cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biology

from after-words bookstore

1) The Physiology of Excitable Cells
Aidley, David J

Cambridge University Press, 1989. 508pp. Index. Original wraps. Aiming to explain fundamental concepts and examine key experiments in detail, this edition contains new information on the properties of single ionic channels and on the molecular biology of membrane proteins. It is designed for students taking physiology, biophysics, neuroscience or zoology. Previous owners name on FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges are finger soiled. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are heavily scuffed/scratched with some minor creasing. Extremities are bumped/nicked, corners rubbed/lightly curled. Small remainder mark on lower page edges. This is not an ex-library. Nice reading copy. . Third Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.80
2) The Social Contract
Ardrey, Robert

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1970. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, 1 small tear, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and bent. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages very much intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Deckled edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Ardrey, Berdine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
3) True Nature: An Illustrated Journal of Four Seasons in Solitude
Bash, Barbara

Boston and London: Shambhala, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Small brown stain on the jacket bottom edge at the front. Color illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
4) Genome Updated Edition
Bishop, Jerry E.; Michael Waldholz

San Jose, CA, USA: toExcel, 1999. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. front corners creased.. Updated Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
5) Eco Homo
Boaz, Noel T

New York, NY: Basic Books, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
6) The Emperor of Scent
Burr, Chandler

New York, NY: Random House, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
7) That Our Children May Know: Vanishing Wildlife in Zoo Portraits
Caras, Roger

Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color photos throughout along with a description of the animal. Jacket is worn at the corners and there is a small tear on the front near the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Metabolic Pathways in Microorganisms
Cheldelin, V. H

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1961. 91pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Presented at the Institute of Microbiology, at Rutgers, NJ. Fourth book in the E. R. Squibb Lectures on Microbial Products series. Pages are bright and clean; no text markings. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are slightly scuffed/sunned. Corners rubbed. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Biosocial Mechanisms of Population Regulation
Cohen, Mark Nathan; Malpass, Roy S.; Klein, Harold G. (Editors)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1980. 406pp. Index. Illustrated. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Features papers originally written for an interdisciplinary symposium held on the Plattsburgh campus of the State University of New York in the Spring of 1978. Forward by G. Evelyn Hutchinson. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has some sunning/light soiling with edgewear (minor chipping to head of spine, rubbing of corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
10) Birding Basics
Cortright, Sandy

New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Synaptic Plasticity
Cotman, Carl W., Ed

New York, NY: Guilford Press, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the bottom page edge. Illustrations and graphs throughout. Jacket is yellowed and the spine is sun faded.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
12) The Pressed Plant
Dinoto, Andrea and David Winter

New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded. Examples of the pressed plants and sun pictures throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Phineas Gage: A Gruesome By True Story About Brain Science
Fleischman, John

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color and black and white photos and illustrations throughout about the bizarre medical history of Phineas Gage, a man who suvived an accicent where a spike was driven through his skull.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
14) Bacterial Metabolism
Gottschalk, Gerhard

New York, NY: Springer-verlag, 1986. 260pp. Index. White lettering and black illustration on original green laminate boards. Illustrated (with 204 figures). A comprehensive text that surveys the field of bacterial metabolism in terms useful to students and researchers. It emphasises on those metabolic reactions occurring only in bacteria. It describes in detail the energy metabolism of the various groups of bacteria. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). "16-21" stamped on lower FEP. Some light moisture warpage to pages. Front hinge is a bit loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting to edges, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. Second Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $38.50
15) Halas By Halas
Halas, George with Gwen Morgan and Arthur Veysey

New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Jacket has some small tears on the edges. Jacket spine is yellowing. A few chips on the corners.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
16) Shrinking the Cat
Hubbel, Sue

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
17) The Creation-Evolution Debate: Historical Perspecyives
Larson, Edward J

Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 2008. 66pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. George H. Shriver Lecture Series in Religion in American History #3. Reviews the key aspects of the creation-evolution debate in the United States. This book discusses the response to Darwinism, the US controversy over teaching evolution in public schools, and the religious views of American scientists. It looks at the 2006 Dover, Pennsylvania, court decision on teaching Intelligent Design and other such cases. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have very light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
18) Footsteps in the Jungle
Maslow, Jonathan

New York, NY: Ivan R. Dee, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Some scattered black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
19) Boswell's Clap & Other Essays
Ober, William B

New York, NY: Perennial Library, 1988. pages clean but yellowed binding tight. slight edge wear. corners bumped. covers and spine edge faded in areas but not all over.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
20) Carnivorous Plants of the World
Pietropaolo, James and Patricia

Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has chip on the bottom edge near the front flap. Black and white illustrations throughout and one section of color photos. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Identifying Spiders
Preston-Mafham, Ken

London: New Burlington Books, 1998. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners lightly rubbed. Head of spine chipped. Covers dull.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +. Illus. by Oliver, Tony. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.15
22) The Nobel Chronicles: A Handbook of Nobel Prizes in Physiology or Medicine, 1901-2000
Raju, Tonse N. K

1st Books Library, 2002. 508pp. Original glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges lightly finger soiled. Front hinge is a bit loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Book is slightly cocked. Front cover has a slight crease where hinge has been opened. Shelfwear (head of spine is dented, some bumping to edges, front cover slightly bowed, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.00
23) Cabinet of Natural Curiosities: The Complete Plates In Colour 1734-1764
Seba, Albertus

Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2001. 587pp. Original illustrated boards. Very large hardback, the book measures 11.5 x 17.25 inches.. Blue silk bookmark. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges are have some minor finger soiling with a few pages lightly dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are slightly sunned with a few small indentions to front panel. Shelfwear (head/heel of spine are dented, 1/4" horizontal split to heel of spine near front cover, lower left rear corner is heavily frayed, a few minor dents to board edges). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus, Collectible. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $175.00
24) Tall Blondes: A Book About Giraffes
Sherr, Lynn

Kansas City, KS: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997. 167 pp. Table of Contents and Index. Color and B/W photography and illustrations. Cover has general shelfwear only--great condition. Small blue ink inscription on inside front board, but is covered by dust jacket. Binding is somewhat loose, but pages are tight and secure. Bright clean pages. DJ has slight chip at the head of spine. Front flap is clipped. Great copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.60
25) Cell Biology And Genetics
Starr, Cecie; Taggart, Ralph

Pacific Grove, Ca.: Brooks/Cole Thomson Larning, 2001. 267pp. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated in full-color. Includes CD-Rom of Interactive Concepts in Biology. Part of a set of volumes that investigate the unity and diversity of life, this a shortened book of selected excerpted texts from Unit II of "Biology: The Unity and Diversity of Life". Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Head/heal of spine have minor denting. Corners rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. 9th Edition. Oversized Softcover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Starr, Lisa . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
26) Eliot Porter: American Places
Stegner, Wallace and Page Stegner

New York, NY: Greenwich House, 1983. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Color and black and white plates throughout. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Oversize Hardcover. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
27) The Evolution of Human Sexuality
Symons, Donald

New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. 358pp. Bibliography. Index. Black cloth boards with orange/gilt lettering to spine. This is a well-researched thesis on human sociobiology as it pertains to the sexual evolution of human beings. Critical to the nature vs nurture debate is Symons' idea that man and woman are inherently different with regards to attitudes and feelings surrounding sex and makes an argument for how this came to be. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Unclipped DJ is lightly sunned. Edgewear (bumping to edges, light chipping to head of spine, several small closed tears, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) On the Wing: To the Edge of the Earth with the Peregrine Falcon
Tennant, Alan

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small stain on the front of the jacket near the bottom edge. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
29) The Medusa and the Snail More Notes of a Biology Watcher
Thomas, Lewis

New York, NY: Viking, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Large piece of jacket missing from the front bottom edge.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
30) The Secret Life of Germs
Tierno, Philip M

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
31) Time, Love, Memory
Weiner, Jonathan

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket small tears at the top of both flaps and edges are worn.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: