cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse Poetry | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) VARIACIONES SOBRE TEMAS OBSESIVOS: POESIAS (1932-1966) [signed]
Agrait, Gustavo

VARIACIONES SOBRE TEMAS OBSESIVOS: POESIAS (1932-1966) [signed]
San Juan, PR: Manuel Pareja, Barcelona, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 54pp, colophon. This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Agrait on the leaf opposite the title-page. 7.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) SELECT WORKS OF THE BRITISH POETS. With Biographical and Critical Prefaces
Aikin, Dr. John (1747-1822)

SELECT WORKS OF THE BRITISH POETS.  With Biographical and Critical Prefaces
London: Longman, Rees, 1850. Early edition. Full Leather. Very Good. pp: vii, 807. Bound in full green morocco, panelled spine with elaborate gilt decorations, gilt frames with designs on both covers, dentelles, all edges gilt. 9" x 5.75 Samples the British poets from Ben Jonson to James Beattie. A gift inscription on the blank flyleaf, dated Xmas 1854, is from one friend to another "on his leaving Eton. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) THE ALCHEMIST: POEMS
( Alchemy Club )

Grahamsville, New York: Alchemy Club, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 25pp. Designed and produced by Young Publications of Appalachia, Virginia. "Alchemy" seems to be a club of female versifiers. Has a presentation inscription signed by one of the contributors. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) MY THIRTY YEARS' WAR: An Autobiography
Anderson, Margaret

NY: Covici, Friede, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 274pp; frontispiece, 16 plates from photographs. Anderson went to Chicago in 1908, became a book critic under Floyd Dell, and by 1914 had launched her monthly "Little Review." Her magazine published the works of the Chicago poets, the Imagist poets including Amy Lowell, the anarchist writings of Emma Goldman, etc. Once the magazine moved to New York in 1917, it published the writings of T.S. Eliot, Gertrude Stein, Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, and others, with Ezra Pound as a regular contributor. The serialization of ULYSSES led to a trial for obscenity and subsequent fines. The magazine folded in 1929. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF MODERN LYRICS: Selected and Arranged by Laurence Binyon
Binyon, Laurence

THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF MODERN LYRICS: Selected and Arranged by Laurence Binyon
London Macmillan 1927., 1927. Hardcover. Custom binding and contents in very good condition. 6" x 3.75" pp: xi, 369 Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in red morocco, paneled spine with gilt devices and leather label, dentelles, all edges gilt. Tops of several leaves jammed. Has indices. Includes the work of some World War I poets. Gold Treas Edn. Binding is full morocco. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) VISIONS OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ALBION: Facsimile edition in full color, published by the Trianon Press
Blake, William

Paris: Trianon Press, 1959. Limited. Hardcover. Fine. Unpaginated; 11 colotype/pochoir plates. This is #100 of 446 copies (one of 200 for the UK) printed on Arches pure rag paper made to match the paper used by Blake. Each page is watermarked with Blake's monogram. Following the facsimile of Blake's 1793 manuscript is a 3-1/2-page Bibliographical Statement by Geoffrey Keynes. The book is bound in one-quarter morocco and hand-marbled paper over boards. No slipcase present. 14.5" x 10.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $500.00
7) RELIGIOUS LYRICS OF THE XIVth CENTURY
Brown, Carleton, editor

Oxford Clarendon Press 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: xxiii, 358 Presents previously unpublished material and improved texts of previously published works. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
8) SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
London: Riccardi Press, 1914. Limited Edition. Morocco-backed boards. Near Fine. 27pp, decorative title-page, colophon. Leather-backed marbled boards; gift inscription on front free-endpaper, tiny chip from base of spine. 8" x 5.75 This is #238 of 350 copies bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in red morocco and flamboyant marbled boards, top edges gilt. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) POETICAL WORKS. With Portraits. In Two Volumes
Browning, Robert

NY: Macmillan, 1896. First US Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Good. Front free-endpapers gone, some pencil marks in text. pp: 748+786, indices; frontispieces. Complete edition, including Asolando (1889), with an editor's note by Augustine Birrell. Laid into Volume I is a two-page printed reading guide to Browning, ca. 1900. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE RETURN: The John Billings Fiske Prize Poem, 1941 [signed]
Castleman, Marian Jay

s.l. s.n. [Union College?] 1941., 1941. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Edges of covers lightly sunned, else near very good condition. 9.5" x 6.75" 8pp The prize was named for a Union College honors grad. Inside the cover is an inscription signed by the author. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) INTERPRETING THE INDIAN: Twentieth-century Poets and the Native American
Castro, Michael

Alubquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 221, index. Analyzes how modern poets incorporate their versions of Native American poetic themes and techniques into their own work. Has chapters on Mary Austin, Vachel Lindsay, Gary Snyder, John G. Neihardt, William Carlos Williams, Lew Sarret, and others. 9.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) STEPHEN CRANE: A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY Compiled by R.W. Stallman
Crane, Stephen

Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1972. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxxii, 642, index; 12pp illustrations. This first comprehensive, annotated bibliography of Crane begins in 1888 and runs through addenda in 1972. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Handwritten poem occasioned by the death of his sister, dated 15 August 1859 and titled "Memento Mori
Davis, George

Maine, 1859. not bound. Good. Two small holes, several letters lost. One page, written neatly in ink on lined, blue laid paper. Doggerel verse, apparently original: "I once had a sister, a loving sister too / And oh! her equals were so few / That she was called to wear a crown.Why is it that we should shed a teare / If we could only follow her." Contains 24 lines in all. 11.75" x 7.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) BOLTS OF MELODY: New Poems. Edited by Mabel Loomis Todd and Millicent Todd Bingham
Dickinson, Emily

NY Harper & Brothers 1945., 1945. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine gilt dull, else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.25" pp: xxix, 352 First-line index. Contains more than 650 poems, previously unpublished. [Citation: Blanck, BAL 4695]. Illustrated by 8pp manuscript facsimiles. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) POEM TO JOANIE
Dylan, Bob

POEM TO JOANIE
London: Aloes Seola, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (24)pp; text illus from drawings printed in red and green. Colophon: "This is an edition of 300. The poem was first printed as liner notes to Joan Baez In Concert .. Our thanks go, therefor, to Jeff Nuttal for his pics from Come Back, Sweet Prince .. A.J. Weberman for the Introduction .. and Jane Suren for graphics and assistance. Jim Pennington (Printing & Layout)." 8" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $200.00
16) POEMS OF CHILDHOOD. With Illustrations by Maxfield Parrish
Field, Eugene

POEMS OF CHILDHOOD.  With Illustrations by Maxfield Parrish
NY: Scribner's, 1904. First edition thus. Original Cloth. Very Good +. pp: x, 199; 8 color plates with tissue guards, pictorial endpapers, top edges gilt. 9.5" x 7 Complete with eight plates in the text plus one used as a pastedown on the cover. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
17) WHITTIER: PROPHET, SEER AND MAN
Flower, B.O

Boston: Arena Publishing, 1896. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. Few pages jammed at top. pp: viii, 160; portrait. An adoring life of Whittier, who "preserved from youth to silver age the soul of a child" and led a "pure Quaker life." 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) THE WATER POEM AND OTHERS. Illustrated by Caryl Seidenberg [signed]
Friedberg, Martha

THE WATER POEM AND OTHERS. Illustrated by Caryl Seidenberg [signed]
Winnetka, Illinois Vixen Press 1985., 1985. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.5" 20pp, colophon This is #222 of 250 copies only, set in Centaur and Arrighi types and printed by hand on dampened Rives heavyweight. The letterpress, wood engravings and binding are by Caryl Seidenberg. Signed under the colophon by Seidenberg and by Friedberg. Illustrated by 6 wood engravings in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
19) SIX POEMS
Frost, Robert and Carl Sandburg

NY New York Public Library 1961., 1961. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Yellow paper covers just beginning to tan: very good condition. 7" x 4.5" 18pp ".printed at the Library for members of the Women's Council. The poems selected are not perhaps so well known as those which usually appear in anthologies.". 1st edn thus. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) ELIZABETHAN SONGS IN HONOUR OF LOVE AND BEAUTIE. With an introduction by Andrew Lang
Garrett, Edmund H

ELIZABETHAN SONGS IN HONOUR OF LOVE AND BEAUTIE. With an introduction by Andrew Lang
Boston: Little, Brown, 1900. First Thus. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Edmund Garrett. Large-paper edition; top of spine pulled, bookplate; frontispiece, 20 plates. pp: xxxi, 178 Includes a first-line index. This edition features Garrett's engraved illustrations. Comprises 16th & 17th-century songs by 30 poets, including Beaumont & Fletcher, Robert Herrick, Thomas Carew, Shakespeare, Jonson, et al. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MIDDLE SCOTS POETS: With an Introduction on the History of Their Reputations
Geddie, William

Edinburgh Scottish Text Society 1912., 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarter-morrocco binding and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.5" pp: cix, 364 Documents "the varying attitudes of scholars and others towards Scottish poets of the 16th and earlier centuries." In addition to general works, it examines material available on 14 Scottish poets, including Gawin Douglas, Blind Harry, James I, Sir David Lyndsay, and others. A long introduction includes discussions of each of the 14 poets. First Edition. Binding is morocco/cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.50
22) HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
Gladstone, W.E

HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First US Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: vi, 284; index. Gladstone connects internal evidence from THE ILIAD and THE ODYSSEY with other accounts of contemporary "events and personages" and archaeological finds to create an early "history of our race." Includes sections on "Homer's Egyptian and Other Foreign Knowledge," "Homer and the Egyptian Monuments," etc. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) CONTEMPORARY ASIAN POETRY: The Beloit Poetry Journal, A Chapbook, Winter 1962-63
Glauber, Robert H., editor

CONTEMPORARY ASIAN POETRY: The Beloit Poetry Journal, A Chapbook, Winter 1962-63
Beloit, Wisconsin Beloit Poetry Journal 1962., 1962. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.25" 64pp Samples the writings of "some 40 Asian poets" from Indonesia, Korea, Malaya, Nepal, Pakistan, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
Grant, Joy

HAROLD MONRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 286; 4pp illustrations. Explores Monro's contributions to the London literary scene, 1912 to 1932. Signature of Ashley Montagu on front endpaper. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) THE LAY OF HAVELOK THE DANE: Re-edited from the Ms. Laud Misc. 108 in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat
Havelok the Dane

Oxford Clarendon Press (1939)., 1939. Hardcover. Professor's marginalia on two pages, else in very good condition. 6.75" x 4.5" pp: xl, 171 Medieval (14th-c.) romance re the orphanned son of the king of the Danes and how he is brought up by an English peasant, etc. This second edition is revised by K. Sisam. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) PLAIN JANE
Herbert, A.P

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. Anna K. Zinkeisen. Shelf wear to spine ends and corners. pp: viii, 136; illus throughout text. These are period poems by a British humorist, writing mostly on the subject of modern women. Titles include: I Like Them Fluffy; Susan Goes Shopping; I Will Be Bohemian, I Will.; The 5 O'clock Fairies [working girls getting off work]; Triangular Legs; etc. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) SNARL OF A CYNIC: A Rhyme by Benneville Ottomar Hoffman, A Pennsylvania Teuton
Hoffman, Benneville Ottomar

SNARL OF A CYNIC: A Rhyme by Benneville Ottomar Hoffman, A Pennsylvania Teuton
Ephrata, Lancaster Co., PA: P. Martin Britler, Printer, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 40pp. This interesting Ephrata imprint presents a long poem in which a misanthrope pours out his history and philosophy of life. Written "by one of that class of native Americans known as the Pennsylvania Dutch, a peculiar class of people, of peculiar habits and customs, and perhaps of peculiar turns of thought." (printer's introduction). 6" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) PUPTENT POETS OF THE STAR AND STRIPES: MEDITERRANEAN
Hogan, Cpl. Charles A. and Cpl. John Welsh III, compilers

PUPTENT POETS OF THE STAR AND STRIPES: MEDITERRANEAN
Italy: Stars and Stripes, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 113, (8); illustrated text. Contains war-related verse by GIs in Italy: "Hatred's Yield," "To the Master Race," "Mine Layers," "Sniper in France," etc. 9.5" x 6.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) BALLADS AND STORIES IN VERSE: A Memorial Volume
Huhner, Leon

NY Gertz Bros. 1959., 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: (vi), 42 Contains 12 long poems and ballads, most with historical settings. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) JAMES JOYCE, WRITER
Joyce, James

JAMES JOYCE, WRITER
Galway, Ireland: Comma Print Limited, 1980. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Patterned paper covers. 28pp; 13pp illustrations. Comprises quotations from Joyce's writings on the rectos, and related illustrations on the versos. 6.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) THOSE WERE THE DAYS
Kelly, Tom

London: Dean & Son, 1895. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Author. (48)pp; 24pp illustrations. Printed on rectos only. 10.5" x 9". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE: INCLUSIVE EDITION, 1885-1918
Kipling, Rudyard

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1924. First Thus. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 787, first-line index. . In the publisher's matching slipcase with printed label. Attractive. 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) LONDON LYRICS. With introduction and notes by Austin Dobson [signed binding]
Lampson, Frederick Locker

London: Macmillan, 1909. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Bound by Morrell for John Wanamaker in burgundy polished calf, gilt-panelled spine, triple rules w/ devices, dentelles, a.e.g. pp: xxv, 196; engraved portrait. 6" x 3.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) SELECTED POEMS. Translated by J.L. Gili and Stephen Spender
Lorca, Federico Garcia

London: Hogarth Press, 1943. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 56pp. Includes a two-page biographical introduction by the translators. 7.25" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) THE PORTABLE WALTER From the prose and poetry of Walter Lowenfels. Edited by Robert Gover
Lowenfels, Walter

NY: International, 1968. First edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/very good. 160pp. 8" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) ARIEL, OU LA VIE DE SHELLEY
Maurois, Andre

Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1924. First Trade. Decorative boards. Very Good. 358pp. 7.25" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) THE VIRGINS CHARACTER: A New Poem by Philip Massinger [signed]
McIlwraith, A.K

London Sidgwick & Jackson (1928)., 1928. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 5pp First published in the "Review of English Studies," January 1928. "From the author" inscription at top of cover. Commentary on Philip Massinger's 17th-century poem, which "seems to have escaped the notice of the early editors and of all subsequent students.". 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) KING HILARY AND THE BEGGARMAN. The Antonia Chapbooks, No. 2
Milne, A.A

KING HILARY AND THE BEGGARMAN. The Antonia Chapbooks, No. 2
Philadelphia: Ayer Press for A&C&J Wallace, 1941. Limited. Original wraps. Very Good. E.H. Shepard. 8pp; illustrations printed in green. Milne's Christmas poem was reprinted as a Christmas gift by the Wallaces. This is #224 of an edition limited to 400 copies. 8.25" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON. With Notes, and a Life of the Author
Milton, John (1608-1674)

THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON.  With Notes, and a Life of the Author
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, 1838. New Edition. Full Leather. Near Fine. Two volumes. pp: cxxix, (i), 371 + ii, 478; frontispiece portrait in Volume I. Bound in full morocco, gilt-ruled spines and covers, marbled endpapers and edges; spotty foxing at frontispiece and here and there in text. 9" x 5.75 American Imprints 51703 (five locations). more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
40) LALLA ROOKH
Moore, Thomas

NY: G. Smith, 1825. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good. Paper spine covering partly peeled, label and threads intact. pp: xvi, 312; engraved frontispiece and title-page. At front is the 1826 pencil signature of Anna Prescott, with two pages of poems by her dated 1826 and 1827. This series of four Oriental tales in verse, connected by a prose story, was first published in 1817. It is one of the Irish poet's most popular works. [AMERICAN IMPRINTS #21503.]. 5.75" x 3". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) THE BAD PARENTS' GARDEN OF VERSE. Illustrated by Reginald Birch
Nash, Ogden

THE BAD PARENTS' GARDEN OF VERSE. Illustrated by Reginald Birch
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1936. Limited Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/good. Reginald Birch. 132pp; full-page and text illustrations. Tan cloth back, red-and-white polka-dot cloth over boards, in the original glassine with a few tears. 8" x 5.25 This is #153 of 400 numbered copies, signed by Ogden Nash. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) THIRTEEN POEMS
Owen, Wilfred

Northampton, MA: Gehenna Press, 1956. Limited. Hardcover. Very Good. Ben Shahn. One corner bumped, else near fine condition. Unpaginated; frontispiece, line drawings in the text. This is #39 of 400 copies printed by Esther and Leonard Baskin and Richard Warren at the Gehenna Press. The portrait of Owen was wood-engraved by Leonard Baskin from a drawing by Ben Shahn and printed from the woodblock. The book is bound in one-quarter morocco over plain green boards. 13.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
43) THIRTEEN POEMS BY WILFRED OWEN
Owen, Wilfred

Northampton, MA: Gehenna Press, 1956. Limited. Hardcover. Very Good. Ben Shahn. Small paint smudge at base of spine, else near fine condition. Unpaginated; frontispiece, line drawings in text. This is #40 of 400 copies printed by Esther and Leonard Baskin and Richard Warren at the Gehenna Press. The portrait of Owen was wood-engraved by Leonard Baskin from a drawing by Ben Shahn and printed from the woodblock. The book is bound in one-quarter morocco over plain green boards. From the library of Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with her name printed neatly in pencil on the front free-endpaper. 13.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
44) THE GOLDEN TREASURY: Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, and Arranged with Notes. Revised and Enlarged. First and second series in two volumes
Palgrave, Francis T., editor

THE GOLDEN TREASURY:  Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, and Arranged with Notes.   Revised and Enlarged.   First and second series in two volumes
London: Macmillan, 1904-1905. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Full Calf. Near Fine. Two volumes. pp: xii, 387, first-line index + x, 279, first-line index. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in green-dyed calf, panelled spine with gilt decorations, gilt-ruled covers, dentelles, all edges gilt. 6" x 4 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) Vixen Press broadside promoting their limited editions of Pinsky's poems "The Rhyme of Reb Nachman" and "Shirt
(Pinsky, Robert)

Vixen Press broadside promoting their limited editions of Pinsky's poems "The Rhyme of Reb Nachman" and "Shirt
Winnetka, Illinois Vixen Press (1998)., 1998. 1st Edition. Fine condition. 11" x 4.25" one page Printed on cream stock. The signed editions of these two Pinsky poems were limited to 125 and 135 copies, respectively. Born in Long Branch, New Jersey in 1940, Pinsky served as US Poet Laureate, 1997-2000. This broadside contains brief summaries of the two poems as well as particulars on the Vixen Press editions. First Edition. Binding is broadside. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) BRANCHES THAT RUN OVER THE WALL: A Book of Mormon Poems and Other Writings
Richards, Louisa L. Greene (Lula)

BRANCHES THAT RUN OVER THE WALL: A Book of Mormon Poems and Other Writings
Salt Lake City: Magazine Printing Co., 1904. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: (xi), 269; frontispiece, two plates. [Flake, Mormon Bibliography, #7247.] In the first section, the author transforms the Book of Mormon narrative into blank verse. Other sections contain rhymed verse to the tunes of various popular songs, rhymed poems for children, and a story for kids. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) WHILE THE HEART BEATS YOUNG. With Pictures by Ethel Franklin Betts
Riley, James Whitcomb

WHILE THE HEART BEATS YOUNG.  With Pictures by Ethel Franklin Betts
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1906. First edition thus. Original Cloth. Near Fine. 110pp; 16 color plates. 9.5" x 7 Complete with 16 plates in the text plus one used as a pastedown on the cover. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) TWICE TO FLAME [signed]
Roberts, Dorothy

TWICE TO FLAME [signed]
Toronto, Canada Ryerson Press (1961)., 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket near fine condition. 8.25" x 6" decorative dj 58pp Signed neatly at the foot of the title-page by the Canadian poet, Dorothy Roberts. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) ALASKAN SONGS AND BALLADS
Salisbury, Harold

ALASKAN SONGS AND BALLADS
Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus by the author. Pictorial paper covers. 111pp; frequent illus. Titles include: Castle of Logs; Nocturnal Icescape; The Rhythm of the Rill; Thunderheads; Anchorage; Ketchikan; An Old Gold Dredge; Old King Gus; Lumberjacks' Holiday; &c.; &c. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN
Service, Robert W

NY: Barse & Hopkins, 1916. First US Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 192pp. Laid into this copy is the publisher's four-page leaflet on Service and his earlier books. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: