Natural Historyfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
| 1) |
BORN FREE
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1960 A good reading copy of the story of Elsa the lioness, color frontispiece, many b/w photos, name on front pastedown, else a clean copy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
NATURE'S WAYS, How Nature Takes Care of Its Own
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1951 gift inscription front endpaper, else a clean and tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Andre Durenceau . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 3) |
THE SOCIAL CONTRACT, A Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1970 spine tanned , head pushed . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Berdine Ardrey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 4) |
THE TERRITORIAL IMPERATIVE, A Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 5) |
THE OHIO: RIVERS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart, 1949 Signed Numbered Edition . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 6) |
KATHARINE ORDWAY, The Lady Who Saved the Prairies
|
|
|
The Nature Conservancy, 1989 The story of one of our greatest conservationists. An as new copy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Valerie A. Kells . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 7) |
A COUNTRYMAN'S WOODS
|
|
|
New York: A.A. Knopf, 1983 Beautiful color nature photography by Les Line. dj has 2" tear top of spine. Brown cloth, head and tail bands, clean tight copy, quality paper, color photos every other page, dj has no price stated. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 8) |
CLIMATE THROUGH THE AGES
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1974 Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 9) |
UNEXPECTED TREASURE
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans and Company, 1968 Sticker scar on dj front cover, dj lightly soiled and edgeworn. The story of a woman who established a wildlife sanctuary in the marshlands of New Jersey.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by John Pimlott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 10) |
ROCKY MOUNTAIN WARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1970 Life as a game warden in the Rockies. 266 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. Illus. by Guy Fleming . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 11) |
THE NATURALIST'S YEAR, 25 Outdoor Explorations
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987 Useful and interesting information about nature organized on the seasons of the year. For example, bees, insects, pollination, snowflakes, mating habits, seed structure, autumn foliage. A clean, bright copy. 287 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Cynthia Camazine, Scott Camazine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 12) |
THE CUSTER WOLF, Biography of an American Renegade
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1966 2nd printing. A clean copy.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles fracé. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 13) |
WILD HERITAGE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965 name on endpapers, else a clean copy, moderate only wear to dust jacket, "In the natural behavior of the other animals we discover much about ourselves: our social life and play, our passions and aggressions, our patterns of courtship, parenthood, and sex." 276pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Racher S. Horne . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 14) |
THE ROCKY COAST
|
|
|
New York: McCall Publishing, 1971 A review copy, with McCall's review material laid in, including a glossy photo of the book. A clean, tight copy in a bright dust jacket with the original price. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Pratt . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 15) |
THE PICTURESQUE OHIO
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Cranston and Curts , 1887 Columbian Edition, blue boards, red lettering, 238pp. Some wear to corners and top edge of spine, penciled name f.e.p., else tight copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 16) |
THE COAST OF CORAL
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956 Pink/white/green cover design with green quarter backing, white lettering on spine, stated first edition, endpapers are map of Great Barrier Reef off Australia. A clean, tight copy with both color and b/w photos. 208 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 17) |
THE LIVING SEA
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1963 very light soiling to beige cloth covers, else a clean copy, fold-out map, many color photos, 325pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 18) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE FORTIETH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE, VOLUME 34, 1924
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford, 1925 usual library markings, small tear to head, covers somewhat soiled, many interesting papers presented at this December 4-6, 1924 meeting held at Purdue include: "The Genesis of the Ohio River," "The Reported Origin of Indian Corn from Teosinte," "The Physical Basis of Personality," 428pp.. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 19) |
ENCHANTED STREETS, the Unlikely Adventures of an Urban Nature Lover
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1947 First editon stated, May 1947. Clean tight copy showing moderate wear to covers, in a worn, chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Edouard Sandoz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 20) |
BACKYARD AND BEYOND, A Guide for Discovering the Outdoors
|
|
|
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing , 1992 Stalking, tracking, birds, insects, plants, weather, animal tracks and signs.etc. A clean copy. 248 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 21) |
DURRELL IN RUSSIA
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986 gift inscription ffep, coffee drop stain ffep, dj price clipped. Many color photos of animals and scenery from all parts of Russia. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 22) |
A BEVY OF BEASTS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973 Third printing, "a warm ,wise and funny account of his apprenticeship in the ways of animals and zookeeping..", book is very slightly slanted, bookplate residue on endpapers, dust jacket bright but with small tears top edges, 255pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Mortlemans . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $10.19
|
|
| 23) |
IN SEARCH OF A WHALE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1970 One of the Marlin Perkins Wild Kingdom books, in which Eckert narrates the adventure of capturing a whale for Marineland. A scarcely used library copy. 159 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Cellini. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 24) |
THE URBAN NATURALIST
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987 Second paperback printing. A clean tight copy. Interesting information about animal and plant life in cities.242 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Jerome Lo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 25) |
WONDERFUL LIFE: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1989 Second printing, a study of the classifying of the fossils found in the Burgess Shale of the Rocky Mountains, and of the geologists who did the classifying, 347pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 26) |
THE ADIRONDACK PARK, A Political History
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1978 Beige boards with cloth backing, gilt lettering on spine, top edges red, a clean tight copy, very moderate soiling to covers. 314 pages. "...ideas, controversies, agreements, legislation, and administration that affected the Adirondack Park from the earliest time...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 27) |
THE RED SNOW, A Story of the Alaskan Gray Wolf
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1985 A study of the wolves of the Tanana River Valley of Alaska. A clean tight copy in an else fine dust jacket with a one inch closed tear on front cover. 227 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 28) |
PRAIRYERTH
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 an intelligent and down-to-earth in-depth study of one county(Chase) in Kansas, diametrically opposed in technique and scope to Heat-Moon's famous first book, Blue Highways. 624pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $21.83
|
|
| 29) |
PRAIRYERTH
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 An in-depth study of a county(Chase) in the Kansas grasslands. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 30) |
Chinked with Oakum
|
|
|
Staunton, Virginia : Admont Corporation , 1986 presentation copy with note from author on half title, signed by author on verso of half title, dust jacket price clipped, gift inscription on front pastedown, map endpapers, illustrated by author, b/w photos, an account of life on a British Columbia farm, 275 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eve Hobson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 31) |
THE INLAND ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969 3rd printing A month by month commentary on natural surroundings and events, and other things, by an author who won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction with her first novel. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Mel Klapholz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 32) |
HAMMOND NATURE ATLAS OF AMERICA (WILDLIFE SPECIES)
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ: Hammond , 1971 22nd printing, a clean, tight copy with 320 original color paintings by Ferguson and Cody. 256 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Walter Ferguson, John Cody . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 33) |
SPRING FLORA FOR BEGINNERS AND AMATEURS
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Geo. W. Tooill, 1906 New Edition, "consisting of descriptions of the early flowering herbaceous and woody plants, with simple keys for their identification: also a key for the identification of trees and shrubs based on leaf and twig characters. Being a new edition of W.A. Kellerman's Spring Flora of Ohio, revised and extented so as to cover the area of Ohio, Indiana, and adjacent states." red boards, 188pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 34) |
THE TWELVE SEASONS, A Perpetual Calendar for the Country
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane, 1949 Sticker ghost front free endpaper, else a clean and tight copy with very moderate wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Armin Landeck . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 35) |
THE GREAT CHAIN OF LIFE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957 Second printing, blue-gray boards with grey cloth backing, price-clipped dust jacket shows minor edgewear, "a wide-ranging discussion which covers the whole spectrum of life from the one-celled paramecium to the giant mammals", 227 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Landacre . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 36) |
WHICH WAY IS THE SKY FALLING?, Global Warming: Forecast for the Future
|
|
|
Minocqua, WI: North Word Press, 1993 " a healthy dose of skepicism as it sorts sensationalized fiction from scientific fact," 197pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 37) |
AN OLD COUNTRY HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905 Blue cloth, black lettering, some soiling to covers, wear to corners and edges of covers, some mottling to pages, very nice full page illustrations in sepia. 144 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Shippen Green . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $31.53
|
|
| 38) |
WHITE AFRICAN, An Early Autobiography
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Schenkman, 1966 American reprint of book published in England in 1937, small chips to dust jacket. With a new preface for this 1966 edition. This early autobiography gives the background for Leakey's research in the Olduvai Gorge, many years before his discovery of Homo Habilis, 316pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 39) |
THIS GOOD EARTH, The view from Audubon magazine
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1974 dark green boards, color photo dust jacket, over 150 photos in full color, articles by Peter Matthiessen, Hal Borland, Joseph Wood Krutch, Eliot Porter, Roger Tory Peterson, and others, a beautiful book. Clean copy, dust jacket has chip at head of spine, 1 1/2 inch slit on front panel. 256pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Eliot Porter, Les Line , et. al.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 40) |
OF WOLVES AND MEN
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978 Number line with 1. Clean tight copy, bright dust jacket with original $14.95 price intact, faint tanning to top and bottom inside edges of jacket only. 309 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $160.05
|
|
| 41) |
ARCTIC DREAMS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986 A detailed recounting of scientific expeditions to the Arctic, with considerable attention to the stark beauty of the landscape, and to the dreams that have motivated people to seek out this harsh land through the centuries. Third printing, a beautiful copy. 464 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 42) |
KING SOLOMON'S RING, New Light On Animal Ways
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1961 First Apollo paperback edition, a classic nature book by one of the world's outstanding scientists, profusely illustrated with drawings by the author, foreword by Julian Huxley, 202pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Konrad Lorenz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 43) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF NATURE WRITING
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 An overview of the history of writing about nature, from medieval bestiaries through Gilbert White to Aldo Leopold, Lewis Thomas, et.al. 260 pages.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 44) |
THE EMPEROR'S EMBRACE, Reflections on Animal Families and Fatherhood
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 45) |
WILDLIFE IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987 Revised, Updated Edition, original edition was published in 1959. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bob Hines . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 46) |
THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN/THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books , 1974 A soft cover reprint of the Peter Matthiessen and Eliot Porter classic word/photo portrait of mid Africa.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 47) |
RING OF BRIGHT WATER
|
|
|
New York: E.P.Dutton, 1961 sixth printing, dust jacket has one small tear and some rubbing, book has owner's stamp on endpaper, endpapers illustrated with drawings of otters, 211pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 48) |
THE GREENPEACE BOOK OF ANTARCTICA, A New View of the Seventh Continent
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 198 A coffee table size book, a comprehensive study of the continent, with magnificent photograpy and rich in information about the geology, the climate, the birds, fish, and animals, the history of exploration and exploitation. 192 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 49) |
THE WHITE LIONS OF TIMBAVATI
|
|
|
New York: Paddington Press, 1977 An engrossing account of the lives of the white lions of the Timbavati Game Reserve in the Transvaal region of northeastern South Africa. Many color photographs throughout, remainder dot bottom edges, name blacked out on endpaper, mottling to half-title and title pages. 220 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 50) |
THE PRACTICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST, How We Know What We Know About the Past
|
|
|
Oxford: Facts on File Publications , 1986 A reference book treating how archaeologists work. An unread copy. 192 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
