cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Theatre

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Theatre | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General books
1) THE ORESTEIA
Aeschylus

New York: The Heritage Press, 1961 A clean, tight copy in a worn slipcase. The Heritage Club "Sandglass" laid in. Translated from the Greek by E. D. A. Morshead, introduction by Rex Warner, 176 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/In Slipcase. Illus. by Michael Ayrton . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
2) JOAN OF LORRAINE; A Play in Two Acts
Anderson, Maxwell

Washington, D. C. : Anderson House, 1947 Gray boards, red lettering on front panel and spine("Joan of Lorraine by Maxwell Anderson"in script on front panel). top edges blue, a clean tight copy. Heading to list of characters states, "Joan of Lorraine had its first performance on any stage, in the Lisner Auditorium, Washington, D. C., October 29, 1946, " Ingrid Bergman had the starring role. 138 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
3) A FLASK OF FIELDS, Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W. C. Fields
Anobile, Richard J. Editor

New York: Darien House , 1972 Dust jacket price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
4) UP THE YEARS FROM BLOOMSBURY, an Autobiography
Arliss, George

New York: Blue Ribbon Books , 1927 The autobiography of the great character actor. Brown cloth, black lettering, square, tight copy, top edges dusty. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
5) JOHN GIELGUD: A Celebration
Brandreth, Gyles

Boston: Little Brown, 1984 "not for resale" stamped on top edge, black boards, gilt lettering on spine, many b/w photos, includes stage chronology, 186pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
6) THE SADLER'S WELLS BALLET, A History and an Appreciation
Clarke, Mary

London: Adam and Charles Black , 1955 Library stamps on half-title and title page, cover faded at top, endpapers browned. Text block clean, black/white photos. 336 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
7) PLAY PARADE
Coward, Noel

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1933 a solid square clean copy, spine moderately tanned, stain to top edges, minor mottling. Beige dec cloth, dark brown endpapers, orange lettering on tp, contains seven plays: Design For Living, Cavalcade, Private Live s, Bitter Sweet, Post-Mortem, The Vortex, Hay Fever, 576pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
8) HEROD & MARIAMNE
Dane, Clemence

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1938 Frontispiece is photo of Katharine Cornell as Mariamne. A clean, somewhat worn copy in a worn, rubbed and chipped price-intact dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, First Edition stated, 157 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
9) DANCE TO THE PIPER
De Mille, Agnes

Boston: Little Brown, 1952 book is tight and clean, has head and tail bands, dust jacket has moderate chipping and is tanned on spine, an autobiography of the noted choreographer, b/w photos, 256pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
10) A TASTE OF HONEY
DeLaney, Shelagh

New York: Grove Press, 1959 A clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
11) MARY STUART
Drinkwater, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924 tan pictorial covers with brown backing, covers somewhat soiled, corners bumped, else a clean copy. 96pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
12) BERNARD SHAW, His Life, Work and Friends
Ervine, St. John

New York: William Morrow, 1956 green boards, black backing with gilt lettering, minor wear to covers, moderate wear to dust jacket(only very small nicks, spine slightly faded), a solid clean copy with a review of the book from the July 25, 1956 issue of Punch laid in, 628pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
13) THE MAGIC OF DANCE
Fonteyn,Margot

New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
14) BARYSHNIKOV AT WORK, Mikhail Baryshnikov Discusses His Roles
France, Charles Engell

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1980 5th paperback printing. 252 pages of photos of the great dancer at work. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Martha Swope . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
15) PRIVATE VIEW, Inside Baryshnikov's American Ballet Theatre
Fraser, John

New York: Bantam Books, 1988 A near crisp copy in a near fine dust jacket, black cloth, silver lettering on spine, an essay in words and photographs of the feature dancers at rehearsals and at leisure. With a playbill at the back. 262 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Eve Arnold . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
16) GRANDFATHER'S FOLLIES
Geller, James J

New York: The Macaulay Company , 1934 A review of revues, of plays, vaudeville, burlesque of out grandfather's and great grandfather's times. Plum red cloth, gilt lettering, each chapter headed with a wood engraving by John Held, Jr. and a fanciful vaudevillian quote. A clean copy, 219 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Held, Jr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
17) THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD or The Merryman and His Maid
Gilbert, W.S

London: Godrey Cave Associates , 1979 Facsimile edition of the Macmillan original from 1929.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by W. Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
18) SARAH, A Novel of Sarah Bernhardt
Gross, Joel

New York: William Morrow, 1987 340pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $13.58
19) BERNARD SHAW, an Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information , with a Postscript By Mr. Shaw
Harris, Frank

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1931 Frank Harris died shortly after completing the manuscript for this book, having left the manuscript with Shaw. The postscript by Shaw is very interesting. A tight square copy, name and date (1931) on front bound endpaper. 430 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $29.10
20) THE AGES OF GIELGUD, An Actor at Eighty
Harwood, ronald(editor)

New York: Limelight Editions, 1984 A collection of essays remembering Gielgud by such notables as Alec Guinness, John Mortimer, Peggy Ashcroft, et.al. B/W photos, dj has two small tears. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
21) THE MAKING OF THE AFRICAN QUEEN
Hepburn, Katharine

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 A clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
22) THE MAKING OF THE AFRICAN QUEEN
Hepburn, Katharine

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 name on front endpaper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
23) THE COLLECTED WORKS OF HENRIK IBSEN: Volume IV, PER GYNT, A Dramatic Poem
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 Scribner reprint, red boards, gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's name on endpaper, else clean tight copy, translated by William and Charles Archer, introduction by William Archer, Per Gynt originally published in 1867, originally published by Scribner's in 1907, 280 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $8.73
24) FOUR PLAYS : The Bald Soprano, the Lesson, Jack or the Submission, the Chairs
Ionesco, Eugene

New York: Grove Press, 1958 Name on endpaper, covers soiled, tight trade paperback copy, Evergreen E-101. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
25) TOBACCO ROAD
Kirkland, Jack / Erskine Caldwell

New York: The Viking Press, 1934 Covers moderately soiled, name in ink on bound endpaper, label of Peabody Bookshop, Baltimore on endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
26) THE CHIEF ELIZABETHAN DRAMATISTS
Neilson, William Allan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911 EXCLUDING SHAKESPEARE, SELECTED PLAYS BY LYLY, PEELE, GREENE, MARLOWE, KYD, CHAPMAN, JONSON, et.al. Name on endpaper, spine darkened with lettering faint, a solid reading copy. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
27) 'NIGHT, MOTHER
Norman, Marsha

New York: Hill and Wang, 1983 A clean unread copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
28) A SEASON AT GLYNDEBOURNE
Nowinski, Ira

London: Christopher Helm, 1988 Contains 114 black/white photos by Nowinski of the buildings, stage scenes, actors and actresses, and opera goers picnicing on the grounds, including a photo of Maurice Sendak painting a stage set. No photo of the Trevor Arms or the Glynde Working Man's Club. Foreword by Lord Gibson. A clean tight copy, 128 pages. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ira Nowinski . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
29) LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
O' Neill, Eugene G

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972 A Yale Paperbound, clean apparently unread copy with minimal wear to covers. O'Neill dedicated this famous play to his wife Carlotta. Written in 1940, published by Yale in 1956 after his death. Front cover shows photo of O'Neill taken by his wife at Cap d'Ail in France in 1929. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
30) WITHIN THE GATES, A Play of Four Scenes in a London Park
O'Casey, Sean

New York: Macmillan, 1935 Sixth printing, green boards, gilt lettering on spine. A clean, tight copy, 203 pages, including the music to the nine songs in the play at the end. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
31) WITHOUT MAKEUP: LIV ULLMANN, a Photo-Biography
Outerbridge, David E

New York: William Morrow, 1979 2nd printing, full of b/w photos following Ullmann's career movie by movie, one tinly closed tear in dust jacket, else completely fine copy. 160 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
32) FILM IN DER BUNDESREPUBLIK DEUTSCHLAND , Ein Handbuch
Pflaum, Hans Gunther and Hans Helmut Prinzler

Bonn: Inter Nationes , 1992 Der neue deutsche Film Von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart, Mit einem Exkurs über das Kino der DDR. A comprehensive book on German movie making, in German, black/white photos, 533 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
33) KEAN, Paradoxical Genius
Playfair, Giles

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939 First Edition stated. A clean tight square copy in a worn price-clipped dust jacket. A biography of Edmund Kean, the front of the dust jacket states: "In the history of the theatre the name of Edmund Kean ranks second only to that of David Garrick. An unusual story of an extraordinary man, told as Edmund Kean himself would have told it, this biography is one of the most enlightening and fascinating books about the theatre we have ever published." 346 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
34) THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY: THE FILM
Regan, Ken

New York: Warner Books, 1995 A coffee table book of the filming of the Clint Eastwood movie The Bridges of Madison County, screenplay by Richard Lagravenese , based on Robert James Waller's novel, with Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep in the lead roles. Color photographs of the Iowa landscape, an as new copy, 128 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ken Regan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
35) CHANTECLER, Play in Four Acts
Rostand, Edmond

New York: Duffield & Company, 1910 Green cloth, bright color illustration of rooster on front panel, gilt lettering front panel and spine. Lacking flyleaf. Else a clean tight copy. Translated by Gertrude Hall. 289 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
36) SAINT JOAN: A CHRONICLE PLAY IN SIX SCENES AND AN EPILOGUE
Shaw, George Bernard

New York: Penguin Books, 1946 First Penguin Books edition, July 1946. Free of markings, tight, pages tanned. Penguin Book # 609. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
37) THE MAJOR DRAMAS OF RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN : The Rivals, The School for Scandal, The Critic
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

Boston: Ginn & Company, 1906 An Athenaeum Press Series book, edited and with an introduction by George Henry Nettleton. Frontispiece is from a painting of Sheridan by Sir Joshua Reynolds. Green cloth, gilt lettering, minor rubbing to head and tail and corners, name in pencil on endpaper, a square, tight copy. 331 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
38) THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON
Sneider, Vern

New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1951 Book is tight but is soiled and tanned, name on front endpaper, dust jacket is ragged, protected with mylar cover, Sneider's FIRST BOOK, gray boards, red lettering, 282 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
39) KISSES
Tabori, Lena

New York: Citadel Press, 1991 A coffee table photographic book of kisses in the motion pictures, showing the most famous kissing scenes in movie history, featuring many famous actors and actresses, accompanied by the relevant dialogue. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with the original price, 128 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
40) THE THEATRE GUILD ANTHOLOGY
Theatre Guild

New York: Random House, 1936 green cloth, gilt lettering, first edition stated, neat name and date(Jan 1937) on ffep, dust jacket is tattered around the edges. "The complete and unabridged texts of fourteen representative Theatre Guild Productions, with a n introduction outlining the history and aspirations of the Guild by its Board of Directors." Plays include 'Saint Joan' by Bernard Shaw, 'Strange Interlude' by Eugene O'Neill, 'Mr.Pim Passes By' by A.A. Milne, 'Porgy' by Dorothy and Dubose Heyward, etc., 961pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
41) TWENTY SEASONS OF MOBIL MASTERPIECE THEATRE 1971-1991
Vitiello, Gregory

Mobil Corporation, 1991 Essays by Alistair Cooke, Brendan Gill, and Jean Marsh. Reviews of each season's shows. Descriptions of the shows and photos from the shows. Full page color posters for many of the shows. 112 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
42) SEVEN CONTEMPORARY PLAYS
Whitman, Charles H. , Editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931 Ibsen, An Enemy of the People; Hauptmann, The Sunken Bell; Tchekov, The Cherry Orchard; Rostand, Cyrano de Bergerac; Galsworthy, Strife; Synge, Riders to the Sea; O'Neill, Beyond the Horizon. Green boards somewhat soiled, clean tight copy, 563 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
43) JOURNEY TO BELOVED
Winfrey, Oprah

New York: Hyperion, 1998 A prose and photographic account of the filming of the movie "Beloved." Pictorial covers with photographs from the movie. Endpapers are a group photo of the cast. An as new copy. 181 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Ken Regan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $24.25

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: