East, and North Africa, 520pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
40) GEORGIA'S LAND OF THE GOLDEN ISLES
Vanstory, Burnette

Athens: Brown Thrasher Books / the University of Georgia Press , 1986 The history, peoples, culture, geography of the barrier islands of Georgia. A new updated edition of the book first published in 1956, with a foreword by Eugenia Price, the St. Simon's Island novelist. A bright unread copy, 274 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
41) JUNGLE GODS
Von Hoffman, Carl

New York: A.L. Burt, 1929 original was published by Henry Holt, blue illustrated boards, orange lettering, edges of covers slightly rubbed, illustrated endpapers, name on flyleaf, the adventures in central Africa of one of the early photo-journalists, illustrated by Baroness Katharina Dombrowski, with b/w photos by the author, edited by Eugene Löhrke, 286pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
42) HOT COUNTRIES
Waugh, Alec, Illustrated By Lynd Ward

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930 Great woodcuts by Ward. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
43) VENTURE, the Traveler's World / February 1965
Waugh, Evelyn (article) Graham Greene (article)

New York: Cowles Magazines, 1965 Featuring an article by Evelyn Waugh, "Impressions of Spain.""; Graham Greene, "Splinters of Moonlight,"; Muriel Spark, "Manhattan Memorandum,"; Ken Purdy, " European Cars:From Kits to Custom,". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
44) THE COLOR OF THE COUNTRY
Webster, Barbara

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 A book about country living in Pennsylvania, first edition with A. Tanning to endpapers. Badly chipped and barely intact dust jacket in a mylar cover. Back of dust jacket has blurbs for the newest novels of Christine Weston, Robert Briffault, Edmund Gilligan, Isabel Bolton, and Ruth Hunter. 252 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
45) EUGENIA PRICE'S SOUTH, A Guide to the People and Places of Her Beloved Region
Wheeler, Mary Bray

Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1994 Biographical and geographical information on places and characters in Price's books, with photos and maps. Foreword by Eugenia Price. Second printing. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
46) ISLAND OF DEATH(EASTER ISLAND)
Wolff, Werner

New York: J.J.Augustin , 1948 First edition, dj intact but badly chipped along entire top edge and at base of spine. "A new key to Easter Island's culture through an ethno-psychological study", 228pp.+ 20 plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $82.45
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: