cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Psychology

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Psychology | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) UNDERSTANDING HUMAN NATURE
Adler, Alfred

Garden City: Star Books, 1927 Translated from the German by Walter Beran Wolfe. A book designed to acquaint the reader with the general principals of Individual Psychology, base on a year's worth of Adler's lectures at the People's Institute in Vienna. Blue boards, red lettering, red top edges, endpapers browned, a clean copy. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $21.34
2) THE PERSON IN PSYCHOLOGY, Selected Essays
Allport, Gordon W

Boston: Beacon Press, 1968 name on ffep, topics discussed include: six decades of social psychology, mental health, behavioral science, religion, prejudice and the individual, William Stern, William James, John Dewey, Karl Buhler, et. al. 440pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $13.58
3) EGO PSYCHOLOGY II
Blanck, Gertrude and Rubin Blanck

New York: Columbia University Press , 1979 Second printing, a clean, tight, near crisp reading copy. 274 pages. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
4) SCHIZOPHRENIA IN CHILDHOOD
Bradley, Charles

New York: Macmillan, 1941 Green cloth, silver lettering, a clean tight copy. 152 pages, with a bibliography listing 118 works. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
5) DOCTOR AND CHILD
Brazelton, T. Berry, M.D

New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1976 name on endpaper, else fine, 234pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $10.67
6) AN OUTLINE OF ABNORMAL PSCYHOLOGY
Bridges, James Winfred

Columbus, OH: R. G. ADAMS, 1925 Brown cloth with gilt lettering, some penciled notes in text. This book has a number of blank pages handy for notetaking. A previous seller's price in ink on endpaper. Laid in is a typed list of 53 other works on abnormal psychology. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
7) THE POLITICAL LIFE OF CHILDREN
Coles, Robert

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986 a clean, crisp, apparently unread copy, one small chip to dust jacket. An analysis of the influence on children's lives of family, religion, and culture, 341pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
8) THE EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED CHILD--THEN AND NOW
Despert, J. Louise, M.D

New York: Robert Brunner, 1965 dust jacket has several chips, text block clean, 329pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
9) NEUROSES AND CHARACTER TYPES:Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies
Deutsch, Helene

New York: International Universities Press, 1965 name on endpaper, dust jacket shows slight rubbing. Sections on hysteria, phobia, obessional neurosis, and melancholia. 388pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
10) THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF THE CHILD,VOL.XXIV
Eissler, Ruth S.,et.al.(editors)

New York: International Universities Press, 1969 name on endpaper, there are three places neatly underlined, dust jacket has edge wear and one 1" tear, 556pp. An anthology of articles on the psychology of the child, by Anna Freud, Rudolf Erstein, Elaine Caruth, Selma Fraiberg, and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
11) STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX, VOLUME VI, SEX IN RELATION TO SOCIETY
Ellis, Havelock

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis , 1925 A solid good reading copy. 650 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
12) WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WOLVES, Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype
Estés, Clarissa Pinkola

New York: Ballantine, 1992 "psychic archeological digs into the ruins of the female unconscious" A clean tight unmarked copy. 520 pages. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
13) ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRY, Developmental and Clinical Studies Volume 15
Feinstein, Sherman C., Editor in Chief

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1988 32 papers on adolescent psychiatry, treating "Creativity and Adolescence", "Developmental and Psychopathological Issues", and "Psychotherapeutic Issues". 612 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
14) MAN'S SEARCH FOR MEANING, An Introduction to Logotherapy
Frankl, Viktor E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984 Third edition, revised and enlarged. This work was first published in 1946 in Austria, entitled Ein Psychologerlebt das Konzentrationslager. The English language translation (1959) was first titled From Death-Camp to Existentialism. A prisoner at Auschwitz and Dachau, Frankl is the founder of the third Vienese school of psychology, after Freud and Adler. This book is the core of his theory. Name on endpaper. 189 pages.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
15) SLEEP RESEARCH, A Critical Review
Freemon,Frank R.,M.D

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, 1974 Second printing, blue cloth, gilt lettering, name marked out on endpaper, name stamped on title page, else fine, 205pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.04
16) PATTERNS OF SEX AND LOVE: A STUDY OF THE FRENCH WOMAN AND HER MORALS
French Institute of Public Opinion

New York: Crown, 1961 clean copy, dj has tape at head and tail of spine, originally published in French('La Française et L'Amour'), results of surveys plus commentary by seven noted Frenchmen and Frenchwomen, introduction by Morris L. Ernst, translated by Lowell Bair.234pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
17) NEW INTRODUCTORY LECTURES ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS
Freud, Sigmund

New York: W. W. Norton Translated from the German by W.J.H. Sprott. Freud's original work was entitled Neue Folge der Vorlesungen zur einführung in die Psychoanalyse, which was published in 1933 in Vienna. A clean tight copy, endpapers and pages show some tanning, dust jacket moderately chipped, spine faded.257 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
18) THE BASIC WRITINGS OF SIGMUND FREUD
Freud, Sigmund

New York: Modern Library(Random House) Translated and with introduction by Dr. A. A. Brill. Modern Library Giant G39. Bright blue cloth, head pushed, else a fine copy, dust jacket shows small chipping and moderate rubbing. A clean copy. 1001 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
19) PSYCHOANALYSIS AND RELIGION
Fromm, Erich

New Haven : Yale University Press, 1951 3rd printing , name on endpaper, long closed tear in dust jacket. 119 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
20) THE IDENTITY SOCIETY
Glasser, William

New York: Harper & Row, 1972 Name on free endpaper. Mild staining to bottom edge of dust jacket, 265 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
21) REALITY THERAPY
Glasser, William

New York: Harper & Row, 1971 A clean tight copy of the Glasser's original book introducing his Reality Therapy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
22) REALITY THERAPY
Glasser, William

New York: Harper & Row, 1970 A tight copy of the Glasser's original book introducing his Reality Therapy. Name on endpaper. Underlining on two pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
23) MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL HANDBOOK OF GENERAL HOSPITAL PSYCHIATRY
Hackett, Thomas P. And Ned H. Cassem (editors)

Littleton, MA: PSG Publishing, 1987 Second Edition, 3rd printing. Sections on alcoholism, drug addiction, pain, limbic music, anxiety, depression, many others, by noted physicians. 658 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
24) PSYCHOLOGY IN MANAGEMENT
Haire, Mason

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956 McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology, red boards, gilt lettering, a clean unmarked copy, pages slightly browned. 212pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $15.52
25) THEORIES OF PERSONALITY
Hall, Calvin S. and Lindzey, Gardner

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1962 Reading copy, extensively underlined, else a solid copy, 572pp.. Hard Cover. Good Only/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
26) I'M OK, YOU'RE OK: A Practical Guide to Transactional Analysis
Harris,Thomas A., M.D

New York: Harper & Row, 1970 8th printing, blue boards, black backing, some light staining to cover, one of the most popular psychology books of all time, explaining transactional analyis in layman's language, 280pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
27) DIFFERENTIATION OF NORMAL AND DISTURBED SLEEP BY AUTOMATIC ANALYSIS
Hasan, Joel

Turku, Finland : University of Turku, 1983 probable first printing, blue softcover showing some wear, Acta Physiologica Scandinavica, Supplementum 526, 103pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
28) DEPRESSION:Comparative Studies of Normal,Neurotic,and Psychotic Conditions
Jacobson, Edith

New York: International Universities Press, 1971 stamped name on endpaper, two stains and browned edges to dust jacket, which is else fine, 353pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
29) POWERS OF THE WEAK
Janeway, Elizabeth

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 An analysis of the power relationship, not from the viewpoint of the powerful, but from that of the weak, especially women. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
30) SLEEP, PHYSIOLOGY & PATHOLOGY: A Symposium
Kales, Anthony, M.D.(ed.)

Philadelphia: J.P.Lippincott, 1969 Probable first edition, name on endpaper. Contributions by twenty-five members of a symposium on sleep held in Los Angeles, May 1968, 360pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
31) EVALUATION AND TREATMENT OF INSOMNIA
Kales,Anthony/Kales,Joyce D

New York: Oxford University Press, 1984 name marked out on endpaper, else fine, gray cloth, blue lettering, 324pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $13.58
32) SLEEP, Its Nature and Physiological Organization
Koella,Werner P., M.D

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1967 green cloth, gilt lettering, foreword by Hudson Hoagland, 199pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $31.04
33) THE CROWD, A Study of the Popular Mind
Le Bon, Gustave

New York: The Viking Press, 1973 Introduction by Robert K. Merton. This work, originally published in 1895, has become a classic of social psychology. A clean, crisp copy. 207 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
34) OF HUMANS: INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY BY KONGOR
Lefrancois, Guy R

Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole , 1974 Second printing, . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
35) UNDERCURRENTS, A Therapist's Reckoning with Her Own Depression
Manning, Martha

San Francisco: Harper, 1994 A record of a therapist's own experience with severe depression. A clean, tight, crisp copy with remainder mark bottom edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
36) HUMAN SEXUAL RESPONSE
Masters, William H., And Virginia E. Johnson

Boston: Little, Brown, 1966 Fourth printing, dust jacket rubbed and edgeworn. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
37) POWER AND INNOCENCE:A Search for the Sources of Violence
May, Rollo

New York: W.W.Norton, 1972 tight clean copy with a stain on front cover, dust jacket has a stain, and lower front flap is clipped, price($7.95) is on upper front flap,283pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
38) THE QUIET FURIES:MAN & DISORDER
McNeil, Elton B

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall Canada, 1967 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
39) THEORY OF PSYCHOANALYTIC TECHNIQUE, Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 12
Menninger, Karl A

New York: Basic Books, 1958 Name on front pastedown, else a clean copy, dj has damp stain on inside, very minor soiling.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
40) FOR YOUR OWN GOOD, Hidden Cruelty in Child-Rearing and the Roots of Violence
Miller, Alice

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988 A study of the relationship of misguided child rearing practices and violent behavior. With a chapter on the childhood of Adolf Hitler, a section on Sylvia Plath, a chapter entitled "Pedagogy fills the needs of parents, not of children." The author is a Swiss psychologist. A clean, tight copy. 284 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
41) CARL ROGERS ON ENCOUNTER GROUPS
Rogers, Carl

New York: Harper & Row, 1971 A library pocket on inside back cover, with a clean card inserted, book never checked out and is in near fine condition. Noted personologist Carl Rogers examines encounter groups forward and backward, from all aspects. 172 pages.. Early reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
42) CARL ROGERS ON PERSONAL POWER, Inner Strength and Its Revolutionary Impact
Rogers, Carl

New York: Delacorte Press, 1977 A clean crisp copy, first printing stated, in a bright priced dust jacket with chipping to the edges. A book about the person-centered approach to personal relationships. Immensely interesting reading. 299 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
43) PERSON TO PERSON: THE PROBLEM OF BEING HUMAN
Rogers, Carl and barry Stevens

Moab, UT: Real People Press , 1973 10th printing, a clean copy. Carl Rogers and Barry Stevens discuss the problems of being human, with contributions also by Eugene Gendlin, John Shlien, and Wilson Van Dusen. 276 pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
44) ON BECOMING A PERSON
Rogers, Carl R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961 cover soiled, binding tight, text clean, 420pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
45) ON BECOMING A PERSON
Rogers, Carl R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961 Gray paper covered boards, light blue backing, a good clean reading copy, bottom corners bumped, head pushed, square standing, some underlining, 420 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
46) INTELLECT AND SPIRIT, The Life and Work of Robert Coles
Ronda, Bruce A

New York: Continuum, 1989 gift stamp on front and back endpaper, else a clean, crisp copy. A biography of the noted child psychiatrist, Harvard professor, and Pulitzer Prize winner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
47) CHILDREN APART
Rowlands, Peter

New York: Pantheon, 1973 "How parents can help young children cope with being away from the family", foreword by John Bowlby, 150pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $22.26
48) THE CHILDHOOD EMOTIONAL PATTERN AND MATURITY
Saul, Leon J

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold , 1979 An examination of the development of the psyche of the child from infancy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
49) THE NURSE AND THE MENTAL PATIENT, A Study in Interpersonal Relations
Schwartz, Morris S. and Emmy Lanning Shockley

New York: Russell Sage Foundation , 1956 Some underlining, name on endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
50) BEYOND FREEDOM & DIGNITY
Skinner, B.F

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 name on endpaper, else clean and tight, photo of Skinner on back of dust jacket, 225pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: