Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) WHAT IS FOUND THERE, Notebooks on Poetry and Politics
Rich, Adrienne

New York: W.W. Norton, 1993 Reflections on poetry and political life in modern society, critical consideration of many poets and poems in the context of modern life. A moderately worn clean copy, 304 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
2) POEMS HERE AT HOME
Riley, James Whitcomb

New York: The Century Co., 1893 First edition, first state,(with Neighborly and girls). green cloth, gilt border design and lettering, top edges gilt, corners bumped, wear to head of spine, gift inscription on endpaper, endpapers mottled. Else clean and tight. 187 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. W. Kemble . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $82.45
3) SONNETS, 1889-1927
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

New York: Macmillan, 1928 Bookplate and name label on front pastedown. Blue boards, black backing, red and silver title label. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $21.34
4) MATTHIAS AT THE DOOR
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

New York: Macmillan, 1931 Wine-red boards, gilt lettering, endpapers tanned, a clean copy, blue dj is clipped top and bottom of front flap, but original price remains($1.75), dj edgeworn and tanned spine and folds.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.04
5) CAVENDER'S HOUSE
Robinson,Edwin Arlington

New York: Macmillan, 1929 Second printing, April 1929, gilt decorated blue cloth, stain on top corner and top edges, 102pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
6) ARNOLD'S POETIC LANDSCAPES
Roper, Alan

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1969 A study of the landscape poety of Matthew Arnold. Tight, clean copy, a few small nicks to dust jacket. 268 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
7) EVER THE WINDS OF CHANCE
Sandburg, Carl

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1983 Second printing, a memoir of Sandburg's college and young adult years.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
8) THE SPELL OF THE YUKON AND OTHER VERSES
Service, Robert W

New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1907 green cloth, gilt lettering, lettering on spine nearly unreadable , free flyleaf lacking, cover soiled, corners bumped, cp states "copyright, 1907, by Barse & Hopkins" , 34 poems, including "The Shooting of Dan McGrew ," 126pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
9) RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN
Service, Robert W

New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1916 (cp states "copyright 1916 by Barse & Hopkins" with no additional printings), green cloth, gilt lettering, lettering on spine faded, cover soiled, corners bumped, name in pencil on flyleaf, photo of Service in his Red Cross uniform as frontispiece, poems of the First World War, including "The Haggis of Private McPhee," 192pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
10) IN THE ROOM WE SHARE
Simpson, Louis

New York: Paragon House, 1990 49 poems plus a prose piece written in Italy , from the Pulitzer Prize poet, 155pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
11) POETICA EROTICA, a Collection of Rare and Curious Amatory Verse
Smith, T. R

New York: Crown Publishers, 1949 A clean copy. 770 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
12) LOVE SONGS
Teasdale, Sara

New York: Macmillan, 1927 Eleventh printing. originally published in 1917, name in pencil front free endpaper. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
13) STRANGE VICTORY
Teasdale, Sara

New York: Macmillan, 1933 Second printing. 1933 gift inscription front free endpaper. Revision of the poem "Truce" on page 17, handwriiten in blue ink and signed "S.T., Mar. 23,' 31", is tipped in. . Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
14) A MOUNTAINOUS JOURNEY, A Poet's Autobiography
Tuqan, Fadwa

St. Paul : Graywolf Press, St. Paul 1990, 1990 Second printing, crisp clean copy, translated from the Arabic by Olive Kenny, poetry translated from the Arabic by Naomi Shihab Nye. The autobiography of one of the Arab world's best known poets and feminists, a rare glimpse of Arab culture from a women's perspective. 240pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
15) THE SEVEN SLEEPERS AND OTHER POEMS
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt, 1944 "First printing" stated. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A clean tight copy in a chipped good only dust jacket with original price on front flap. 123 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
16) TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE
Waley, Arthur

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1941 Orange cloth, black illustration on front cover, gilt lettering on black label on spine, top edges blue-gray. Clean, tight copy in a solid slipcase mildlly bumped at corners. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/In Slipcase. Illus. by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
17) WORLD POETRY, An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time
Washburn, Katharine and John S. Major , Editors and Clifton Fadiman, General Editor

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1998 From the poets of the Bronze and Iron Ages, three thousand years ago, to Greek, Latin, India, China of the Classical times, pre-Islamic Arabia, the Celts, the Icelandic Eddas, Hebrew, Arabic verse from Andulusian Spain, the golden age of Persia, Renaissance Europe, to modern times all around the world. Soft cover but in solid condition. 1338 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.07
18) THE BLACK PANTHER
Wheelock, John Halll

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922 Black cloth, gilt lettering and panther on front, gilt lettering on spine, clean, tight, square copy, with very moderate tanning to endpapers. "1922" on title page and on copyright page. 97 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $38.80
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: