Poetryfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
JAGUAR OF SWEET LAUGHTER, New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991 A clean, tight advance reading copy with letter from the publisher laid in, chip and staining on inside of bottom edge of dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 2) |
THE SELECTED POETRY OF YEHUDA AMICHAI
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 1992 Translated from the Hebrew by Chana Bloch and Stephen Mitchell, wraps, back cover creased, clean copy, black remainder bar on bottom edges, 173 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 3) |
WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993 An unread as new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 4) |
EVEN THE STARS LOOK LONESOME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997 An unread as new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 5) |
NOW SHEBA SINGS THE SONG
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1987 A poem celebrating Black womanhood, evocatively illustrated by Tom Feelings. First edition stated, number line with 1. Library pocket has been nicely removed, library numbers entered in ink on copyright page, no library stampings at all, a very nice copy. 55 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Feelings . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 6) |
VOICES IN TALL GRASS
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Howlet Press, 1987 Poems, One of 500 copies. Line drawings by Patrick Kroboth. 129 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Patrick Kroboth . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 7) |
JOHN BROWN'S BODY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday , Doran, 1928 Doubleday, Doran colophon and date 1928 on verso of half-title. Black cloth, top edges brown, fore and bottom edges rough cut, wear to spine head, gilt lettering on spine is faded, 1928 Christmas gift inscription neatly written in brown ink on free endpaper. A tight, square copy. 377 pages. This book won the 1929 Pulitzer Poetry Prize. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 8) |
HORIZONTAL WOMAN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author on ffep, an unread copy. The account of this noted poet's coping with a devastating back injury.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 9) |
IN THE TRAIL OF THE WIND, American Indian Poems and Ritual Orations
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972 Second printing, a tight copy with library pocket and stampings. Illustrated with old prints and engravings of Indian scenes from the 16th century onward. Includes poems and ritual chants from a broad range of tribes, from the Maya to the Eskimos. With a glossary of tribes, cultures, and languages.201 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good Only/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 10) |
OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD & EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 11) |
THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER
|
|
|
New York: Delta / Dell Publishing , 1968 3rd Delta printing. A clean tight copy with considerable mottling to the pages.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 12) |
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE
|
|
|
New York: John Lane, 1915 Black cloth, title label with red outline front and spine, name and date, Jan. 5, 1916, on front free endpaper, else clean. A tight, square copy. Introduction by George Edward Woodberry, biographical notes by Margaret Lavington. Frontispiece is a 1914 photo of Brooke, with onion skin cover, Fifth thousand. (xvii), 168 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $218.25
|
|
| 13) |
NEXT DOOR TO A POET
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1937 A memoir of Brown's friendship with Edward Arlington Robinson. Brown has signed and inscribed the book to Stella Coleman, "In pleasant remembrance of Berea--and the square dance", Cambridge 1941. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, lettering on spine is faded but readable, moderate wear to covers, else a clean, square copy. Frontispiece is a pencil drawing of E. A. Robinson by Dwight Sturges. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $31.04
|
|
| 14) |
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE AND OTHER LOVE POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1945 Fourth printing. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Willy Pogany. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 15) |
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE AND OTHER LOVE POEMS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1954 White leather with gilt, green, and rose decorations, water color illustrations by Adolf Hallman. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Adolf Hallman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 16) |
POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1889 dark green cloth, decorated in gilt, a tight copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 17) |
THE GARMENT OF PRAISE, The Necessity for Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1929 a clean solid copy, gilt top edges, D/D emblem on title page, a comprehensive work of criticism, 401pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 18) |
THE TRIAL OF EZRA POUND, A Documented Account of the Treason Case by the Defendant's Lawyer
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1966 scuffed patch on title page, else fine, dust jacket is bright but with rubbing on spine somewhat marring title. 215pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 19) |
SALISBURY CATHEDRAL AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
University of Cincinnati, 1970 University of Cincinnati Occasional Papers No. 8. Paper boards sunned on spine and edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elliott E. Ketcham . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 20) |
LYRICS OF SUNSHINE & SHADOW
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1905 Green cloth, gilt vine/flower design and lettering on front panel and spine, top edges gilt, moderate wear and staining to covers, a clean tight unmarked copy with minor damp staining to some pages and rear endpapers.Frontispiece is photo of girl standing in a garden. 109 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $286.15
|
|
| 21) |
SONGS AND OTHER VERSE
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896 hinge cracked front and back, name on ffep, pages show staining, green boards, gilt lettering, 217pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 22) |
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1952 Intricately decorated dust jacket, beautifully illustrated by Edmund Dulac. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 23) |
THE LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST TO LOUIS UNTERMEYER
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963 white cloth boards show minor smudges, dust jacket shows considerable chipping, photo of Frost and Untermeyer on back of jacket, three short lines of notes in ink on last page, 388pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 24) |
SEND BYGRAVES
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989 no dust jacket as issued, Grime's mystery poem, blue boards, pictorial cover, unread, 108pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Devis Grebu. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 25) |
JUST FOLKS
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1917 red leather, gilt lettering, gilt head, marbled endpapers, 192pp., shows wear but is relatively tight.. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 26) |
VILLA NARCISSE
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press, 1956 one-inch closed tear back of dj, very slight wear to dj, clean copy. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 27) |
BIRTHDAY LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998 A collection of poems written over a period of 25 years, all but two addressed to Sylvia Plath. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 28) |
BIRTHDAY LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998 A collection of poems written over a period of 25 years, all but two addressed to Sylvia Plath. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 29) |
WOLFWATCHING
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991 Were this not an ex-library copy with pocket and stamps, it would be rated fine/fine. A bright and crisp copy, full-face photo of English Poet Laureate Hughes on back cover of dust jacket, book obviously seldom checked out. 66 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 30) |
CAWDOR and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright , 1928 Second Printing, dark gray boards, black quarter backing, gilt female figure on front cover, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. top edges gray, 1929 gift inscription front end papers, 160 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $58.20
|
|
| 31) |
GIVE YOUR HEART TO THE HAWKS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1933 Second Printing, brown cloth, gilt lettering, spine is cracked, head pushed. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 32) |
FROM LONELINESS TO LOVE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986 bright photo dust jacket, insightful poetry dealing primarily with man/woman relationships, by the noted director of the James Kavanaugh Institute. Kavanaugh is a clinical psychologist, marriage counselor, and a former priest. 150pp .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $15.52
|
|
| 33) |
WINTER HAS LASTED TOO LONG
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977 Second printing, gift inscription ffep, dust jacket price-clipped.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edgar Blakeney . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 34) |
SUNSHINE DAYS AND FOGGY NIGHTS
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1975 5th printing, green boards, gilt lettering, clean copy, hinge started, dust jacket price-clipped, full page woodcuts by Kay Cole.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Illus. by Kay Cole . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 35) |
FOUR POETS AND THE EMOTIVE IMAGINATION: Robert Bly, James Wright, Louis Simpson, and William Stafford
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1976 Blue-green cloth, silver lettering on spine, a clean, tight, crisp copy in a moderately worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 36) |
POEMS BY CHILDREN OF JAPAN
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970 Translated by Haruna Kimura. Poems by 68 Japanese children between the ages of 6 and 11, illustrated by children. Green illustrated cloth, yellow endpapers, dj is clipped bottom front flap, but price is not clipped. Very minor edgewear to dj. 96pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 37) |
COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1948 blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, covers slightly soiled, decorated endpapers, name stamped on half-title, else a clean copy, book stands squarely. Introduction by C. Day Lewis, list with dates of publication of author's five previous works on copyright page, 191 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 38) |
BYRON
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930 Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Lettering on spine somewhat faded, book stands squarely. Frontispiece is a color portrait of the poet, with tissue cover. Translated from the French by Hamish Miles. (1) at bottom of last page. 597 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 39) |
STANYAN STREET & OTHER SORROWS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966 4th printing . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 40) |
IN SOMEONE'S SHADOW
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969 A clean copy in moderately worn unchipped price-intact dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 41) |
FIELDS OF WONDER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971 4th printing . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 42) |
AND TO EACH SEASON
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972 4th printing . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 43) |
MOMENT TO MOMENT
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster / Cheval Books , 1974 A clean copy in moderately worn unchipped price-intact dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 44) |
CONVERSATION AT MIDNIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937 A clean tight copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 45) |
FATAL INTERVIEW, Sonnets
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931 Twelfth printing. Brown boards with black cloth backing, title label on spine is darkened, yet readable. gift inscription on free endpaper, four line poem from Wolfe in pencil on verso of free endpaper, 52 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 46) |
CONVERSATION AT MIDNIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937 previously owned by Rose G. Strauss, Pension des Champs-Elysies, 18 Rue Clement-Marot, Paris. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 47) |
SONGS OF THE SIERRAS
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871 blue boards, gilt lettering and gilt bear on front cover,top edges gilt, top spine frayed, corners bumped, 299pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 48) |
THE BEST OF BROWNING
|
|
|
New York: Eaton & Mains , 1898 Brown decorated cloth, gilt lettering, top edges brown, a clean, square copy. Introduction by William V. Kelley. A study of Robert Browning and his poetry. 252 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 49) |
THE GOLDEN TREASURY, Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language and Arranged with Notes
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co. , 1922 No date, judged to be 1890s, dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, name of previous owner (an English teacher) on endpapers. A few penciled notes in text. A square, tight copy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 50) |
SPINDRIFT
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1922 Introduction by William McFee. Pictorial boards in light blue, black and silver, black lettering, spine faded, covers soiled, corners bumped, owner's label on bound endpaper. A tight square standing copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sloan, Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
