cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Pop-ups

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Pop-ups | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) THE MAGIC LITTLE CHRISTMAS TREE, A Pop-up Storybook

Ashland, OH: Landoll, 1994 Bright glossy illustrated boards, a six spread pop-up, all parts intact. . Pop-up. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
2) THE LITTLE TIN SOLDIER, Pop-up Storybook
Andersen, Hans Christian

Totowa , NJ: Grandreams USA , 1999 Glossy illustrated covers, a pop-up in six spreads, bright and clean. All parts intact. Andersen's Steadfast Tin Soldier retold in a modern setting. . Pop-up. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
3) SANTA'S TOY SHOP, A Christmas Pop-up
Andrews, Michelle

Allan Publishers, 1992 A three spread pop-up. Bright glossy illustrated boards, all parts intact. . Pop-up. Fine. Illus. by Bob Lynch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
4) MADELINE
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York: Viking, 1987 A beautifully done six spread pop-up retelling of Bemelman's classic story. . Reprint. Pop-up. Fine. Illus. by Ludwig Bemelmans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $38.80
5) PINOCCHIO, Pop-up Storybook
Collodi, C

Wayne, NJ: Grandreams USA , 1997 Glossy illustrated covers, a pop-up in six spreads, bright and clean. . Pop-up. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
6) POCAHONTAS PLAY-ALONG
Disney

Burbank, CA: Walt Disney, 1995 By folding the backs together and tying, a four scene play stage is created: a ship scene, a stockage scene, an Indian village scene, and a Dismal Swamp scene. Paper engineering by Paul Wilgress.. Pop-up. Fine. Illus. by Mike Peterkin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
7) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK, A Pop-up Storybook
Folk Tales

Ashland, OH: Landoll, 1995 Bright glossy illustrated boards, a five spread pop-up, all parts intact. . Pop-up. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
8) THE NUTCRACKER, A Pop-up Book
Hoffmann, E. T. A

Allan Publishers, 1989 The famous Christmas story on three pop-up spreads. Glossy illustrated boards. All parts intact. . Pop-up. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
9) THE NUTCRACKER, A Pop-up Storybook
Hoffmann, E. T. A

Ashland, OH: Landoll, 1995 Bright glossy illustrated boards, a five spread pop-up, all parts intact. . Pop-up. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
10) GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS, An All-Action Treasure Hour Pop-up Book
Kubasta, Vojtech

Leicester, England: Brown Watson , 1982 Glossy illustrated covers, "V. Kubasta" on illustration on front cover. Copyrighted by Artia in 1982. Illustrations copyrighted by V. Kubasta in 1971. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Rubbing and wear to the covers and the six spreads. Two pieces are missing, the bow ribbon on top of Goldilocks head in the furst spread, and a statue at the side of the sixth spread.. Reprint. Pop-up. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Vojtech Kubasta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
11) PUSS-IN-BOOTS, All Action Treasure Hour Pop-up Book
Kubasta, Vojtech

Leicester, England: Brown Watson , 1983 Glossy illustrated covers, "V. Kubasta" on illustration on front cover. Copyrighted by Artia in 1972. Printed in Czechoslovakia. . Reprint. Pop-up. Very Good+/Not Issued. Illus. by Vojtech Kubasta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
12) CINDERELLA, All Action Pop-up Book
Kubasta, Vojtech

Leicester, England: Brown Watson , 1984 One "guest" at Prince Charming's table in the last spread is missing. Glossy illustrated covers, front cover is not by Kubasta, but by Hildebarde Bone. The six inside spreads are by Kubasta. Copyrighted by Artia in 1972. Printed in Czechoslovakia. . Reprint. Pop-up. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Vojtech Kubasta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
13) HANSEL & GRETEL, All Action Treasure Hour Pop-up Book
Kubasta, Vojtech

London: Murrays Childrens Books, 1977 Glossy illustrated covers, "V. Kubasta" on a gingerbread cookie on front cover, six spreads, Murray's number MB/A.L.P.15 Copyrighted by Artia, Prag 1977, printed in Czechoslovakia. . Reprint. Pop-up. Very Good+/Not Issued. Illus. by Vojtech Kubasta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
14) THE DOLL'S HOUSE
Meggendorfer, Lothar

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1978 Reproduction of Meggendorfer's 1890 pop-up book. Intact. A five section four foot long pop-up. When opened out the back side reveals a short biography of Meggendorfer, the father of pop-ups, and the printing history of this book. . First Thus. Pop-up . Very Good. Illus. by Lothar Meggendorfer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $63.05
15) SILENT NIGHT, A Christmas Pop-up
Mohr, Joseph and Franz Gruber

Allan Publishers, 1992 A three spread pop-up with the words to the Christmas carol "Silent Night" . Bright glossy illustrated boards, all parts intact. . Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Church . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
16) SANTA'S WORKSHOP, Pop-up Book
Not Stated

New York: Good Times Publishing , 1992 A glossy bright three spread pop-up.. Pop-up. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
17) THE CASTLE, A Pop-up Fantasy
Partridge, Tom

New York: St Martins Press, 1994 The covers fold back to back and tie with a red ribbon, creating a stage showing four rooms of a medieval castle. . First Edition. Pop-up. Fine. Illus. by Tom Partridge. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $29.10
18) HANSEL & GRETEL, A Pop-up Book
Patience, John (illustrator)

New York: Creative Child Press Glossy illustrated covers, five spread pop-up, A small tear in one figure. . Pop-up. Very Good. Illus. by John Patience. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
19) BOTTICELLI'S BED & BREAKFAST
Pienkowski, Jan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Folds back and ties into a fantastic house full of famous art. . First Edition. Pop-up. Fine. Illus. by Jan Pienkowski. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $72.75
20) ROBOT
Pienkowski, Jan

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981 First American Edition. Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Jan Pienkowski. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
21) PETER RABBIT COMES HOME, A Pop-up Book
Potter, Beatrix; Retold By Corey Nash

New York: Derrydale Books, 1986 The Beatrix Potter story retold in three pop-up spreads, using Potter's illustrations. Glossy illustrated covers. All parts intact. One small ink scribble on last page, else fine. . Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
22) BENJAMIN BUNNY VISITS PETER RABBIT, A Pop-up Book
Potter, Beatrix; Retold By Corey Nash

New York: Derrydale Books, 1986 The Beatrix Potter story retold in three pop-up spreads, using Potter's illustrations. Glossy illustrated covers. All parts intact. . Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
23) SNOW WHITE, A Pop-up Picture Story
Storey, Pamela

Leicester, England: Brown Watson, 1990 Printed in Czechoslovakia. A quality pop-up in six spreads, somewhat similar to the work of Vojtech Kubasta. All parts intact.. Reprint. Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Pamela Storey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
24) GOLDILOCKS, A Pop-up Picture Story
Storey, Pamela

Leicester, England: Brown Watson, 1990 Printed in Czechoslovakia. A quality pop-up in six spreads, somewhat similar to the work of Vojtech Kubasta. All parts intact.. Reprint. Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Pamela Storey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
25) CINDERELLA, A Pop-up Picture Story
Storey, Pamela

Leicester, England: Brown Watson, 1990 Printed in Czechoslovakia. A quality pop-up in six spreads, somewhat similar to the work of Vojtech Kubasta. All parts intact.. Reprint. Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Pamela Storey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $17.46
26) SLEEPING BEAUTY, A Pop-up Picture Story
Storey, Pamela

Leicester, England: Brown Watson, 1992 Printed in Czechoslovakia. A quality pop-up in six spreads, somewhat similar to the work of Vojtech Kubasta. All parts intact, one figure is creased.. Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Pamela Storey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $15.52
27) SAFARI ADVENTURE, An Exciting Trip to See the Wild Animals of Africa
Sundry, Varius Ann

Mahwah, N.J.: Troll Associates, 1988 A bright glossy six spread pop-up showing various Africa animal habitats. . Pop-up. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
28) THE FIRST CHRISTMAS TREE, A Christmas Pop-up
Tchir, Mary

Allan Publishers, 1992 A three spread pop-up. Bright glossy illustrated boards, all parts intact. . Pop-up. Fine. Illus. by Loretta Lustig. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
29) THE FIRST CHRISTMAS POP-UP BOOK
Thatcher, Fran, Illustrator

Nashville: Nelson Regency Folds out to make a three part creche. Includes a 20 page booklet of the Christmas Story, and a set of press-out figures of Joseph, Mary, Jesus, shepherds, wise men, kings, animals. Pull a tab and the star of the east shines and Silent Night plays. . Pop-up. Near Fine. Illus. by Fran Thatcher . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
30) OLD MACDONALD, A Pop-up Storybook
Traditional

Ashland, OH: Landoll, 1995 Bright glossy illustrated boards, a five spread pop-up, all parts intact. . Pop-up. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
31) THE CHRISTMAS STORY, A Pop-up Book
Traditional

Port Washington, NY : Publisher's Clearing House , 1989 The Biblical Christmas story on three pop-up spreads. Glossy illustrated boards. All parts intact. . Pop-up. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
32) KERBY ON SAFARI
Wallner, Alex and John Wallner

Los Angeles: Gallery Originals , 1984 Glossy illustrated covers, six spreads, Kerby the teddy bear goes to Africa to take pictures of animals, all parts intact.. Pop-up. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
33) METAMORPHOSIS, Animals That Change
Woelflein, Luise

New York: Lodestar Books, 1995 Glossy photo covers. A pop-up and lift the flap book that tells about insect and animal changes. Pop-ups of butterflies, insects, frogs. All parts intact.. First Edition. Pop-up. Fine. Illus. by Ruth Lindsay . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
34) DIE DREI KLEINEN SCHWEINCHEN
Zilák, Pavel

Bindlach: Gondrom Verlag , 1998 Licensed by Gondrom from Aventinum Nakladatelstvi of Prag. A fine bright pop-up book in six sections by the Czech artist Pavel Zilák, das text ist auf Deutsch. Und es fangt ab "Es waren einmal...." was anders?. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Pavel Zilák. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: