cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literary Criticism

from Holly Knoll Books

Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
1) ESSAYS LITERARY & CRITICAL
Arnold, Matthew

London: J. M. Dent & Sons / Everyman's Library, 1954 Everyman's Library No. 115, introduction by G.K. Chesterton. Essays include "The Function of Criticism at the Present Time," "Pagan and Christian Religious Sentiment," "Heinrich Heine," "On Translating Homer," Newman's Reply," and seven others. A tight copy, no names or markings on endpapers, in a bright dust jacket with some rubbing to the edges. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine.380 pages + 4 pages listing of Everyman's Library. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
2) MODERN CRITICAL VIEWS: JOHN UPDIKE
Bloom, Harold (editor)

New York: Chelsea House, 1987 A collection of critical essays on Updike's work, by, among others, Cynthia Ozick, Joyce Carol Oates, David Lodge, John W. Aldridge. Edited and with an introduction by Harold Bloom. A nearly crisp copy in a bright dust jacket with a portrait of Updike on the front. 172 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
3) JOSEPH CONRAD, some aspects of the art of the novel
Crankshaw, Edward

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1936 Green cloth, gilt emblem front cover, gilt lettering spine, top edges green, some foxing to fore edges. A tight clean copy. Copyright page states "First Published in 1936" This is a critical analysis of Conrad's work published twelve years after his death. 248 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
4) A CRITICAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, The Romantics to the Present Day
Daiches, David

London: Secker & Warburg , 1983 A classic work of criticism, note in ink on half-title "bought 6-20-84, Blackwell's Booksellers,Oxford England", else clean, this is volume four of the work, p856-1211.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
5) ROBERT BURNS
Daiches, David

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1950 An advance reading copy with a pasted in label from the publisher's territorial representative on the inside front cover. Frontispiece is a copy of the first page of Tam O'Shanter in Burn's handwriting. Minor rubbing to covers and browning to paper. 376 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
6) THE COMPLECTION OF RUSSIAN LITERATURE , A Cento
Field, Andrew

New York: Atheneum, 1971 A collection of 46 essays of literary criticism by Russian writers about Russian writers, compiled by Andrew Field. Two examples; Alexandr Pushkin on Gavrila Derzhavin and Other Matters, and Marina Tsvetaeva on Alexandr Pushkin. A clean, tight copy. 324 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
7) CROSS-CURRENTS IN 17TH CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE: THE WORLD, THE FLESH, THE SPIRIT
Grierson, Sir Herbert

New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1958 Donne, Herbert, Dryden, Milton, Marlowe, Shakespeare, Marvell and those guys. Name on endpaper (mine). This was one of my college textbooks, originally purchased in the year of publication. An unread copy (smile). . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
8) A WRITER'S ANTHOLOGY, Problems in Prose
Haines, Paul (editor)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 revised edition , green boards, gilt lettering , name on front pastedown, staining on edge of front cover, dust jacket chipped, rubbed, and tanned but solidly in one piece and with original price intact. This is an anthology of well known writers of the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries; Mark Twain writes about "Steamboat Days," H.L. Mencken about "Tall Talk," Bertrand Russell about "Unhappiness," and John Lothrop Motley on "The Iconoclasts of Antwerp." Others: Thoreau, O.W.Holmes, Gibbon, Milton, Macaulay, Mumford, George Lyman Kittredge, et al., 365 pages. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
9) PEOPLE, PLACES, AND BOOKS
Highet, Gilbert

New York: Oxford University Press, 1953 Clean, tight copy, two small spots on front panel. Dust jacket is chipped. A collection of essays about people(Henry Fowler, Edmund Wilson, John Masefield, T. S. Eliot, and others), places(the West, Oxford, e.g.), and books (13 essays on books). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
10) STUDY FOR A PORTRAIT OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY
Kellogg, Elizabeth R

Cincinnati: McDonald Printing, 1959 privately printed, fore edge of front panel is worn, dust jacket ragged, protected by mylar, name on ffep, else clean and tight, 112pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
11) LIONEL TRILLING and the Fate of Cultural Criticism
Krupnick, Mark

Evanston, IL: Northwestern Univ Press, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
12) EXPERIMENT IN DEPTH, A Study of the Work of Jung, Eliot, and Toynbee
Martin, P. W

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967 A study and comparison of the work of psychologist C. G. Jung, poet T. S. Eliot, and historian A. J. Toynbee. The sixth impression of a work originally published in 1955. A clean, tight copy in a price clipped dust jacket. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
13) BREAKING IN-BREAKING OUT, An Autobiography
Monsarrat, Nicholas

New York: William Morrow, 1971 A clean copy of the well respected English writer's autobiography, in a moderately worn dust jacket with the original price, bright with no chipping. Contains 16 pages of b/w photos, 542 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
14) H.L.MENCKEN'S SMART SET CRITICISM
Nolte, William H.(editor)

Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1968 Solid and tight, dust jacket bright, but has the usual library faults. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
15) THE DANZIG TRILOGY OF GUNTER GRASS: A Study of The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, and Dog Years
Reddick, John

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975 A clean unread copy. 290 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
16) THE IMAGERY OF JOHN DONNE'S SERMONS
Schleiner, Winfried

Providence : Brown University Press , 1970 A study of the metaphysical imagery of Donne's sermons. An ex-university library copy, with stamps on all edges and glue residue on rear endpapers, nevertheless a tight, square, nearly crisp copy. 254 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
17) LIONEL TRILLING, Mind and Character
Shoben, Edward Joseph, Jr

New York: Frederick Ungar, 1981 Clean crisp unread copy, one of the Modern Literature Series edited by Philip Winsor, 278 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
18) THE REALISTS, EIGHT PORTRAITS
Snow, C.P

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978 Critical studies of Stendhal, Balzac, Dickens, Dostoevsky, Tolstoy, Galdós, Henry James, and Proust. Front free endpaper is square-clipped at top corner, else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
19) THE EVOLUTION OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL
Stoddard, Francis Hovey

New York: Macmillan, 1909 4th printing, Very Good, no dj , blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, originally published in 1900, 235pp.+2pp. of ads, including one for a book of Thomas Wentworth Higginson.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
20) THE TRIAL OF SOCRATES
Stone, I.F

Boston: Little Brown, 1988 A critical study of the trial of Socrates. 282 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
21) MEDIÆVAL CULTURE, an Introduction to Dante and His Times (2 Vol. Set )
Vossler, Karl

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1929 Volume One: The Religious, Philosophic, and Political Background of "The Divine Comedy." 354 pages Volume Two: The Literary Background, and the Poetry of "The Divine Comedy." 454 pages. Both volumes light brown cloth, black lettering on spine, tight and square standing copies in ragged repaired dust jackets with portions of the spine missing, clothed in protective mylar. Volume One has very neatly written notes in margins and ruled underlining on 5 pages, else these volumes would be rated near fine to very good + .. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $27.11
22) THE PRE-RAPHAELITES IN LITERATURE AND ART
Welland, D.S.R

London: George G. Harrap, 1953 Very nice clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $19.35
23) THE FORMAL PRINCIPLE IN THE NOVEL
Wright, Austin M

Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1982 A critical study of the novel as a literary form. Includes as separate chapters critical analyses of four novels: Portrait of a Lady, The Sound and the Fury, Invisible Man, and Pale Fire. 317 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $29.10

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: