Englandfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse England | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| 1) |
ENGLISH PROVINCIAL COOKING
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980 A clean copy. A region by region study of traditional English cooking, with 8 full page color photos and a colorful culinary map of England. 224 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $15.52
|
|
| 2) |
ENGLISH PROVINCIAL COOKING
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980 gift inscription on half-title, else a clean copy. A region by region study of traditional English cooking, with 8 full page color photos and a colorful culinary map of England. 224 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 3) |
AKENFIELD, Portrait of an English Village
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1973 First Laurel Editions paperback. " In the low, undulating countryside of East Anglia lies the rural Suffolk village of Akenfield. In this uncomprimising portrait of the nature and quality of life in this twentieth-century village, the inhabitants of Akenfield speak for themselves..." An oral history.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 4) |
CAME TO OXFORD
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953 Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Bookplate on bound endpaper. An else clean and tight copy with many full page prints of the town and university life. 133 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Muirhead Bone . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $58.20
|
|
| 5) |
CAME TO OXFORD
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953 Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A neatly printed 12 line quotation from Plato on bound endpaper. An else clean and tight copy with many full page prints of the town and university life. 133 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Muirhead Bone . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $58.20
|
|
| 6) |
HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS IN NORTH WALES
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1905 First published in 1893. Gray cloth, spine and edges tanned, gilt lettering on front and spine still bright, mottling to endpapers. Tight copy, name and date (1906) on endpaper. Pennell and Thomson illustrations throughout. 474 pages + 6 ads. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 7) |
THIS BRITAIN, Tradition and Achievement
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1951 Red cloth with gilt lion on front panel, gilt lettering on spine, photo endpapers. SIGNED BY 19 MEMBERS OF THE STAFF OF THE COUNTY TECHNICAL SCHOOL GRAYS on the verso of the ffep, with the inscription "With best wishes from the Staff....hoping that the memories you take back home will be as pleasant as those we shall always have of your stay with us." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 8) |
SCOTLAND IN TRUST, The National Trust for Scotland
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Preservation Press , 1991 A book outlining the history and work of the National Trust for Scotland, with many color photos showing National Trust sites and buildings, frontispiece is color photo of the Queen Mum. With color coded map showing all National Trust sites in Scotland, 176 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 9) |
WESTMINSTER ABBEY
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987 bright clean copy, beautifully illustrated. From dust jacket: "Formerly Dean of Westminster, Edward Carpenter writes with intimate knowledge combining day to day contemporary life in the Abbey with significant events in its history." 128pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by David Gentleman . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 10) |
NORWICH
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black , 1925 A small book of sketches of the city of Norwich, England. Covers edgeworn, corners bumped, name in pencil ffep.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 11) |
MOTOR DAYS IN ENGLAND, a Record of a Journey Through Picturesque Southern England with Historical and Literary Observations By the Way
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908 Dark blue cloth, with illustration in gilt on front cover, gilt lettering cover and spine, top edges gilt, some mottling to pages. A square tight copy, many black/white photos, 283 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 12) |
FABIAN OF THE YARD
|
|
|
New York: British Book Centre , 1953 Second printing. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 13) |
THE SHELL BOOK OF EXPLORING BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: John Baker , 1971 some highlighting in orange felt tip pen. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/Good. Illus. by Cecil Bacon . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 14) |
DR. JOHNSON'S LICHFIELD
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1952 A study of Samuel Johnson's home town, his early life there, his return visits, and the friends and relations he had there. Name on front free endpaper in ink, and on back bound endpaper. Else a tight square copy. 256 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 15) |
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1955 third printing, one of the County Books series, b/w photos, fold out map. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 16) |
THE KNOPF TRAVELER'S GUIDES TO ART: BRITAIN & IRELAND, A Complete Critical Companion to the Art Treasures of the Cities and Country Houses in Britian and Ireland, with Maps and Museum Guides
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1984 short red remainder mark bottom edges, name in ink front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a bright dust jacket. Maps throughout, colour illustrations, tall pocket size format, 304 pages. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 17) |
THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE, A Tapestry of Ages
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant , 1987 Full page color photos of the fine castles, homes, and notable buildings of England. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, a clean tight copy, 144 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 18) |
IN SEARCH OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1936 Orange cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, top edges red, mapped endpapers, very nice bookplate dated 1936 on front bound endpaper, a college library copy, square and tight with some foxing to pages. Black and white photographs of English countryside and village scenes. 317 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary and H. V. Morton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 19) |
PROSPECTS OF ENGLAND, Two Thousand Years Seen Through Twelve English Towns
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989 Alnwick, Whitby, Hebden Bridge, Buxton, Monmouth, Chipping Camden, Letchworth, Woodbridge, Glastonbury, Weymouth, Blandford Forum, Chichester. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 20) |
THE OLD BAILEY AND ITS TRIALS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1951 A history of the Central Criminal Court, with several photos and lithographs. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, a clean tight copy, 226 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 21) |
ENGLISH VILLAGES AND HAMLETS
|
|
|
London: B.T.Batsford, 1941 Revised third printing, name stamped on endpaper, hinge starting in one place, color frontispiece, maps on endpapers, many b/w photos, 120 pages.+ 32 page list of Batsford books.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 22) |
RETURN TO LONDON
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Carit Andersen , 1947 An essay of commentary on London very shortly after World War II, by a Londoner who was cut off from the city during the war. Marbled paper boards, in a dust jacket with browning to edges and folds. Nicely illustrated by Ebbe Sadolin with line drawings of London scenes. Clean tight copy, one of 500 copies for sale from 1700 copies printed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ebbe Sadolin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $31.04
|
|
| 23) |
THE ENGLISH SPIRIT, Essays in History and Literature
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1946 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 24) |
ENGLAND AS YOU LIKE IT*, an Independent Traveler's Companion *with a Foray to Scotland
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1995 An informative first hand travel book on England, an unread copy in bright dust jacket. 247 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 25) |
BRITISH GAME
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946 Second printing, same year as first. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Color plates of hunting scenes, black and white photographs of game animals and birds. A clean, tight copy, in a moderately chipped dust jacket with the original price. 240 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $58.20
|
|
