Music--Booksfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Music--Books | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
FINLANDIA, The Story of Sibelius
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1941 Dark blue cloth, gilt illustration front cover, gilt lettering spine, an actual first edition, with library entry notation dated 1941, a tight nearly crisp copy.Very nicely illustrated endpapers showing Finnish countryside scene, with woodcut illustration at head of each chapter. 241 pages.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lolita Granahan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 2) |
FOLK-DANCES AND SINGING GAMES
|
|
|
New York: G.Schirmer, 1938 Revised edition, Twenty-six folk dances of the United States, Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Hungary, Finland, Italy, Czecho-Slovakia, England, and Scotland, with the music, full directions for performance, and numerous illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 3) |
THE TEACHING & ACCOMPANIMENTOF PLAINSONG
|
|
|
London: Novello, 1914 Based upon two lectures delivered to the Royal College of Organists in 1912. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 4) |
JENNY LIND'S AMERICA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton, 1969 Family Bookshelf Edition, first edition stated, crisp clean copy, probably unread, very light mottling to top edges, light soiling to otherwise fine dj. Author is an Indiana writer and a DePauw graduate.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 5) |
TOSCANINI, An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956 name on endpaper, 148pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 6) |
THE TEACHING OF FOLK DANCE
|
|
|
New York: A S. Barnes, 1948 name in ink on half-title, name on ffep, lightly soiled tan boards, blue lettering , illustrated endpapers, library bookplate ffep, pocket on rear endpapers, no other library markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 7) |
A TREASURY OF STEPHEN FOSTER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1946 Stephen Collins Foster's songs, with an essay on each and the musical score and lyrics, from Open Thy Lattice, Love; Hard Times Come Again No More, Old Folks at Home, etc. Foreword by Deems Taylor, historical notes by John Tasker Howard, lyrics arranged for piano by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins. A very nice clean tight copy, First Printing stated, but this copy is a book club edition with small debossing dot at bottom of back cover, sturdy thick dust jacket is price-clipped and chipped. 222 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by William Sharp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 8) |
A TREASURY OF STEPHEN FOSTER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1946 Stephen Collins Foster's songs, with an essay on each and the musical score and lyrics, from Open Thy Lattice, Love; Hard Times Come Again No More, Old Folks at Home, etc. Foreword by Deems Taylor, historical notes by John Tasker Howard, lyrics arranged for piano by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins. A very nice clean tight copy, First Printing stated, but this copy is a book club edition with small debossing dot at bottom of back cover. 222 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by William Sharp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 9) |
THE ILLUSTRATED ERIC CLAPTON
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1994 A coffee table illustrated biography of Eric Clapton, following his youth, musical career and personal life, full of color and b/w photos. A red remainder spot bottom edges. Else fine. in a bright unclipped dust jacket. 96 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 10) |
THE ORC HESTRA AND ORCHESTRAL MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917 Originally published in 1899, one of The Music-Lovers Library series, dark wine red cloth, gilt lettering, a clean tight copy, some foxing to top edges, b/w photos of composers(Wagner, e.g.), 238 pages + 4 pages ads for other books in the series. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 11) |
THE WAYFARING STRANGER'S NOTEBOOK
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1962 A book of commentary, observations, historical notes, etc. on and about folk songs. Owner's name and address label, else a clean copy, in a tanned and chipped dust jacket.319 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 12) |
FESTSCHRIFT ZUR FEIER DES GOLDENEN JUBILAEUMS DES INDIANAPOLIS MAENNERCHOR AM 23., 24., UND 25. JUNI 1904
|
|
|
Indianapolis, 1904 The title on front panel reads "Fünfzig Jahre Deutschen Sanges in Amerika ," in gilt on gilt decorated green boards, no lettering on spine, all edges gilt, water staining on back panel and on some pages, endpapers dec in gilt flower pattern, no markings in book, text is in German. This is a history of the German Men's Choir of Indianapolis published on the 50th anniversary of the choir, with b/w photos of members and Indianapolis scenes including Maennerchor Halle and the Soldiers and Sailors Monument, with a list of the officers from 1868 to 1903, and a list and pictures of members in 1904. Laid in are two items: 1) a one-page program of a performance of the Indianapolis Maennerchor at the Athenaeum on Monday evening, November 28, 1938, and 2) an eight-page Ninetieth Anniversary program of Saturday evening, May 13, 1944, Clarence Elbert, conductor, and Florence Kirk soprano, guest artist. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 13) |
MUSIC PARTICIPATION IN THE SECONDARY SCHOOL
|
|
|
Chicago: Neil A. Kjos Music Co., 1952 A handbook for music teachers, Gray-green grained leather boards, lettering blue. boards tanned at edges, 87 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Keith Crown . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 14) |
FRU MUSICA, Nordiska Musik-Albumet 5te Bandet
|
|
|
Stockholm: A. B. Nordiska Musikförlaget A book of music including pieces by Mozart, Bizet, Brahms, Robert Schumann, Carl Nielsen, Gluck, Tschaikowsky, Hugo Alfvén, Grieg, Wilhelm Stenhammar, Theodor Espen, Carl Lindberg, Erkki Melartin, Richard Wagner, Joachim Raff, others. No date. Name and date(Ebba, Julafton 1919) in ink on front free endpaper. Thus book was published 1919 or before; Kristiania is used on title page instead of Oslo. Gray paper boards with gray cloth spine, illustration front cover, tanning to the edges of covers and endpapers, tight copy, and except for name and date on endpaper, a clean copy. 160 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 15) |
AUS DEUTSCHEN GAUEN, Album Für Frohe Kreise
|
|
|
Leipzig-Berlin: Anton J. Benjamin A.-G. No edition stated, no date, but the music is copyrighted 1928 and 1930, and ads in rear of book have prices in Reichsmarks. Full quarto size color pictorial softcover, cover showing a smiling blonde mädchen with a flowery kranz in her hair, and holding a traditional Rheinland green stemmed wine glass , overlooking a Rhein oder Mosel scene. Title page reads: Aus Deutschen Gauen, Ein Melodienkranz aus den schönsten Rhein-Wein-Wiener-Studenten-Marsch-und Stimmungsliedern, Klavier mit text. This book contains the music and the words for @ 122 German folk songs. Auf Deutsch(in German). in catagories such as Vom Rhein zur Donau, Lustiges Trinklieder, und Jung Deutschland. Lieder such as "Bald gras' ich am Neckar", "Lustig ist das Zigeunerleben" und "Bier her, bier her". 75 pages with one page of ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 16) |
LIFE OF LISZT
|
|
|
Chicago: Jansen, McClurg, & Co., 1884 Biographies of Musicians series, brown boards, gilt lettering, brown endpapers, name in pencil on flyleaf, else clean, tight copy, translated from the German by George P. Upton, 198 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 17) |
THE PADEREWSKI MEMOIRS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938 First edition with A on copyright page, red cloth, gilt lettering, name on endpaper, else clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 18) |
TORI AMOS--ALL THESE YEARS, the Authorized Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
New York: Omnibus Press , 1994 A coffee table size soft cover gloriously illustrated with 150 color photos of Tori Amos. Contains her complete discography. 132 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 19) |
CRADLE SONGS OF MANY NATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1882 Dark green silk covers stamped in gilt, soiled and rubbed, binding is intact but very loose, pages tanned and with some damp staining. Water color illustrations by Walter Satterlee, music by Reinhold L. Herman. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 20) |
AMERICAN FOLK SONGS FOR CHILDREN IN HOME, SCHOOL AND NURSERY SCHOOL
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1948 17th printing, corners bumped, else a clean and tight copy. Dark green leather boards with gilt doves in cherry tree design on front. Author is mother of Mike amd Peggy Seeger. A short appreciation by Carl Sandburg and a preface by Lilla Belle Pitts.This is an extensive collection, with the lyrics and music , of many, many familiar childhood ditties from many states. With chapters commenting on improvising, using the songs at home and at school, tone play, repetition, nonsense, etc. Very nicely illustrated by the great illustrator Barbara Cooney. 190 pages/. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Cooney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 21) |
FOLK FESTIVALS
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes , 1932 A book of group dance folk festivals from all around the world, with musical scores. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 22) |
WISCONSIN SONGS: COLLECTION OF SONGS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1920 brown illustrated boards, red lettering, covers rubbed and soiled somewhat, gift inscription on endpaper, pencil marks on endpaper, long tear on 'index by first lines' page, originally published by U.W. Club of Chicago and the class of 1910, dedicated with full page photo of Charles Richard Van Hise, 163pp.. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 23) |
HERBERT VON KARAJAN
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
