Germanic Literaturefrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Germanic Literature | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
THE BOXER
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing , 2002 Translated from the German by Alessandra Bastagli. First English language edition of this work. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
DER GESTOHLENE KAKTUS
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Johannes Asmus Verlag , 1949 presumed first German edition, translated from the Czech. Wartime quality paper is browned. Dust jacket spine tanned. 227 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 3) |
CORTÉS, Eroberer Mexikos
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt , 1956 Gilt decorated brown cloth, top edges brown, penciled gift inscription in German ffep, Auf Deutsch, text in German. A biography of Hernan Cortes, the Spanish conqueror of Mexico. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 4) |
MATHILDE MÖHRING, Ein Roman
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967 The Scribner German Series , auf Deutsch, text in German, German/English glossary in margins, mapped endpapers, edited by Thomas A. Riley. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 5) |
JÖRN UHL
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes, 1905 Good reading copy, pictorial cover showing half-timbered house and barn in Holstein, tear in cloth at spine head, spine darkened, text tight and clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $15.52
|
|
| 6) |
STUFCHEN, EMINENZ ! , Anekdoten Rund Um Den Kolner Dom
|
|
|
Koln: Wienand Verlag, 1997 A little book in German of humorous stories about the Cologne Cathedral. Sehr lustig.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 7) |
THE TRIAL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960 Definitive Edition by Knopf of Austrian novelist's 1937 novel., beige boards with courtroom drawing in brown and blue, top edges blue. 341pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 8) |
THE CASTLE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947 Seventh printing. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 9) |
DER FARNESISCHE STIER UND DIE DIRKGRUPPE DES APOLLONIOS UND TAURISKOS
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter, 1998 The 30th issue of the German Archeological Institute yearbook. Jahrbuch des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts, 30. Ergänzungsheft. A study of the Farnese Bull sculpture group in Naples. Auf Deutsch, text in German. Black/white photos, s/w fotos. An as new copy, maroon with gilt lettering. 114pp+20pp. photos.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 10) |
PRINCE EUGENE AND HIS TIME, An Historical Novel
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Fowle, 1905 reprint, translated from the German by Adelaide DeV. Chaudron, green boards, red backing, spine faded, lettering faded but readable.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 11) |
THE GOUFFE CASE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 12) |
TILL EULENSPIEGELS LUSTIGE STREICHE, Fur Die Jugend Neu Bearbeitet
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Wilhelm Effenberger, 1900 Dritte auflage, circa 1900, illustrated boards with linen spine. Mit 7 einschafte und 17 textbildern von E. Klimsch. 150 pages + 2 pages advertising. A tight clean copy. Sehr gut zustand. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eugen Klimsch . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $92.15
|
|
| 13) |
DICHTERGRÜSSE, Neuere Deutsche Lyrik Ausgewählt Von Elise Polko Mit 24 Dichterbildnissen
|
|
|
Leipzig: C. S. Amelangs Verlag, 1909 Soft light tan cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, all edges gilt, book mark ribbon, head band and tail band, square tight copy, covers mildly soiled, small owner's label front endpaper. Auf Deutsch, text in 19th century German script, 24 portraits of the more prominent poets, each with the poet's signature. 431 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 14) |
ARCH OF TRIUMPH
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1945 dark blue boards, gilt lettering, tight clean copy, dust jacket shows considerable wear but is intact, protected with mylar, 455pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 15) |
A TIME TO LOVE AND A TIME TO DIE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1954 A clean tight copy, first edition stated, in moderately worn price-intact dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 16) |
LETTERS 1905-1965
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $31.96
|
|
| 17) |
HANS UND WILLI
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts A play in German, auf Deutsch. Probable first American edition, no date, publishers emblem on title page. Name in ink on front free endpaper, penciled notes on endpapers and in text. A tight copy, moderate wear to edges and corners. German-English glossary. 143 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo Bieber . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 18) |
AN ANTHOLOGY OF GERMAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1907 A textbook intended for the study of the history of German literature. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 19) |
DIE INTERNATIONALE POLITIK 1985/1986
|
|
|
München : R. Oldenbourg Verlag, 1988 An as new copy. Jahrbücher des Forschungsinstituts der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Auswärtige politik, Auf Deutsch. Text is German. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 20) |
THE CASE OF SERGEANT GRISCHA
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 Fourth printing , translated from the German by Eric Sutton. Originally published in Potsdam in 1927, first American by Viking in 1928. Black cloth, dull yellow design and lettering, top edges dull yellow, a clean tight copy. 449 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
